Run for the Diamonds 9 Mile

Berwick PA/USA

Website: www.runfordiamonds.com

Race Winners (107 runnings)
24 Nov 2016 45:42 Matt Gillette (PA/USA) 53:23 Emily Giannotti (PA/USA)
26 Nov 2015 45:02 Matthew Gillespie (SCO) 53:11 Marina Orsson (PA/USA)
27 Nov 2014 44:39 Nicholas Hilton AZ/USA) 50:33 Karaleigh (Millhouse) Foster-3
28 Nov 2013 45:46 Paul Thistle (PA/USA) 51:13 Karaleigh (Millhouse) Foster-2
22 Nov 2012 45:51 Derek Nakluski (ON/CAN) 52:58 Karaleigh (Foster) Millhouse (PA/USA)
24 Nov 2011 45:20 Fred Joslyn-2

54:39

Katie O'Regan (PA/USA)
25 Nov 2010 45:25 Jon Phillips (NY/USA)

53:52

Heidi (Wolfsberger) Peoples-3
26 Nov 2009 45:00 Christopher Clark (PA/USA)

50:35

Heidi (Wolfsberger) Peoples-2
27 Nov 2008 45:58 Max Smith (NZL)

51:01

Maureen McCandless (PA/USA)

22 Nov 2007

46:07

Tristan Colangelo (NJ/USA)

57:36

Maria Monks (PA/USA)

23 Nov 2006

45:51

Fred Joslyn (NY/USA)

52:39

Kathleen Jobes (PA/USA)

24 Nov 2005

45:14

Matthew Kerr (CAN)

54:24

Heidi (Peoples) Wolfsberger (PA/USA)

25 Nov 2004

45:25

Mark Stallings (PA/USA)

54:18

Becki McClintock (PA/USA)

27 Nov 2003

45:41

Michael Mykytok (NJ/USA)

54:23

Deborah Grossman (PA/USA)

28 Nov 2002

46:10

David Bronfenbrenner (PA/USA)

55:46

Kim Jaick (PA/USA)

22 Nov 2001

47:06

Matthew Wagoner

53:29

Sarah Raitter

23 Nov 2000

45:33

Jeff Barker (PA/USA)

54:50

Connie Buckwalter (PA/USA)

25 Nov 1999

44:56

Carleton Jones

52:21

Kristina Laubenstein

26 Nov 1998

45:56

Jamie Hibell (PA/USA)

51:24

Misti Demko-2

27 Nov 1997

45:39

Todd Fach (PA/USA)

53:30

Tracy Wartman (PA/USA)

28 Nov 1996

44:27

Jason Bodnar-3

51:31

Wendy Nelson-3

23 Nov 1995

45:29

Randy Haas-2

52:50

Wendy Nelson-2

24 Nov 1994

45:17

Jason Bodnar-2

53:31

Lisa Reilly (PA/USA) 

25 Nov 1993

44:27

Jason Bodnar (FL/USA)

51:38

Wendy Nelson (PA/USA)

26 Nov 1992

44:39

Randy Haas (PA/USA)

51:00

Misti Demko (PA/USA)

28 Nov 1991

45:11

Budd Coates-2

53:32

Molly Mitke

22 Nov 1990

46:01

Ken Martin (USA)

54:19

Kristin Harteis

23 Nov 1989

45:52

Craig Thompson (TN/USA)

53:10

Tammy Slusser (PA/USA)

24 Nov 1988

44:41

Kevin Ruch (PA/USA)

53:45

Eileen Thompson

26 Nov 1987

44:20

Steven Spence (PA/USA)

54:12

Lori Adams

27 Nov 1986

44:43

Brian Ferrari (MD/USA)

55:25

Christina Skarvelis (PA/USA)

28 Nov 1985

44:19

Bill Reifsnyder (PA/USA)

52:33

Tammy Donnelly (PA/USA)

22 Nov 1984

44:06

Budd Coates (PA/USA)

51:50

Muffi McLeod (LA/USA)

24 Nov 1983

43:47

Robert Earl (CAN)

55:23

Barb Swan

25 Nov 1982

44:19

John Doub (PA/USA)

53:23

Laura deWald (USA)

26 Nov 1981

44:05

Peter Pfitzinger-2

50:54

Katy Laetsch (USA)

27 Nov 1980

43:21

Peter Pfitzinger (MA/USA)

55:04

Kathy Warlow 

22 Nov 1979

44:29

David Patterson (PA/USA)

58:55

Karen Warlow

23 Nov 1978

44:03

David Northey-2

55:03

Beth Guerin (PA/USA)

24 Nov 1977

45:12

Ed Brennan

57:58

Karin vonBerg (NY/USA)

25 Nov 1976

44:16

Tom Carter (NY/USA)

59:56

Sharon Jarrey

27 Nov 1975

45:08

Bob Legge (CAN)

1:20:40

Laurie Griffith

28 Nov 1974

45:39

Louis Calvano (NY/USA) .

