Sydney Marathon

Sydney AUS

Website: www.runthebridge.com.au

Race Winners (21 runnings)
18 Sep 2016 2:12:13 Tomohiro Tanigawa (JPN) 2:32:22 Makida Haroun Haji (ETH)
20 Sep 2015 2:12:44 Hisanori Kitajima (JPN) (nc) 2:34:37 Mirriam Wangari Karienye (KEN) (nc)
21 Sep 2014 2:11:18 Gebo Burka Gameda (ETH) 2:29:42 Degefa Eshetu Biruktawit-2
22 Sep 2013 2:13:48 William Kibor Koitile (KEN) (nc) 2:32:46 Degefa Eshetu Biruktawit (ETH) (nc)
16 Sep 2012 2:11:52 Yuki Kawauchi (JPN) 2:48:49 Mitsuko Hirose (JPN)
18 Sep 2011 2:17:39 Joel Kiplimo Kemboi (KEN) 2:43:22 Letay Negash Hadish (ETH)
19 Sep 2010 2:25:17 Isaac Serem (KEN)

2:49:58

Helen Stanton (AUS)
20 Sep 2009 2:17:07 Julius Kiprotich Seurei (KEN)

2:52:46

Naoko Tsuchiya-3
21 Sep 2008 2:19:01 Julius Maritim-4 (nc)

2:47:43

Lisa Flint (AUS) (nc)

23 Sep 2007

2:14:37

Julius Maritim-3 (nc)

2:43:09

Naoko Tsuchiya-2 (nc)

17 Sep 2006

2:19:51

Julius Maritim-2

2:48:44

Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN)

11 Sep 2005

2:21:47

Julius Maritim (KEN)

2:54:04

Ruth Kingston (AUS)

12 Sep 2004

2:21:13

Oswald Revelian-2 (nc)

2:39:46

Rina Hill (AUS) (nc)

14 Sep 2003

2:26:03

Oswald Revelian (TAN) (nc)

2:46:25

Tausi Juma (TAN) (nc)

15 Sep 2002

2:17:30

Stephen Bwire (TAN) (nc)

2:51:05

Heather Turland (AUS) (nc)

28 Oct 2001

2:25:49

Damon Harris (NZL) (nc)

2:38:11

Krishna Wood (AUS) (nc)

30 Apr 2000

2:16:36

Roderic deHighden (AUS) (nc)

2:35:20

Susan Hobson (AUS) (nc)

17 Aug 1999

---

cancelled (lack of sponsorship)

---

cancelled

06 Sep 1998

2:15:51

Kenichi Takahashi (JPN)

2:29:09

Yukari Komatsu (JPN)

31 Aug 1997

---

cancelled (lack of sponsorship)

---

cancelled

18 Aug 1996

2:14:33

Jan Huruk (POL)

2:37:19

Alina Ivanova (RUS)

27 Aug 1995

2:17:54

Jun Kuroki (JPN)

2:40:28

Alla Doudayeva (BLR)

28 Aug 1994

2:14:12

Zithulele Sinqe (RSA)

2:38:29

Tammy Slusser (PA/USA)
Notes: 1994 was the inaugural year.

(nc) => Australian championship

2015 Rob Pope was the Australian champion (10th place, 2:29:59)
2015 Kelly-Ann Varey was the Australian champion (4th place, 2:48:02)
2013 Alexander Matthews was the Australian champion (8th place, 2:25:32)
2013 Sharon-Elise Ryder was the Australian champion (6th place, 3:01:43)
2008 Jeremy Horne was the Australian champion (3rd place, 2:33:17)
2007 Damon Harris was the Australian champion (5th place, 2:27:58)
2007 Eliza Mayger was the Australian champion (2nd place, 2:46:34)
2004 Daniel Green was the Australian champion (2nd place, 2:23:06)
2003 Paul Arthur was the Australian champion (2nd place, 2:31:28)
2003 Helen Tolhurst was the Australian champion (2nd place, 2:58:58)
2002 Jeremy Horne was the Australian champion (place unknown, 2:25:27)
2001 Borislav Devic was the Australian champion (3rd place, 2:29:11)


Most Wins (1994-date)

Men

4

Julius Maritim (KEN) 2005-08

Women

3

Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN) 2006-07,2009

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)

