Thanksgiving Day Race 10 km

Cincinnati OH/USA

Website: www.thanksgivingdayrace.com

Race Winners (107 runnings)
24 Nov 2016 10 km 30:50 J J Webber (OH/USA) 34:55 Tori Gerlach (PA/USA)
26 Nov 2015 10 km 30:39 Colin Cotton (OH/USA) 36:38 Tina Muir (ENG)
27 Nov 2014 10 km 29:55 Eric Finan (OH/USA) 35:32 Ariana Fisher (OH/USA)
28 Nov 2013 10 km 31:22 Thijs Nijhuis (DEN) 36:00 Becky Clark (USA)
22 Nov 2012 10 km 30:19 Joseph Moore (MN/USA) 36:00 Katie Breathitt (USA)
24 Nov 2011 10 km 30:05 Eric Finan-2

35:32

Kara Storage (OH/USA)
25 Nov 2010 10 km 30:50 Eric Finan (OH/USA)

36:26

Christina Johnston (USA)
26 Nov 2009 10 km 30:34 Christopher Reis-4

37:02

Leslie Kraus (USA)
27 Nov 2008 10 km 30:56 Jeff See (OH/USA)

35:55

Jen Alessandro-3

22 Nov 2007

10 km

30:35

Christopher Reis-3

35:53

Jen Alessandro-2

23 Nov 2006

10 km

30:23

Christopher Reis-2

35:29

Jen Alessandro (KY/USA)

24 Nov 2005

10 km

30:54

Brian Godsey (OH/USA)

35:35

Becki Marshall (USA)

25 Nov 2004

10 km

30:48

Christopher Reis (USA)

37:08

Katie Aerni (USA)

27 Nov 2003

10 km

31:07

Henry Dennis-2

37:17

Jennifer Scheerer (USA)

28 Nov 2002

10 km

29:57

Henry Dennis (OH/USA)

35:25

Kathryn Kreiger-2

22 Nov 2001

10 km

29:44

John Sence-6

35:53

Kathryn Kreiger (CA/USA)

23 Nov 2000

10 km

31:10

John Sence-5

35:30

Jill Tranter-2

25 Nov 1999

10 km

31:24

Fitz Read

35:51

Jill Tranter (KY/USA)

26 Nov 1998

10 km

29:29

John Sence-4

34:43

Kelly Keeler-3

27 Nov 1997

10 km

29:55

Carl Leonard (WAL)

33:43

Kelly Keeler-2

28 Nov 1996

10 km

29:34

John Sence-3

34:31

Michelle Maton

23 Nov 1995

10 km

29:38

John Sence-2

36:17

Kelly Keeler (OH/USA)

24 Nov 1994

10 km

29:21

Henno Haava (EST)

35:24

Renee Dupps

25 Nov 1993

10 km

30:31

Jeff Johnson-3

37:02

Becky Reinhold

26 Nov 1992

10 km

30:41

John Sence (OH/USA)

35:12

Julie Isphording-8

28 Nov 1991

10 km

30:27

Andrew Shepherd

35:32

Maureen Speros

22 Nov 1990

10 km

30:46

Jeff Johnson-2

34:43

Laura Schweitzer-2

23 Nov 1989

10 km

31:30

Jeff Johnson

35:25

Laura Schweitzer

24 Nov 1988

10 km

30:48

Eric Fillinger

34:40

Julie Isphording-7

26 Nov 1987

10 km

31:13

Jeff Taylor

35:06

Julie Isphording-6

27 Nov 1986

10 km

30:04

Bret Hyde (USA)

34:00

Cyndie Brown (OH/USA)

28 Nov 1985

10 km

30:15

Dave Futz

34:54

Karen Cosgrove-2

22 Nov 1984

6 mi

29:29

Thomas Blumer-4

32:38

Julie Isphording-5

24 Nov 1983

6 mi

29:12

Steve Gosney

32:52

Julie Isphording-4

25 Nov 1982

6 mi

29:06

David Altieri

32:44

Julie Isphording-3

26 Nov 1981

6 mi

28:14

Duane Gaston-3

33:22

Julie Isphording-2

27 Nov 1980

6 mi

28:28

Thomas Blumer-3

35:19

Julie Isphording (OH/USA)

