European Mountain Running Championships

Dates/Venues/Medalists (19 runnings)

12 Jul 2014, Gap FRA (12.8 km + 750 m & 8.1 km + 500 m)

G

56:10 Bernard deMatteis (ITA) 39:43 Andrea Mayr (AUT)

S

56:19 Robbie Simpson (SCO) 40:53 Mateja Kosovelj (SLO)

B

56:32 Martin deMatteis (ITA) 41:03 Sabine Reiner (AUT)

06 Jul 2013, Borovets BUL (11.8 km + 1152 m & 8.8 km + 1027 m)

G

56:30 Bernard deMatteis (ITA) 51:49 Andrea Mayr (AUT)

S

57:35 Alex Baldaccini (ITA) 52:54 Valentina Belotti (ITA)

B

57:47 Ahmet Arslan (TUR) 53:08 Mateja Kosovelj (SLO)

12 Jul 2012, DenizliTUR (12.2 km + 700 m & 8.3 km + 470 m)

G

49:46

Ahmet Arslan (TUR) 39:54 Monika Fürholz (SUI)

S

49:57 Ercan Muslu (TUR) 40:03 Nadezhda Leshchinskaya (RUS)

B

50:19 Ionut-Alin Zinca (ROM) 40:07 Pavla Schorna Matyasova (CZE)

10 Jul 2011, Bursa TUR (12 km + 1245 m & 8.5 km + 865 m)

G

58:08

Ahmet Arslan (TUR) 48:44 Martina Strähl (SUI)

S

58:40 Gabriele Abate (ITA) 49:09 Antonella Confortola (ITA)

B

59:05 Jose Gaspar (POR) 49:25 Lucija Krkoc (SLO)

04 Jul 2010, Sapareva Banya BUL (12.2 km + 685 m & 9 km + 495 m)

G

46:14

Ahmet Arslan (TUR) 39:13 Marie-Laure Dumergues (FRA)

S

46:40 Martin DeMatteis (ITA) 39:29 Valentina Belotti (ITA)

B

47:19 Marco DeGasperi (ITA) 39:44 Elena Nagovitsyna (RUS)

12 Jul 2009, Telfes AUT (11 km + 1440 m & 9.4 km + 970 m)

G

58:26

Ahmet Arslan (TUR) 54:39 Martina Strähl (SUI)

S

59:09 Marco DeGasperi (ITA) 55:28 Valentina Belotti (ITA)

B

59:19 Sebastien Epiney (SUI) 56:55 Andrea Mayr (AUT)

12 Jul 2008, Zell am Harmersbach GER (12.8 km + 1515 m & 8.75 km + 1040 m)

G

50:01

Ahmet Arslan (TUR) 40:00 Elisa Desco (ITA)

S

50:29 Bernard DeMatteis (ITA) 40:18 Constance Devillers (FRA)

B

50:57 Marco DeGasperi (ITA) 40:48 Sarah Tunstall (ENG)

08 Jul 2007, Cauterets FRA (12.8 km + 1450 m & 8.5 km + 1010 m)

G

1:08:39

Ahmet Arslan (TUR)

51:45

Anita Hakenstad-Evertsen (NOR)

S

1:08:50

Marco DeGasperi (ITA)

52:34

Anna Pichrtova (CZE)

B

1:09:09

Marco Gaiardo (ITA)

52:56

Kirsten Otterbu (NOR)

09 Jul 2006, Upice CZE (11.6 km + 930 m & 7.9 km + 620 m)

G

57:42

Marco Gaiardo (ITA)

41:28

Anna Pichrtova (CZE)

S

57:50

Selahattin Selcuk (TUR)

42:12

Mateja Kosovelj (SLO)

B

57:59

Julien Rancon (FRA)

43:32

Vittoria Salvini (ITA)

10 Jul 2005, Grossglockner-Heiligenblut AUT (12.95 km + 1520 m & 10.06 km + 1335 m)

G

1:11:36

Florian Heinzle (AUT)

