Delaware YMCA Turkey Trot 8 km

Buffalo NY/USA

Race Winners (121 runnings)
24 Nov 2016 24:46 Chad Maloy (NY/USA) 28:38 Jennifer Boerner (NY/USA)
26 Nov 2015 25:48 Michael Thielman (VA/USA) 29:49 Alexandra Cadicamo (PA/USA)
27 Nov 2014 24:30 Zachary Ahart (NY/USA) 29:10 Morgan Burrows (NY/USA)
28 Nov 2013 24:21 Jacob Krolick (PA/USA) 28:17 Rachel Schneider (DC/USA)
22 Nov 2012 24:01 Jed Christiansen (PA/USA) 28:17 Jacklyn Rzepecki-5
24 Nov 2011 24:42 Dennis Pollow-4

29:11

Maura Frauenhofer (NY/USA)
25 Nov 2010 24:07 Dennis Pollow-3

29:05

Jacklyn Rzepecki-4
26 Nov 2009 24:52 Dennis Pollow-2

29:06

Maura Frauenhofer (NY/USA)
27 Nov 2008 24:46 Dennis Pollow (NY/USA)

29:19

Aileen Hoak-2

22 Nov 2007

24:49

Kyle Pawlaczyk (NY/USA)

28:43

Aileen Hoak (NY/USA)

23 Nov 2006

24:20

Kyle O'Brien (MI/USA)

28:49

Jacklyn Rzepecki-3

24 Nov 2005

24:32

Nolan Swanson (NY/USA)

29:33

Jacklyn Rzepecki-2

25 Nov 2004

24:45

Todd Witzleben-2

30:09

Jacy Christiansen (PA/USA)

27 Nov 2003

24:48

Todd Witzleben (NY/USA)

28:46

Allison Carr (NY/USA)

28 Nov 2002

24:36

Brian Lombardo (NY/USA)

28:50

Peg Melonic (NY/USA)

22 Nov 2001

25:20

Jason DeJoy-2

28:55

Jacklyn Rzepecki (NY/USA)

23 Nov 2000

25:06

Jason DeJoy (NY/USA)

28:43

Victoria Mitchell-8

25 Nov 1999

24:13

Derek White (NY/USA)

27:44

Victoria Mitchell-7

26 Nov 1998

24:26

Ivan Gomez (GUA)

26:21

Victoria Mitchell-6

27 Nov 1997

24:09

Scott Bagley (NY/USA)

27:25

Victoria Mitchell-5

28 Nov 1996

25:00

Jim Dunlop-2

28:03

Victoria Mitchell-4

23 Nov 1995

24:16

Paul Hulme (NY/USA)

28:16

Jennifer Martin-3

24 Nov 1994

24:18

Joseph Dunlop (NY/USA)

27:00

Victoria Mitchell-3

25 Nov 1993

24:01

Jim Dunlop (NY/USA)

28:44

Heather Whalen (NY/USA)

26 Nov 1992

24:12

Daniel Garrett-3

27:29

Victoria Mitchell-2

28 Nov 1991

24:14

Daniel Garrett-2

27:30

Victoria Mitchell (NY/USA)

22 Nov 1990

24:40

Charlie Kern (NY/USA)

28:40

Laura Konantz (CAN)

23 Nov 1989

23:13

David O'Keeffe-2

27:40

Anne Forbes (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1988

24:12

Bob Carroll (NY/USA)

29:23

Nicola Wilson (CAN)

26 Nov 1987

23:23

David O'Keeffe (NY/USA)

26:44

Jennifer Martin-2

27 Nov 1986

24:11

Daniel Garrett (NY/USA)

27:48

Nancy Mieszczak-6

28 Nov 1985

24:47

Jeffrey Kumm (NY)

29:13

Linda Niedermeier (NY/USA)

22 Nov 1984

23:32

Bernard Prabucki (NY/USA)

27:51

Jennifer Martin (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1983

24:03

Mark Finucane-4

28:24

Nancy Mieszczak-5

25 Nov 1982

23:49

Mark Finucane-3

27:57

Nancy Mieszczak-4

26 Nov 1981

23:34

Mark Finucane-2

27:29

Nancy Mieszczak-3

27 Nov 1980

23:40

Mark Finucane (NY/USA)

28:38

Nancy Mieszczak-2

22 Nov 1979

25:24

Jeffrey Kumm-2

30:08

Marjorie Bessel-2

23 Nov 1978

24:35

Jeffrey Kumm (NY/USA)

n/a

Marjorie Bessel (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1977

24:34

Brian Quinn-2

n/a

Nancy Mieszczak (NY/USA)

25 Nov 1976

25:11

Mark Muggleston (NY/USA)

---

Dennie Graim

27 Nov 1975

25:23

John Pfeil-2

n/a

Pat Bessel (NY/USA)

28 Nov 1974

---

John Pfeil (NY/USA)

---

n/a

22 Nov 1973

---

n/a

---

n/a

23 Nov 1972

23:03

Don Sauer-3

n/a

Mary Anne Bolles (NY/USA)

25 Nov 1971

23:31

Don Sauer-2  

26 Nov 1970

25:07

Don Sauer (NY/USA)

