AAA Road Relay Championships

Sutton Coldfield (Birmingham)  ENG

Winning Teams (50 runnings)
16 Apr 2016 4:16:30 Highgate Harriers
11 Apr 2015 4:21:52 Morpeth Harriers
05 Apr 2014 3:50:41 Leeds City AC-3
14 Apr 2013 4:12:54 Belgrave Harriers-5

14 Apr 2012

4:10:17

Tipton Harriers-15

09 Apr 2011

4:10:36

Tipton Harriers-14

17 Apr 2010

4:09:12

Newham & Essex Beagles-2

18 Apr 2009

4:04:43

Belgrave Harriers-4

26 Apr 2008

4:09:40

Leeds City AC-2

14 Apr 2007

4:11:31

Leeds City AC

08 Apr 2006

4:10:08

Newham & Essex Beagles

23 Apr 2005

4:08:36

Belgrave Harriers-3
24 Apr 2004 4:10:15 Aldershot, Farnham & District-2
26 Apr 2003 4:08:55 Belgrave Harriers-2
27 Apr 2002 4:04:51 Belgrave Harriers
28 Apr 2001 4:10:27 Tipton Harriers-13
29 Apr 2000 4:08:04 Salford Harriers-2
24 Apr 1999 4:06:22 Tipton Harriers-12
18 Apr 1998 4:07:06 Birchfield Harriers-4
26 Apr 1997 4:06:37 Salford Harriers
27 Apr 1996 4:02:06 Bingley Harriers
29 Apr 1995 4:03:04 Blackheath Harriers
30 Apr 1994 4:06:26 Swansea Harriers
24 Apr 1993 4:06:24 Shaftesbury Barnet
25 Apr 1992 4:04:51 Tipton Harriers-11
27 Apr 1991 4:04:13 Tipton Harriers-10
28 Apr 1990 4:03:43 Tipton Harriers-9
15 Apr 1989 4:03:49 Tipton Harriers-8
23 Apr 1988 4:02:01 Gateshead Harriers-6
25 Apr 1987 4:02:56 Gateshead Harriers-5
26 Apr 1986 4:02:58 Tipton Harriers-7
27 Apr 1985 4:04:52 Tipton Harriers-6
21 Apr 1984 4:04:43 Tipton Harriers-5
23 Apr 1983 4:05:16 Birchfield Harriers-3
24 Apr 1982 4:03:01 Aldershot, Farnham & District
25 Apr 1981 4:05:33 Tipton Harriers-4
26 Apr 1980 4:00:37 Bristol AC
28 Apr 1979 4:03:25 Gateshead Harriers-4
29 Apr 1978 4:04:49 Tipton Harriers-3
23 Apr 1977 4:05:00 Gateshead Harriers-3
24 Apr 1976 4:04:14 Gateshead Harriers-2
26 Apr 1975 4:06:11 Gateshead Harriers
27 Apr 1974 4:06:35 Tipton Harriers-2
28 Apr 1973 4:06:10 Birchfield Harriers-2
29 Apr 1972 4:13:17 Tipton Harriers
01 May 1971 4:10:58 Birchfield Harriers
18 Apr 1970 4:13:52 Coventry Godiva Harriers-4
03 May 1969 4:05:01 Coventry Godiva Harriers-3
27 Apr 1968 4:14:36 Coventry Godiva Harriers-2
01 Apr 1967 4:34:35 Coventry Godiva Harriers

Note: 1967 was the inaugural year.  The race was held at Leicester for 1967-1969 and at Derby for 1973.  For all years, the relay has consisted of six long legs and six short legs run in alternation, leading off with the long leg.

2014: the long legs were 5.38 miles (8.66 km)  and the short legs were 3.165 miles (5.09 km) for a total distance of 51.27 miles (82.51 km). 
2015: the long legs were 5.58 miles (8.98 km)  and the short legs were 3.165 miles (5.09 km) for a total distance of 52.47.62 miles (84.44 km). 
2014: the long legs were 5.08 miles (8.18 km)  and the short legs were 2.69 miles (4.33 km) for a total distance of 46.62 miles (75.03 km). 
1970-1972 and 1974-2013, the long legs were 5.38 miles (8.658 km) and the short legs were 2.995 miles (4.820 km) for a total distance of 80.87 km. 

For 1973 at Derby, the short leg was somewhat shorter than at Sutton Coldfield and the long leg was somewhat longer but the exact distances are not known.  At Leicester, the long leg was 5m1277y (9.21 km) and the short leg was 2m1160y (4.28 km) for 1969; the long leg was 5m1492y (9.41 km) and the short leg was 2m1502y (4.59 km) in 1968; and the long leg was 5m1600y (9.51 km) and the short leg was 3m705y (5.47 km) in 1967.  These distances for the short leg in 1967-1969 have been questioned and may have been longer than reported.

Winning Team Members

2016 (Highgate Harriers )

1

26:31 Pete Chambers 2 15:59 Robel Rahelbi 3 26:55 Chris Rainsford
4 16:19 Ben Pochee 5 26:36 Danny Russell 6 16:02 Ben Noad
7 26:20 Shaun Dixon 8 16:05 Peter Hawkings 9 27:38 Rob Wilson
10 15:40 Victor Mound 11 26:12 Andy Maud 12 15:51 Murray Strain

2015 (Morpeth Harriers )

1

27:35 Lewis Timmins 2 15:59 Ryan Stephenson 3 27:34 Andrew Wiles
4 15:57 Kevin Calvert 5 27:55 Carl Avery 6 15:52 Nathan Shrubb
7 27:35 Nick Swinburn 8 16:15 Chris Smith 9 27:36 Peter Newton
10 16:03 Adt Whitwam 11 27:40 Ian Hudspith 12 15:51 Richard Morrell

2014 (Leeds City AC )

1

25:09 Simon Deakin 2 13:26 Jonathan Wills 3 25:18 James Walsh
4 12:42 Gordon Benson 5 25:28 Stephen Lisgo 6 13:26 Dominic Easter
7 24:27 James Wilkinson 8 12:41 Danny Davis 9 25:09 Carl Smith
10 14:00 Tom Edwards 11 25:18 Luke Cragg 12 13:37 Nick Hooker

2013 (Belgrave Harriers)

1

27:14 Matthew Graham 2 14:53 Andrew Connick 3 26:44 Daniel Mulhare
4 16:03 Matt Taylor 5 27:16 Paskar Owor 6 16:06 Richard Ward
7 25:39 Lozano Alberto 8 15:20 Kristopher Gauson 9 26:29 Philip Wicks
10 15:53 William Cockerell 11 26:51 James Kelly 12 15:26 Neil Speaight

2012 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:26 Adrian Holliday 2 14:45 Ian Mitchell 3 27:19 Ian Williams
4 14:53 Philip Hinch 5 26:44 Martin Williams 6 15:03 Matt Granger
7 27:19 Ben Gamble 8 14:59 Dan Beier 9 26:30 Michael Aspinall
10 14:47 Ross Jones 11 26:46 Neil Burton 12 14:46 Ian Rawlinson

2011 (Tipton Harriers)

1

27:07 Adrian Holliday 2 14:53 Nick Jones 3 27:25 Martin Williams
4 14:55 Ian Mitchell 5 26:39 Josh Lilly 6 15:17 Nigel Stirk
7 26:51 Philip Hinch 8 14:58 Ben Gamble 9 25:48 Philip Nicholls
10 14:50 Daniel Beier 11 27:28 Ian Williams 12 14:25 Ian Rawlinson

2010 (Newham & Essex Beagles)

