Nigel Barge Memorial Road Race 10 km

Glasgow SCO

Website: www.ardbruach.org.uk/Nigel%20Barge.htm & www.maryhillharriers.com

Race Winners (73 runnings)
15 Mar 2015 10 km 31:49 Michael Deason-2 35:55 Lyndsay Morrison (SCO)
24 Mar 2014 10 km 32:36 Russell White (SCO) 37:59 Carla Molinaro (SCO)
16 Aug 2013 10 km 32:44 Stuart Gibson 41:25 Karla Borland
24 Mar 2012 10 km 31:55 Thomas Fay (SCO) 37:55 Julia Henderson (SCO)
05 Mar 2011 10 km 31:34 Michael Deason (SCO) 38:20 Kelly vanderToorn (SCO)
09 Jan 2010 10 km 32:24 Kevin Kane (SCO) 38:52 Joasia Zakrzewski (SCO)
03 Jan 2009 10 km 30:30 Ritchie Nichols (SCO) 35:16 Toni McIntosh-2

05 Jan 2008

10 km 30:43 Christopher Mackay-3 36:32 Jill Knowles (SCO)

06 Jan 2007

10 km 30:45 Christopher Mackay-2 36:43 Helen Stuart (SCO)

07 Jan 2006

10 km 30:27 Christopher Mackay (SCO) 34:17 Fiona Mathieson (SCO)

08 Jan 2005

4.8 mi 25:36 Thomas Murray-3 29:01 Toni McIntosh (SCO)

03 Jan 2004

4.8 mi 25:02 Allan Adams-6 28:58 Allison Simpson (SCO)

04 Jan 2003

4.8 mi 25:17 Steven Wylie (SCO) 29:25 Lindsay MacNeill (SCO)

05 Jan 2002

4.8 mi 25:03 Allan Adams-5 30:12 Jeanette Stevenson (SCO)

06 Jan 2001

4.8 mi 24:58 Allan Adams-4 28:29 Ann MacPhail (SCO)

08 Jan 2000

4.8 mi 24:34 Allan Adams-3 28:41 Lynne (McIntyre) MacDougall-3

09 Jan 1999

4.8 mi 24:55 Frank McGowan (SCO) 29:00 Lynsey McMahon (SCO)

04 Jan 1998

4.8 mi 24:05 Thomas Murray-2 29:09 Sandra Branney-3

05 Jan 1997

4.8 mi 25:11 Allan Adams-2 34:00 Evelyn Grant (SCO)

06 Jan 1996

4.8 mi 25:15 Allan Adams (SCO) 29:07 Audrey Sym (SCO)

07 Jan 1995

4.8 mi 25:15 Thomas Murray (SCO) 29:50 Kylie Porter (AUS)

19 Mar 1994

4.8 mi 26:16 Adrian Callan (SCO) 29:25 Sue Ridley (SCO)

20 Mar 1993

4.5 mi 25:55 David Ross (SCO) 33:18 Bernie O'Neill (SCO)

05 Jan 1992

4.5 mi 21:55 Christopher Robison (SCO) 25:34 Lynne (McIntyre) MacDougall-2

06 Jan 1991

4.5 mi 22:34 John Sherban (ENG) 27:06 Elspeth Turner (SCO)

06 Jan 1990

4.5 mi 21:48 Alastair Douglas-2 26:20 Susan Crawford (SCO)

07 Jan 1989

4.5 mi 22:35 Peter Fleming (SCO) 25:04 Sandra Branney-2

10 Jan 1988

4.5 mi 22:53 Alastair Douglas (SCO) 26:08 Lynne (McIntyre) MacDougall (SCO)

10 Jan 1987

4.5 mi n/r Michael Gallagher (SCO) n/r Sandra Branney (SCO)

04 Jan 1986

4.5 mi 22:23 Geoff Turnbull (ENG) 25:22 Marcella Robertson (SCO)

05 Jan 1985

4.5 mi 22:23 George Braidwood (SCO) 25:31 Andrea (Paolillo) Everett (SCO)

