Bayshore Marathon

Traverse City MI/USA

Website: www.bayshoremarathon.org

Race Winners (34 runnings)
28 May 2016 2:24:36 Matt McSween (USA) 2:44:01 Laura Portis (MI/USA)
23 May 2015 2:24:54.7 Joseph Purpura (USA) 2:49:21.0 Nicole Michmerhuizen (MI/USA)
24 May 2014 2:25:42.9 David Mart (MI/USA) 2:50:46.2 Maria Lindberg (IL/USA)
25 May 2013 2:25:11.6 Jonathan Gries (MI/USA) 2:51:03.5 Kelly Gries (MI/USA)
26 May 2012 2:20:11.8 Jesse Davis (IN/USA)

2:48:33.5

Caitlin Smith (CA/USA)
28 May 2011 2:28:23.6 Nathan Peters-2

2:49:46.7

Suzanne Larson (MI/USA)
29 May 2010 2:24:09 Hillary Cheruiyot (KEN)

2:49:37

Jessica Graf (MI/USA)
23 May 2009 2:26:47 Nathan Peters (MI/USA)

2:54:06

Sarah Plaxton-8
24 May 2008 2:21:49 Nick Allen-2

2:46:27

Marybeth Reader -2

26 May 2007

2:22:19

Nick Allen (MI/USA)

2:48:46

Marybeth Reader (MI/USA)

27 May 2006

2:24:11

Nathan Usher-2

2:53:18

Sarah Plaxton-7

28 May 2005

2:23:04

Nathan Usher (MI/USA)

2:55:44

Janet Becker (MI/USA)

29 May 2004

2:39:17

Matthew Kaczor (MI/USA)

2:49:59

Sarah Plaxton-6

24 May 2003

2:28:52

Eric Houghton (MI/USA)

2:54:30

Sarah Plaxton-5

25 May 2002

2:19:30

Mike Franko (TX/USA)

2:54:11

Sarah Plaxton-4

26 May 2001

2:45:07

Kevin Kaspzyk (MI/USA)

3:03:42

Sarah Plaxton-3

27 May 2000

2:28:18

Steve Wilson-2

2:51:55

Lisa Veneziano (OH/USA)

29 May 1999

2:28:21

Clint Verran (MI/USA)

3:02:56

Sarah Plaxton-2

23 May 1998

2:32:52

Steve Wilson (IN/USA)

3:09:08

Sarah Plaxton (MI/USA)

24 May 1997

2:35:33

Pat Benedict (MI/USA)

2:59:06

Gayle Gajus (OH/USA)

25 May 1996

2:35:05

David Ciaverella (OH/USA)

3:01:58

Amy Wing (MI/USA)

27 May 1995

2:36:01

Chuck Pendergrass (MI/USA)

3:07:45

Sarah DeMartini (CO/USA)

28 May 1994

2:31:38

Bill Courtney (MI/USA)

3:03:44

Laura Vroon (MI/USA)

29 May 1993

2:27:35

Larry Baker (MI/USA)

2:55:29

Karen Zimmerman (MI/USA)

23 May 1992

2:34:43

Ron Ensing (MI/USA)

2:48:41

Wanda Cousineau (ON/CAN)

25 May 1991

2:37:01

John Springer (MI/USA)

3:15:52

Janette Manley (MI/USA)

26 May 1990

2:30:50.1

Darren Wilson (AUS)

3:10:51

Robyn Frankowicz (MI/USA)

27 May 1989

2:35:13

Alan Helwig (MI/USA)

3:22:21

Laura Johnson (MI/USA)

28 May 1988

2:29:45

Donnie Andersen-2

3:18:51

Sandi Domagalski (MI/USA)

23 May 1987

2:36:59

Mike Polus (MI/USA)

3:11:09

Dianne Rappaport (KY/USA)

24 May 1986

2:33:33

Donnie Andersen (MI/USA)

3:07:12

Kirsten Gilbert (MI/USA)

25 May 1985

2:37:49

James Lanciaux (MI/USA)

3:01:05

Laura Ouellette-2

26 May 1984

2:24:41

Steve Wagner (MI)

2:56:14

Laura Ouellette (ON/CAN)

04 Jun 1983

2:19:44

Jeff Sharp (MI/USA)

3:09:40.3

Kathy Bickford (MI/USA)
Notes: 1983 was the inaugural year.


Most Wins (1983-date)

Men

 2

Donnie Andersen (MI/USA) 1986,1988
. Steve Wilson (IN/USA) 1998,2000
. Nathan Usher (MI/USA) 2005-06

Women

8

Sarah Plaxton (MI/USA) 1998-99,2001-04,2006,2009


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)

Year        Men      Women      Total
2016     $2,500     $3,625     $6,125
2015      1,625      2,750      4,375
2014      1,125      2,000      3,125
2013      2,250      1,500      3,750
2012      1,750      2,000      3,750
2011      1,250      1,750      3,000
2010      4,900      5,350     10,250
....    
2008      1,250      2,500      3,750
Sums    $16,650    $21,475    $38,125
Race Time Bias (sec/km) Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level (1990-date) Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men
<2:20       2

Women
<2:46       1
<2:48       2
<2:50       8

Last Updated on 30 May 2016

Contributors: Franco Civai (22), Klaas Loonstra (10)