22 Nov 1979

10 km

29:22

John Lott

35:23

Karen Cosgrove (OH/USA)

23 Nov 1978

10 km

29:28

Thomas Blumer-2

36:50

Iris Black (OH/USA)

24 Nov 1977

5.5 mi

25:00

Jeffrey Werchowski

30:05

Peggy Painter

25 Nov 1976

5.7 mi

27:07

Richard Green

33:16

Paula Gaston

27 Nov 1975

5.5 mi

25:05

Duane Gaston-2

31:10

Marie Kastrup-5

28 Nov 1974

5.5 mi

25:55

Thomas Blumer (OH/USA)

31:55

Marie Kastrup-4

22 Nov 1973

5.5 mi

25:29

Bob Guthar

34:27

Marie Kastrup-3

23 Nov 1972

5.5 mi

26:15

Duane Gaston (KY/USA)

35:00

Marie Kastrup-2

25 Nov 1971

5.5 mi

25:49

Reggie McAfee

35:37

Marie Kastrup

26 Nov 1970

5.5 mi

27:19

Dan Zoeller  

27 Nov 1969

5.5 mi

26:14

Dan Price

28 Nov 1968

5.5 mi

27:02

Bob Dickerson

23 Nov 1967

5.5 mi

27:07

Frank Molitor

24 Nov 1966

5.5 mi

26:19

Andy Schramm-2

25 Nov 1965

5.5 mi

26:05

Rick Cunningham

26 Nov 1964

5.5 mi

27:09

Joel Vore

28 Nov 1963

5.5 mi

25:53

Jack Bacheler (FL/USA)

22 Nov 1962

6 mi

28:16

Andy Schramm

23 Nov 1961

6.12 mi

32:42

Felton Hill

24 Nov 1960

6 mi

27:05.3

Dave Emery-2

26 Nov 1959

6 mi

28:32

Steve Tekesky

27 Nov 1958

6 mi

27:30

Dave Emery (OH/USA)

28 Nov 1957

6 mi

27:33

Bob Schul (USA)

22 Nov 1956

6 mi

28:23

Jack Blackburn

24 Nov 1955

6 mi

30:35

Len Truex

25 Nov 1954

6 mi

28:51

David Wood

26 Nov 1953

6 mi

28:47

Robert Coldren

27 Nov 1952

6 mi

28:19

Jack Heineman

22 Nov 1951

6 mi

28:49

David Staley-2

23 Nov 1950

6 mi

29:06

David Staley

24 Nov 1949

6 mi

30:03

Frank D'Arcy-2

25 Nov 1948

6 mi

31:23

Frank D'Arcy

27 Nov 1947

6 mi

29:44

Gilbert Dodds-5

28 Nov 1946

6 mi

29:35

Gilbert Dodds-4

22 Nov 1945

6 mi

32:23

Marshall Rowlette

23 Nov 1944

6 mi

31:52

Gilbert Dodds-3

25 Nov 1943

6 mi

30:34

Gilbert Dodds-2

26 Nov 1942

6 mi

30:22

Virgil Alston

20 Nov 1941

6 mi

30:56

Gilbert Dodds

21 Nov 1940

6 mi

29:16

Ronald Force

16 Nov 1939

6 mi

31:45

Gene Kiracofe

24 Nov 1938

6 mi

30:56

Jim Whittaker

25 Nov 1937

6 mi

29:44

Marvin Cannon

1936

---

---

not held

28 Nov 1935

5 mi

28:55

Jack Sahling

29 Nov 1934

5 mi

28:22

Carl Dupler

30 Nov 1933

3 mi

14:42

Dan Merwin

24 Nov 1932

6 mi

30:34

Clayton Herrick

26 Nov 1931

6 mi

31:03

James Dille

27 Nov 1930

6 mi

31:53

Charley Shugert-2

28 Nov 1929

6 mi

31:32

Charley Shugert

29 Nov 1928

6 mi

30:19

Orville Martin-2

24 Nov 1927

6 mi

32:12

Orville Martin

25 Nov 1926

6 mi

30:20

John E Little

26 Nov 1925

6 mi

30:59

Crayton Black

27 Nov 1924

6.62 mi

35:44

Russell Payne-3

29 Nov 1923

6 mi

30:31

Russell Payne-2

30 Nov 1922

6 mi

33:30

Russell Payne

24 Nov 1921

6 mi

34:13

John Petzhold

25 Nov 1920

6 mi

34:14

Irv Carroll

27 Nov 1919

6 mi

n/a

Carl Liebtag

1918

---

---

not held

29 Nov 1917

6 mi

35:17

Ray Schneider

30 Nov 1916

6 mi

34:09

Don Jenkins

25 Nov 1915

6 mi

34:19

Herbert Kettenacker

26 Nov 1914

6 mi

33:27

Frank Zuch-2

27 Nov 1913

6 mi

n/a

Frank Zuch

28 Nov 1912

??

