Strolling Jim 40 mile

Wartrace TN/USA

Race Winners (38 runnings)
07 May 2016 4:54:15 David Goggins (TN/USA) 6:22:33 Kathryn Youngren-3
02 May 2015 4:14:30 Scott Breeden (USA) 6:16:27 Beth Meadows (USA)
03 May 2014 4:37:40 Owen Bradley-3 5:59:19 Aleisha Chaffin (USA)
04 May 2013 4:56:05 Owen Bradley-2 5:18:03 Jill Horst (GA/USA)
05 May 2012 5:17:29 Blake Thompson (AL/USA)

6:04:35

Kathryn Youngren-2
07 May 2011 4:50:23.8 Owen Bradley (AL/USA)

4:44:49.1

Leah Thorvilson (AR/USA)
01 May 2010 4:44:43.0 Valmir Nunes (BRA)

6:09:34.1

Kathryn Youngren (AL/USA)
02 May 2009 4:55:13 Mark Lundblad (NC/USA)

6:51:46

Linda Scavarda (AL/USA)
03 May 2008 4:54:10 Kevin Dorsey (TN/USA)

6:40:12

Susan Lance (GA/USA)

05 May 2007

5:07:51

Tom Possert-2

5:47:18

Sarah Almodavar (NC/USA)

06 May 2006

4:48:56

Dink Taylor-2

6:48:14

Chrissy Ferguson-5

07 May 2005

4:52:11

Dink Taylor (AL/USA)

5:35:52

Kim Morton (AR/USA)

01 May 2004

5:01:00

DeWayne Satterfield-2

6:00:30

Francesca Conte (VA/USA)

03 May 2003

5:00:04

Tim Lee (AL/USA)

6:02:13

Chrissy Ferguson-4

04 May 2002

4:48:58

Tom Possert (OH/USA)

5:44:24

Chrissy Ferguson-3

05 May 2001

5:06:47

David Jones-2

5:43:57

Chrissy Ferguson-2

06 May 2000

5:03:23

David Jones (TN/USA)

5:40:14

Chrissy Ferguson (AR/USA)

01 May 1999

4:51:23

DeWayne Satterfield (AL/USA)

6:00:45

Amy Martin (AL/USA)

02 May 1998

4:22:17

Charl Mattheus (RSA)

5:32:07

Janice (Dehaye) Anderson-6

03 May 1997

4:36:15

Craig Armstrong-2

5:17:04

Kathy Faulkner (AL/USA)

04 May 1996

4:53:13

Ken Brewer (AL/USA)

5:55:21

Sandra Bocock-Powell (VA/USA)

06 May 1995

4:26:23

Terry Croyle (WV/USA)

5:13:45

Janice (Anderson) Dehaye-5

07 May 1994

4:35:45

Craig Armstrong (AL/USA)

5:49:33

Sherry Manett (MI/USA)

01 May 1993

4:24:39

Eric Clifton-2

5:19:20

Janice (Anderson) Dehaye-4

02 May 1992

4:38:02

Eric Clifton (NC/USA)

5:31:32

Janice Kreuz (OH/USA)

27 Apr 1991

3:59:26

Andrew Jones (CAN)

5:29:51

Janice (Anderson) Dehaye-3

05 May 1990

4:12:17

Sean Crom (NV/USA)

5:51:00

Janice (Anderson) Dehaye-2

06 May 1989

4:15:21

Charles Trayer (PA/USA)

5:32:06

Janice (Anderson) Dehaye (AL/USA)

07 May 1988

4:16:45

Tom Zimmerman-3

5:54:31

Sherry Popowski-2

02 May 1987

4:15:22

Tom Zimmerman-2

5:36:00

Cam Kerst (TN/USA)

03 May 1986

4:39:25

Richard Westbrook (GA/USA)

6:06:25

Linda Baker (FL/USA)

04 May 1985

4:23:29

Tom Zimmerman (MN/USA

5:37:24

Sherry Popowski (MN/USA)

05 May 1984

4:33:23

John Dormois (FL/USA)

6:08:07

Kathe Brookover (FL/USA)

07 May 1983

4:38:10

Rick Alderfer (TN/USA)

5:54:38

Christy Orthman (FL/USA)

01 May 1982

4:47:07

Richard Schick (GA/USA)

5:29:42

Melissa Uchitelle (GA/USA)

02 May 1981

4:36:18

Pete Sulyma-3

6:44:25

Helen Reed (TN/USA)

03 May 1980

4:23:12

Pete Sulyma-2

6:46:32

Mary Cantrell-2

05 May 1979

4:31:46

Pete Sulyma (AL/USA)

7:25:04

Mary Cantrell (TN/USA)
Notes: 1979 was the inaugural year. The reported race distance is 41.2 miles (66.3 km).


Most Wins (1979-date)

Men

3

Pete Sulyma (AL/USA) 1979-81
Tom Zimmerman (MN/USA 1986,1987-88

Women

6

Janice Dehaye-Anderson (AL/USA) 1989-91,1993,1995,1998


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No prize money has been awarded at this race according to available information.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
The race time bias is not calculated for distances beyond 45 km.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.
 

Last Updated on 16 May 2016

Contributors: Gary Cantrell (50), Andy Milroy (15), Klaas Loonstra (25), Juraj Gasparovic (31)