22 Nov 1973

45:33

Tim Cook

1:24:09

Debbie Focht

23 Nov 1972

46:03

Jeff Bradley (PA/USA)

1:05:62

Laurie Ruggeri

25 Nov 1971

44:55

David Northey (CAN)  

26 Nov 1970

45:29

Jerry Richey (USA)

27 Nov 1969

45:18

Herb Lorenz (PA/USA)

28 Nov 1968

45:19

Patrick McMahon (IRL)

23 Nov 1967

46:11.2

Bob Scharf (MD/USA)

24 Nov 1966

45:31.8

Charles Messenger (MD/USA)

25 Nov 1965

45:57.6

Frank Pflaging-3

26 Nov 1964

46:46.2

Frank Pflaging-2

28 Nov 1963

46:50

Frank Pflaging (MD/USA)

22 Nov 1962

47:35

Kevin Quinn (DE/USA)

23 Nov 1961

47:38

Richard Shirey (PA/USA)

24 Nov 1960

46:25

Victor Zwolak (USA)

26 Nov 1959

46:54

Jim Green (MA/USA)

27 Nov 1958

47:33

Robert Carman (PA/USA)

28 Nov 1957

46:40

Douglas Kyle (CAN)

22 Nov 1956

46:39

Browning Ross-10

24 Nov 1955

46:43

Browning Ross-9

25 Nov 1954

47:15

Browning Ross-8

26 Nov 1953

46:38

Browning Ross-7

27 Nov 1952

46:40

Browning Ross-6

22 Nov 1951

46:41

Browning Ross-5

23 Nov 1950

46:50

Browning Ross-4

24 Nov 1949

47:19

Curtis Stone (NY/USA)

25 Nov 1948

48:24

Browning Ross-3

27 Nov 1947

48:37

Browning Ross-2

28 Nov 1946

48:35

Browning Ross (NJ/USA)

22 Nov 1945

49:16

Johnny A Kelley-4

23 Nov 1944

49:20

Johnny A Kelley-3

25 Nov 1943

48:47

Johnny A Kelley-2

26 Nov 1942

48:55

Johnny A Kelley (MA/USA)

20 Nov 1941

48:25

Louis Gregory-3

21 Nov 1940

50:35

Ellison Brown (RI/USA)

16 Nov 1939

47:40

Louis Gregory-2

24 Nov 1938

51:25

Pete Olexy (PA/USA)

25 Nov 1937

47:16

Robert Rankine-5

26 Nov 1936

47:35

Robert Rankine-4

28 Nov 1935

47:35

Robert Rankine-3

29 Nov 1934

48:08

Robert Rankine-2

30 Nov 1933

48:35

Robert Rankine (CAN)

24 Nov 1932

49:09

Will McCluskey (CAN)

26 Nov 1931

48:01

Louis Gregory (NY/USA)

27 Nov 1930

50:15

Richard Detwiler (PA/USA)

28 Nov 1929

49:42

Gus Moore (PA/USA)

29 Nov 1928

49:30

Phil Silverman (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1927

48:22

Clifford Bricker-2

25 Nov 1926

49:05

Clifford Bricker (CAN)

26 Nov 1925

49:54

Fred Wachsmuth (NY/USA)

27 Nov 1924

48:43

James Henigan-2

29 Nov 1923

48:39

James Henigan (MA/USA)

30 Nov 1922

47:56

Ville Ritola-2

24 Nov 1921

49:24

Ville Ritola (FIN)

25 Nov 1920

50:51

John Luther Romig (PA/USA)

1918-1919

---

not held

29 Nov 1917

49:15

Hannes Kohlemainen-3

30 Nov 1916

49:22

Hannes Kohlemainen-2

25 Nov 1915

49:03

Hannes Kohlemainen (FIN)

26 Nov 1914

50:29

George Holden (NY/USA)

27 Nov 1913

48:33

William Kramer (NY/USA)

28 Nov 1912

49:26

Harry Smith (NY/USA)

30 Nov 1911

49:34

Lewis Tewanima-3

24 Nov 1910

49:56

Lewis Tewanima-2

25 Nov 1909

54:16

Lewis Tewanima (USA)

26 Nov 1908

59:37

Harry Williams (PA/USA)
Notes: 1908 was the inaugural year. The finish was at Crispin Field for 1946-1954 and at the YMCA thereafter. This race was originally named the Berwick Marathon but changed its name to the Run for the Diamonds in the early 1980's.

Note on dates: Thanksgiving was the last Thursday in November for 1863-1938, the third Thursday in November for 1939-1941, and has been the fourth Thursday in November since then.

Most Wins (1908-date)

Men

10

Browning Ross (NJ/USA) 1946-48,1950-56

Women

 3

Wendy Nelson (PA/USA) 1993,1995-96
  Heidi Wolfsberger-Peoples (PA/USA) 2005,2009-10
  Karaleigh Foster-Millhouse (PA/USA) 2012-14


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
No prize money has been awarded at this race. Prizes are diamonds.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Wmn
1996    -4.1   n/c

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Last Updated on 28 Nov 2016

Contributors: Margaret Livsey, Juraj Gasparovic (3), Bill Hower