1

26:21 Dave Mitchinson 2 15:18 Bryn Reynolds 3 26:47 Rory Chesser
4 14:33 James Shane 5 27:02 Kaim Stone 6 14:52 Frank Baddick
7 26:32 Mark Warmby 8 15:01 Nathan Riding 9 25:37 Moumin Geele
10 14:34 James Ellis 11 27:55 Kevin Skinner 12 14:40 Steve Hepples

2009 (Belgrave Harriers)

1

27:15 James Kelly 2 14:41 Steve Davies 3 25:49 Mark Miles
4 14:58 Stephen Sharp 5 26:27 Simon Jones 6 14:45 Nick Goolab
7 26:21 Russell Dessaix-Chin 8 14:45 Mark Pollard 9 25:13 Phil Wicks
10 14:33 Neil Speaight 11 25:42 Martin Dent 12 14:14 Daniel Mulhare

2008 (Leeds City AC)

1

26:22

Adam Grice 2

14:48

Martin Roscoe 3 27:48 Martin Hilton
4 14:58 Joe Townsend 5 26:42 Simon Deakin 6 15:11 Mike Burrett
7 26:01 Dave Webb 8 15:01 John Wilkinson 9 26:44 James Walsh
10 14:47 Martin Gostling 11 26:45 Alan Buckley 12 14:33 Darran Bilton

2007 (Leeds City AC)

1

27:34 Christopher Birchall 2 15:11 Greg Hill 3 27:32 Martin Hilton
4 15:09 Mike Burrett 5 25:54 Simon Deakin 6 14:55 Martin Roscoe
7 26:45 James Walsh 8 15:12 Adam Grice 9 26:34 Dave Webb
10 14:30 Darran Bilton 11 27:43 Adam Osborne 12 14:32 Sean Dirrane

2006 (Newham & Essex Beagles)

1

27:38 Oliver Laws 2 14:47 Tom Bilham 3 27:24 Louis Jones
4 15:18 Stephen Hepples 5 27:00 Kairn Stone 6 15:17 Robert Cole
7 26:10 Mark Warmby 8 15:07 Andy Barber 9 25:27 Mohammed Farah
10 15:12 Stuart Major 11 26:48 David Mitchinson 12 15:00 Andy Robinson

2005 (Belgrave Harriers)

1

27:59 Will Cockerell 2 15:19 Richard Ward 3 27:06 Erwin McRae
4 14:35 Tim Watson 5 26:51 Philip Wickes 6 14:38 Jonathan Blackledge
7 26:34 David Anderson 8 14:40 Kevin Nash 9 25:50 Mark Miles
10 14:24 Stephen Sharp 11 26:05 Spencer Barden 12 14:35 Chris Moss

2004 (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

1

27:15 Andrew Vernon 2 14:30 Ed Jackson 3 27:13 Matthew Ashton
4 14:50 James Ellis 5 27:26 Ben Moreau 6 14:22 Christopher Bolt
7 27:06 Elliott Robinson 8 14:34 Steve Ablitt 9 26:53 Nick Anderson
10 15:04 Kevin Quinn 11 25:27 Christopher Thompson 12 15:35 Brian Stopher

2003 (Belgrave Harriers)

1

26:47 Paul Freary 2 14:11 Stephen Sharp 3 27:00 Kevin Nash
4 14:17 David Anderson 5 26:44 Andrew Graffin 6 14:40 Jonathan Blackledge
7 26:19 Martin Dent 8 14:48 Richard Ward 9 27:39 Paul Evans
10 15:05 Will Cockerell 11 26:53 Alister Stewart 12 14:32 Adam Zawadski

2002 (Belgrave Harriers)

1

27:13 Lee Hurst 2 14:43 Richard Ward 3 25:52 Spencer Barden
4 14:03 Andrew Graffin 5 25:51 Mark Miles 6 14:08 Stephen Sharp
7 25:45 Allen Graffin 8 15:09 Charles Herrington 9 26:13 Paul Evans
10 14:06 David Anderson 11 27:04 Alister Stewart 12 14:44 Paul Freary

2001 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:30 Stuart Hall 2 14:54 Kevin Shepherd 3 26:19 Matthew Smith
4 15:03 Sean Fenwick 5 27:08 Simon Cotton 6 15:02 Neil Caddy
7 26:44 Nicholas Jones 8 15:17 Seb Shepley 9 26:48 Dan Rowan
10 14:40 Michael Hill 11 27:31 Nigel Stirk 12 14:31 Danny Gibbons

2000 (Salford Harriers)

1

26:26 John Downes 2 14:35 Jonathan Brown 3 26:31 Martin Cox
4 14:18 Eric Crowther 5 26:31 Andrew Morgan-Lee 6 14:53 Duncan Mason
7 26:44 Jimmy Newns 8 14:48 Kevin McCluskey 9 26:28 William Burns
10 15:05 Ken Chapman 11 26:48 Neil Wilkinson 12 14:57 James Jackson

1999 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:16 Stuart Hall 2 14:43 Gary Mallon 3 26:39 Ian Pierce
4 14:25 Michael Hill 5 27:30 Andy Farnworth 6 14:29 Steve Hope
7 26:51 Tony Graham 8 14:18 Simon Cotton 9 26:20 Craig Kirkwood
10 14:39 Alan Puckrin 11 25:55 Nicholas Jones 12 14:17 Nigel Stirk

1998 (Birchfield Harriers)

1

26:06 Matthew Clarkson 2 14:53 Andrew Symonds 3 26:38 Darren Daniels
4 14:34 Mark Hirsch 5 26:39 Carl Warren 6 15:21 Neil Lawrence
7 26:31 Paul O'Callaghan 8 13:56 Darius Burrows 9 25:57 Rob Birchall
10 14:48 Mike Shevyn 11 26:44 Mike Bouldstridge 12 14:59 Steve Edmunds

1997 (Salford Harriers)

1

26:16 Martin Cox 2 14:28 Aiden Walpole 3 26:56 Ken Chapman
4 14:37 Eric Crowther 5 26:15 John Downes 6 14:59 J Wynn
7 26:22 Kevin McCluskey 8 15:16 Paul Roberts 9 25:44 Larry Matthews
10 14:37 Duncan Mason 11 26:39 Jimmy Newns 12 14:28 Neil Wilkinson

1996 (Bingley Harriers)

1

25:33 Mark Peters 2 14:27 Mark Croasdale 3 25:40 Mike Hawkins
4 14:53 Andy Peace 5 25:36 Steven Brooks 6 14:35 Ian Holmes
7 24:50 Richard Nerurkar 8 15:01 Simon Johnson 9 25:54 Keith Anderson
10 14:38 Martin Peace 11 26:31 Stephen Green 12 14:28 Colin Moore

1995 (Blackheath Harriers)

1

26:07 Phil Hogston 2 14:22 Steve Dodd 3 26:32 Tim Dickinson
4 14:38 Alan Guilder 5 26:19 Darrell Smith 6 14:23 Simon Baines
7 25:24 David Taylor 8 14:28 Mark Steinle 9 26:19 James Harrison
10 13:55 Spencer Newport 11 26:17 William Foster 12 14:23 David Lee

1994 (Swansea Harriers)

1

26:25 Mark Morgan 2 14:35 Matt Kinnane 3 26:35 Geoff Hill
4 14:37 Jeff Secker 5 27:10 Kevin Tobin 6 14:02 Ian Hamer
7 26:37 Karl Palmer 8 14:51 Andy Eynon 9 25:54 Jamie Lewis
10 14:50 Paul Richards 11 26:09 Shaun Tobin 12 14:41 Jerry Hall

