European Indoor Championships 3000 meters

Dates/Venues/Medalists (35 runnings for men, 20 runnings for women)

02/03 Mar 2013, Goteborg SWE

G

7:49.74 Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE) 8:58.50 Sara-Isabel Moreira (POR)

S

7:50.26 Juan-Carlos Higuero Mate (ESP) 9:00.50 Corinna Harrer (GER)

B

7:50.40 Cian O'Lionaird (IRL) 9:00.54 Fionnuala Britton (IRL)

05/06 Mar 2011, Paris FRA

G

7:53.00 Mohammed Farah (ENG) 8:56.66 Helen Clitheroe (ENG)

S

7:53:32 Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE) 8:58.30 Lidia Chojecka (POL)

B

7:54:19 Halil Akkas (TUR) 9:00:37 Layes Abdullayeva (AZE)

Note:  Olesya Syreva (RUS) finished 2nd in 8:56.69 but in 2013, was disqualified for drug use under the biological passport system.

07/08 Mar 2009, Torino ITA

G

7:40.19 Mohammed Farah (ENG) 8:46.50 Alemitu Bekele Degfa (TUR)

S

7:42.14 Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA) 8:48.18 Sara-Isabel Moreira (POR)

B

7:43.29 Jesus Espańa (ESP) 8:48.47 Mary Teresa Cullen (IRL)

03/04 Mar 2007, Birmingham ENG

G

8:02.44

Cosimo Caliandro (ITA)

8:43.25

Lidia Chojecka (POL)

S

8:02.85

Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)

8:44.40

Marta Dominguez (ESP)

B

8:02.91

Jesus España (ESP)

8:44.81

Silvia Weissteiner (ITA)

05/06 Mar 2005, Madrid ESP

G

7:46.32

Alistair Cragg (IRL)

8:43.76

Lidia Chojecka (POL)

S

7:51.46

John Mayock (ENG)

8:46.65

Tezeta Dengersa (TUR)

B

7:51.65

Reyes Estevez (ESP)

8:47.74

Suzanne Pumper (AUT)

02/03 Mar 2002, Vienna AUT

G

7:43.89

Alberto Garcia (ESP)

8:53.87

Marta Dominguez (ESP)

S

7:46.49

Antonio David Jimenez (ESP)

8:53.96

Carla Sacramento (POR)

B

7:48.08

Jesus España (ESP)

8:58.36

Elena Zadorohnaya (RUS)

27 Feb 2000, Ghent BEL

G

7:49.24

Mark Carroll (IRL)

8:42.06

Gabriela Szabo (ROM)

S

7:49.70

Rui Silva (POR)

8:42.42

Lidia Chojecka (POL)

B

7:49.97

John Mayock (ENG)

8:44.08

Marta Dominguez (ESP)

01 Mar 1998, Valencia ESP

G

7:55.09

John Mayock (ENG)

8:49.96

Gabriela Szabo (ROM)

S

7:55.23

Manuel Pancorbo (ESP)

8:51.42

Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)

B

7:55.24

Alberto Garcia (ESP)

8:57.72

Marta Dominguez (ESP)

10 Mar 1996, Stockholm SWE

G

7:50.06

Anacleto Jimenez (ESP)

8:39.49

Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)

S

7:50.19

Christoph Impens (BEL)

8:50.32

Sara Wedlund (SWE)

B

7:50.80

Panayiotis Papoulias (GRE)

8:53.34

Marta Dominguez (ESP)

13/11 Mar 1994, Paris FRA

G

7:52.34

Kim-Lars Bauermeister (GER)

8:50.47

Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)

S

7:52.37

Ovidiu Olteanu (ROM)

8:55.61

Margareta Keszeg (ROM)

B

7:53.99

Rodney Finch (GBR)

8:56.90

Anna Brzezinska (POL)

01 Mar 1992, Genoa ITA

G

7:47.24

Gennaro diNapoli (ITA)

8:59.80

Margareta Keszeg (ROM)

S

7:48.47

John Mayock (ENG)

