Southeast Asian Games Marathon

Dates/Venues/Medalists (25 runnings for men, 16 runnings for women)

07 Jun 2015, Singapore SIN

G

2:34:56 Rui-yon Soh (SIN) 3:03:25 Natthaya Thanaronnawat (THA)

S

2:35:09 Boonthung Srisung (THA) 3:04:39 Mary-Joy Tabal (PHI)

B

2:37:10 Hoang Nguyen Thanh (VIE) 3:07:14 Hoang Thi Thanh (VIE)

16 Dec 2013, Yangoon MYR

G

2:28:35.2 Ying-ren Mok (SIN) 2:45:34 Thi-Binh Pham (VIE)

S

2:29:49.9 Thaung Aye (MYR) 2:46:07 Myint-Myint Aye (MYR)

B

2:30:29.6 Eric Panique (PHI) 2:49:01 Pa Pa (MYR)

16 Nov 2011, Palembang INA

G

2:27:45 Yahuza (INA) 2:45:35 Triyaningsih (INA)

S

2:28:26 Eric Panique (PHI) 2:46:37 Ni-Lar San (MYA)

B

2:29:09 Eduardo Buenavista (PHI) 2:48:43 Thi-Binh Pham (VIE)

15 Dec 2009, Vientiane LAO

G

2:21:10 Eduardo Buenavista (PHI) 2:46:34 Jo-Ann Banayang (PHI)

S

2:21:56 Yahuza (INA) 2:46:47 Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)

B

2:25:20 Hem Bunting (CAM) 2:46:54 Lar-San Ni (MYA)

09 Dec 2007, Nakhon Ratchasema THA

G

2:23:46

Yahuza (INA)

2:43:33

Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)

S

2:26:28

Bunting Hem (CAM)

2:44:11

Pa Pa (MYA)

B

2:27:21

Eduardo Buenavista (PHI)

2:44:41

Jo-Ann Banayang (PHI)

04 Dec 2005, Manila PHI

G

2:29:27

Booncho Chandacha (THA)

2:47:07

Cristabel Martes (PHI)

S

2:30:11

Roy Vence (PHI)

2:54:24

Feri Subnafeu (INA)

B

2:32:25

Allan Ballester (PHI)

2:54:56

Pa Pa (MYA)

12 Dec 2003, Hanoi VIE

G

2:21:03

Allan Ballester (PHI)

2:52:28

Erni Ulatingsih (INA)

S

2:21:51

Nguyen Chi Dong (VIE)

2:53:53

Thi Hoa Nguyen (VIE)

B

2:23:25

Booncho Chandacha (THA)

2:56:40

Feri Subnafeu (INA)

16 Sep 2001, Kuala Lumpur MAS

G

2:23:51

Roy Vence (PHI)

2:52:43

Cristabel Martes (PHI)

S

2:24:38

Allan Ballester (PHI)

2:55:51

Pa Pa (MYA)

B

2:33:03

Osias Kamlase (INA)

2:57:10

Erni Wulatningsih (INA)

19 Oct 1997, Jakarta INA

G

2:20:27

Eduardus Nabunome (INA)

2:46:20

Ruwiyati (INA)

S

2:23:35

Roy Vence (PHI)

2:48:27

Sunisa Pechpongprai (THA)

B

2:24:33

Allan Ballester (PHI)

2:51:22

So-liang Toh (SIN)

13 Dec 1995, Chang Mai THA

G

2:21:02

Beyo Suyono (INA)

2:34:29

Ruwiyati (INA)

S

2:21:11

Hudson Ethel (INA)

2:34:41

Yvonne Danson (SIN)

B

2:21:51

Roy Vence (PHI)

2:45:54

Sunisa Pechpongprai (THA)
Note: This course was short.

13 Jun 1993, Singapore SIN

G

2:24:37

Naek Sagala (INA)

2:50:58

Maria Suyati (INA)

S

---

n/a

---

n/a

B

---

n/a

---

n/a

05 Dec 1991, Manila PHI

G

2:22:52

Herman Suizo (PHI)

2:51:09

Maria Lawalata (INA)

S

2:25:51

Primo Ramos (PHI)

---

n/a

B

2:26:23

Choochart Srihawong (THA)

---

n/a

25 Aug 1989, Kuala Lumpur MAS

G

2:23:19

Herman Suizo (PHI)

2:45:43

Maria Suyati (INA)

S

2:23:25

Naek Sagala (INA)

2:50:58

Maria Lawalata (INA)

B

2:25:24

nfn Phillips (MYA)

---

n/a

20 Sep 1987, Jakarta INA

G

2:31:58

Ali Sofyan Siregar (INA)

2:50:51

Mar-Mar Min (MYA)

S

2:32:35

nfn Phillips (MYA)

2:52:11

Tan-siu Chen (INA)

B

2:35:38

nfn Suharyanto (INA)

2:56:44

Maria Lawalata (INA)

Dec 1985, Bangkok THA

G

2:25:52

Ali-Sofyan Siregar (INA)

2:57:32

Weik Pan (MYA)

S

2:26:45

Gatot Sudarsono (INA)

3:01:51

Sin Chenton (INA)

B

2:30:29

Chanpoursi Sathvorn

3:11:15

Maria Lawalata (INA)

1983, Singapore SIN

G

2:32:51

Soe Khin (MYA)

3:02:46

Jayamani Kandasamy (SIN)

S

2:36:57

Jimmy delaTorre (PHI)