1993 (Shaftesbury Barnet)

1

25:55 Dominic Bannister 2 14:41 Mark Moughton 3 26:09 Martin Hula
4 14:32 Julian Goater 5 27:27 Tim King 6 15:06 Kevin Bierton
7 25:56 Mark Goddard 8 14:47 Paul Simons 9 26:22 Ian Cornford
10 15:27 Andrew Kelleher 11 25:07 John Sherban 12 14:55 Steve Goss

1992 (Tipton Harriers)

1

25:58 Andrew Wilton 2 14:44 Steve Portman 3 26:12 Chris Sweeney
4 14:48 John Parker 5 26:06 Anthony Milovsorov 6 14:39 Paul Fowler
7 26:20 John Hartigan 8 14:38 John Wheway 9 26:23 Mike Cadman
10 14:32 Edison Wedderburn 11 26:04 David Payne 12 14:17 Lee Woolridge

1991 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:00 Anthony Milovsorov 2 14:53 Andrew Holden 3 26:21 David Payne
4 14:32 Steve Portman 5 26:21 Edison Wedderburn 6 14:48 Dave Millington
7 25:41 Chris Sweeney 8 14:38 Peter Martin 9 26:07 John Hartigan
10 14:12 Paul Fowler 11 26:04 Ashworth Laukam 12 14:36 Aaron Keene

1990 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:11 Mark Burnhope 2 14:30 Andrew Holden 3 26:05 Andrew Wilton
4 14:53 Ron Bentley 5 25:46 Lee Woolridge 6 14:27 Peter Martin
7 25:59 John Hartigan 8 14:49 Steve Portman 9 25:38 Anthony Milovsorov
10 14:45 John Wheway 11 26:16 Chris Sweeney 12 14:23 Edison Wedderburn

1989 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:22 Mark Pountney 2 14:29 Tony Watton 3 26:09 Lee Woolridge
4 14:49 Andrew Holden 5 25:59 Chris Sweeney 6 14:34 Bob Westwood
7 25:53 John Wheway 8 14:33 Dave Millington 9 26:41 Edison Wedderburn
10 14:21 Andrew Wilton 11 25:24 Anthony Milovsorov 12 14:35 Aaron Keene

1988 (Gateshead Harriers)

1

26:09 Gary Nagel 2 14:41 Chris Roberts 3 26:23 T Robinson
4 15:23 Thomas Marx 5 26:03 S Park 6 14:21 Robert Denmark
7 25:31 Colin Walker 8 14:06 David Miles 9 25:04 Geoff Turnbull
10 14:22 Geoff Wade 11 25:42 Barry Smith 12 15:16 Sean Cahill

1987 (Gateshead Harriers)

1

25:41 Gary Nagel 2 14:47 Chris Roberts 3 25:52 Barry Smith
4 14:27 David McTear 5 26:06 Colin Walker 6 14:19 David Miles
7 25:43 Charles Spedding 8 15:13 Paddy Mulhall 9 26:20 Geoff Turnbull
10 14:20 Geoff Wade 11 25:31 Kevin Forster 12 14:37 Sean Cahill

1986 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:18 Derek Donaghy 2 14:28 Allan Rushmer 3 26:16 Paul Fowler
4 14:32 Finbarr Costigan 5 26:17 Edison Wedderburn 6 14:50 Tony Watton
7 26:01 Andrew Holden 8 14:25 Mark Pountney 9 25:49 Paul Magner
10 14:26 Ron Bentley 11 24:59 Anthony Milovsorov 12 14:37 Andrew Wilton

1985 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:24 Tony Rayworth 2 14:30 Lee Woolridge 3 26:17 John Wheway
4 14:52 Allan Rushmer 5 26:14 Andrew Holden 6 15:05 Brian Geoffrey Cole
7 25:41 Paul O'Callaghan 8 14:42 Derek Donaghy 9 25:38 Anthony Milovsorov
10 14:42 Bob Westwood 11 26:01 Edison Wedderburn 12 14:46 Ron Bentley

1984 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:47 Derek Donaghy 2 14:41 Lee Woolridge 3 26:17 John Wheway
4 14:43 Robert Cytlau 5 25:55 Bob Westwood 6 14:34 Mark Pountney
7 26:37 Jonathan Wild 8 14:35 Ron Bentley 9 26:00 Andrew Holden
10 14:32 Tony Rayworth 11 25:43 Anthony Milovsorov 12 14:19 Paul O'Callaghan

1983 (Birchfield Harriers)

1

25:59 Alan Salter 2 14:55 B Tilley 3 27:06 R Weaver
4 15:09 D Clarke 5 26:12 Neil Appleby 6 14:17 Martin Sprason
7 26:10 Mike Densley 8 14:55 Dave Constable 9 25:48 Richard Partridge
10 15:02 Ian White 11 25:53 Steve Emson 12 14:10 Ross Copestake

1982 (Aldershot, Farnham & District)

1

26:07 Phil Ledger 2 14:40 Mick Woods 3 26:08 Edward Herridge
4 14:40 Dave Eglen 5 25:57 Grenville Tuck 6 14:45 S Barnshaw
7 25:23 Bernard Ford 8 14:41 Ian Logan 9 25:22 Roger Hackney
10 14:43 T Davies 11 26:15 Martin Couldwell 12 14:20 Peter Bennett

1981 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:37 Robert Cytlau 2 15:07 Jim Wright 3 26:15 Brian Cole
4 14:49 John Wagstaffe 5 26:03 Andrew Holden 6 14:03 Michael Kearns
7 25:42 Anthony Milovsorov 8 14:47 Ron Bentley 9 26:11 Bob Westwood
10 14:38 Peter Griffiths 11 26:24 Steve Emson 12 14:57 John O'Meara

1980 (Bristol AC)

1

25:53 Keith Brackstone 2 14:39 Sam Anning 3 25:51 Nigel Gates
4 14:27 Roger Clark 5 26:02 Raymond Crabb 6 14:38 S Webb
7 25:37 Tony Staynings 8 14:46 M Harris 9 24:53 Stephen Jones
10 14:43 Charlie Monk 11 24:49 Nick Rose 12 14:19 Gwynn Davis

1979 (Gateshead Harriers)

1

25:38 Steve Parr 2 14:27 Geoff Turnbull 3 26:48 John Mills
4 14:41 Alex Amos 5 26:23 Dennis Coates 6 14:29 Phil Dunn
7 26:04 David Cannon 8 15:10 Chris Hallimond 9 24:33 Brendan Foster
10 14:55 G Wallace 11 25:30 Barry Smith 12 14:47 Dave Gibbon

1978 (Tipton Harriers)

1

26:07 Robert Cytlau 2 14:46 Bob Westwood 3 26:07 Andrew Holden
4 14:51 Jim Wright 5 27:19 Peter Griffiths 6 14:50 Paul Venmore
7 25:44 Steve Emson 8 14:41 Brian Cole 9 24:38 Ian Stewart
10 14:09 Anthony Milovsorov 11 26:02 Michael Kearns 12 14:37 Doug Fownes

1977 (Gateshead Harriers)

1

26:57 Lindsay Dunn 2 14:45 Barry Leddicoat 3 25:59 David Cannon
4 14:51 John Trainor 5 25:26 Charles Spedding 6 14:30 Steve Parr
7 26:46 John Mills 8 13:48 Brendan Foster 9 26:14 Christopher Garforth
10 14:45 Phil Dunn 11 26:28 Dennis Coates 12 14:31 Maxwell Coleby

