Balkan Games Marathon

Dates/Venues/Medalists (70 runnings)

09 Oct 2016, Sofia BUL

G

2:28:22 Ismail Ssenyange (BUL) 2:49:20 Sladjana Perunovic (MNE)

S

2:28:25 Ilia Kucarov (BUL) 2:50:24 Nikolina Sustic (CRO)

B

2:30:00 Shaban Mustafa (BUL) 2:56:29 Radosveta Simeonova (BUL)

25 Oct 2015, Podgorica MNE

G

2:23:05 Darko Zivanovic (SER) 2:39:32 Olivera Jevtic (SER)

S

2:24:31 Omer Alkanoglu (TUR) 2:44:23 Militsa Mircheva (BUL)

B

2:26:15 Miloš Milovanović  (SER) 2:50:52 Nikolina Sustic (CRO)

27 Apr 2014, Belgrade SER

G

2:31:24 Vitalie Gheorghita (MDA) 2:44:04 Ana Subotic (SER)

S

2:34:12 Yavuz Ağralı (TUR) 3:00:10 Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

B

2:41:45 Daniel Lupulescu (ROM) 3:05:00 Maria-Liliana Danci (ROM)

27 Oct 2013, Podgorica MNE

G

2:19:31 Yoko Nikolov (BUL) 2:42:28 Sladjana Perunovic (MNE)

S

2:24:38 Vitalie Gheorghita (MDA) 2:43:22 Paula Claudia Todoran (ROM)

B

2:31:30 Anđelko Raističević (SER) 2:56:57 Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

22 Apr 2012, Belgrade SER

G

2:28:15 Ercan Muslu (TUR)

S

2:28:42 Khristo Stefanov (BUL)

B

2:29:47 Ioannis Papadopoulos (GRE)
Note: Esra Gullu (TUR) was the only woman entered.  She finished in 2:57:07.

08 May 2011, Skopje MKD

G

2:37:16 Mehmet Ali Akbas (TUR) 2:53:15 Sladjana Perunovic (MNE)

S

2:39:13 Georgi Trendafilov (MKD) 2:57:51 Georgiana Dragotoiu (ROM)

B

2:43:26 Ilir Kelezi (ALB) 3:02:00 Dianka Davidova (BUL)

08 May 2010, Kavarna BUL

G

2:24:12 Ercan Muslu (TUR) 2:44:23 Paula Claudia Todoran (ROM)

S

2:27:23 Mustafa Shaban (BUL) 2:47:38 Nilay Esen (TUR)

B

2:32:15 Vasilios Zabelis (GRE)  

01 Nov 2009, Podgorica MNE

G

2:14:57 Roman Prodius (MDA) 2:31:18 Olivera Jevtic (SER)

S

2:22:36 Darko Zivanovic (SER) 2:37:49 Lucia Kimani (BIH)

B

2:24:39 Mustafa Shaban (BUL) 2:46:49 Svetlana Tkach Shepeleva (MDA)

19 Apr 2008, Belgrade SER

G

2:32:42 Jasmin Mujanovic (MNE) 2:55:47 Nilay Esen (TUR)

S

2:41:02 Paylos Tzanavaras (GRE) 3:32:57 Lidija Miklos (MNE)

B

3:08:03 Goran Stojanov (MKD) 3:54:52 Katerina Dimovska (MKD)

28 Oct 2007, Istanbul TUR

G

2:16:13

Abdil Ceylan (TUR)

2:37:31

Bahar Dogan (TUR)

S

2:37:56

Petre Hristea (ROM)

2:49:13

Alina Gherasim (ROM)

B

2:45:08

Alexandr Panovski (BUL)

3:21:47

Rumyana Panovska (BUL)

22 Apr 2006, Belgrade SER

G

2:29:35

Yusuf Zepak (TUR)

2:42:46

Marjana Lukic (SER)

S

2:30:46

Demyr Meksune (TUR)

3:15:30

Katerina Foitopoulou (GRE)

B

2:32:50

Dimitrios Teodorakakos (GRE) .

