Isle of Wight Marathon

Ryde ENG

Website: www.rydeharriers.co.uk

Race Winners (60 runnings)
09 Oct 2016 2:40:29 Peter Thompson (ENG) 3:34:22 Kirsty Morgan (ENG)
11 Oct 2015 2:45:32 Christopher Redhead-2 3:00:31 Sarah Hill (ENG)
12 Oct 2014 2:56:40 Ian Berry (ENG) 3:08:47 Stephanie Newburn (ENG)
06 Oct 2013 2:50:15 Christopher Redhead (ENG) 3:36:11 Catherine Edeam (ENG)
07 Oct 2012 2:41:40 Dominic Croft-5 3:27:14 Helen Bennett (ENG)
09 Oct 2011 3:06:40 Leslie Cupis (ENG) 3:27:57 Mary-Louise Norman-4
03 Oct 2010 2:53:21 James Walker (ENG) 3:38:40 Mary-Louise Norman-3
31 May 2009 3:17:10 Mark Braley (ENG)

3:52:10

Sue Sleath-2
11 May 2008 3:05:32 Barry Hards (ENG)

3:29:34

Anita Wetter (SUI)

20 May 2007

2:54:13

Richard Gurd (ENG)

3:37:05

Judy Brown (ENG)

21 May 2006

2:39:26

Dominic Croft-4

3:09:39

Ulla Korenjak-2

22 May 2005

2:38:31

Dominic Croft-3

3:17:42

Ulla Korenjak (AUT)

09 May 2004

2:34:04

Dominic Croft-2

3:44:42

Mary-Louise Norman-2

17 May 2003

2:49:13

Paul Rogers-7

3:36:13

Mary-Louise Norman (ENG)

18 May 2002

2:47:10

Paul Rogers-6

3:21:23

Siri Terjesen (ENG)

19 May 2001

2:38:09

Rob Bentley (ENG)

3:20:53

Sue Sleath (ENG)

20 May 2000

2:44:11

Paul Rogers-5

3:31:40

Cecilia Peterson-2

15 May 1999

2:40:43

Greg Dell (ENG)

3:22:09

Cecilia Peterson (GBR)

16 May 1998

2:47:12

Paul Rogers-4

3:43:49

Marilyn Crocker (GBR)

17 May 1997

2:41:46

Paul Rogers-3

4:06:29

Gail Goldsmith (GBR)

11 May 1996

2:37:13

Dominic Croft (ENG)

3:19:56

Sue Ashley-2

20 May 1995

2:35:04

Paul Rogers-2

3:35:34

Sue Ashley (ENG)

21 May 1994

2:44:22

Paul Rogers (ENG)

3:00:59

Leslie Watson-7

15 May 1993

2:42:28

Cavin Woodward-3

3:13:51

Leslie Watson-6

16 May 1992

2:38:55

Gary Smith (GBR)

3:01:37

Wilma Rusman (NED)

18 May 1991

2:36:17

Robin Gardner (GBR)

3:11:05

Leslie Watson-5

19 May 1990

2:38:32

Richard Charney (GBR)

3:14:46

Hilary Walker-2

20 May 1989

2:25:13

Andrew Robertson (SCO)

3:16:38

Susan Hill (AUS)

21 May 1988

2:34:22

Mark Pickard-2

3:15:22

Christine Gray-2

16 May 1987

2:26:48

Paul Kindred (GBR)

3:14:42

Hilary Walker (ENG)

17 May 1986

2:29:11

Charles Perry (GBR)

3:13:07

Christine Gray (GBR)

18 May 1985

2:32:07

David Wright (ENG)

3:10:06

Margaret Auerback (GBR)

19 May 1984

2:31:59

Tom Glare (GBR)

3:22:03

Rose Gillick (GBR)

21 May 1983

2:33:27

Brian Neill (GBR)

2:54:04

Leslie Watson-4

15 May 1982

2:22:02

Mark Pickard (ENG)

2:57:07

Leslie Watson-3

16 May 1981

2:26:27

Paul Bryan (GBR)

2:52:56

Leslie Watson-2

17 May 1980

2:33:35

John Hurt (GBR)

3:11:09

Leslie Watson (SCO)

19 May 1979

2:23:23

Martin Knapp (ENG)

3:10:50

Linda Thompson (AUS)

20 May 1978

2:26:45

Tony Kearns (IRL)

2:55:08

Margaret Lockley (IOM) (nc)

21 May 1977

2:28:48

Mick Woods (IRL)

3:57:32

Sheila Smith (GBR)

15 May 1976

2:25:57

Jim Mouat (ENG)

3:21:06

Avril Lewis (GBR)

17 May 1975

2:23:31

Cavin Woodward-2  

18 May 1974

2:25:47

Graham Dugdale (ENG)

19 May 1973

2:23:43

Cavin Woodward (ENG)

20 May 1972

2:28:22

Joe Keating (GBR)

15 May 1971

2:27:52

Joseph Clare-2

16 May 1970

2:28:40

Joseph Clare (SCO)

17 May 1969

2:29:50

Phil Hampton (ENG)

18 May 1968

2:28:49

Roger Cressy (GBR)

20 May 1967

2:35:18

John Edwards-4

21 May 1966

2:28:59

John Edwards-3

22 May 1965

2:31:21

John Edwards-2

23 May 1964

2:34:54

Geoff Winchester (ENG)

3:27:25

Dale Greig (SCO)

18 May 1963

2:28:52

John Edwards (ENG)  

19 May 1962

2:26:44

John Tarrant-3

27 May 1961

2:28:42

John Tarrant-2

28 May 1960

2:30:47.0

John Tarrant (ENG)

23 May 1959

2:35:06

Ted Richardson (GBR)

07 Jun 1958

2:28:13

Bob Pape (GBR)

25 May 1957

2:35:51

Ken Honney (GBR)
Notes: 1957 was the inaugural year. The course is a single loop with 1505 feet (459 m) of climb, starting in Ryde and passing through Binstead, Wootton, Newport, Blackwater, Rookley, Godshill, Shanklin, Sandown, Brading, and return to Ryde. There have been minor changes to this route over the years.

(nc) => national championships


Most Wins (1957-date)

Men

 7

Paul Rogers (GBR) 1994-95,1997-98,2000,2002-03

Women

7

Leslie Watson (SCO) 1980-83,1991,1993-94


Prize Money

No prize money has been awarded at this race according to available information.

Race Time Bias
There is insufficient data to calculate a race time bias.

Competitive Level
There is insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men
None under 2:20

Women
None under 2:50


Number of Finishers

Year   Finishers
2016     239 
2015     151
2014     140
2013     112
2012     111
2011     106
2010     153
2009     122
2008     113
2007     169
2006     306
2005     137
2004     107
2003     123
2002     166
2001     156
2000     161
1999     128
1998     123
1997     153
1996     134
1995     152
1994     142
1993     184
1992     150
1991     190
1990     150
1989     110
1988     193
1987     156
1986     253
1985     245
1984     233
1983     291
1982     338
1981     350
1980     227
1979     232
1978     193
1977     172
1976     104
1975      75
1974      53
1973      51
1972      51
1971      47
1970      50
1969      45
1968      89
1967      56
1966      45
1965      63
1964      40
1963      64
1962      47
1961      42
1960      45
1959      35
1958      63
1957      40
Sum     8185

Last Updated on 05 Nov 2016

Contributors: Andy Milroy (4), Chris Lewis, Martin Rix, Malcolm Heyworth, Roger Biggs, Graham Maitland, Maurice Wilson (8), Mick McGeoch (2), Klaas Loonstra (50)