1976 (Gateshead Harriers)

1

26:30 Lindsay Dunn 2 14:25 John Mills 3 26:41 John Myatt
4 14:25 Maxwell Coleby 5 26:12 David Cannon 6 14:09 David Lowes
7 26:28 Charles Spedding 8 13:37 Brendan Foster 9 25:42 Christopher Garforth
10 14:40 Phil Dunn 11 27:01 John Caine 12 14:24 Dennis Coates

1975 (Gateshead Harriers)

1

26:18 Lindsay Dunn 2 14:37 John Mills 3 26:56 Brian Baggaley
4 14:27 Maxwell Coleby 5 26:31 Charles Spedding 6 14:30 Ray Cartwright
7 26:40 John Myatt 8 14:38 John Trainor 9 26:05 Dennis Coates
10 13:58 Brendan Foster 11 26:34 David Lowes 12 15:15 Alex Amos

1973 (Birchfield Harriers)

1

27:18 Mike Peake 2 13:22 John Potts 3 29:24 Chris Perry
4 14:08 Robin Davies 5 28:26 Raymond Smedley 6 13:34 R Bartleet
7 27:46 Roy Tilling 8 13:20 Ray Panter 9 26:24 Ian Stewart
10 13:06 Mike Bardsley 11 27:14 David Lem 12 13:10 Peter Stewart

1972 (Tipton Harriers)

1

27:35 Jim Wright 2 15:21 Alan Richards 3 27:01 Keith Rollason
4 15:28 Trevor Philpotts 5 27:06 Mick Orton 6 14:42 Allan Rushmer
7 26:37 Brian Cole 8 15:35 Arthur Bradley 9 26:58 Keith Boyden
10 15:23 Paul Allen 11 26:33 Doug Fownes 12 14:58 Jim Harvey

1971 (Birchfield Harriers)

1

26:56 P Lem 2 15:09 R Bartleet 3 26:36 Peter Stewart
4 15:04 John Potts 5 27:15 John Boggis 6 15:19 Roy Tilling
7 26:59 Chris Perry 8 15:21 Ray Panter 9 26:01 Ian Stewart
10 15:11 Mike Bardsley 11 26:13 David Lem 12 14:57 Robin Davies

1970 (Coventry Godiva Harriers)

1

27:06 Phil Lancaster 2 15:34 M Jones 3 26:29 William Adcocks
4 15:13 John Wheway 5 27:36 A Grant 6 15:22 John Cadman
7 27:30 Ken Bartlett 8 15:41 R Godfrey 9 25:38 Richard Taylor
10 15:38 Brian Kilby 11 27:12 Colin Kirkham 12 14:53 John Hammond

1969 (Coventry Godiva Harriers)

1

27:34 Michael Neville 2 13:08 John Hammond 3 27:52 A Grant
4 13:32 J Miller 5 26:36 William Adcocks 6 13:32 Mel Thorpe
7 27:42 R Godfrey 8 13:31 Geoff Horns 9 25:55 Richard Taylor
10 13:13 Phil Lancaster 11 27:48 Juan Edward Taylor 12 13:48 Ken Bartlett

1968 (Coventry Godiva Harriers)

1

27:48 Colin Kirkham 2 14:20 Phil Lancaster 3 27:09 William Adcocks
4 15:19 R Godfrey 5 28:11 Benjamin-Basil Heatley 6 14:40 Geoff Horne
7 27:58 Brian Kilby 8 14:55 Mel Thorpe 9 27:21 Richard Taylor
10 14:32 A Grant 11 27:54 Juan Edward Taylor 12 14:29 John Hammond

1967 (Coventry Godiva Harriers)

1

27:59 John Hammond 2 16:55 Geoff Horne 3 30:22 R Godfrey
4 17:13 P Kelley 5 28:28 Maurice Hirons 6 16:46 Mel Thorpe
7 30:29 A Dowall 8 16:28 Juan Edward Taylor 9 27:08 Richard Taylor
10 17:20 R Turney 11 28:57 Phil Lancaster 12 16:30 Ken Bartlett


Fastest Legs

2016

1

26:08 Graham Rush Cheltenham Harriers

2

15:18 Lewis Lloyd Herne Hill Harriers
3 26:41 Jack Rowe Aldershot F&D 4 15:14 Ross Murray Gateshead Harriers
5 26:19 Alastair Watson Notts AC 6 15:45 Connor Bradley Liverpool Harriers
7 25:28 Dewi Griffiths Swansea Harriers 8 15:31 Don Carter Tonbridge AC
9 26:43 Ellis Cross Aldershot F&D 10 15:36 Ieuan Thomas Cardiff AC
11 26:12 Andy Maud Highgate Harriers 12 15:14 Matt Jackson Liverpool Harriers

2015

1

26:58 Charlie Hulson Sale Harriers

2

15:08 Chris Parr Gateshead Harriers
3 26:52 John McDonnell Luton 4 15:38 Anthony Whiteman Shaftesbury Barnet
5 26:49 Paul Pollock Kent AC 6 15:43 Glenn Hughes Serpentine
7 26:41 Michael Callehari Shaftesbury Barnet 8 16:02 James Poole Blackheath & Bromley
9 27:34 Alastair Watson Notts AC 10 15:24 Doug Musson Notts AC
11 27:40 Ian Hudspith Morpeth Harriers 12 15:01 Sam Mitchell Notts AC

2014

1

24:20 Ieuan Thomas Cardiff AAC

2

12:39 Niall Brooks Sale Harriers
3 24:41 Darren Deed Bedford & County 4 12:42 Gordon Benson Leeds AC
5 24:40 Josh Lilly Tipton Harriers 6 12:44 Paulo Pinheiro (POR) Morpeth Harriers
7 24:27 James Wilkinson Leeds AC 8 12:41 Danny Davis Leeds AC
9 24:37 Alberto Sanchez (ESP) Derby 10 12:57 Adrian Holliday Tipton Harriers
11 24:20 Andrew Butchart Central AC 12 12:52 Alastair Hay Central AC

2013

1

26:12 Alberto Sanchez Derby AC/ESP

2

14:13 Stephen Mitchell Bristol & West
3 26:31 Matthew Gunby Woodford Green 4 14:33 James Shane Newham & Essex Beagles
5 26:01 Joe MacDonald Cardiff AAC 6 14:31 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles
7 25:39 Alberto Lozano dePedro Belgrave Harriers/ESP 8 14:20 Kristopher Gauson Belgrave Harriers
9 26:18 Scott Overall Blackheath & Bromley 10 15:06 Cameron Milne Central AC
11 26:51 James Kelly Belgrave Harriers 12 14:40 Steven Vernon Stockport
 

2012

1

26:01 Patrick Martin Stockport

2

14:16 Daniel Clorley Luton AC
3 26:14 James Walsh Leeds City AC 4 14:00 Ross Murray Gateshead Harriers & AC
5 26:27 Ben Livesay Birchfield Harriers 6 14:16 Frank Baddick Newham/Essex Beagles
7 26:03 Teodros Shiferaw (ETH)

Birchfield Harriers

8 14:59 Daniel Beier Tipton Harriers
9 26:30 Michael Aspinal Tipton Harriers 10 14:16 James Trollope Birchfield Harriers
11 26:42 Paskar Owor (UGA) Belgrave Harriers 12 14:27 Stephen Davies Belgrave Harriers
Note: Leg 3 also 26:14 for Darren Deed (Bedford & County AC)