02 Oct 2005, Istanbul TUR

G

2:20:42

Jaroslav Mushinschi (MDA)

2:42:58

Natalia Cherkes (MDA)

S

2:22:24

Ahmet Yavuz (TUR)

2:43:24

Lale Öztürk (TUR)

B

2:32:04

Artur Miklos (ROM)

2:45:05

Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

27 Oct 2002, Istanbul TUR

G

2:23:20

Artur Miklos (ROM)

2:37:57

Svetlana Tkach Shepeleva (MDA)

S

2:23:23

Satilmis Atmaca (TUR)

2:43:29

Serap Aktas (TUR)

B

2:25:04

Ahmet Yavuz (TUR)

2:46:04

Gulsen Asikoglu (TUR)

11 Nov 2001, Istanbul TUR

G

2:18:22

Sreten Ninkovic (SER)

2:39:13

Mehtap Sizmaz (TUR)

S

2:22:18

Artur Miklos (ROM)

2:40:39

Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)

B

2:23:07

Zeki Ozturk (TUR)

2:41:21

Svetlana Tkach Shepeleva (MDA)

22 Apr 2000, Belgrade SER

G

2:19:30

Petko Stefanov (BUL)

2:36:54

Cristina Pomacu (ROM)

S

2:23:43

Artur Miklos (ROM)

2:39:09

Svetlana Tkach Shepeleva (MDA)

B

2:28:57

Furkan Boyan (TUR)

2:49:46

Veronika Badnjar (SER)

23 Jun 1999, Sofia BUL

G

2:21:10

Petko Stefanov (BUL)

2:55:14

Rumyana Panovska (BUL)

S

2:22:06

Borislav Devic (CRO)

3:14:39

Snezhina Yankova (BUL)

B

2:26:40

Encho Kolev (BUL)

3:20:42

Ivelina Kalcheva (BUL)

15 Mar 1998, Skopje MKD

G

2:17:06

Nikólaos Poliás (GRE)

2:46:54

Gergana Voynova (BUL)

S

2:18:34

Valeriu Vlas (MDA)

2:48:45

Ekateríni Fotopoúlou (GRE)

B

2:19:57

Borislav Devic (CRO)

3:23:46

Elena Nanu (ROM)

06 Apr 1997, Agrinion GRE (also GRE champs)

G

2:13:15

Spyridon Andriopoulos (GRE)

2:44:24

Panyiota Nikolakopoulou (GRE)

S

2:34:05

Zeljko Celiković (SER)

3:25:57

Panna Lazarova (BUL)

B

4:16:32

Dimitar Kiseov (BUL)

3:41:04

Elena Nanu (ROM)

20 Apr 1996, Belgrade SER

G

2:17:43

Nikólaos Poliás (GRE)

2:37:06

Suzana Ciric (SER)

S

2:20:43

Zekerya Dikmener (TUR)

2:40:03

Nuta Olaru (ROM)

B

2:22:55

Dimitru Tudorie (ROM)

2:40:56

Svetlana Tkach Shepeleva (MDA)

24 Apr 1994, Kastoria GRE (also GRE champs)  

G

2:16:31 Marian Gigea (ROM) 2:32:38 Lidia Simon (ROM)

S

2:17:07 Spyridon Andriopoulos (GRE) 2:37:06 Gergana Voynova (BUL)

B

2:17:53 Encho Kolev (BUL) 2:38:21 Stayka Gandurova (BUL)

05 Jul 1992, Sofia BUL

G

2:23:47

Cihangir Demirel (TUR)

2:46:51

Rumyana Panovska (BUL)

S

2:24:56

Grigórios Yeoryítsas (GRE)

2:48:36

Aurica Buia (ROM)

B

2:25:08

Mehmet Bayram (TUR)

2:53:35

Georgeta State (ROM)

04 Aug 1990, Istanbul TUR

G

2:22:50

Haydar Dogan (TUR)

2:55:25

Maria Polizou (GRE)