Year        Men      Women      Total
2015    $14,745    $14,745    $29,490
2014     16,070     16,070     32,140
2013     16,920     16,920     33,840
2012     19,000     19,000     38,000
2011     18,645     18,645     37,290
2010      9,360      9,360     18,720
2009      8,640      8,640     17,280
2008      8,310      7,480     15,790
2007      7,800      7,800     15,600
....     
1996     33,240     33,240     66,480
....     
1994     24,320     21,280     45,600
Sums   $177,050   $173,180   $350,230
Race Time Bias (sec/km)

Year     Men   Women
2015    -2.5     n/c
....    
2000    +4.6     n/c
....    
1995    +7.8     n/c
Avgs    +3.3     n/c
Competitive Level (1990-date)

Year     Men   Women
2016     393     n/c
2015     359     174
2014     202     403
2013     383     n/c
2012      82     n/c
.... 
2007      22     n/c
....     
2000     490     399
....     
1998     502     n/c
....     
1996     337     n/c
1995     352     302
1994     369     241

Quality Performances

Men 
<2:12       3
<2:13       8
<2:14      14
<2:15      20
<2:16      24
<2:17      36
<2:18      48
<2:19      58
<2:20      70

Women 
<2:30       2
<2:32       2
<2:34       6
<2:36      17
<2:38      15
<2:40      25
<2:42      30
<2:44      39
<2:46      46
<2:48      55
<2:50      68

Holsworthy Marathon

Race Winners (6 runnings)
13 Sep 1992 --- n/a --- n/a
07 Jul 1991 2:26:38 Tony Kleiner (AUS) 3:32:47 Marilyn Kinchin (AUS)

01 Jul 1990

2:34:59 Bill Clingan (AUS) 3:09:36 Helen Steanger-2

02 Jul 1989

2:39:42 Carl Barker (AUS) 3:09:15 Helen Steanger (AUS)

17 Jul 1988

--- n/a --- n/a

19 Jul 1987

--- n/a --- n/a
Notes: 1987 was the inaugural year .
 

ANZAC Day Marathon

Race Winners (7 runnings)
25 Apr 1990 2:17:50 Steven Poulton-2 2:52:44 Joanne Cowan (AUS)
25 Apr 1989 2:21:33 Alain Lazare (NCL) 3:00:56 Linda Thompson (AUS)

25 Apr 1988

2:18:36

Steven Poulton (AUS)

2:58:48

Sue Whiting (AUS)

25 Apr 1987

2:23:56 Ian Graves(AUS) 2:52:03 Patricia Marshall-2

25 Apr 1986

2:23:38 Stephen Montague (AUS) 2:53:50 Fiona Whelan-2

25 Apr 1985

2:25:31 John McCrystal (AUS) 3:03:23 Fiona Whelan (AUS)

25 Apr 1984

2:24:55 Graham Heape (AUS) 2:55:45 Patricia Marshall (AUS)
Notes: 1984 was the inaugural year.


Most Wins (1984-1990)

Men

2

Steven Poulton (AUS) 1988,1990

Women

2

Fiona Whelan (AUS) 1985-86
  Patricia Marshall (AUS) 1984,1987

Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No information has been received on prize money for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient information to calculate the race time bias

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient information to calculate the competitive level

Quality Performances

Men 
<2:18       1
<2:19       2
<2:20       2

Women 
no women under 2:50

Australian Marathon

Sydney AUS

Race Winners (5 runnings)

07 Jun 1987

2:14:09

Peter Renner (NZL) (nc)

2:37:53

Tani Ruckle (AUS) (nc)

08 Jun 1986

2:12:54

Eloi Schleder (BRA) (nc)

2:38:52

Ngaire Drake-3 (nc)

09 Jun 1985

2:13:37

Grenville Wood (AUS) (nc)

2:38:48

Ngaire Drake-2 (nc)

10 Jun 1984

2:13:18

Jon Anderson (OR/USA) (nc)

2:41:25

Ngaire Drake (NZL) (nc)

12 Jun 1983

2:10:53.5

Ron Tabb (TX/USA) (nc)

2:33:55

Annick Loir (FRA) (nc)
Notes: 1983 was the inaugural year.