20
11

1

26:07 Mark Buckingham Holmfirth

2

14:11 Daniel Clorley Luton AC
3 26:17 James Wilkinson Leeds City 4 14:04 Jermaine Mays Kent AC
5 26:03 Edwin Kipkorir Kiptoo (KEN) Birchfield 6 14:05 John Beattie Newham/Essex Beagles
7 26:07 Rory Chesser (IRL)

Newham/Essex Beagles

8 13:49 Nick McCormick Morpeth Harriers
9 25:48 Philip Nichols Tipton Harriers 10 14:38 Ian Williamson Birchfield
11 25:25 Ian Hudspith Morpeth Harriers 12 14:19 James Shane Newham/Essex Beagles

2010

1

26:02 Matthew Barnes Altrincham

2

14:01 Bruce Raeside Notts
3 25:59 Neilson Hall Bedford & County 4 14:26 Frank Tickner Wells City)
5 26:04 David Webb Leeds City 6 14:47 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West
7 26:16 James Walsh Leeds City 8 14:26 Gareth Raven Sale Harriers
9 25:37 Moumin Geele Newham/Essex Beagles 10 14:34 James Ellis Newham/Essex Beagles
11 26:41 Jean-Berchmans Ndayisenga Birchfield 12 14:18 Ben Moreau Aldershot F & D

2009

1

26:29

Adam Bowden Harrow AC

2

14:04

Michael Skinner Blackheath
3 25:49 Mark Miles Belgrave Harriers 4 13:57 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth Harriers
5 25:58 Keith Gerrard Newham & Essex Beagles 6 14:43 Glen Cornish Sale Harriers
7 25:39 Phil Nichols Tipton Harriers 8 14:44 John Millington Tipton Harriers
9 25:13 Phil Wicks Belgrave Harriers 10 14:33 Neil Speaight Belgrave Harriers
11 25:42 Martin Dent Belgrave Harriers 12 14:14 Daniel Mulhare Belgrave Harriers
Note: Leg 6 also 14:43 for Ronnie Sparke (Woodford Green)

2008

1

26:12

Andi Jones Salford Harriers

2

13:39

Andrew Baddeley Harrow AC
3 26:47 Zachary Kihara Birchfield Harriers 4 13:55 Frank Tickner Wells City Harriers
5 25:33 Jean-Berchmans Ndayisenga Birchfield Harriers 6 14:11 Steve Hepples Newham & Essex Beagles
7 25:58 Phil Nichols Tipton Harriers 8 14:18 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave Harriers
9 25:42 Moumin Geele Newham & Essex Beagles 10 14:18 Stephen Davies Belgrave Harriers
11 25:53 Ian Boneham Notts AC 12 14:09 Neil Speaight Belgrave Harriers

2007

1

25:53 Jermaine Mays Kent AC

2

14:09 Jonathan Mellor Liverpool Harriers & AC
3 26:42 Tim Hartley Notts AC 4 14:34 Joe MacDonald Trafford AC
5 25:21 Jean-Berchmans Ndayisenga Birchfield Harriers 6 13:39 Nick McCormick Morpeth Harriers & AC
7 26:01 Glen Comish Sale Harriers Manchester 8 14:32 Simon May Owls AC
9 26:08 Ian Hudspith Morpeth Harriers & AC 10 14:30 Darran Bilton Leeds City AC
11 27:17 Mark Hudspith Morpeth Harriers & AC 12 14:31 Mark Warmby Newham & Essex Beagles

2006

1

26:21 Stuart Stokes Sale Harriers Manchester

2

14:33 Jonathan Mellor Liverpool Harriers & AC
3 26:16 David Webb Leeds City AC 4 14:18 Stephen Hepples Newham & Essex Beagles
5 25:56 Jason Ward Altrincham & District 6 14:49 Darren Gausen Belgrave Harriers A & B
7 26:04 Robert Whalley Bristol & West AC 8 14:02 Christopher Thompson Aldershot,Farnham & District
9 25:27 Mohammed Farah Newham & Essex Beagles 10 14:58 Matthew Bond Sale Harriers Manchester
11 26:48 David Mitchinson Newham & Essex Beagles 12 14:20 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave Harriers A & B

2005

1

26:30 Zachary Kihara Birchfield Harriers

2

14:20 Ewen Malloch Woodford Green Essex Ladi
3 25:53 Keith Cullen Highgate Harriers 4 14:15 Stephen Hepples Newham & Essex Beagles
5 26:27 Nicholas Jones Cheltenham County Harriers 6 14:21 Frank Tickner Wells City Harriers
7 25:21 Christopher Davies Telford AC 8 14:40 Kevin Nash Belgrave Harriers
9 25:33 Mohammed Farah Newham & Essex Beagles 10 14:24 Stephen Sharp Belgrave Harriers
11 26:05 Spencer Barden Belgrave Harriers 12 14:35 Chris Moss Belgrave Harriers

2004

1

26:00 Jason Ward Hallamshire Harriers

2

13:53 Nick McCormick Morpeth Harriers & AC
3 25:47 Keith Cullen Highgate Harriers 4 13:23 Christopher Davies Telford AC
5 26:22 David Taylor Coventry Godiva Harriers 6 14:14 Stephen Sharp Belgrave Harriers
7 25:48 Mark Miles Belgrave Harriers 8 14:34 Steve Ablitt Aldershot, Farnham & District
9 26:20 Andrew Jones Salford Harriers & AC 10 15:04 Kevin Quinn Aldershot, Farnham & District
11 25:27 Christopher Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & District 12 14:33 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave Harriers

2003

1

26:01 Michael Openshaw Birchfield Harriers

2

13:50 Christopher Davies Telford AC
3 26:13 Kevin Farrow Derby & County AC 4 14:17 David Anderson Belgrave Harriers
5 26:27 Julian Moorhouse Birchfield Harriers 6 13:47 Christopher Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & District
7 25:48 Martin McCarthy London Irish AC 8 14:48 Richard Ward Belgrave Harriers
9 26:31 Mark Hudspith Morpeth Harriers & AC 10 14:50 Simon Cotton Tipton Harriers
11 26:53 Alister Stewart Belgrave Harriers 12 14:32 Adam Zawadski Belgrave Harriers

2002

1

26:07 Alistair O'Connor Liverpool Harriers & AC

2

14:12 Michael Openshaw Birchfield Harriers
3 25:52 Spencer Barden Belgrave Harriers 4 14:03 Andrew Graffin Belgrave Harriers
5 25:46 Ian Hudspith Morpeth Harriers & AC 6 14:08 Stephen Sharp Belgrave Harriers
7 25:45 Allen Graffin Belgrave Harriers 8 14:47 Andrew Toward Morpeth Harriers & AC
9 25:59 Robert Birchall Birchfield Harriers 10 14:06 David Anderson Belgrave Harriers
11 26:28 Dominic Bannister Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 12 14:39 Andrew Renfree Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

2001

1

25:50 Jamie Lewis Swansea Harriers

2

14:03 Christopher Davies Telford AC
3 26:01 Glynn Tromans Coventry Godiva Harriers 4 14:30 Grant Cuddy Sale Harriers
5 25:55 Ian Hudspith Morpeth Harriers & AC 6 14:42 Kevin Nash Belgrave Harriers
7 25:45 Mark Miles Belgrave Harriers 8 14:55 Ian Gillespie Birchfield Harriers
9 26:20 Spencer Barden Belgrave Harriers 10 14:40 Michael Hill Tipton Harriers
11 27:11 Alister Stewart Belgrave Harriers 12 14:31 Danny Gibbons Tipton Harriers