9:00.15

Tatyana Dorovski (UKR)

B

7:48.82

Jose Luis Gonzalez (ESP)

9:00.99

Rita Marquard (GER)

04/03 Mar 1990, Glasgow SCO

G

7:53.94

Eric Debus (FRA)

8:57.28

Elly vanHulst (NED)

S

7:54.75

Jacque Carlier (FRA)

8:57.50

Margareta Keszeg (ROM)

B

7:54.77

Branco Zorko (CRO)

9:00.31

Andrea Hahmann (GER)

19 Feb 1989, The Hague NED

G

7:50.43

Dieter Baumann (GER)

9:10.01

Elly vanHulst (NED)

S

7:51.18

Abel Anton (ESP)

9:12.37

Nicola Morris (ENG)

B

7:52.23

Jacque Carlier (FRA)

9:15.49

Maricica Puica (ROM)

06 Mar 1988, Budapest HUN

G

7:55.29

Jose Luis Gonzalez (ESP)

8:44.50

Elly vanHulst (NED)

S

7:56.04

Markus Hackensteiner (SUI)

8:46.97

Vera Michallek (GER)

B

7:56.51

Mikhail Dasko (RUS)

8:51.04

Wendy Sly (ENG)

22 Feb 1987, Lievin FRA

G

7:52.27

Jose Luis Gonzalez (ESP)

8:46.06

Yvonne Murray (SCO)

S

7:53.93

Dieter Baumann (GER)

8:51.40

Elly vanHulst (NED)

B

7:54.03

Pascal Thiebault (FRA)

8:53.01

Brigitte Kraus (GER)

23 Feb 1986, Madrid ESP

G

7:59.08

Dietmar Millonig (AUT)

8:54.52

Ines Bibernall (GER)

S

7:59.12

Stefano Mei (ITA)

9:01.31

Yvonne Murray (SCO)

B

7:59.15

Joao Campo (POR)

9:01.72

Regina Chistyakova (LTU)

03 Mar 1985, Piraeus GRE

G

8:10.84

Rob Verbeeck (BEL)

8:55.25

Agnese Possamai (ITA)

S

8:10.88

Thomas Wessinghage (GER)

8:58.03

Olga Bondarenko (RUS)

B

8:10.91

Vitaliy Tishchenko (RUS)

9:00.94

Yvonne Murray (SCO)

04/03 Mar 1984, Göteborg SWE

G

7:53.16

Lubomir Tesacek (SVK)

9:12.07

Brigitte Kraus (GER)

S

7:53.61

Markus Ryffel (SUI)

9:15.04

Tatyana Pozdniakova (UKR)

B

7:54.45

Karl Fleschen (GER)

9:15.71

Ivana Kleinkova (CZE)

06 Mar 1983, Budapest HUN

G

7:54.73

Dragan Zdravkovic (YUG)

9:04.40

Elena Sipatova (RUS)

S

7:57.79

Valeriy Abramov (RUS)

9:04.41

Agnese Possamai (ITA)

B

7:58.11

Uwe Monkemeyer (GER)

9:04.52

Elena Malykhina (RUS)

07/06 Mar 1982, Milan ITA

G

7:53.50

Patrick Ilg (GER)

8:53.77

Agnese Possamai (ITA)

S

7:54.12

Alberto Cova (ITA)

8:54.26

Maricica Puica (ROM)

B

7:54.46

Valeriy Abramov (RUS)

9:03.27

Paula Fudge (ENG)

22 Feb 1981, Grenoble FRA

G

7:22.71

Alexandre Gonzalez (ESP)

S

n/a

Evgeni Ignatov (BUL)

B

n/a

Valeriy Abramov (RUS)
Note: The race was run one lap short.

