All-Comers Records- Outdoor Track 3000m

Men
ALB      8:17.8   Krenar Mecani (ALB)              21 Jun 1989   Tirana
ALG      7:44.40  Ali Saidi-Sief (ALG)             22 Jun 2006   Algiers
AND      8:16.64  Dmitriy Maksimov (RUS)           06 Apr 2000   Andorra
ANG      8:22.61  Tigabu Gebremariam Asefa (ETH)   02 Jan 2012   Luanda
ARG      7:57.53  Antonio-Fabián Silio (ARG)       12 Dec 1992   Buenos Aires
AUS      7:39.22  Luke Kipkosgei (KEN)             20 Feb 1999   Sydney
AUT      7:46.86  Dragan Zdravkovic (SER)          14 Jul 1982   Klagenfurt
BEL      7:23:09  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)         03 Sep 1999   Brussels
BIH      8:01.90  Elzan Bibic (SER)                01 Jun 2016   Zenica
BLR      8:13.31  Siarhei Platanau (BLR)           31 May 2013   Brest
BOL      8:44.5   Marco-Ivan Condori (BOL)         28 Jun 1992   La Paz
BRA      7:42.59  David Kiprotich Bett (KEN)       19 May 2010   Belem
BUL      8:01.8   Mikhail Zhelev (BUL)             26 Jun 1970   Sofia
CAN      7:44.36  Sydney Maree (PA/USA)            08 Jun 1988   Victoria BC
CGO      7:54.23  Richard Matelong Kipkemboi (KEN) 21 May 2006   Brazzaville
CHI      7:54.69  Byron Piedra (ECU)               14 Jun 2008   Iquique
CHN      7:36.36  Kenenisa Bekele Beyeche (ETH)    17 Sep 2005   Shanghai
COL      8:43.6   Diego-Alberto Colorado (COL)     06 Oct 2006   Medellin
CRC      8:25.0   Juan Rafael Angel Perez (CRC)    04 Sep 1974   San Jose
CRO      7:37.50  Shadrack Korir (KEN)             31 Aug 2006   Zagreb
CUB      7:58.3   Mauris-Surel Castillo (CUB)      20 Jun 2009   Habana
CZE      7:31.68  Yusef Kibet Biwott (KEN)         27 May 2010   Ostrava
DEN      7:37.6   Emile Puttemans (BEL)            14 Sep 1972   Aarhus
DJI      7:59.79  Ali Foulieh Ibrahim (DJI)        22 Sep 1996   Reduit
EGY      8:02.9   Arsenios Tsiminos (GRE)          16 Sep 1980   Cairo
ENG      7:26.69  Kenenisa Bekele Beyeche (ETH)    15 Jul 2007   Sheffield
ESP      7:35.46  Noah Ngeny (KEN)                 09 Jun 2000   Seville
EST      7:52.46  James Getanda (KEN)              30 Jun 2003   Tallinn
FIN      7:26.03  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)         10 Jun 1999   Helsinki
FRA      7:27.67  Ali Saidi-Sief (ALG)             23 Jun 2000   Saint Denis
GBR      7:26.69  Kenenisa Bekele Beyeche (ETH)    15 Jul 2007   Sheffield ENG
GEO      8:07.0   Pyotr Bolotnikov (RUS)           26 Apr 1964   Leselidze
GER      7:28.04  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)             18 Aug 1995   Köln
GRE      7:31.96  Daniel Komen (KEN)               28 Jun 2000   Athens
GUA      8:10.28  Pablo Villalobos Bazaga (ESP)    12 May 2002   Guatemala City
HKG      8:07.22  Surendera Singh Kumar (IND)      30 May 2009   Hong Kong
HUN      7:35.41  Caleb Ndiku Mwangangi (KEN)      20 Aug 2012   Budapest
IND      7:55.40  Surendera Singh Kumar (IND)      03 May 2009   Kochi
IOM      7:57.03  William Malel Sitonik (KEN)      11 Sep 2011   Douglas
IRL      7:38.15  Craig Mottram (AUS)              02 Jul 2005   Cork
ISL      8:21.17  Kari-Steinn Karlsson (ISL)       19 Jun 2011   Rekjavik