n/a

Lovell Draper-5

30 Nov 1911

??

n/a

Lovell Draper-4

24 Nov 1910

??

29:45

Lovell Draper-3

25 Nov 1909

??

32:23

Lovell Draper-2

26 Nov 1908

7 mi

37:15

Lovell Draper
Notes: 1908 was the inaugural year.

Note on dates: Thanksgiving was the last Thursday in November for 1863-1938, the third Thursday in November for 1939-1941, and has been the fourth Thursday in November since then. 

Course History

Years

Distance

Start Finish

Bridge Used

Certification

1908

7 mi

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA 7th & Walnut

L & N

uncertified

1909

6 mi (?)

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA unknown

L & N

uncertified

1910

5.5 mi (?)

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA unknown

L & N

uncertified

1911-12

6 mi (?)

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA unknown

L & N

uncertified

1913-23

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA unknown

L & N

uncertified

1924

6.62 mi

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA unknown

L & N

uncertified

1925-28

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA unknown

L & N

uncertified

1929-30

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA Elm&Central Pkwy

L & N

uncertified

1931-32

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Central YMCA unknown

L & N

uncertified

1933

3 mi

Newport Cincinnati

unknown

uncertified

1934-35

5 mi

Reading Rd LB Harrison Club

unknown

uncertified

1937-49

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Post Gym Elks Lodge

L & N

uncertified

1950-54

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Hospital 6th & Walnut

L & N

uncertified

1955-60

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Hospital 4th & Vine

L & N

uncertified

1961

6.12 mi

Ft.Thomas Hospital 4th & Vine

L & N

uncertified

1962

6 mi

Ft.Thomas Hospital 4th & Vine

Central Pkwy L&N

uncertified

1963-75

5.5 mi

Ft.Thomas Hospital St Luke's Elks Lodge

Central Pkwy L&N

uncertified

1976

5.7 mi

Ft.Thomas Hospital St Luke's Elks Lodge

Central Pkwy Central

uncertified

1977

5.5 mi

Newport Shopping Plaza St Luke's Elks Lodge

Central Pkwy L&N

uncertified

1978

10 km

Latonia Shopping Plaza Union Terminal

Clay Wade

uncertified

1979

10 km

Latonia Shopping Plaza Riverfront Coliseum

Clay Wade

uncertified

1980-84

6 mi

Latonia Shopping Plaza Convention Center

Clay Wade

uncertified

1985

10 km

Latonia Shopping Plaza Convention Center

Clay Wade

uncertified

1986-94

10 km

Latonia Shopping Plaza Convention Center

Clay Wade

OH-86122-PR

1995-97

10 km

Latonia Shopping Plaza Convention Center

Clay Wade

OH-95039-PR

1998

10 km

Latonia Shopping Plaza Convention Center

Clay Wade

OH-98029-PR

1999-2000

10 km

Latonia Shopping Plaza Convention Center

Clay Wade

OH-99069-PR

2001

10 km

Paul Brown Stadium Paul Brown Stadium

n/a

OH-01040-PR

2002

10 km

Paul Brown Stadium Paul Brown Stadium

n/a

OH-02031-PR

Notes: Distances are given as reported and are most likely short of the stated distances prior to 1986 when the course was first certified.


Most Wins (1908-date)

Men

6

John Sence (OH/USA) 1992,1995-96,1998,2000-01

Women

 8

Julie Isphording (OH/USA) 1980-84,1987-88,1992


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.


Quality Performances

Men 
<29:40       3
<30:00       7

Women 
<34:00       1
<34:30       1
<35:00       4

Last Updated on 30 Nov 2016

Contributor: Dave Monti, Adam Tisue