---

n/a

B

2:38:23

Ali-Sofyan Siregar (INA)

---

n/a

13 Dec 1981, Manila PHI

G

2:25:50

Jimmy delaTorre (PHI)

S

2:26:28

nfn Michael (MYA)

B

2:28:50

Ali-Sofyan Siregar (INA)

Sep 1979, Jakarta INA

G

2:29:11

Soe Khin (MYA)

S

2:27:33

nfn Robert (MYA)

B

2:37:49

Jacob Attarury (INA)

24 Nov 1977, Kuala Lumpur MAS

G

2:26:18.0

Soe Khin (MYA)

S

2:28:18.6

Than Aung (MYA)

B

2:32:40.2

Shivah Kumaraveku (SIN)

14 Dec 1975, Bangkok THA

G

2:28:18.2

Soe Khin (MYA)

S

2:39:17.4

Ko Ko (MYA)

B

2:42:03.6

Sriyam Sungkorn (THA)

1973, Singapore SIN

G

2:28:04.2

Ko Ko (MYA)

S

2:32:34.6

Hla Thein (MYA)

B

2:42:03.6

M Solaimuthu (MAS)

1971, Kuala Lumpur MAS

G

2:40:02

Hla Thein (MYA)

S

2:40:27.6

Thin Sumbwegam (MYA)

B

2:49:30.6

M Solaimuthu (MAS)

11 Dec 1969, Rangoon MYA

G

2:31:00.8

Thin Sumbwegan (MYA)

S

2:41:44.4

Myitung Naw (MYA)

B

2:56:14.4

Vicharn Benjakul (THA)

1967, Bangkok THA

G

2:53:32

Myitung Naw (MYA)

S

2:55:34

Thin Sumbwegan (MYA)

B

3:04:17

Vicharn Benjakul (THA)

Dec 1965, Kuala Lumpur MAS

G

3:06:20

Thin Sumbwegan (MYA)

S

3:22:08

J Marimuthu (MAS)

B

3:26:22

Parmeswaran Pillai (SIN)

Notes: 1965 was the inaugural year for the marathon.  The Southeast Asia Games were also held in 1959 and 1961. For 1989 and later, the marathon championships were held separately from the track & field championships for most years.

Medal Count by Country

Men
       G   S   B   Score
MYA    9   8   2     71
PHI    6   6   6     54
INA    7   4   4     51
THA    1   1   5     13
SIN    2   0   1     11
MAS    0   1   2      5
CAM    0   1   1      4
VIE    0   1   1      4

Women
       G   S   B   Score
INA    7   4   4     54
MYA    2   4   2     24
PHI    3   1   1     19
THA    2   2   1     17
VIE    1   1   2     10
SIN    1   1   1      9
MYA    0   0   1      1

scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1

Multiple Medal Winners

Men 
20  Soe Khin (MYA)              G (1975) G (1977) G (1979) G (1983)
16  Thin Sumbwegan (MYA)        G (1965) S (1967) G (1969) S (1971)
13  Yahuza (INA)                G (2007) S (2009) G (2011)
12  Roy Vence (PHI)             B (1995) S (1997) G (2001) S (2005)
11  Ali-Sofyan Siregar (INA)    B (1981) B (1983) G (1985) G (1987)
10  Herman Suizo (PHI)          G (1989) G (1991)
10  Allan Ballester (PHI)       B (1997) S (2001) G (2003) B (2005)
 8  Myitung Naw (MYA)           G (1967) S (1969)
 8  Hla Thein (MYA)             G (1971) S (1973)
 8  Ko Ko (MYA)                 G (1973) S (1975)
 8  Jimmy delaTorre (PHI)       G (1981) S (1983)
 8  Naek Sagala (INA)           S (1989) G (1993)
 7  Eduardo Buenavista (PHI)    B (2007) G (2009) B (2011)
 6  Booncho Chandacha (THA)     B (2003) G (2005)
 4  nfn Phillips (MYA)          S (1987) B (1989)
 4  Bunting Hem (CAM)           S (2007) B (2009)
 4  Eric Panique (PHI)          S (2011) B (2013)
 2  Vicharn Benjakul (THA)      B (1967) B (1969)
 2  M Solaimuthu (MAS)          B (1971) B (1973)

Women 
10  Maria Lawalata (INA)        B (1985) B (1987) S (1989) G (1991)
10  Maria Suyati (INA)          G (1989) G (1993)
10  Ruwiyati (INA)              G (1995) G (1997)
10  Cristabel Martes (PHI)      G (2001) G (2005)
 8  Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)      G (2007) S (2009)
 8  Pa Pa (MYA)                 S (2001) B (2005) S (2007) B (2013)
 6  Jo-Ann Banayang (PHI)       B (2007) G (2009)
 6  Thi-Binh Pham (VIE)         B (2011) G (2013) 
 4  Sunisa Pechpongprai (THA)   B (1995) S (1997)
 4  Feri Subnafeu (INA)         B (2003) S (2005)

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners only)
Prize money has not been awarded in these championships.

Race Time Bias
Insufficient data to calculate race time biases.

Competitive Level
Insufficient data to calculate competitive levels.


Quality Performances

Men
No men under 2:20

Women
<2:44       1
<2:46       6
<2:48      13
<2:50      18


Last Updated on 08 Jun 2015

Contributors: Martin Rix (50), Marty Post (4), Franco Civai (36), Andy Milroy (1), Thierry Lefeuvre (3), Jad Adrian Washif (43)