ISR      8:07.96  Jose Ramos (POR)                 12 Jun 1999   Tel Aviv
ITA      7:20.67  Daniel Komen (KEN)               01 Sep 1996   Rieti
JPN      7:46.01  John Thuo Kimondo (KEN)          10 Oct 2011   Taiji
KAZ      8:04.4   Anatoliy Badrankov (KAZ)                1969   Almaty
KEN      7:43.72  Benjamin Maiyo (KEN)             18 May 2002   Nairobi
KGZ      8:26.1   Denis Bagrev (KGZ)               08 Jul 2002   Bishkek
KOR      8:35.19  Eduardus Nabunome (INA)          28 Sep 1988   Seoul
KSA      8:08.46  Abdullah Al-Joud (KSA)           16 Feb 2011   Qatif
LAT      7:54.83  Dmitrijs Jurkevics (LAT)         17 Aug 2012   Riga
LTU      7:46.3   Aleksandr Fedotkin (BLR)         24 Jun 1978   Vilnius
LUX      8:04.8   Gaston Roelants (BEL)            13 Jun 1962   Esch-sur-Alzette
MAR      7:36.85  Abdelati Iguider (MAR)           22 May 2016   Rabat
MAS      8:44.1   Hector Begeo (PHI)               11 Aug 1983   Kuala Lumpur
MDA      8:09.8   Artashes Mikoyan (ARM)           17 jul 1976   Tiraspol
MEX      7:47.89  Jackson Koech Mengich (KEN)      11 Nov 2001   Xalapa
MLT      8:11.70  Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE)            20 Jun 2010   Marsa
MON      7:25.02  Ali Saidi-Sief (ALG)             18 Aug 2000   Monte Carlo
MRI      7:56.95  Isaac Sang Kipruto (KEN)         09 Apr 2006   Reduit
NCL      8:13.2   Alain Lazare (NCL)               06 Oct 1979   Noumea
NED      7:30.14  Isaac Songok Kiprono (KEN)       29 May 2005   Hengelo
NIR      7:44.83  Steve Ovett (ENG)                20 Jul 1987   Belfast
NOR      7:27.42  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)         09 Jul 1998   Oslo
NZL      7:45.93  Kerry Rodger (NZL)               20 Jan 1990   Auckland
PAR      8:29.11  Jorge Cabrera (PAR)              31 Jan 2008   Asunción
PER      8:16.47  Mario-Alfonso Bazan (PER)        24 Apr 2010   
PHI      8:17.14  Eduardo Buenavista (PHI)         26 May 2002   Manila
PNG      8:48.5   Sapolai Yao (PNG)                09 Nov 2002   Lae
POL      7:43.57  Sammy Kipketer (KEN)             12 Jun 1999   Warsaw
POR      7:41.02  Domingos Castro (POR)            25 Jul 1997   Lisbon
PRK      8:14.9   Gen-Ho Lee (PRK)                 13 Aug 1989   Pyongyang
PUR      8:02.71  Andrew Poore (IN/USA)            18 May 2013   Ponce
QAT      7:27.26  Yenew Alamirew Getahun (ETH)     06 May 2011   Doha
ROM      8:00.68  Adrian Maghiar (ROM)             30 May 2004   Bucharest
RSA      7:44.0   Johan Fourie (RSA)               07 Jan 1985   Stellenbosch
RUS      7:37.64  Daniel Komen (KEN)               08 Jun 1997   Moscow
SAM      7:59.56  Davis Kiplangat (KEN)            09 Sep 2015   Apia
SCO      7:43.73  Eamonn Martin (ENG)              07 Jul 1989   Edinburgh
SEN      7:43.99  Mohamed Moustaoui (MAR)          28 May 2011   Dakar
SER      7:54.27  Rui-Pedro Silva (POR)            25 May 2003   Belgrade
SIN      8:07.24  Abrar Osman (ERI)                22 Aug 2010   Singapore
         8:07.24  Fekru Feyisa Jebesa (ETH)        22 Aug 2010   Singapore
SLO      7:53.73  Manuel Pancorbo (ESP)            27 Jun 1996   Zagreb
SMR      7:47.03  Salvatore Vincenti (ITA)         18 Jul 1998   San Marino