S

2:22:58

Chrístos Sotirópoulos (GRE)

3:02:40

Pareskevi Kastriti (GRE)

B

2:24:02

Gheorghe Sandu (ROM)

3:04:15

Aurica Buia (ROM)

13 Aug 1989, Serrai GRE

G

2:27:07

Christos Papachristos (GRE)

S

2:32:50

Tomislav Asković (SER)

B

2:35:04

Ahmet Altun (TUR)

17 Jul 1988, Ankara TUR

G

2:23:00

Mehmet Terzi (TUR)

S

2:23:20

Dragan Isailovic (SER)

B

2:26:07

Mladen Grgic (CRO)

06 Aug 1986, Ljubljana SLO

G

2:22:11

Mehmet Terzi (TUR)

S

2:23:53

Yeóryios Afordakós (GRE)

B

2:25:46

Mirko Vindis (SLO)

04 Aug 1985, Stara Zagora BUL

G

2:25:21

Tomislav Askovic (SER)

S

2:26:40

Anastassios Psathas (GRE)

B

2:28:32

Mirko Vindis (SLO)

13 Sep 1984, Athens GRE

G

2:21:30

Mehmet Terzi (TUR)

S

2:24:17

Stanimir Nenov (BUL)

B

2:26:49

Anastássios Psathás (GRE)

26 Jun 1983, Izmir TUR

G

2:19:51

Mehmet Terzi (TUR)

S

2:26:10

Mikhaíl Koúsis (GRE)

B

2:27:20

Ahmet Altun (TUR)

23 Aug 1982, Bucharest ROM

G

2:31:46.8

Gheorghe Buruiana (ROM)

S

2:34:41

Spiridon Nakos (GRE)

B

2:35:39

Georgios Afordakos (GRE)

20 Sep 1981, Sarajevo BIH

G

2:19:05

Mikhail Kousis (GRE)

S

2:21:49

nfn Karashkov (BUL)

B

2:23:00

Yordan Chilikov (BUL)

15 Jun 1980, Sofia BUL

G

2:25:43

Anastassios Psathas (GRE)

S

2:30:23

Nicolae Dumitru (ROM)

B

2:33:29

Rangel Filipov (BUL)

13 Aug 1979, Athens GRE

G

2:21:20

Mikhail Koussis (GRE)

S

2:25:17

Veli Balli (TUR)

B

2:27:50

Nikolaos Aryirópoulos (GRE)

13 Aug 1978, Thessaloniki GRE

G

2:24:20

Vasil Lechev (BUL)

S

2:25:50

Numan Ukic (SLO)

B

2:26:04

Yordan Chilikov (BUL)

11 Sep 1977, Ankara TUR

G

2:22:56

Veli Balli (TUR)

S

2:26:38

Nicolae Dumitru (ROM)

B

2:27:21

Ismail Karagoz (TUR)

20 Jun 1976, Celje SLO

G

2:33:52.2

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

S

2:42:22.0

Veli Balli (TUR)

B

2:42:33.4

Nikolaos Argyropoulos (GRE)

10 Aug 1975, Bucharest ROM

G

2:28:20.4

Atanas Galabov (BUL)

S

2:41:13.6

Vassilios Himonis (CYP)

B

2:42:35.6

Ion-Mircea Damian (ROM)

04 Aug 1974, Sofia BUL

G

2:30:37

Atanas Galabov (BUL)

S

2:36:15

Theofanis Tsimingatos (GRE)

B

2:38:44

nfn Scocejic (YUG)

26 Aug 1973, Athens GRE

G

2:30:34.6

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

G

2:30:34.6

Ismail Akcay (TUR)

B

2:35:25

Christos Mitsikas (GRE)
Note: This was a tie for the gold medal

28 Sep 1972, Izmir TUR

G

2:20:08.4

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

S

2:30:04.6

Ismail Akcay (TUR)

B

2:30:13

Vasile Toporah (ROM)

05 Sep 1971, Zagreb CRO

G

2:25:35.2

Ismail Akcay (TUR)