2000

1

26:02 David Heath Blackheath Harriers

2

13:58 Anthony Whiteman Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers
3 25:56 Mark Morgan Swansea Harriers 4 13:54 Julius Kimtai Tipton Harriers
5 26:31 Andrew Morgan-Lee Salford Harriers 6 14:01 Julian Moorhouse Birchfield Harriers
7 26:03 Mike Bouldstridge Birchfield Harriers 8 14:48 Kevin McCluskey Salford Harriers
9 26:14 Nicholas Jones Tipton Harriers 10 14:46 Anthony Dillon London Irish AC
11 26:48 Neil Wilkinson Salford Harriers 12 14:36 Nigel Stirk Tipton Harriers

1999

1

25:57 Julian Moorhouse Birchfield Harriers

2

13:44 Adrian Passey Bromsgrove & Redditch
3 25:34 Mark Morgan Swansea Harriers 4 13:49 Mark Miles Belgrave Harriers
5 25:53 Darius Burrows Birchfield Harriers 6 13:47 David Heath Blackheath Harriers
7 26:00 Paul Green Sale Harriers 8 14:18 Simon Cotton Tipton Harriers
9 26:15 Mark Hudspith Morpeth Harriers 10 14:36 Gary Woods Morpeth Harriers
11 25:55 Nicholas Jones Tipton Harriers 12 14:17 Nigel Stirk Tipton Harriers

1998

1

25:49 Malcolm Price Sunderland

2

14:12 Eroc Crowther Salford Harriers
3 25:56 Mark Morgan Swansea Harriers 4 13:56 Paul Taylor Border Harriers
5 26:09 Stuart Poore Southampton RC 6 13:49 Robert Whalley City of Stoke
7 26:05 Mark Hudspith Morpeth Harriers 8 13:56 Darius Burrows Birchfield Harriers
9 25:57 Robert Birchall Birchfield Harriers 10 14:46 Pat Chance Tipton Harriers
11 26:15 Jamie Lewis Swansea Harriers 12 14:59 Steve Edmonds Birchfield Harriers
Note: Leg 12 also 14:59 for Kevin McCluskey (Salford Harriers)

1997

1

25:47 Colin Johnston Shaftesbury Barnet

2

14:07 Phil Mowbray Hunters Bog Trotters
3 24:52 Andrew Pearson Longwood Harriers 4 13:50 John Mayock Cannock & Stafford
5 24:59 Glynn Tromans Coventry Godiva 6 14:07 Keith Anderson Bingley Harriers
7 25:32 Steffan White Coventry Godiva 8 14:23 Kevin Gavin Aldershot,Farnham&District
9 25:44 Larry Matthews Salford Harriers 10 14:17 Rob Scanlon Coventry Godiva
11 25:56 John Sherban Shaftesbury Barnet 12 14:01 Ian Gillespie Birchfield Harriers

1996

1

25:33 Mark Peters Bingley Harriers

2

13:51 Paul Taylor Border Harriers
3 25:40 Mike Hawkins Bingley Harriers 4 13:44 Jonathan Solly Herne Hill Harriers
5 25:29 Glenn Stewart Mizuno RC 6 13:44 Darrius Burrows Birchfield Harriers
7 24:50 Richard Nerurkar Bingley Harriers 8 14:08 Mark Hudspith Morpeth Harriers
9 25:12 Chris Sweeney Tipton Harriers 10 14:28 Paul Gardner Telford Harriers
11 25:38 David Taylor Blackheath Harriers 12 13:54 David Heath Blackheath Harriers

1995

1

25:39 Stephen Brace Bridgend

2

13:45 Ged Davey Sale Harriers
3 26:04 Barry Royden Medway 4 14:04 Kevin McKay Sale Harriers
5 25:23 Keith Anderson Bingley Harriers 6 14:09t Julian Moorhouse Leeds City
7 25:04 Keith Cullen Chelmsford 8 14:07 Colin Walker Gateshead Harriers
9 24:54 Justin Hobbs Cardiff AAC 10 13:55 Spencer Newport Blackheath Harriers
11 25:58 Larry Matthews Salford Harriers 12 14:23 Dave Lee Blackheath Harriers
Note: Leg 6 also 14:09 for Julian Moorhouse (Leeds City)

1994

1

25:50 Kaesa Tadesse Belgrave Harriers

2

14:13 Justin Pugsley Boxhill Racers
3 25:26 Martin McLoughlin Liverpool Pembroke 4 13:40 Justin Hobbs Cardiff AAC
5 25:26 David Burke London Irish 6 13:49 Darren Mead Belgrave Harriers
7 24:30 Robert Denmark Basildon AC 8 14:05 Simon Fairbrother Boxhill Racers
9 25:50 Mark Peters Salford Harriers 10 14:37 Gary Arthey Blackheath Harriers
11 25:49 Larry Matthews Salford Harriers 12 14:11 Dave Lee Blackheath Harriers

1993

1

25:46 Robert Whalley City of Stoke AC

2

14:24 Brendan Nugent London Irish
3 25:57 Peter Tootell Trafford 4 13:41 Kevin McCluskey Copeland
5 25:12t Eamonn Martin Basildon AC 6 13:59 Craig Mochrie Leicester Coritanian
7 25:26 Mark Hudspith Morpeth Harriers 8 14:23 Ian Gillespie Birchfield Harriers
9 25:18 Noel Berkeley London Irish 10 14:25 Paul Lowe Boxhill Racers
11 25:07 John Sherban Shaftesbury Barnet 12 14:20t Tony Bignell Boxhill Racers
Note: Leg 5 also 25:12 for Paul Taylor (Copeland); Leg 12 also 14:20 for Paul Fowler (Tipton Harriers)

1992

1

25:55 Giovanni Rizzo Nene Valley Harriers

2

14:05 Mark Flint Telford Harriers
3 25:56 Colin Moore Bingley Harriers 4 13:33 Robert Denmark Basildon AC
5 25:07 Colin Walker Gateshead Harriers 6 13:40 Iam Hamer Swansea Harriers
7 25:34 Craig Mochrie Leicester Coritanian 8 14:24 David Heath Blackheath Harriers
9 25:43 John Sherban Shaftesbury Barnet 10 14:32t Peter Knight Coventry Godiva Harriers
11 25:57 Shaun Tobin Swansea Harriers 12 14:12 Nick Smith Shaftesbury Barnet
Note: Leg 10 also 14:32 for Edison Weddeburn (Tipton Harriers)

1991

1

25:37 Ian Hamer Swansea Harriers

2

14:07 Mike Quinn Highgate Harriers
3 25:59 Mark Peters Salford Harriers 4 14:00 Bashir Hussain Stockport Harriers
5 25:11 Mark Hudspith Morpeth Harriers 6 13:55 Richard Hollingsworth Notts AC
7 25:03 Eamonn Martin Basildon AC 8 14:12 Kevin McKay Sale Harriers
9 25:14 John Sherban Shaftesbury Barnet 10 14:12 Paul Fowler Tipton Harriers
11 25:16 Nigel Adams Swansea Harriers 12 14:13 Andrew Wedlake Bournemouth AC

1990

1

25:56 Ken Penney Boxhill Racers

2

14:03 Justin Chaston Belgrave Harriers
3 24:58 Paul Evans Belgrave Harriers 4 13:42 Robert Denmark Basildon AC
5 25:18 Simon Mugglestone Westbury Harriers 6 14:04 Tony Morell Wolverhampton & Bilston
7 25:41 Sam Carey Warrington 8 14:22 Paddy Mulhall Gateshead Harriers
9 25:34 Nigel Adams Swansea Harriers 10 14:31 Ross Copestake Wolverhampton & Bilston
11 25:50 Larry Matthews Salford Harriers 12 14:31 Edison Wedderburn Tipton Harriers

