University of Okoboji Marathon

Okoboji IA/USA

Web Site: www.threesons.com

Race Winners (39 runnings)
16 Jul 2016 3:03:31 Declan Curley (MN/USA) 3:22:05 Katie Kramer-Ochoa-2
18 Jul 2015 3:03:11 Greg Desautel (SD/USA) 3:34:01 Alyssa Arends (IA/USA)
19 Jul 2014 3:13:37 Matthew Hanawalt (IA/USA) 3:26:48 Victoria McLachlan (MN/USA)
20 Jul 2013 2:34:52 Justin Gillette-2 3:22:25 Joy Keller (WI/USA)
21 Jul 2012 2:39:43 Justin Gillette (MI/USA)

3:13:37

Katie Kramer-Ochoa (OK/USA)
16 Jul 2011 2:59:58 Chuck Engle-2

3:52:39

Brittany McConnell (IA/USA)
17 Jul 2010 2:59:25 Gary Krugger (PA/USA)

3:41:56

Julie Musselman (MN/USA)
18 Jul 2009 2:50:53 Chuck Engle (OH/USA)

3:15:20

Nicole Benzoni (IA/USA)
19 Jul 2008 2:58:38 Matt Colbert (OK/USA)

3:10:47

Heather Giesen-Himler-2

21 Jul 2007

2:53:55

Mike Nelson (MO/USA)

3:06:17

Heather Giesen-Himler (IL/USA)

15 Jul 2006

2:49:52

Russell Boore (IA/USA)

3:45:05

Amy Yanni (52,SD/USA)

16 Jul 2005

2:58:43.9

Keith Abels (MN/USA)

3:16:47.0

Amy Mercer (NC/USA)

17 Jul 2004

2:55:47.9

Mike Kuckta (IA/USA)

3:28:21.6

Karen Rogers (WI/USA)

19 Jul 2003

2:55:25

Darrin Pater-2

3:26:02

Karen Smidt (CO/USA)

20 Jul 2002

2:54:09

Dave Dixon (IA/USA)

3:50:48

Mary O'Brien (IA/USA)

21 Jul 2001

2:57:34

Darrin Pater (MN/USA)

3:40:27

Lauren Kearney (NY/USA)

15 Jul 2000

3:04:00

John Yoder-2

3:46:18

LeAnn Myher-2 (PA/USA)

17 Jul 1999

2:49:52

John Yoder (TX/USA)

3:00:14

Kathryn Lockwood (CA/USA)

18 Jul 1998

2:57:07

Tim Barrey

3:10:44

Jill Anderson (MN/USA)

19 Jul 1997

---

n/a

---

n/a

20 Jul 1996

2:41:47.5

Todd Nott (DE/USA)

3:35:57.0

LeAnn Myher (DC/USA)

15 Jul 1995

2:59:08

Bob McNaught (MA/USA)

3:37:20

Marjorie Smith (ND/USA)

16 Jul 1994

2:40:51

Todd Sperling (MN/USA)

3:13:05

Janet Skaalen (MN/USA)

17 Jul 1993

---

n/a

---

n/a

18 Jul 1992

2:32:22

Bill Field (NE/USA)

3:28:36

Deborah Wallace (USA)

20 Jul 1991

2:54:58

John Kattis (TX/USA)

3:24:22

Ann Renfro (CO/USA)

21 Jul 1990

3:12:48

Ed Stitch (MN/USA)

3:37:07

Colleen Custy (CO/USA)

15 Jul 1989

2:51:35

Jim Cain-2

3:40:26

Carol Smolsky (NE/USA)

16 Jul 1988

2:54:30

Jim Cain (IA/USA)

3:38:38

Beth Sutter (IA/USA)

18 Jul 1987

2:47:56

Wayne Dreslan (IA/USA)

3:13:36

Linda Schissel (MN/USA)

19 Jul 1986

---

n/a

---

n/a

20 Jul 1985

---

n/a

---

n/a

21 Jul 1984

2:44:26

Glen Roseboom (IA/USA)

3:36:40

Nancy McCormick (NE/USA)

23 Jul 1983

2:38:02.5

John Merriken (SD/USA)

3:44:08

Cynthia Dunler (NE/USA)

24 Jul 1982

2:29:30.3

Rob Kinnunen (SD/USA)

3:08:54

Sally Brent (IA/USA)

25 Jul 1981

2:32:14

Jerrold Wynia-2

3:15:58

Vicky Cogdon-2 (OR/USA)

26 Jul 1980

2:24:18

Greg Kuyper (IA/USA)

4:23:31

Vicky Cogdon (NE/USA)

28 Jul 1979

2:36:38

Jerrold Wynia (IA/USA)

3:17:43

Barbara Garland (MN/USA)

29 Jul 1978

2:38:12

John Mulholland (IA/USA) .
Notes: 1978 was the inaugural year.


Most Wins (1978/date)

Men

2

Jerrold Wynia (IA/USA) 1979,1981
. Jim Cain (IA/USA) 1988-89
. John Yoder (TX/USA) 1999-2000
. Darrin Pater (MN/USA) 2001,2003

Women

2

Vicky Cogdon (OR/USA) 1980-81
. LeAnn Myhre (PA/USA) 1996,2000
  Heather Giesen-Himler (IL/USA) 2007-08
  Katie Kramer-Ochoa (OK/USA) 2012,2016


Prize Money (ADR qualified runners)
No prize money has been awarded at this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient information to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient information to calculate the competitive level.

Quality Performances

Men
No men under 2:20

Women
No women under 2:50

Last Updated on 18 Jul 2016

Contributor: Juraj Gasparovic (9)