S

2:29:06

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

B

2:35:22

Christos Mitsikas (GRE)

13 Aug 1970, Bucharest ROM

G

2:25:35.2

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

S

2:31:01.0

Khikmet Rasimov (BUL)

B

2:31:25.8

Aurel Scolobiuc (ROM)

28 Aug 1969, Sofia BUL

G

2:26:18.2

Nedjalko Farcic (SER)

S

2:27:03.0

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

B

2:27:23.2

Ismail Akcay (TUR)

08 Sep 1968, Athens GRE

G

2:21:55

Ismail Akcay (TUR)

S

2:25:26.2

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

B

2:33:20.4

Ivaylo Sharankov (BUL)

29 Sep 1967, Istanbul TUR

G

2:24:52.0

Ivaylo Sharankov (BUL)

S

2:25:10.6

Ismail Akcay (TUR)

B

2:27:07.4

Nikola Simeonev (BUL)

18 Sep 1966, Sarajevo BIH

G

2:22:44.2

Ismail Akcay (TUR)

S

2:25:25

Hussein Aktas (TUR)

B

2:28:15.0

Ivaylo Sharankov (BUL)

09 Sep 1965, Athens GRE

G

2:39:50

Ivaylo Sharankov (BUL)

S

2:40:49

Ivan Mustapic (SER)

B

2:42:03

Toma Voicu (ROM)

13 Sep 1964, Bucharest ROM

G

2:28:23.4

Constantine Grecescu (ROM)

S

2:28:35.2

Ivan Mustapic (SER)

B

2:32:25.6

Ivaylo Sharankov (BUL)

15 Sep 1963, Sofia BUL

G

2:32:31

Ivan Mustapic (SER)

S

2:34:23

Dumitru Talmaciu (ROM)

S

2:34:23

Toma Voicu (ROM)
Note: This was a tie for the silver medal

30 Sep 1962, Ankara TUR

G

2:36:42.2

Ivan Mustapic (SER)

S

2:39:19.4

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

B

2:54:16.0

Haydar Erturan (TUR)

17 Sep 1961, Belgrade SER

G

2:33:17.4

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

S

2:38:27.8

Dobrivoje Stojanovic (SER)

B

2:46:07.4

Toma Voicu (ROM)

25 Sep 1960, Athens GRE

G

2:29:11.2

Dobrivoje Stojanovic (SER)

S

2:29:38.6

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

B

2:42:12.4

Toma Voicu (ROM)

21 Sep 1959, Bucharest ROM

G

2:33:16.6

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

S

2:34:14.4

Dobrivoje Stojanovic (SER)

B

2:36:48.6

Ion Pricop (ROM)

21 Sep 1958, Sofia BUL

G

2:41:05.6

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

S

2:41:05.8

Dobrivoje Stojanovic (SER)

B

2:41:34.0

Slavi Koev (BUL)

01 Sep 1957, Athens GRE

G

2:41:37.0

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

S

2:43:10.0

Dobrivoje Stojanovic (SER)

B

2:54:08.4

Christea Dinu (ROM)

22 Jul 1956, Belgrade SER

G

2:16:25.0

Franjo Mihalic (SER)

S

2:19:54.6

Osman Cosgul (TUR)

B

2:20:51.6

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

14 Aug 1955, Istanbul TUR

G

2:51:33.7

Haydar Erturan (TUR)

S

2:53:52.4

nfn Eldem (TUR)

B

3:07:56

nfn Bozanac (SER)

25 Jul 1954, Belgrade SER

G

2:48:48.4

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

S

2:53:36.8

Haydar Erturan (TUR)

B

2:56:10.4

nfn Tianac (SER)

29 Jun 1953, Athens GRE

G

3:09:45.6

Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)

S

3:13:40

Haydar Erturan (TUR)

B

3:15:27

Dimitrios Dervenus (GRE)

06 Oct 1940, Istanbul TUR

G

2:41:37.6

Athanassios Ragazos (GRE)