SRI      8:09.58  Chaminda Wijekoon Indika (SRI)   12 Feb 2006   Colombo
SUD      8:00.78  Fekru Feyisa Jebesa (ETH)        12 May 2010   Khartoum
SUI      7:30.62  Daniel Komen (KEN)               02 Jul 1999   Lausanne
SVK      7:39.19  Venuste Niyongabo (BDI)          30 May 1995   Bratislava
SWE      7:25.79  Kenenisa Bekele Beyeche (ETH)    08 Aug 2007   Stockholm
TAN      7:46.3   Filbert Bayi (TAN)               23 Mar 1980   Dar es Salaam
THA      8:00.76  Sunil Singh Kumar (IND)          19 Jun 2007   Bangkok
TRI      7:52.95  Sydney Maree (PA/USA)            12 Apr 1985   Port of Spain
TUN      8:02.02  Khoudir Aggoune (ALG)            11 Nov 2007   Rades
TUR      7:46.41  Rui-Pedro Silva (POR)            20 Jun 2004   Istanbul
UKR      7:52.25  Sergey Lebed (UKR)               31 May 2011   Yalta
URU      7:57.87  Byron Piedra (ECU)               12 Apr 2008   Montevideo
USA      7:35.92  Bernard Lagat (AZ/USA)           07 Jun 2009   Eugene OR
VEN      8:04.46  Victor-Aníbal Aravena (CHI)      09 Jun 2012   Barquisimeto
VIE      8:16.22  Kashinath Aswale (IND)           30 Jun 2008   Hanoi
WAL      7:46.95  David James (WAL)                26 May 1980   Cwmbran
Women
ALB      8:53.78  Luiza Gega (ALB)                 21 May 2016   Elbasan
ALG      8:45.96  Mariem Selsouli (MAR)            22 Jun 2006   Algiers
ANG      9:29.79  Ayalew Hiwot Yimer (ETH)         02 Jan 2012   Luanda
ARG      9:11.58  Valeria-Lorena Rodriguez (ARG)   15 Mar 2003   Mar del Plata
AUS      8:43.15  Liz McColgan (SCO)               14 Jan 1990   Sydney
AUT      8:45.12  Yimenashu Taye (ETH)             08 Aug 2000   Linz
AZE      9:11.98  Jennifer Wenth (AUT)             21 Jun 2015   Baku
BAH      9:26.7   Brenda Shackleton (CAN)          23 Aug 1984
BAR      9:57.96  Ines Melchor (PER)               18 Jul 2003   Bridgetown         
BEL      8:25.82  Gabriela Szabo (ROM)             03 Sep 1999   Brussels
BIH      9:14.75  Maria Protopappa (GRE)           02 Sep 2006   Zenica
BLR      9:08.09  Lidia Chojecka (POL)             08 Sep 1996   Grodno
BOL      9:49.71  Janeth Alder (ECU)               24 Apr 1993   Cochabamba
BOT      9:11.84  Gebru Hagos Azemra (ETH)         12 May 2011   Gaborone
BRA      9:02.19  Olga Churbanova (RUS)            14 May 1995   Sao Paulo
BUL      8:43.90  Svetlana Guskova (MDA)           06 Jun 1982   Sofia
BUR      9:07.53  Emebet Bedada Etea (ETH)         09 Aug 2007   Ouagadougou
CAN      8:32.17  Angela Chalmers (CAN)            23 Aug 1994   Victoria BC
CHI      9:08.80  Beatrice Chepchumba (KEN)        22 Oct 2000   Santiago
CHN      8:06.11  Jun-xia Wang (CHN)               13 Sep 1993   Beijing
CMR      9:08.53  Mariem Selsouli (MAR)            31 Jul 2003   Garoua
COL      9:58.56  Bertha Sanchez Rivera (COL)      07 Jun 2009   Armenia
CRO      8:37.12  Ayalew Yimer Wude (ETH)          31 Aug 2009   Zagreb
CUB      9:05.89  Derartu Tulu (ETH)               27 Sep 1992   Havana
CZE      8:33.01  Tatyana Kazankina (RUS)          16 Aug 1984   Prague
DEN      8:37.62  Natalia Betini (ROM)             05 Jul 1978   Aarhus
ECU      9:29.8   Jessica Quispe (PER)             25 Sep 2004   Guayaquil