1989

1

25:50 Eric Southam Highgate Harriers

2

14:00 Robert Denmark Gateshead Harriers
3 25:27 Neil Tennant Luton United 4 13:59 Ian Manners Highgate Harriers
5 25:16 Paul Taylor Copeland 6 13:59 Spencer Newport Blackheath Harriers
7 24:47 Eamonn Martin Basildon AC 8 14:24 Mike Quinn Highgate Harriers
9 25:17 Craig Mochrie Leicester Coritanian 10 14:09 Malcolm Edwards Wolverhampton & Bilston
11 25:24 Anthony Milosorov Tipton Harriers 12 14:16 Paul Larkins Wolverhampton & Bilston

1988

1

25:49 Shaun Whelan Swansea Harriers

2

14:17 Alan Guilder Blackheath Harriers
3 25:33 Alan Jackson Stourport 4 13:51 Mike Hawkins Bingley Harriers
5 25:42 Geoff Hill Swansea Harriers 6 13:56 Steve Emson Wolverhampton & Bilston
7 25:04 Craig Mochrie Leicester Coritanian 8 14:06 David Miles Gateshead Harriers
9 25:04 Geoff Turnbull Gateshead Harriers 10 13:58 Brian Rushworth Sunderland
11 25:39 Neil Appleby Birchfield Harriers 12 13:57 Simon Mugglestone Westbury Harriers

1987

1

25:41 Gary Nagel Gateshead Harriers

2

13:55 Simon Mugglestone Westbury Harriers
3 25:36 Andrew Wilton Tipton Harriers 4 14:12 Chris Dagnell Liverpool Harriers
5 25:42 Graham Payne Basildon AC 6 13:57 William Dee Luton United
7 25:40 Richard Nerurkar Bingley Harriers 8 13:59 Brian Rushworth Sunderland
9 25:37 Anthony Milosorov Tipton Harriers 10 14:17 Mark Scrutton Sale Harriers
11 25:31 Kevin Forster Gateshead Harriers 12 14:11 John Hartigan Birchfield Harriers

1986

1

25:28 Colin Walker Gateshead Harriers

2

13:57 Nick Peach Sale Harriers
3 25:06 John Woods Liverpool Harriers 4 14:07 John Graham Birchfield Harriers
5 25:16 David Moorcroft Coventry Godiva Harriers 6 14:15 Martin Sprason Birchfield Harriers
7 25:14 Stephen Kenyon Salford Harriers 8 13:44 Paul O'Callaghan Wolverhampton & Bilston
9 25:00 Barry Smith Gateshead Harriers 10 14:22 Ian White Birchfield Harriers
11 24:59 Anthony Milosorov Tipton Harriers 12 14:06 John Hartigan Birchfield Harriers

1985

1

25:38 Adrian Royle Charnwood AC

2

14:26 John Hartigan Birchfield Harriers
3 24:51 Jack Buckner Charnwood AC 4 14:00 William Dee Luton United
5 25:58 Martin McLoughlin Liverpool Pembroke 6 14:16 Ian Stewart Luton United
7 25:24 Steve Anders Saint Helens 8 14:34 Martin Sprason Birchfield Harriers
9 25:18 Geoff Turnbull Gateshead Harriers 10 14:42 Bob Westwood Tipton Harriers
11 25:43 Roger Hackney Aldershot,Farnham & District 12 14:43 Raymond Smedley Birchfield Harriers

1984

1

26:03 Darren Pemberton Birchfield Harriers

2

13:59 Mike O'Reilly Highgate Harriers
3 25:59 Peter Tootell Stretford AC 4 14:00 Sebastian Coe Haringey
5 25:55 Bob Westwood Tipton Harriers 6 14:24 Chris Dagnall Liverpool Harriers
7 25:34 Stephen Kenyon Salford Harriers 8 14:26 Doug Stones Gateshead Harriers
9 25:27 Richard Partridge Birchfield Harriers 10 14:04 Alan Salter Birchfield Harriers
11 25:43 Anthony Milosorov Tipton Harriers 12 14:19 Paul O'Callaghan Tipton Harriers

1983

1

25:54 Alan Guilder Elliott

2

14:23 Tony Fowler Staffs Moorlands
3 25:55 Steve Anders Saint Helens 4 14:09 Alex Amos Gateshead Harriers
5 25:43 John Woods Liverpool Harriers 6 14:06 Ken Newton Sheffield
7 25:43 Julian Goater Shaftesbury Harriers 8 14:21 Mark Flint Sheffield
9 24:56 Steve Harris Shaftesbury Harriers 10 14:23 Steve Parr Gateshead Harriers
11 25:53 Steve Emson Tipton Harriers 12 14:10 Ross Copestake Birchfield Harriers

1982

1

25:43 Maurice Cowman Westbury Harriers

2

14:30 Graham Spencer Tipton Harriers
3 24:27 David Moorcroft Coventry Godiva Harriers 4 14:06 Christopher Robison Derby & Country
5 24:50 Allister Hutton Edinburgh Southern Harriers 6 14:05 Dennis Fowles Cardiff AAC
7 25:00 Stephen Kenyon Salford Harriers 8 14:29 Gary McCall Invicta
9 25:22 Roger Hackney Aldershot,Farnham & District 10 13:50 Ian Stewart Invicta
11 25:22 Steve Emson Tipton Harriers 12 13:43 Barry Smith Gateshead Harriers

1981

1

25:58 Maurice Cowman Westbury Harriers

2

13:52 Ian Stewart Invicta
3 25:33 Christopher Buckley Westbury Harriers 4 14:34 Alan Harding Sparkhill Harriers
5 25:11 Andrew Armitage Charnwood AC 6 14:03 Michael Kearns Tipton Harriers
7 25:42 Anthony Milosorov Tipton Harriers 8 14:35 Darren Pemberton Birchfield Harriers
9 25:35 David Moorcroft Coventry Godiva Harriers 10 14:38 Peter Griffiths Tipton Harriers
11 26:24 Steve Emson Tipton Harriers 12 14:39 Malcolm Rimmer Bolton

1980

1

25:47 Colin Mattock Wolverhampton & Bilston

2

14:09 Simon Cahill Leeds City
3 25:33 John Wheway Wolverhampton & Bilston 4 13:57 Jim Espir Shaftesbury Harriers
5 25:41 Raymond Smedley Birchfield Harriers 6 14:18 Alex Amos Gateshead Harriers
7 24:42 Bernard Ford Aldershot,Farnham & District 8 14:04 Malcolm Plant Manchester
9 24:53 Stephen Jones Bristol AC 10 14:16 Dennis Coates Gateshead Harriers
11 24:49 Nick Rose Bristol AC 12 13:36 Barry Smith Gateshead Harriers

1979

1

25:30 Steve Slocombe Cardiff AAC

2

14:27 Geoff Turnbull Gateshead Harriers
3 25:18 Andrew Armitage Airedale & Spen Valley 4 14:14 David Clarke Hercules Wimbledon
5 25:11 Nicholas Lees Derby & County 6 14:29 Phil Dunn Gateshead Harriers
7 24:54 Stephen Kenyon Bolton 8 14:19 Alan Salter Birchfield Harriers
9 24:33 Brendan Foster Gateshead Harriers 10 14:09 Mile Densley Birchfield Harriers
11 24:51 Julian Goater Shaftesbury Harriers 12 14:24 John O'Meara Tipton Harriers