S

2:43:33.4

Sevki Koru (TUR)

B

2:46:43

Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)

09 Oct 1939, Athens GRE

G

2:52:07

Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)

S

2:59:02

Athanassios Ragazos (GRE)

B

3:03:21

Ludovic Gall (ROM)

18 Sep 1938, Belgrade SER

G

2:30:38

Athanassios Ragazos (GRE)

S

2:31:25

Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)

B

2:55:38

Sevki Koru (TUR)

12 Sep 1937, Bucharest ROM

G

2:57:22

Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)

S

3:01:25

Athanassios Ragazos (GRE)

B

3:03:25

Ludovic Gall (ROM)

06 Oct 1936, Athens GRE

G

2:49:10

Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)

S

2:58:04

Ludovic Gall (ROM)

B

3:08:00

Athanassios Ragazos (GRE)

26 May 1935, Athens GRE

G

3:07:40

Ludovic Gall (ROM)

S

3:22:27

Nicolae Topala (ROM)

B

3:34:45

Stanislav Šporn (SER)

02 Sep 1934, Zagreb CRO

G

2:49:42

Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)

S

2:58:19

Stanislav Šporn (SER)

B

2:59:38

Adolf Starman (SER)

08 Oct 1933, Athens GRE

G

3:02:41

Ludovic Gall (ROM)

S

3:03:05

Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)

B

3:14:45

Stanislav Šporn (SER)

16 Oct 1932, Athens GRE

G

3:20:41

Ludovic Gall (ROM)

S

3:27:25

Dimitrios Goufas (GRE)

B

3:30:00

Ioannis Priftis (GRE)

11 Oct 1931, Athens GRE

G

3:11:20.6

Christos Sarras (GRE)

S

3:15:28

Ion Panaite (ROM)

B

3:19:00

Ioannis Priftis (GRE)

12 Oct 1930, Athens GRE

G

3:14:14.6

Nicolae Ilie (ROM)

S

3:15:18.2

Christos Sarras (GRE)

B

3:22:00

Alexios Kranis (GRE)

29 Sep 1929, Athens GRE

G

3:12:31.2

Christos Sarras (GRE)

S

3:14:25.2

Georgios Andreou (GRE)

B

3:21:34

Demeter Stefanovic (SER)

Notes: The 1929 marathon was unofficial. The 1938 (40 km) and 1956 courses were known to be short. The 1935 and 1996 and subsequent races were not held at the same venue or at the same time as the remainder of the Balkan Games competitions.  The 1996-date races are termed the Balkan Championships. These championships were not held as separate races but were held as part of an existing marathon. The marathons for 1929-1955 (except for 1935) and 1962 are assumed to have been held on the final day of the competition.

Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B   Score
TUR   20  19  10     167
GRE   15  15  14     134
SER    8  11   8      81
BUL    9   6  14      77
ROM    7   9  15      77
CRO    6   3   3      42
MDA    3   2   0      21
MNE    1   0   0       5
SLO    0   1   2       5
MKD    0   1   1       4
CYP    0   1   0       3
ALB    0   0   1       1
YUG    0   0   1       1

Women
       G   S   B   Score
BUL    3   7   6      42
ROM    3   5   5      35
SER    5   0   1      26
TUR    3   3   1      22
GRE    2   3   0      19
MNE    3   1   0      18
MDA    2   1   3      16
CRO    0   1   1       4
BIH    0   1   0       3
MKD    0   0   1       1

Note: Scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Multiple Medal Winners