(nc) => national champion

1987 Daniel Boltz was the champion (2nd place, 2:14:36)
1986 Stephen Austin was the champion (2nd place, 2:15:59)
1986 Margaret Reddan was the champion (2nd place, 2:48:28)
1985 Elizabeth Patmore was the champion (3rd place, 2:45:47)
1984 Andrew Lloyd was the champion (2nd place, 2:14:36)
1984 Mora Main was the champion (5th place, 2:46:00)
1983 John Stanley was the champion (7th place, 2:17:04)
1983 Megan Sloane was the champion (2nd place, 2:37:50)

Most Wins (1983-1987)

Men
No man has won more than once, according to available information.

Women

3

Ngaire Drake (NZL) 1984-86


Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)

Year        Men      Women      Total
1987     $6,600     $6,600    $13,200

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year     Men   Women
1987    +1.2     n/c
1986    +1.9     n/c
....    
1984    -3.4     n/c
1983    -1.0     n/c
Avgs    +0.3     n/c

Competitive Level (1990-date)
The competitive level was not calculated before 1990.

Quality Performances

Men 
<2:11       1
<2:12       2
<2:13       3
<2:14       5
<2:15       9
<2:16      15
<2:17      20
<2:18      25
<2:19      33
<2:20      44

Women 
<2:34       1
<2:36       1
<2:38       3
<2:40       8
<2:42      10
<2:44      13
<2:46      15
<2:48      19
<2:50      27

Lake Gillawarna Marathon

Race Winners (7 runnings)
11 Aug 1985 2:28:37 Horst Wagner-3 3:11:45 Natalie Timms-2
29 Jul 1984 2:28:12 Tony Luyendyk (AUS) 3:20:18 Natalie Timms (AUS)

14 Aug 1983

2:21:59 Horst Wagner-2 3:29:35 Georgina McConnell (AUS)

18 Sep 1982

2:43:03 Gary Pope (AUS) 3:06:44 Yvonne Couper (AUS)

19 Sep 1981

2:28:04 Horst Wagner (GER) 3:05:57 Maria Gemenis (AUS)

20 Sep 1980

2:33:49 Bill Clingan (AUS) 3:16:50 Susan Hill (AUS)

08 Sep 1979

2:33:51 Geoff Thorson (AUS) 3:43:24 Joan Sutton (AUS)
Notes: 1979 was the inaugural year.
 

Sydney Showground Marathon

Race Winners (4 runnings)

09 Sep 1984

2:36:15 Bill Cherry (AUS) 3:20:12 Angela Deakin-2

11 Sep 1983

2:34:57 George Fish (AUS) 3:22:05 Angela Deakin (AUS)

12 Sep 1982

2:31:45 Harry Ward (AUS) 3:03:44 Susan Hill-2

06 Sep 1981

2:18:47 Ian Graves (AUS) 2:48:47 Susan Hill (AUS)
Notes: 1981 was the inaugural year.
 

Harbord Diggers Marathon

Race Winners (7 runnings)
01 May 1983 2:28:31 Chris Maclean (AUS) 3:10:06 Susan Hill-2

02 May 1982

2:30:55 Harry Hambrill (AUS) 3:22:07 Laurie Hopping (AUS)

05 Apr 1981

2:30:05 Warwick Lightburn (AUS) 3:04:49 Jenny Walker (AUS)

29 Mar 1980

2:24:07 John Andrews (AUS) 2:51:05 Elizabeth (Richards) Hassall (AUS)

08 Apr 1979

2:31:27 Harry Ward (AUS) 2:59:54 Susan Hill (AUS)

01 Apr 1978

2:32:58 Andrew Lloyd (AUS) --- n/a
Notes: 1978 was the inaugural year .
 

Avon Womens Marathon

Race Winners (4 runnings)

18 Apr 1982

2:50:46 Barbara Byrnes (AUS)

24 May 1981

2:49:07 Rosemary Longstaff (AUS)

18 May 1980

2:45:32

Elizabeth (Richards) Hassall (AUS)

08 Jul 1979

2:55:37 Therese Bell (AUS)
Notes: 1979 was the inaugural year.


Last Updated on 19 Sep 2016

Contributors: Franco Civai (5), Juraj Gasparovic (12), Klaas Loonstra (10), Trevor Vincent (2), Michael Peters (20)