1:07:42

Andrea Mayr (AUT)

S

1:12:16

Helmut Schiessl (GER)

1:09:38

Anna Pichrtova (CZE)

B

1:12:35

Marco DeGasperi (ITA)

1:10:44

Angeline Joly (SUI)

04 Jul 2004, Korbielow POL (10.3 km + 840 m & 7.2 km + 600m)

G

44:06

Marco DeGasperi (ITA)

34:50

Anna Pichrtova (CZE)

S

45:05

Florian Heinzle (AUT)

36:27

Andrea Mayr (AUT)

B

45:10

Marco Gaiardo (ITA)

36:43

Rosita Rota Gelpi (ITA)

06 Jul 2003, Trento ITA (13.5 km + 1460 m & 8 km + 855 m)

G

1:06:05

Marco Gaiardo (ITA)

43:48

Catherine Lallemand (BEL)

S

1:07:13

Helmut Schmuck (AUT)

44:01

Angela Mudge (SCO)

B

1:07:31

Robert Krupicka (CZE)

44:30

Antonella Confortola (ITA)

07 Jul 2002, Camara de Lobos POR (??)

G

56:37

Alexis Gex-Fabry (SUI)

39:59

Svetlana Demidenko (RUS)

S

56:55

Marco DeGasperi (ITA)

41:05

Catherine Lallemand (BEL)

B

57:52

Abdelkadir Turk (TUR)

42:01

Anna Pichrtova (CZE)

01 Jul 2001, Cerklje SLO (9 km & 9 km)

G

49:47

Antonio Molinari (ITA)

56:30

Svetlana Demidenko (RUS)

S

50:01

Martin Bajcicak (SVK)

57:08

Angela Mudge (SCO)

B

50:14

Raymond Fontaine (FRA)

57:28

Catherine Lallemand (BEL)

02 Jul 2000, Miedzyggorze POL (11.69 km + 818 m & 7.07 km + 488 m)

G

50:22

Massimo Galliano (ITA)

33:38

Izabela Zatorska (POL)

S

50:56

Richard Findlow (ENG)

33:53

Birgit Sonntag (GER)

B

51:03

Antonio Molinari (ITA)

34:17

Rosita Rota Gelpi (ITA)

04 Jul 1999, Bad Kleinkirchheim AUT (10.3 km + 1125 m & 9.4 km + 1080 m)

G

52:17

Antonio Molinari (ITA)

55:37

Izabela Zatorska (POL)

S

52:34

Arnaud Fourdin (FRA)

57:18

Angela Mudge (SCO)

B

53:20

Richard Findlow (ENG)

57:43

Johanna Baumgartner (GER)

05 Jul 1998, Sestriere ITA (13.2 km & 7.8 km)

G

53:02

Antonio Molinari (ITA)

34:58

Rosita Rota Gelpi (ITA)

S

53:44

Andrew Pearson (ENG)

35:47

Flavia Gaviglio (ITA)

B

53:58

Marco DeGasperi (ITA)

36:14

Pierangela Baronchelli (ITA)

06 Jul 1997, Ebensee AUT (9.5 km + 1200 m & 7 km + 1100 m)

G

49:46

Helmut Schmuck (AUT)

49:26

Eroica Spiess-Staudenmann (SUI)

S

50:48

Antonio Molinari (ITA)

50:06

Carol Greenwood (ENG)

B

50:56

Peter Schatz (AUT)

50:22

Isabella Moretti (SUI)

13 Jul 1996, Llanberis WAL (??)

G

1:03:16

Jaime DeJesus-Mendes (POR)

53:09

Isabelle Guillot (FRA)

S

1:03:32

Thierry Brevil (FRA)

53:22

Maria Grazia Roberti (ITA)

B

1:04:00

Lucio Fregona (ITA)

53:59

Nives Curti (ITA)

15 Jul 1995, Vallerague FRA (??)

G

56:53

Helmut Schmuck (AUT)

1:05:17

Eroica Spiess-Staudenmann (SUI)

S

57:25

Antonio Molinari (ITA)

1:05:20

Christine Moretti (SUI)

B

58:00

Davide Milesi (ITA)

1:07:32

Carolina Reiber (SUI)

Note: Distances and total climb are given when known.