07 Jan 1984

4.5 mi 22:40 Gordon Mitchell (SCO) 25:58 Carolyn (Rowe) Hunter (SCO)

08 Jan 1983

4.5 mi 21:46 Nathaniel Muir (SCO)  

09 Jan 1982

4.5 mi 22:25 Ronald Macdonald-4

03 Jan 1981

4.5 mi 22:27 Frank Clement (SCO) 26:31 Barbara Murray (SCO)

05 Jan 1980

4.5 mi 22:20 Gordon Rimmer (SCO)  

06 Jan 1979

4.5 mi 22:48 James Dingwall-5

07 Jan 1978

4.5 mi 22:20 James Dingwall-4

08 Jan 1977

4.5 mi 22:16 James Dingwall-3

03 Jan 1976

4.5 mi 22:25 James Dingwall-2

04 Jan 1975

4.5 mi 21:59 James Dingwall (SCO)

05 Jan 1974

4.5 mi 21:50 Ronald Macdonald-3

06 Jan 1973

4.5 mi 21:51 Norman Morrison (SCO)

08 Jan 1972

4.5 mi 22:35 Ronald Macdonald-2

09 Jan 1971

4.5 mi 22:04 Ronald Macdonald (SCO)

03 Jan 1970

4.5 mi 21:54 Lachlan Stewart-3

04 Jan 1969

4.5 mi 22:01 Lachlan Stewart-2

06 Jan 1968

4.5 mi 22:26 Gareth Bryan-Jones (SCO)

07 Jan 1967

4.5 mi 21:58 Ian McCafferty-2

08 Jan 1966

4.5 mi 22:05 Lachlan Stewart (SCO)

09 Jan 1965

4.5 mi 22:29 Ian McCafferty (SCO)

04 Jan 1964

4.5 mi 22:29 Alasdair Heron (SCO)

05 Jan 1963

4.5 mi 23:08 Fergus Murray (SCO)

06 Jan 1962

4.5 mi 23:15 Andrew Brown-2

07 Jan 1961

4.5 mi 22:59 Graham Everett-3

09 Jan 1960

4.5 mi 23:00 Alex Breckenridge-2 (USA)

03 Jan 1959

4.5 mi 23:02 Andrew Brown (SCO)

04 Jan 1958

4.5 mi 23:08 Graham Everett-2

05 Jan 1957

4.5 mi 23:35 Graham Everett (SCO)

07 Jan 1956

4.5 mi 22:40 Joe McGhee-2

08 Jan 1955

4.5 mi 23:24 Joe McGhee (SCO)

09 Jan 1954

4.5 mi 22:45 Ian Binnie (SCO)

03 Jan 1953

4.5 mi 23:48 Alex Breckenridge (SCO)

05 Jan 1952

4.5 mi 24:48 Andy Forbes-5

06 Jan 1951

4.5 mi 23:41 Andy Forbes-4

07 Jan 1950

4.5 mi 23:33 Andy Forbes-3

08 Jan 1949

4.5 mi 23:43 Andy Forbes-2

03 Jan 1948

4.5 mi 24:33 Andy Forbes (SCO)

04 Jan 1947

4.5 mi 24:35 George Lamont (SCO)

05 Jan 1946

4.5 mi 24:04 Harry Howard-2

06 Jan 1945

4.5 mi 24:12 Harry Howard (SCO)

01 Jan 1944

4.5 mi 24:34 Emmett Farrell (SCO)

02 Jan 1943

4.5 mi 24:56.5 Tommy Gibson (SCO)
Notes: 1943 was the inaugural year.

Most Wins (1943-date)

Men

6

Allan Adams (SCO) 1996-97,2000-02,2004

Women

3

Sandra Branney (SCO) 1987,1989,1998
. Lynne (McIntyre) MacDougall (SCO) 1988,1992,2000

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No information on prize money has been reported.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.

Quality Performances

Men
No men under 30:00

Women
No Women under 35:00


Last Updated on 17 Jan 2016

Contributors: Alex Wilson (50), Klaas Loonstra (5), Juraj Gasparovic (5)