02 Mar 1980, Sindelfingen GER

G

7:57.5

Karl Fleschen (GER)

S

7:57.9

Klaas Lok (NED)

B

7:59.9

Hans-Jurgen Orthman (GER)

25 Feb 1979, Vienna AUT

G

7:44.43

Markus Ryffel (SUI)

S

7:45.44

Christoph Herle (GER)

B

7:45.50

Aleksandr Fedotkin (BLR)

12 Mar 1978, Milan ITA

G

7:49.5

Markus Ryffel (SUI)

S

7:49.9

Emile Puttemans (BEL)

B

7:50.08

Jörg Peter (GER)

13 Mar 1977, San Sebastian ESP

G

7:57.7

Karl Fleschen (GER)

S

7:59.3

Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)

B

8:00.3

Markus Ryffel (SUI)

22 Feb 1976, Munich GER

G

8:01.6

Ingo Sensburg (GER)

S

8:02.0

Jozef Ziubrak (POL)

B

8:02.2

Raymond Smedley (ENG)

09 Mar 1975, Katowice POL

G

7:58.6

Ian Stewart (SCO)

S

7:58.6

Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)

B

8:01.2

Boris Kuznetzov (RUS)

10 Mar 1974, Göteborg SWE

G

7:48.48

Emile Puttemans (BEL)

S

7:51.76

Paul Thijs (BEL)

B

7:51.79

Pavel Penkava (CZE)

11 Mar 1973, Rotterdam NED

G

7:44.51

Emile Puttemans (BEL)

S

7:51.86

Willy Polleunis (BEL)

B

7:52.97

Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)

12 Mar 1972, Grenoble FRA

G

8:02.85

Juris Grustins (LAT)

S

8:03.20

Yuriy Aleksashin (RUS)

B

8:05.07

Ulrich Brugger (GER)

14 Mar 1971, Sofia BUL

G

7:53.6

Peter Stewart (GBR)

S

7:54.4

Wilfried Scholz (GER)

B

8:01.2

Yuriy Aleksashin (RUS)

15 Mar 1970, Vienna AUT

G

7:46.85

Richard Wilde (ENG)

S

7:49.6

Harald Norpoth (GER)

B

7:52.6

Javier Alvarez (ESP)

09 Mar 1969, Belgrade SER

G

7:55.4

Ian Stewart (SCO)

S

7:56.2

Javier Alvarez (ESP)

B

7:56.8

Werner Girke (GER)

Mar 1968, Madrid ESP

G

8:10.22

Viktor Kudinskiy (RUS)

S

8:11.0

Bernd Diessner (GER)

B

8:11.8

Wolfgang Zur (GER)

12 Mar 1967, Prague CZE

G

7:58.6

Werner Girke (GER)

S

7:59.0

Rashid Sharafetdinov (RUS)

B

8:00.6

Lajos Mecser (HUN)

27 Mar 1966, Dortmund GER

G

7:56.0

Harald Norpoth (GER)

S

7:57.2

Hermann Siegfried (GER)

B

8:05.0

Istvan Kiss (HUN)

Notes: 1966 was the inaugural year. For 1966-69, these were known as the European Indoor Games.

Medal Count by Country

Men
      G   S   B  Score
GER   8   7   7    68
GBR   7   2   3    44
ESP   5   5   7    42
BEL   3   4   0    23
RUS   1   3   6    20
SUI   2   2   1    17
FRA   1   3   2    16
ITA   2   2   0    16
IRL   2   0   1    11
AZE   1   1   0     8
FIN   0   2   1     7
AUT   1   0   0     5
LAT   1   0   0     5
SVK   1   0   0     5
YUG   1   0   0     5
POR   0   1   1     4
BUL   0   1   0     3
NED   0   1   0     3
POL   0   1   0     3
ROM   0   1   0     3
HUN   0   0   2     2
BLR   0   0   1     1
CRO   0   0   1     1
CZE   0   0   1     1
GRE   0   0   1     1
TUR   0   0   1     1

Women
      G   S   B  Score
ROM   3   3   1    25
POR   3   3   0    22
GBR   2   2   3    19
GER   2   2   3    19
NED   3   1   0    18
POL   2   2   1    17
ITA   2   1   1    14
ESP   1   1   3    11
RUS   1   1   2    10
TUR   1   1   0     8
UKR   0   2   0     6
SWE   0   1   0     3
IRL   0   0   2     2
AUT   0   0   1     1
AZE   0   0   1     1
CZE   0   0   1     1
LTU   0   0   1     1
Note: scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Multiple Medal Winners