EGY      8:49.33  Susan Sirma (KEN)                25 Sep 1991   Cairo
ENG      8:21.64  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)           15 Jul 1994   London
ESP      8:35.86  Natalia Rodriguez Martinez (ESP) 10 Jun 2009   Huelva
EST      8:36.00  Tatyana Samolenko (UKR)          22 Jun 1986   Tallinn
ETH      9:00.99  Gelete Burika Bati (ETH)            Apr 2005   Addis Ababa
FIN      8:31.84  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)           10 Aug 1994   Helsinki
FRA      8:23.75  Olga Yegorova (RUS)              06 Jul 2001   Saint Denis
GAM     10:47.15  Binta Jallow (GAM)               12 Apr 2003   Bakau 
GBR      8:21.64  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)           15 Jul 1994   London ENG
GEO      8:45.60  Olga Dvirna (RUS)                27 Jun 1981   Tbilisi
GER      8:27.24  Meseret Defar (ETH)              23 Sep 2007   Stuttgart
GHA      9:46.8   Gifty Abankwa (GHA)              29 Mar 1992   Accra
GRE      8:30.15  Meseret Defar (ETH)              13 Sep 2009   Thessaloniki
GUA      9:28.12  Nora-Leticia Rocha delaCruz(MEX) 12 May 2002   Guatemala City
HUN      8:47.44  Mary Knisely (USA)               06 Jul 1987   Budapest
INA      9:27.75  Ryon-Sun Kim (PRK)                  Sep 1985   Jakarta
IND      9:06.01  Mercy Koech (KEN)                16 Oct 2008   Pune
IOM      9:14.08  Emelia Gorecka (ENG)             11 Sep 2011   Douglas
IRL      8:38.99  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)           06 Jul 2002   Cork
IRQ      9:29.9   Maisaa Hussein (IRQ)             27 Aug 1993   Bagdad
ISL      9:05.34  Susanne Pumper (AUT)             19 Jun 2004   Reykjavik
ISR      9:09.45  Albertina Dias (POR)             13 Jun 1999   Tel Aviv
ITA      8:23.96  Olga Yegorova (RUS)              29 Jun 2001   Rome
JAM      9:12.61  Meseret Defar (ETH)              16 Jul 2002   Kingston
JPN      8:35.82  Tatyana Samolenko (UKR)          26 Aug 1991   Tokyo
KEN      8:58.6   Priscah Cherono Chepleting (KEN) 07 May 2005   Nairobi
KGZ      9:29.19  Tatyana Borisova (KGZ)           04 Jun 2006   Bishkek
KOR      8:26.53  Tatyana Samolenko (UKR)          25 Sep 1988   Seoul
KOS     10:41.48  Dijana Qehaja (KOS)              13 Sep 2008   Mitrovice
LAO     10:51.73  Lodkeo Inthakoumman              12 Dec 2014   Oudomxay
LAT      9:01.16  Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT)             Jun 2001   Riga
LBA      9:32.78  Azra Eminovic (SER)              10 Sep 2006   Tripolo
LIB     10:16.86  Maria-Pia Nehme (LIB)            01 May 2012   Beirut
LTU      8:41.3   Lyubov Smolka (UKR)              11 Aug 1979   Kaunas
LUX      8:50.79  Jane Shields (ENG)               20 Jul 1983   Luxembourg
MAC      9:30.59  Mio Fukabori (JPN)               15 Jul 2006   Taipa
MAR      8:22.22  Almaz Ayana Eba (ETH)            14 Jun 2015   Rabat
MAS      9:30.66  Tomomi Yuda (JPN)                15 Jun 2004   Ipoh
MEX      9:17.63  Madai Perez Carillo (MEX)        21 May 2005   Hermosillo
MLT      9:45.11  Lucia Kimani (BIH)               19 Jun 2010   Marsa
MNE      9:09.74  Luiza Gega (ALB)                 01 May 2012   Bar
