New South Wales Marathon Champions

Men (81 runnings)
20 Sep 2015   Sydney               2:40:34    Brendan Davies
21 Sep 2014   Sydney               2:41:22    Timothy Molesworth 
22 Sep 2013   Sydney               2:25:32    Alexander Matthews
16 Sep 2012   Sydney               2:41:49    Gregory Graves
18 Sep 2011   Sydney               2:33:22    Craig McCredie
19 Sep 2010   Sydney               2:25:17    Isaac Kibiwot Serem (KEN)
20 Sep 2009   Sydney               2:33:48    Jeremy Horne-2
21 Sep 2008   Sydney               2:33:17    Jeremy Horne
23 Sep 2007   Sydney               2:27:58    Damon Harris
17 Sep 2006   Sydney               2:22:52    Glenn Guzzo
11 Sep 2005   Sydney               2:34:08    Martin Considine
12 Sep 2004   Sydney               2:23:06    Daniel Green
15 Sep 2003   Sydney               2:31:28    Paul Arthur
15 Sep 2002   Sydney               2:30:40    John Bowers
28 Oct 2001   Sydney               2:25:49    Damon Harris
30 Apr 2000   Sydney               2:31:20    Gary McGregor
29 Aug 1999   Blacktown            2:28:30    Daniel Abotomey
06 Sep 1998   Sydney               2:51:58    Sam Vella
       ....   not held
18 Aug 1996   Sydney               2:49:32    Brett Lees
27 Aug 1995   Sydney               2:34:27    Takao Komatsu
28 Aug 1994   Sydney               2:22:09    Rex Peters
18 Apr 1993   Canberra             2:26:01    Peter Spehr
13 Sep 1992   Sydney               2:33:14    Mal Lynn
25 Apr 1991   Sydney               2:26:24    Tony Ventura
25 Apr 1990   Sydney               2:17:50    Steven Poulton-4
25 Apr 1989   Sydney               2:30:30    Harry Ward
25 Apr 1988   Sydney               2:18:36    Steven Poulton-3
25 Apr 1987   Sydney               2:23:56    Ian Graves-3
25 Apr 1986   Sydney               2:23:38    Steve Montague
25 Apr 1985   Sydney               2:30:00    Ian Graves-2
25 Apr 1984   Sydney               2:24:55    Graham Heape
31 Jul 1983   Sydney               2:24:11    John Stanley
27 Jun 1982   Sydney               2:35:54    Ian Graves
14 Jun 1981   Sydney               2:17:07    Steven Poulton-2
22 Jun 1980   Sydney               2:19:48    Steven Poulton
23 Jun 1979   Nowra                2:26:19    Robert Davies-2
17 Jun 1978   Nowra                2:27:24    David McInnes
25 Jun 1977   Richmond             2:25:19    John Stanley
19 Jun 1976   Saint Marys          2:29:03    Robert Talay
28 Jun 1975   Richmond             2:27:35    David Edwards
13 Jul 1974   Richmond             2:17:31    John Farrington-2
14 Jul 1973   Richmond             2:11:12.6  John Farrington
12 Aug 1972   Richmond             2:25:02    Robert Davies
28 Aug 1971   Sydney               2:30:56    Terence Magee
22 Aug 1970   Sydney               2:30:58    Alan Harrison
13 Oct 1969   Sydney               2:30:06    Francis Clark
20 Apr 1968   Sydney               2:37:54    Peter Busby
12 Aug 1967   Sydney               2:27:56    David Power-2
01 May 1966   Sydney               2:23:46    Rod McKinney-2
26 Mar 1965   Sydney               2:26:57.4  Rod McKinney
20 Jun 1964   Sydney               2:28:43    Robert Vagg
29 Jun 1963   Sydney               2:29:04    Albert Thomas
23 Jun 1962   Sydney               2:23:19    David Power
23 Sep 1961   Sydney               2:43:26    Ian Hassell
       1960   Sydney               2:33:17    Stan Chorlton
19 Sep 1959   Sydney               2:34:23    Keith Ollerenshaw-3
27 Sep 1958   Sydney               2:49:22    Leo Saunders
21 Sep 1957   Manly                2:32:20    John Russell
04 Aug 1956   Sydney               2:22:12    Keith Ollerenshaw-2
24 Sep 1955   Sydney               2:22:18    Keith Ollerenshaw
25 Sep 1954   Sydney               2:32:38    Roland Guy-4
15 Aug 1953   Sydney               2:26:59    Roland Guy-3
20 Sep 1952   Sydney               2:45:43    Robert Prentice-3
15 Sep 1951   Sydney               2:45:24    Robert Prentice-2
23 Sep 1950   Sydney               2:48:00    Robert Prentice
06 Aug 1949   Sydney               2:48:15    Roland Guy-2
27 Aug 1948   Sydney               2:56:10    Gordon Stanley
23 Aug 1947   Sydney               2:36:30    Roland Guy
15 Jun 1946   Sydney               2:45:08    Douglas Dickings
01 Sep 1945   Sydney               2:45:55    Brendan Doyle-2
07 Oct 1944   Sydney               3:02:53    Cecil Hensley
       ....   
21 Oct 1939   Sydney               2:48:08    James Patterson
24 Sep 1938   Sydney               2:42:27    Brendan Doyle
20 Nov 1937   Sydney               2:58:32    John Wood
       ....   
30 Aug 1930   Sydney               2:58:19    Harold Hayden
       ....   
25 Aug 1928   Camden               2:45:51    Roland Bateman
       ....   
03 Jun 1912   Sydney               3:00:43    Walter Corben
22 Jun 1911   Sydney               2:54:38.2  Stuart Poulter
06 Jun 1910   Sydney               2:54:30    Andrew Sime-2
12 Apr 1909   Sydney               3:05:30.2  Andrew Sime
Non-champion winners
2013  2:13:48    William Kibor Koitile (KEN) 
2012  2:11:52    Yuki Kawauchi (JPN)
2011  2:17:39    Joel Kemboi Kiplimo (KEN)
2009  2:17:07    Julius Kiprotich
2008  2:19:01    Julius Maritim-4
2007  2:14:37    Julius Maritim-3
2006  2:19:51    Julius Maritim-2
2005  2:21:47    Julius Maritim (KEN)
2004  2:21:13    Oswald Revelian-2
2003  2:26:03    Oswald Revelian (TAN)
2002  2:17:30    Stephen Bwire (TAN)
1989  2:21:33    Alain Lazare (NCL)
1985  2:25:31    John McCrystal (AUS)
1982  2:17:15    Ing-Cho Nam (KOR)


