Paavo Nurmi Marathon

Hurley WI/USA

Website: www.hurleywi.com

Race Winners (48 runnings)
13 Aug 2016 2:33:19 August Pappas (MI/USA) 3:15:45 Emily Jaehnig (WI/USA)
08 Aug 2015 2:42:31 Ben Schneider-10 3:14:33 Candace Schneider-5
09 Aug 2014 2:33:02 Ben Schneider-9 3:15:21 Candace Schneider-4
10 Aug 2013 2:35:44 Ben Schneider-8 3:15:35 Candace Schneider-3
11 Aug 2012 2:34:50 Ben Schneider-7

3:10:12

Candace Schneider-2
13 Aug 2011 2:34:55 Ben Schneider-6

3:13:38

Candace Schneider (MN/USA)
14 Aug 2010 2:39:51 Ben Schneider-5

3:24:06

MacKenzie Holt (MN/USA)
08 Aug 2009 2:40:21 Ben Schneider-4

3:08:06

Anja Jokela (MN/USA)
09 Aug 2008 2:35:27 Ben Schneider-3

3:15:53

Ann Heaslett-8

11 Aug 2007

2:39:57.7

Ben Schneider-2

3:11:41.6

Ann Heaslett-7

12 Aug 2006

2:43:07

Ben Schneider (IL/USA)

3:10:52

Ann Heaslett-6

13 Aug 2005

2:39:26

Michael Benchina (MN/USA)

3:07:19

Ann Heaslett-5

14 Aug 2004

2:39:40

John Ofstedal (MN/USA)

3:05:24

Ann Heaslett-4

09 Aug 2003

2:46:02

Rick Stefanovic-4

3:16:38

Ann Heaslett-3

10 Aug 2002

2:44:58

Rick Stefanovic-3

3:20:16

Ann Heaslett-2

11 Aug 2001

2:41:53

Rick Stefanovic-2

3:11:35

Ann Heaslett (WI/USA)

12 Aug 2000

2:41:01

Rick Stefanovic (WI/USA)

3:11:08

Kathy Waldron (WI/USA)

14 Aug 1999

2:37:25

Scott Kent (WI/USA)

3:21:59

Vani Sabesan (IN/USA)

08 Aug 1998

2:39:54

Joe Perske-7

3:37:18

Heidi Jarecki (WI/USA)

09 Aug 1997

2:36:13

Joe Perske-6

3:11:36

Sandra Reedy (MN/USA)

10 Aug 1996

2:32:26

Joe Perske-5

3:08:36

Paulette Dow (MN/USA)

12 Aug 1995

2:35:05

Thomas J Lentz (OH/USA)

2:58:19

Katie McGee (MN/USA)

13 Aug 1994

2:34:45

Marty Humphrey (MN/USA)

3:03:06

Janet Skaalen (MN/USA)

14 Aug 1993

2:27:00

Todd Sperling-4

2:49:36

Sylvia Fisher (HI/USA)

08 Aug 1992

2:34:16

Joe Perske-4

3:00:17

Jill Anderson-2

10 Aug 1991

2:31:19

Joe Perske-3

3:02:04

Jill Anderson (MN/USA)

11 Aug 1990

2:29:16

Joe Perske-2

3:34:51

Sandy Blise (WI/USA)

12 Aug 1989

2:32:29

Doug Suker (MN/USA)

3:18:52

Bev Tangen (MN/USA)

13 Aug 1988

2:31:53

Todd Sperling-3

3:23:37

Jean Burke (MN/USA)

08 Aug 1987

2:25:46

Todd Sperling-2

3:11:39

Lisa Rene Smith (WI/USA)

09 Aug 1986

2:28:06

Todd Sperling (MN/USA)

2:57:27

Janis Klecker (MN/USA)

10 Aug 1985

2:24:49

Joe Perske (MN/USA)

3:09:32

Carol Klitzke (MN/USA)

11 Aug 1984

2:26:36

Peter Dodd (WI/USA)

3:03:32

Mary Bange-7

13 Aug 1983

2:24:26

Jim MacNider-2

2:48:36

Mary Bange-6

14 Aug 1982

2:22:46

Sean O'Flynn (IRL)

2:53:02

Mary Bange-5

08 Aug 1981

2:20:19

Thomas Antczak-3

2:58:35

Mary Bange-4

09 Aug 1980

2:24:17

Paul Mausling (MN/USA)

2:59:03

Mary Bange-3

11 Aug 1979

2:20:05

Jim MacNider (IL/USA)

2:47:49

Mary Bange-2

12 Aug 1978

2:19:11

Richard Wilde (ENG)

2:58:58

Mary Bange (WI/USA)

13 Aug 1977

2:20:19

Thomas Antczak-2

2:55:12

Anita Ayers (IA/USA)

14 Aug 1976

2:23:50

Tom Hoffman-2

3:02:03

Lora Cartwright (IN/USA)

09 Aug 1975

2:26:19

Thomas Antczak (WI/USA)

---

n/a

10 Aug 1974

2:23:50

Tom Hoffman (WI/USA)

3:24:31

Janice Arenz (MN/USA)

11 Aug 1973

2:22:59.5

Lucian Rosa (SRI)

3:49:45

Janice Arenz (MN/USA)

12 Aug 1972

2:35:01

Norm Patenaude (CAN)  

14 Aug 1971

2:23:43

Bruce Mortenson-2

15 Aug 1970

2:25:02.8

Bruce Mortenson (MN/USA)

16 Aug 1969

2:32:40.6

Jay Dirksen (SD/USA)
Notes: 1969 was the inaugural year. The course is point-to-point, from Upson to Hurley. 


Most Wins (1969-date)

Men
10 Ben Schneider (IL/USA) 2006-2015

Women

8

Ann Heaslett (WI/USA) 2001-08


Prize Money
(ARRS qualified runners only)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate competitive levels.
 

Quality Performances

Men
<2:20       1

Women
<2:48       1
<2:50       3

Last Updated on 15 Aug 2016

Contributors: Ricky Kelly, Juraj Gasparovic (5), Klaas Loonstra (15), Jack Leydig (1)