Men
13  Emile Puttemans (BEL)       G (1973) G (1974) S (1978)
12  John Mayock (ENG)           S (1992) G (1998) B (2000) S (2005) 
11  Markus Ryffel (SUI)         B (1977) G (1978) G (1979)
11  Karl Fleschen (GER)         G (1977) G (1980) B (1984)
11  Jose Luis Gonzalez (ESP)    G (1987) G (1988) B (1992)
10  Ian Stewart (SCO)           G (1969) G (1975)
10  Mohammed Farah (ENG)        G (2009) G (2011)
 8  Harald Norpoth (GER)        G (1966) S (1970)
 8  Dieter Baumann (GER)        S (1987) G (1989)
 8  Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE)       S (2011) G (2013)
 7  Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)      B (1973) S (1975) S (1977)
 6  Werner Girke (GER)          G (1967) B (1969)
 6  Alberto Garcia (ESP)        B (1998) G (2002)
 6  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)     S (2007) S (2009)
 5  Valeriy Abramov (RUS)       B (1981) B (1982) S (1983)
 4  Javier Alvarez (ESP)        S (1969) B (1970)
 4  Yuriy Aleksashin (RUS)      B (1971) S (1972)
 4  Jacque Carlier (FRA)        B (1989) S (1990)
 3  Jesus España (ESP)          B (2002) B (2007) B (2009)

Women
18  Elly vanHulst (NED)         S (1987) G (1988) G (1989) G (1990)
16  Lidia Chojecka (POL)        S (2000) G (2005) G (2007) S (2011)
13  Agnese Possamai (ITA)       G (1982) S (1983) G (1985)
13  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)      G (1994) G (1996) S (1998)
10  Gabriela Szabo (ROM)        G (1998) G (2000)
 9  Yvonne Murray (SCO)         B (1985) S (1986) G (1987)
 9  Margareta Keszeg (ROM)      B (1990) G (1992) S (1994)
 9  Marta Dominguez (ESP)       B (1996) B (1998) B (2000) G (2002) S(2007)
 8  Sara-Isabel Moreira (POR)   S (2009) G (2013)
 6  Brigitte Kraus (GER)        G (1984) B (1987)

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No prize money has been awarded at these championships according to available information.

Competitive Level (1998-date)

Year     Men   Women
2013     518     587
2011     541     552
2009     659     686 
2007     618     697 
2005     568     814  
2002     687     784
2000     653     848
1998     648     821

Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2013    -3.5    -1.3 
2011    +0.3    +0.5
2009    -2.3    -2.7
2007    +3.6    -3.4
2005    -0.9    -2.1
2002    -1.5    -2.3
2000    -1.3    -1.5
1998    -1.1    -1.0
1996    -1.9    -4.6
1994     n/c    -3.3
1992    -0.5    +0.8
1990    -1.0     n/c
1989    +1.1     n/c
1988    +0.8     n/c
1987    -0.0    -0.7
1986    +1.6     n/c
1985    +7.1     n/c
1984    +0.5     n/c
1983    +2.2     n/c
1982    +0.9     n/c
....
1979    -1.4     
1978    +0.5     
....
1976    +1.7
1975    +2.7     
1974    -1.3     
1973    -0.7
....
1970    -2.6     
1969    -1.8
....
1966    -0.9   

Note: Averages and extremes are not indicated since venues differ.

Quality Performances

Men
<7:45       6
<7:50      31
<7:55     135
<8:00     316
<8:05     494
<8:10     561

Women
<8:40       1
<8:50      23
<9:00      92
<9:10     207
<9:20     257
<9:30     270

Note: includes heats


Last Updated on 03 Mar 2013

Contributors: Phil Minshull, Mark Butler, Meric Tafolar, Franco Civai (6), Juraj Gasparovic (13)