Women (35 runnings)
20 Sep 2015   Sydney               3:19:42    Alia Karaman
21 Sep 2014   Sydney               2:56:14    Belinda Martin
22 Sep 2013   Sydney               3:02:25    Suzanne Harrington
16 Sep 2012   Sydney               2:56:53    Jenny Wickham-3
18 Sep 2011   Sydney               2:57:24    Jenny Wickham-2
19 Sep 2010   Sydney               2:56:50    Kirsten Molloy
20 Sep 2009   Sydney               3:03:33    Helen Verity Tolhurst-2
21 Sep 2008   Sydney               2:48:54    Magdalene Karimali-2
23 Sep 2007   Sydney               2:52:13    Helen Verity Tolhurst
17 Sep 2006   Sydney               2:49:54    Magdalene Karimali (GRE)
11 Sep 2005   Sydney               2:56:29    Elizabeth Miller
12 Sep 2004   Sydney               2:55:09    Jenny Wickham
15 Sep 2003   Sydney               3:05:58    Karen Ryan
15 Sep 2002   Sydney               2:51:05    Heather Turland
28 Oct 2001   Sydney               2:56:27    Sarah Mycroft
30 Apr 2000   Sydney               3:43:38    Carole Marchandier
29 Aug 1999   Blacktown            4:28:29    Jill Hayman
06 Sep 1998   Sydney               
       ....   not held
18 Aug 1996   Sydney                          Sarah Fien
27 Aug 1995   Sydney               2:49:25    Lynn Clayton
28 Aug 1994   Sydney               3:15:44    Sue Clingan
18 Apr 1993   Canberra             2:42:00    Joanne Cowan-2
13 Sep 1992   Sydney               3:10:46    Sandy Redshaw
       ....   no entrants
25 Apr 1990   Sydney               2:52:44    Joanne Cowan
25 Apr 1989   Sydney               3:29:11    Diane Owens
25 Apr 1988   Sydney               2:58:48    Sue Whiting
25 Apr 1987   Sydney               2:52:03    Patricia Marshall-4
25 Apr 1986   Sydney               2:53:50    Fiona Whelan-2
25 Apr 1985   Sydney               3:03:23    Fiona Whelan
25 Apr 1984   Sydney               2:55:45    Patricia Marshall-3
31 Jul 1983   Sydney               3:00:24    Patricia Marshall-2
27 Jun 1982   Sydney               2:54:10    Patricia Marshall
14 Jun 1981   Sydney               2:50:09    Penny Waters
22 Jun 1980   Sydney               3:17:10    Merri Tindale
23 Jun 1979   Nowra                3:02:27    Mary Murison
17 Jun 1978   Nowra                3:16:08    Susan Hill
25 Jun 1977   Richmond             
19 Jun 1976   Saint Marys          3:00:13    Georgina Moore
Note: The first official women's champion was for 1981.  The 1976-1980 listings are the first woman finisher. 
Non-champion winners
2013  2:32:46    Degefa Eshetu Biruktawit (ETH) 
2012  2:48:49    Mitsuko Hirose (JPN)
2011  2:43:22    Letay Negash Hadish (ETH)
2010  2:49:58    Helen Stanton (AUS)
2009  2:52:46    Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN)
2008  2:47:43    Lisa Flint (AUS)
2007  2:43:09    Naoko Tsuchiya-2
2006  2:48:44    Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN)
2005  2:54:04    Ruth Kingston (AUS)
2004  2:39:46    Rina Hill (AUS)
2003  2:58:58    Tausi Juma (TAN)
2001  2:38:11    Krishna Wood (AUS)
1999  3:08:09    Karen Busby (AUS)
1998  2:29:09    Yukari Komatsu (JPN)
1996  2:37:19    Alina Ivanova (RUS)
1995  2:40:28    Alla Doudayeva (BLR)
Most Titles

Men (1909/date)

4

Roland Guy 1947,1949,1953-54
  Steven Poulton 1980-81,1988,1990

Women (1976/date)

4

Patricia Marshall 1982-84,1987


Last Updated on 29 Jun 2016

Contributors: Andy Milroy (28), Trevor Vincent (50), Dave Cundy (50), Ryan McDonald, Ian Hill (12), Juraj Gasparovic (9), Michael Peters (50), Paul Jenes (7)