1978

1

25:33 John Woods Liverpool Harriers

2

14:26 D Lavelle Coventry Godiva Harriers
3 25:19 Stephen Kenyon Bolton 4 13:54 Ray Smedley Birchfield Harriers
5 25:38 Charles Spedding Gateshead Harriers 6 14:02 Ken Newton Sheffield
7 24:46 Bernard Ford Aldershot,Farnham &District 8 14:32 Richard Partridge Birchfield Harriers
9 24:38 Ian Stewart Tipton Harriers 10 14:09 Anthony Milosorov Tipton Harriers
11 26:00 Dennis Coates Gateshead Harriers 12 14:29 Trevor Jeffries Wolverhampton & Bilston

1977

1

25:44 Richard Milne Notts AC

2

14:06 Ray Smedley Birchfield Harriers
3 25:58 John Davies Thames Valley Harriers 4 14:34 Richard Wilde Manchester
5 25:17 Kevin Steere Cambridge & Coleridge 6 14:30 Steve Parr Gateshead Harriers
7 25:03 Bernard Ford Aldershot, Farnham & District 8 13:48 Brendan Foster Gateshead Harriers
9 25:41 Geoffrey Smith Liverpool Harriers 10 14:11 Paul Carey Liverpool Harriers
11 26:24 Peter Ratcliffe Cardiff AAC 12 14:31 Maxwell Coleby Gateshead Harriers

1976

1

25:52 Trevor Jeffries Wolverhampton & Bilston

2

13:55 Ray Smedley Birchfield Harriers
3 25:27 Grenville Tuck Cambridge & Coleridge 4 14:25 Maxwell Coleby Gateshead Harriers
5 25:08 Bernard Ford Aldershot, Farnham & District 6 14:09 David Lowes Gateshead Harriers
7 25:00 David John Black Small Heath 8 13:37 Brendan Foster Gateshead Harriers
9 25:42 Christoper Garforth Gateshead Harriers 10 14:27 John Woods Liverpool Harriers
11 25:56 John King Small Heath 12 14:24 Dennis Coates Gateshead Harriers

1975

1

25:52 Laurie Reilly Sale Harriers

2

14:22 Ken Newton Sheffield
3 25:41 Jon Wigley Invicta 4 14:27t Maxwell Coleby Gateshead Harriers
5 25:34 Grenville Tuck Cambridge & Coleridge 6 14:16 Colin Youngson Edinburgh Southern Harriers
7 24:53 Ian Stewart Birchfield Harriers 8 14:20 Jonathan Wild Derby & County
9 24:56 Bernard Ford Aldershot, Farnham & District 10 13:58 Brendan Foster Gateshead Harriers
11 25:24 Alister Hutton Edinburgh Southern Harriers 12 14:04 Ian Elliott Edinburgh Southern Harriers
Note: Leg 4 also 14:27 for D Evans (Liverpool Harriers)

1973

1

27:18 Mike Peake Birchfield Harriers

2

13:06 Tony Settle Sale Harriers
3 27:25 Roy Fowler Stoke 4 13:29 S Baker Notts AC
5 27:01 Michael Tagg Derby & County 6 13:03 R Harris Stoke
7 26:47 Bernard Ford Aldershot, Farnham & District 8 13:17 John Wheway Coventry Godiva Harriers
9 26:24 Ian Stewart Birchfield Harriers 10 13:00 David Moorcroft Coventry Godiva Harriers
11 27:14 David Lem Birchfield Harriers 12 13:10 Peter Stewart Birchfield Harriers
Note:  Distances were about 9 km for the long leg and about 4.5 km for the short leg.  This race was held in Derby.

1972

1

26:35 Richard Milne Notts AC

2

15:05 Chris Ridler Westbury Harriers
3 27:12 Tony Staynings Westbury Harriers 4 15:07 R Woolaston Coventry Godiva Harriers
5 25:59 Peter Stewart Birchfield Harriers 6 14:42 Allan Rushmer Tipton Harriers
7 26:25 David John Holt Hercules Wimbledon 8 14:51 David Moorcroft Coventry Godiva Harriers
9 25:33 Richard Wilde Manchester & District 10 15:11 A Dean Stoke
11 26:16 Cyril Leigh Salford Harriers 12 14:58 Jim Harvey Tipton Harriers

1971

1

26:32 Peter Francis Hillingdon AC

2

14:27 David Moorcroft Coventry Godiva Harriers
3 26:19 Nick Rose Bristol AC 4 15:04 John Potts Birchfield Harriers
5 25:58 Allan Rushmer Tipton Harriers 6 15:02 Jim Kendrick Small Heath
7 25:59t David John Black Small Heath 8 15:04 Jim Mouat Hillingdon AC
9 25:47 Michael Freary Bolton 10 15:00 John Wheway Coventry Godiva Harriers
11 26:13 David Lem Birchfield Harriers 12 14:34 Michael Tagg Derby & County
Note: Leg 7 also 25:59 for Robert Holt (Hercules Wimbledon)

1970

1

26:39 Peter Wood Worcester YMCA

2

14:51 Bernie Hayward Cardiff AAC
3 26:26 Roger Clark Bristol AC 4 15:05 Vic Smith Medway
5 26:06 Mike Tagg Derby & County 6 14:26 Edward Strong Bristol AC
7 25:30 Richard Wilde Manchester & District 8 14:57 David Holt Hercules Wimbledon
9 25:13 Ian Stewart Birchfield Harriers 10 15:13 Trevor Hart Belgrave
11 26:52 John Jackson Stoke 12 14:42 Mike Peake Derby & County

1969

1

27:13 Michael Freary Bolton

2

13:08 John Hammond Coventry Godiva
3 26:43 John Caine Leicester 4 13:04 Bill McKim Tipton Harriers
5 26:36 William Adcocks Coventry Godiva 6 13:09 John Boggis Birchfield Harriers
7 27:33 Robert Holt Hercules Wimbledon 8 13:31 Geoff Horne Coventry Godiva
9 25:55 Richard Taylor Coventry Godiva 10 13:13 Phil Lancaster Coventry Godiva
11 26:37 Timothy Johnston Portsmouth 12 13:18 Peter Morris Belgrave

1968

1

27:47 Eric Haslam Bolton

2

13:59 Peter Stewart Birchfield Harriers
3 27:09 William Adcocks Coventry Godiva 4 14:12 Tony Read Westbury Harriers
5 26:33 Michael Freary Bolton 6 14:26 B Smith Windsor
7 27:34 Allan Rushmer Tipton Harriers 8 14:30 Mike Peake Derby & County
9 27:21 Richard Taylor Coventry Godiva 10 14:05 Paul Lightfoot Reading
11 27:28 Ronald Hill Bolton 12 14:29 John Hammond Coventry Godiva

1967

1

27:59 John Hammond Coventry Godiva

2

16:23 Derek Ibbotson Longwood
3 27:59 Jim Wright Tipton Harriers 4 16:43 R Freeman TVH
5 27:53 David Lem Leicester 6 16:27 Peter Stewart Birchfield Harriers
7 28:05 Ronald Grove Leicester 8 16:28 Juan Edward Taylor Coventry Godiva
9 27:08 Richard Taylor Coventry Godiva 10 16:45 Laurie O'Hara Belgrave
11 27:59 Timothy Johnston Portsmouth 12 16:30 Ken Bartlett Coventry Godiva

Last Updated on 17 Jun 2016

Contributor: Mick McGeoch (50)