Medal Count by Country
Men
       G   S   B   Score
ITA    9   9  10     82
TUR    6   2   2     38
AUT    3   2   1     22
GBR    0   3   1     10
FRA    0   2   2      8
POR    1   0   1      6
SUI    1   0   1      6
GER    0   1   0      3
SVK    0   1   0      3
CZE    0   0   1      1
ROM    0   0   1      1

Women
       G   S   B   Score
ITA    2   6   6     34
SUI    5   1   3     31
AUT    3   1   2     20
CZE    2   2   2     18
RUS    2   1   1     14
FRA    2   1   0     13
GBR    0   4   1     13
POL    2   0   0     10
BEL    1   1   1      9
SLO    0   2   2      8
NOR    1   0   1      6
GER    0   1   1      4

scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1


Multiple Medal Winners

Men 
31  Ahmet Arslan (TUR)              G (2007) G (2008) G (2009) G (2010) G (2011) G (2012) B (2013)
22  Antonio Molinari (ITA)          S (1995) S (1997) G (1998) G (1999) B (2000) G (2001)
18  Marco DeGasperi (ITA)           B (1998) S (2002) G (2004) B (2005) S (2007) B (2008) S (2009) B (2010)
13  Helmut Schmuck (AUT)            G (1995) G (1997) S (2003)
12  Marco Gaiardo (ITA)             G (2003) B (2004) G (2006) B (2007)
10  Bernard deMatteis (ITA)         G (2013) G (2014)
 8  Florian Heinzle (AUT)           S (2004) G (2005)
 4  Richard Findlow (ENG)           B (1999) S (2000)
 4  Martin DeMatteis (ITA)          S (2010) B (2014)


Women 
19  Andrea Mayr (AUT)               S (2004) G (2005) B (2009) G (2013) G (2014)
17  Anna Pichrtova (CZE)            B (2002) G (2004) S (2005) G (2006) S (2007)
10  Eroica Spiess-Staudenmann (SUI) G (1995) G (1997)
10  Izabela Zatorska (POL)          G (1999) G (2000)
10  Svetlana Demidenko (RUS)        G (2001) G (2002)
 9  Angela Mudge (SCO)              S (1999) S (2001) S (2003)
 9  Catherine Lallemand (BEL)       B (2001) S (2002) G (2003)
 9  Valentina Belotti (ITA)         S (2009) S (2010) S (2013)
 7  Rosita Rota Gelpi (ITA)         G (1998) B (2000) B (2004)
 7  Mateja Kosovelj (SLO)           S (2006) B (2013) S (2013)


Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year      Men    Women
2011      n/c   +105.9
....   
2011   +129.2   +150.6
2010    +58.8    +61.3
2009   +171.5   +171.8
2008    +66.3    +76.5
2007   +153.8   +193.1
2006   +150.4   +139.0
2005   +178.6   +234.2
2004    +96.3   +106.8
2003   +128.8   +139.0
2002   +116.8   +116.0
2001      n/c   +199.3
2000    +85.2    +99.7
1999   +143.0   +185.9
1998    +72.0    +95.8
1997      n/c   +245.5

Note: Courses are different for each year, rendering averages and extremes meaningless.

Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2014      60     279
2013     n/c     238
....     
2011     n/c     238
....     
2009     n/c     316
2008     n/c      78
2007     n/c     270
2006     n/c     116
2005      46     317
2004     n/c     229
....     
2001     n/c     151

Last Updated on 14 Jul 2014

Contributors: Juraj Gasparovic (50), Thierry Lefeuvre (13)