MON      8:21.42  Gabriela Szabo (ROM)             19 Jul 2002   Monte Carlo
MRI      8:54.96  Mercy Cherono (KEN)              30 Jul 2009   Bambous
NED      8:30.43  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)               01 Jun 1998   Hengelo
NGR      9:14.97  Helen Kimaiyo Kipkoskei (KEN)       Aug 1989   Lagos
NIR      8:34.43  Zola Pieterse (ENG)              30 Jun 1986   Belfast
NOR      8:27.21  Gabriela Szabo (ROM)             30 Jun 1999   Oslo
NZL      8:36.29  Grete Waitz (NOR)                20 Jan 1979   Christchurch
PER      9:19.92  Jessica Quispe (PER)             11 Sep 2004   Lima
PHI      9:30.17  Supriati Sutono (INA)            08 Jun 1998   Manila
POL      8:44.32  Lidia Chojecka (POL)             08 Jul 2000   Bydgoszcz
POR      8:42.96  Gulnara Galkina (RUS)            24 May 2008   Vila Real Santo António
PRK      9:20.2   Ok-Sun Kim (PRK)                 23 Oct 1978   Pyongyang
PUR      8:53.6   Jan Merrill (CT/USA)             07 Jul 1979   San Juan
QAT      8:20.68  Hellen Obiri Onsando             09 May 2014   Doha 
ROM      8:31.67  Maricica Puica (ROM)             14 Aug 1982   Bucharest
RSA      8:32.00  Elana Meyer (RSA)                29 Apr 1991   Durban
RUS      8:22.62  Tatyana Kazankina (RUS)          26 Aug 1984   Saint Petersburg
SAM      9:10.12  Sheila Chelangat (KEN)           09 Sep 2015   Apia
SCO      8:36.05  Yvonne Murray (SCO)              19 Jul 1991   Edinburgh
SEN      8:41.07  Elana Meyer (RSA)                20 Apr 1992   Dakar
SER      8:56.94  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)          24 May 2003   Belgrade
SIN      9:13.58  Gladys Cheshire (KEN)            22 Aug 2010   Singapore
SLO      8:55.58  Sarah Jamieson (AUS)             26 Jun 2008   Velenje
SMR      9:52.05  Simona Santini (ITA)             18 Jun 2008   San Marino
SRI      9:27.79  Kotomi Takayama (JPN)            12 Jun 2012   Colombo
SUD      9:19.29  Samrawit Mengisteab (ERI)        12 May 2010   Khartoum
SUI      8:23.26  Olga Yegorova (RUS)              17 Aug 2001   Zurich
SVK      8:45.50  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)           30 May 1995   Bratislava
SWE      8:24.66  Meseret Defar (ETH)              25 Jul 2006   Stockholm
SYR      8:58.07  Fatima Aouam (MAR)               23 Sep 1987   Latakia
TAN      9:22.3   Bertha Kibunda (TAN)             28 Jul 1985   Arusha
THA      9:24.7   Ok-Sun Kim (PRK)                 14 Dec 1978   Bangkok
TUN      9:03.67  Saliha Khaldoune (MAR)           29 May 1999   Tunis
TUR      8:41.49  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)          09 Jun 2002   Istanbul
UKR      8:26.78  Svetlana Ulmasova (UZB)          25 Jul 1982   Kiev
URU      9:19.87  Valeria-Lorena Rodriguez (ARG)   06 Apr 2003   Montevideo
USA      8:27.12  Lyudmila Bragina (RUS)           07 Aug 1976   College Park MD
UZB      8:58.0   Olga Bondarenko (RUS)            05 Jun 1982   Kazan
VEN      9:14.19  Joan Benoit-Samuelson (USA)      25 Aug 1983   Caracas
VIE      9:36.47  Mahiro Akamatsu (JPN)            04 Jul 2010   Hanoi
WAL      8:52.88  Paula Fudge (ENG)                30 May 1982   Cwmbran
Last Updated on 11 Oct 2016