Men 
37   Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)          G (1953) G (1954) B (1956) G (1957) G (1958) G (1959) S (1960) G (1961) S (1962)
32   Hussein Aktas (TUR)            S (1966) S (1968) S (1969) G (1970) S (1971) G (1972) G (1973) G (1976)
27   Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)     S (1933) G (1934) G (1936) G (1937) S (1938) G (1939) B (1940)
27   Ismail Akcay (TUR)             G (1966) S (1967) G (1968) B (1969) G (1971) S (1972) G (1973)
20   Ludovic Gall (ROM)             G (1932) G (1933) G (1935) S (1936) B (1937) B (1939)
20   Mehmet Terzi (TUR)             G (1983) G (1984) G (1986) G (1988)
17   Athanassios Ragazos (GRE)      B (1936) S (1937) G (1938) S (1939) G (1940)
17   Dobrivoje Stojanovic (SER)     S (1957) S (1958) S (1959) G (1960) S (1961)
16   Ivan Mustapic (SER)            G (1962) G (1963) S (1964) S (1965)
13   Christos Sarras (GRE)          G (1929) S (1930) G (1931) 
13   Ivaylo Sharankov (BUL)         B (1964) G (1965) B (1966) G (1967) B (1968)
13   Mikhail Koussis (GRE)          G (1979) G (1981) S (1983)
12   Haydar Erturan (TUR)           S (1953) S (1954) G (1955) B (1962)
12   Artur Miklos (ROM)             S (2000) S (2001) G (2002) B (2005)
11   Veli Balli (TUR)               S (1976) G (1977) S (1979)
10   Atanas Galabov (BUL)           G (1974) G (1975)
10   Nikolaos Pollias (GRE)         G (1996) G (1998)
10   Petko Stefanov (BUL)           G (1999) G (2000)
10   Ercan Muslu (TUR)              G (2010) G (2012)
 9   Anastassios Psathas (GRE)      G (1980) B (1984) S (1985)
 8   Tomislav Askovic (SER)         G (1985) S (1989)
 8   Spyridon Andriopoulos (GRE)    S (1994) G (1997)
 8   Vitalie Gheorghita (MDA)       S (2013) G (2014)
 6   Toma Voicu (ROM)               B (1960) B (1961) S (1963) B (1965)
 6   Nicolae Dumitru (ROM)          S (1977) S (1980)
 5   Stanislav Šporn (SER)          B (1933) S (1934) B (1935)
 4   Sevki Koru (TUR)               B (1938) S (1940)
 4   Borislav Devic (CRO)           B (1998) S (1999)
 4   Ahmet Yavuz (TUR)              B (2002) S (2005)
 4   Mustafa Shaban (BUL)           B (2009) S (2010)
 2   Ioannis Priftis (GRE)          B (1931) B (1932)
 2   Christos Mitsikas (GRE)        B (1971) B (1973)
 2   Nikolaos Argyropoulos (GRE)    B (1976) B (1979)
 2   Yordan Chilikov (BUL)          B (1978) B (1981)
 2   Mirko Vindis (SLO)             B (1985) B (1986)
 2   Ahmet Altun (TUR)              B (1983) B (1989)
 2   Encho Kolev (BUL)              B (1994) B (1999)
Women 
15   Sladjana Perunovic (MNE)       G (2011) G (2013) G (2016)
11   Rumyana Panovska (BUL)         G (1992) G (1999) B (2007)
11   Svetlana Tkach (MDA)           B (1996) S (2000) B (2001) G (2002)B (2009)
10   Olivera Jevtic (SER)           G (2009) G (2015)
 8   Gergana Voynova (BUL)          S (1994) G (1998) 
 8   Nilay Esen (TUR)               G (2008) S (2010)
 8   Paula Claudia Todoran (ROM)    G (2010) S (2013)
 8   Milka Mikhaylova (BUL)         S (2001) B (2005) B (2013) S (2014)
 4   Aurica Buia (ROM)              B (1990) S (1992)
 4   Nikolina Sustic (CRO)          B (2015) S (2016)
 2   Elena Nanu (ROM)               B (1997) B (1998) 

Last Updated on 13 Oct 2016

Contributors: Andy Milroy (1), Meric Tafolar, Marty Post, Franco Civai (25), Ozren Karamata (16), Martin Rix (40), Jack Leydig (2), Juraj Gasparovic (28), Roger Gynn (50), Thomas Constas (50), Aleksandar Vangelov (16), Yiannis Mamouzelos (50), Iraklis Athanassopoulos (2)