27 Nov 1969

25:10

Skip Meno

28 Nov 1968

24:

Joe Bessel-3

23 Nov 1967

24:19

Robert Fitts (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1966

24:44

Bill Ripple (NY/USA)

25 Nov 1965

25:18

Joe Bessel-2

26 Nov 1964

25:56

Ed Webster (NY/USA)

28 Nov 1963

25:01

Attila Matray-2

22 Nov 1962

24:54

Attila Matray (NY/USA)

23 Nov 1961

26:17

George Thompson (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1960

24:04

Larrie Sweet (NY/USA)

26 Nov 1959

24:13.2

Frank Finnerty-2

27 Nov 1958

n/a

Frank Finnerty (NY/USA)

28 Nov 1957

25:07

Joe Bessel (NY/USA)

22 Nov 1956

24:26.9

John Walter-6

24 Nov 1955

24:47

John Walter-5

25 Nov 1954

n/a

Harold Snyder

26 Nov 1953

n/a

Jim Klein (NY/USA)

27 Nov 1952

n/a

John Walter-4 (NY/USA)

22 Nov 1951

n/a

Bruce Aiken-2

23 Nov 1950

n/a

Bruce Aiken (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1949

n/a

John Walter-3

25 Nov 1948

n/a

John Walter-2

27 Nov 1947

n/a

John Walter (MI/USA)

28 Nov 1946

n/a

Walter Mack (NY/USA)

22 Nov 1945

n/a

Don Munson-2

23 Nov 1944

n/a

Neil Ferrell (NY/USA)

25 Nov 1943

n/a

Gilbert Hunt

26 Nov 1942

n/a

Don Munson (NY/USA)

20 Nov 1941

---

n/a

21 Nov 1940

n/a

Ted Nebrich-2

16 Nov 1939

25:02

Ted Nebrich (NY/USA)

24 Nov 1938

25:04

Bradley Rendell-2

25 Nov 1937

25:20

Bradley Rendell (NY/USA)

26 Nov 1936

n/a

Carmen dePaolo

28 Nov 1935

---

n/a

29 Nov 1934

24:30

Edward Street-2

30 Nov 1933

---

n/a

24 Nov 1932

n/a

Edward Street (NY/USA)

26 Nov 1931

n/a

Wally Mauntz (NY/USA)

27 Nov 1930

n/a

Alfred Schillke-2

28 Nov 1929

29:50

Alfred Schillke (NY/USA)

29 Nov 1928

---

n/a

24 Nov 1927

29:50

W C Getz

25 Nov 1926

29:01

L Gregorie (NY/USA)

26 Nov 1925

n/a

Frank Wendling-3

27 Nov 1924

28:30

Frank Wendling-2

29 Nov 1923

---

n/a

30 Nov 1922

n/a

Frank Wendling

24 Nov 1921

n/a

Alex McCauley (NY/USA)

25 Nov 1920

n/a

E T Jetter-2

27 Nov 1919

n/a

Arthur R Scholes

28 Nov 1918

---

n/a

29 Nov 1917

n/a

E T Jetter

30 Nov 1916

n/a

A J Macauley

25 Nov 1915

n/a

Gus Gressel-3

26 Nov 1914

n/a

Billy Powers

27 Nov 1913

29:10

William H Allan (NY/USA)

28 Nov 1912

n/a

Stuart Allen

30 Nov 1911

n/a

Gus Gressel-2

24 Nov 1910

n/a

J L Beyer

25 Nov 1909

n/a

Gus Gressel

26 Nov 1908

n/a

S M Whinnahan

28 Nov 1907

n/a

Joe Driscoll

29 Nov 1906

n/a

Henry Jocoy-2

30 Nov 1905

n/a

Bill Meyers

24 Nov 1904

n/a

Henry Jocoy

26 Nov 1903

n/a

A E Small

27 Nov 1902

n/a

J duRust

28 Nov 1901

n/a

Gordon McCormick

29 Nov 1900

n/a

John Coleman

30 Nov 1899

---

n/a

24 Nov 1898

---

n/a

25 Nov 1897

---

n/a

26 Nov 1896

---

n/a
Notes: The inaugural year was 1896. Race distance was probably close to 5 miles (8.047 km) thru 1995 altho was reported as 5.2 miles for 1976-1977. This event was run as a handicap thru 1971 (fastest time is listed as the winner). The course is point-to-point. The race was known as the JY Cameron Memorial Turkey Trot thru 1997.

Note on dates: Thanksgiving was the last Thursday in November for 1863-1938, the third Thursday in November for 1939-1941, and has been the fourth Thursday in November since then.


Most Wins (1896/date)

Men

6

John Walter (MI=>NY/USA) 1947-49,1952,1955-56

Women

 8

Victoria Mitchell (NY/USA) 1991-92,1994,1996-2000


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
Prize money information has not been reported for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient information to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient information to calculate the competitive level.

Quality Performances

Men
<23:20       1
<23:30       2
<23:40       4

Women
<26:40       1
<27:00       2
<27:20       3

Last Updated on 28 Nov 2016

Contributor: Juraj Gasparovic (2)