All-Comers Records- Indoor Track 3000m

Men
AUT      7:43.48  Mohamed Khaldi (ALG)             12 Feb 2001   Vienna
BEL      7:35.15  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)             12 Feb 1995   Ghent
BLR      7:54.0   Valeriy Abramov (RUS)            08 Feb 1981   Minsk
BUL      7:53.6   Peter Stewart (ENG)              14 Mar 1971   Sofia
CAN      7:48.7   Suleiman Nyambui Mujaya (TAN)    10 Feb 1979   Ottawa ON
         7:48.7   Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)             10 Feb 1979   Ottawa ON
CHN      7:43.88  Bilisuma Shume (BRN)             19 Feb 2012   Hangzhou
CZE      7:48.8   Lubomir Tesacek (CZE)            28 Jan 1981   Prague
DEN      8:06.08  Jakob Hannibal (DEN)             26 Feb 2012   Skive
EGY      8:13.00  Hamid Seyed Sadjadi (IRI)        13 Feb 1998   Rashid
ENG      7:32.43  Bernard Lagat (AZ/USA)           17 Feb 2007   Birmingham
ESP      7:32.41  Sergio Sanchez Martinez (ESP)    13 Feb 2010   Valencia
EST      8:07.2   Toomas Turb (EST)                05 Feb 1982   Tallinn
FIN      7:50.51  Mark Carroll (IRL)               09 Feb 1999   Tampere
FRA      7:31.25  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)         21 Feb 1999   Lievin
GBR      7:32.43  Bernard Lagat (USA)              17 Feb 2007   Birmingham ENG
GEO      8:09.3   Sergey Kiselyov (RUS)            22 Feb 1980   Tibilisi
GER      7:26.15  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)         25 Jan 1998   Karlsruhe
GRE      7:34.96  Bernard Lagat (KEN)              22 Feb 2004   Athens
HUN      7:24.90  Daniel Komen (KEN)               06 Feb 1998   Budapest
IRI      7:57.73  James Kwalia (QAT)               24 Feb 2010   Tehran
IRL      7:52.14  Juan-Carlos Higuero Mate (ESP)   27 Jan 2013   Athlone
ISL      8:10.94  Kari-Steinn Karlsson (ISL)       21 Jan 2007   Reykjavik
ITA      7:40.17  Mohamed Farah (ENG)              07 Mar 2009   Turin 
JPN      7:53:57  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)         05 Mar 1999   Maebashi
KAZ      8:27.35  Dmitriy Ivanchukov (KAZ)         12 Feb 2017   Ust-Kamenogorsk
KGZ      8:28.1   Denis Bagrev (KGZ)               25 Feb 2005   Bishkek
LTU      7:55.0   Aleksandras Antipovas (LTU)      12 Feb 1978   Vilnius
LUX      8:05.93  Monder Rizki (BEL)               27 Jan 2006   Luxembourg 
MAC      8:04.69  Charles Bett (QAT)               01 Nov 2007   Macau
NED      7:44.51  Emile Puttemans (BEL)            11 Mar 1973   Rotterdam
NIR      7:59.12  Mark Christie (IRL)              17 Feb 2007   Belfast
NOR      8:02.26  Khalid Skah (MAR)                20 Feb 1993   Stange
POL      7:56.83  Henry Wasilewski (POL)           27 Feb 1977   Zabrze
POR      7:37.74  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)         11 Mar 2001   Lisbon
QAT      7:37.97  Bernard Lagat (USA)              14 Mar 2010   Doha
ROM      8:03.70  Ovidiu Olteanu (ROM)             15 Feb 1997
RUS      7:39.32  Kenenisa Bekele Beyeche (ETH)    12 Mar 2006   Moscow
SCO      7:39.55  Mohamed Farah (ENG)              20 Feb 2016   Glasgow
SER      7:54.93  Jonas Leanderson (SWE)           03 Mar 2017   Belgrade
SUI      8:04.01  Christian Belz (SUI)             02 Mar 2003   Magglingen
SVK      8:02.8   Stefan Polak (SVK)               07 Feb 1976   Kosice
SWE      7:30.16  Galen Rupp (USA)                 21 Feb 2013   Stockholm
THA      7:39.77  Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)        11 Feb 2006   Pattaya
TKM      8:45.90  Shakirjan Durdiyev (TKM)         25 Sep 2016   Ashgabat
TUR      7:41.44  Bernard Lagat (USA)              11 Mar 2012   Istanbul
UKR      7:52.66  Sergey Lebed (UKR)               20 Feb 2009   Sumy
