Umeå Marathon

Umeå SWE

Race Winners (44 runnings)
08 Oct 2016 2:52:15 Johan Larsson (SWE) 3:16:45 Maja Gren (SWE)
10 Oct 2015 2:40:35 John Lagerskog (SWE) 3:23:06 Susanne Pettersen-2
11 Oct 2014 2:41:34 Patrik Wikström (SWE) 2:51:09 Sophia Sundberg (SWE)
12 Oct 2013 2:30:59 Tadese Abera (ETH) 3:23:02 Sofia Mikko (SWE)
13 Oct 2012 2:39:25 Kristoffer Österlund-7 3:24:40 Susanne Pettersen (SWE)
08 Oct 2011 2:41:29 Kenneth Boman (SWE)

3:04:33

Kristina Forslund-3
09 Oct 2010 2:49:43 Thomas Edström (SWE)

3:25:55

Birgitta Lanhede (SWE)
10 Oct 2009 2:33:01 Kristoffer Österlund-6

3:25:51

Sandra Halvarsson (SWE)
11 Oct 2008 2:38:13 Matti Linna-2

2:56:53

Jenny Jansson-3

13 Oct 2007

2:42:52

Matti Linna (SWE)

3:35:08

Agneta Jonsson (SWE)

07 Oct 2006

2:36:37

Kristoffer Österlund-5

2:58:00

Jenny Jansson-2

08 Oct 2005

2:27:41

Kristoffer Österlund-4

3:03:00

Jenny Jansson (SWE)

09 Oct 2004

2:25:23

Kristoffer Österlund-3

3:04:29

Kristina Forslund-2

11 Oct 2003

2:34:33

Kristoffer Österlund-2

3:32:49

Monika Gullström (FIN)

12 Oct 2002

2:31:32

Kristoffer Österlund (SWE)

3:04:44

Kristina Forslund (SWE)

20 Oct 2001

2:28:42

Esko Lilleberg (FIN)

3:15:49

Maj-Britt Sundqvist (SWE)

14 Oct 2000

2:41:05

Ahti Honkola (FIN)

2:53:19

Minna Pihala (FIN)

16 Oct 1999

2:37:14

Dan Agnarsson (SWE)

3:00:26

Maria Lundgren (SWE)

17 Oct 1998

2:28:52

Arto Hyytiäinen (FIN)

3:09:14

Ann-Katrin Haga (FIN)

18 Oct 1997

2:36:03

Örjan Gustafsson-2

3:18:02

Lotta Svärd-3

14 Sep 1996

2:38:13

Lars-Gunnar Skoog-4

3:31:22

Birgitta Eklund-3

1995

2:28:54

Örjan Gustafsson (SWE)

3:29:35

Annika Terngård (SWE)

1994

2:35:45

Lars-Gunnar Skoog-3

3:12:01

Lotta Svärd-2

1993

2:32:54

Lars-Gunnar Skoog-2

3:31:51

Birgitta Eklund-2

1992

2:41:55

Petter Zetterström (SWE)

3:20:47

Lotta Svärd (SWE)

1991

2:35:54

Asko Ristimäki (FIN) .

1990

2:31:25

Lennart Tollgren (SWE)

3:21:58

Karin Elstade (NOR)

1989

2:37:41

Jan Eriksson (SWE)

3:26:59

Ingrid Nilsson-2

04 Sep 1988

2:35:10

Lars Björnfot (SWE) .

13 Sep 1987

2:30:25

Elon Lindwall-2

3:32:52

Birgitta Eklund (SWE)

1986

2:31:31

Elon Lindwall (SWE)

3:21:35

Ingrid Nilsson (SWE)

1985

2:38:02

Tjorbörn Jakobsson-2  

23 Sep 1984

2:30:20

Lars-Gunnar Skoog (SWE)

1983

2:23:57

Kurt Andersson-3

3:40:00

Kristina Fors (SWE)

1982

2:31:10

Tjorbörn Jakobsson (SWE)

3:17:38

Siv Larsson (SWE)

1981

2:32:58

Göran Malm (SWE)  

1980

2:29:45

Erland Sundström (SWE)

1979

2:28:24

Kurt Andersson-2

1978

2:32:31

Kurt Andersson (SWE)

1977

2:25:48

Danny Flynn-2

18 Sep 1976

2:32:14

Danny Flynn (AUS)

14 Sep 1975

2:33:20

Jan-Ivar Westlund (SWE)

1974

2:37:05

Sven-Erik Kristiansson (SWE)

30 Sep 1973

2:32:38

Roger Antonsson (SWE)
Notes: 1973 was the inaugural year.


Most Wins (1973-date)

Men

6

Kristoffer Österlund (SWE) 2002-06,2009

Women

3

Birgitta Eklund (SWE) 1987,1993,1996
. Lotta Svärd (SWE) 1992,1994,1997
  Jenny Jansson (SWE) 2005-06,2008
  Kristina Forslund (SWE) 2002,2004,2011


Prize Money
(ARRS qualified runners only)
No information on prize money has been received for this race.

Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.

Competitive Level (1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competititve level.


Quality Performances

Men
No men under 2:20

Women
No women under 2:50


Last Updated on 30 Oct 2016

Contributors: Klaas Loonstra (50), Juraj Gasparovic (17), Hans Dahlen (2)