USA      7:32.87  Hagos Gebrehiwit (ETH)           02 Feb 2013   Boston MA
UZB      8:34.57  Roman Shtukan (UZB)              16 Feb 2017   Tashkent
VIE      8:00.40  James Kwalia (QAT)               01 Nov 2009   Hanoi
WAL      7:59.12  Robert Whalley (ENG)             09 Dec 2001   Cardiff
Women
AUT      8:41.79  Kathrin Wessel (GER)             13 Feb 1988   Vienna
AZE      9:00.22  Layes Abdullayeva (AZE)          19 Feb 2010   Baku
BEL      8:41.67  Mariem Selsouli (MAR)            26 Feb 2006   Ghent
BLR      9:00.70  Alesya Turova (BLR)              22 Feb 2003   Minsk
BUL      8:48.45  Daniela Yordanova (BUL)          12 Feb 2006   Sofia
CAN      8:50.55  Yvonne Murray (SCO)              13 Mar 1993   Toronto ON
CHN      8:46.32  Li-li Yin (CHN)                  22 Feb 2000   Beijing
CZE      9:09.98  Andrea Suldesova (CZE)           14 Feb 1998   Prague
ENG      8:30.26  Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)            19 Feb 2011   Birmingham
ESP      8:29.48  Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus(ETH) 09 Feb 2008   Valencia
EST      8:50.71  Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT)          15 Feb 2000   Tallinn
FIN      8:50.26  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)         23 Feb 1985   Turku
FRA      8:34.09  Gabriela Szabo (ROM)             21 Feb 1999   Lievin
GBR      8:30.26  Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH)            19 Feb 2011   Birmingham ENG
GER      8:23.72  Meseret Defar (ETH)              03 Feb 2007   Stuttgart
GRE      8:47.00  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)               06 Mar 2003   Athens
HUN      8:33.82  Elly vanHulst (NED)              04 Mar 1989   Budapest
IRI      9:39.35  Viktoriya Polyudina (KGZ)        24 Feb 2010   Tehran
IRL      9:21.4   Rosemary Ryan (IRL)              04 Dec 1999   Nenagh
ITA      8:43.99  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)           18 Feb 1998   Genova
JPN      8:36.42  Gabriela Szabo (ROM)             07 Mar 1999   Maebashi
KAZ     10:03.98  Lyudmila Monina (KAZ)            12 Feb 2017   Ust-Kamenogorsk
KGZ     10:13.6   Gulshanoy Satarova (KGZ)         17 Feb 2017   Bishkek (date could be 18 Feb)
LTU      9:29.98  Inna Poluskina (LAT)             22 Feb 2004   Kaunas
MAC      9:23.11  Xiao-fang Chen (CHN)             01 Nov 2007   Macau
NED      8:57.18  Elly vanHulst (NED)              19 Feb 1994   Den Haag
NIR      8:56.48  Maria McCambridge (IRL)          14 Feb 2004   Belfast
POL      8:48.00  Lidia Chojecka (POL)             12 Feb 2000   Spala
POR      8:37.48  Olga Yegorova (RUS)              10 Mar 2001   Lisbon
QAT      8:48.23  Meseret Defar (ETH)              12 Mar 2010   Doha
ROM      8:46.45  Paula Ivan (ROM)                 15 Feb 1987   Bacau
RUS      8:27.86  Liliya Shobukhova (RUS)          17 Feb 2006   Moscow
SCO      8:42.59  Hellen Obiri Onsando (KEN)       28 Jan 2012   Glasgow
SER      8:35.67  Laura Muir (SCO)                 05 Mar 2017   Belgrade
SUI      9:25.62  Livia Burri (SUI)                26 Jan 2013   Magglingen
SVK      9:22.41  Lenka Formanova (CZE)            01 Mar 2003   Bratislava
SWE      8:16.60  Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH)      06 Feb 2014   Stockholm
THA      9:25.60  Xiao-lin Zhu (CHN)               11 Feb 2006   Pattaya
TKM     10:49.02  Gozel Chopanova (TKM)            25 Sep 2016   Ashgabat
TUR      8:37.16  Hellen Obiri Onsando (KEN)       11 Mar 2012   Istanbul
UKR      8:41.02  Svetlana Shmidt (UKR)            18 Feb 2012   Sumy
USA      8:30.05  Meseret Defar (ETH)              29 Jan 2005   Roxbury MA
WAL      9:21.13  Emily Stewart (SCO)              29 Jan 2012   Cardiff
Last Updated on 05 Mar 2017