Marathon List for 1924


Argentina
ARG   ?? Jul  Buenos Aires                                  Club Atletico y Social Argentina        2:46:00x    Carlos Sanchez (ARG)                        none                            
Austria
AUT   21 Sep  Vienna                                        Austrian Championship                   3:21:53.2   Josef Franz (AUT)                           none                            
Belgium
BEL   24 Aug  Ghent                                10+0     (professional)                          2:47:00x    Alexandre Julien (33,FRA)                   none                            
Canada
CAN   01 Jun  Montreal PE                                   Canadian Olympic Trials                                                                                                         
Czech Republic
CZE   28 Sep  Prague                                        n/a                                     2:50:34.2   Paul Hempel (34,GER)                        none                            
CZE   12 Oct  Dobris                                        n/a                                     3:09:00x    Jan Snopek (CZE)                            none                            
Denmark
DEN   09 Jun  Maribo                                        n/a                                                 none                                        none                            
DEN   10 Aug  Odense                                        n/a                                     2:36:51x    Axel Jensen (24,DEN)                        none                            
DEN   16 Aug  Copenhagen                            5+0     Danish Championship                     2:37:27.3x  Teofilius Jensen (DEN)                      none                            
DEN   21 Sep  Copenhagen                            4+0     n/a                                     2:28:02x    Axel Jensen (25,DEN)                        none                            
England
ENG   31 May  London                        11     14+0     Polytechnic                             2:53:17.4a  Duncan-McLeod Wright (27,ENG)               none                            
ENG   31 May  Manchester                           18+0     Great Northern                          2:48:43.8   Ernest Leatherland (29,ENG)                 none                            
ENG   16 Aug  Manchester                     2     10+0     Sporting Chronicle                      2:36:25x    Duncan-McLeod Wright (27,ENG)               none                            
Finland
FIN   18 May  Hyvinkaa                                      Olympic Trial                           2:38:00x    Ville Kyronen (33,FIN)                      none                            
FIN   14 Sep  Helsinki                                      n/a                                     2:42:44.5x  Verner Laaksonen (28,FIN)                   none                            
FIN   14 Sep  Viipuri                                       n/a                                     2:43:29.1   Ville Kyronen (33,FIN)                      none                            
France
FRA   22 Jun  Paris                                         French Championship                     2:50:52.8   Boughera El Ouafi (25,FRA)                  none                            
FRA   13 Jul  Paris                          8     30+0     Olympic Games                           2:41:22.6   Albin Stenroos (35,FIN)                     none                            
FRA   07 Sep  Paris                         14     10+0     Tour de Paris                           2:35:15x    Alphons VanHoye (32,BEL)                    none                            
Germany
GER   26 Jul  Berlin                               25+0     German Championship                     2:47:05.2   Paul Hempel (34,GER)                        none                            
GER   15 Aug  Munich                               15+0     n/a                                     3:03:11     Hans Klee (GER)                             none                            
GER   26 Oct  Langensalza                                   n/a                                     2:54:50     Franz Wanderer (23,GER)                     none                            
Greece
GRE   05 May  Athens                                        Greek Championship                      3:05:47.4   Diamantis Kantzas (GRE)                     none                            
Hungary
HUN   15 Jun  Budapest                                      n/a                                     2:50:19.8   Pal Kiraly (27,HUN)                         none                            
Ireland
IRL   08 Jun  Dublin                                        All-Ireland Champions (NACA)            3:01:26     Jack O'Reilly (22,IRL)                      none                            
Italy
ITA   15 Jun  Milan                                         Olympic Trial                           2:15:xxx    Emilio Alciati (22,ITA)                     none                            
ITA   14 Sep  Florence                                      Italian Championship                    3:00:38.6   Romeo Bertini (31,ITA)                      none                            
ITA   26 Oct  Turin                          5     20+0     Turin International                     2:49:55.4   Romeo Bertini (31,ITA)                      none                            
Japan
JPN   13 Apr  Tokyo                                         Olympic Trials                          2:36:10     Shizo Kanaguri (32,JPN)                     none                            
JPN   16 Nov  Tokyo                                         Japanese Championship                   2:40:20     Anpei Morii (JPN)                           none                            
Mexico
MEX   11 May  Mexico City                                   Mexican Championship                    4:11:00     Juan Torres (MEX)                           none                            
Poland
POL   02 Nov  Rembertow                                     Polish Championship                     3:13:10.5   Stefan Szelestowski (23,POL)                none                            
South Africa
RSA   26 Jan  Durban                                3+0     South African Championship              3:10:41.8   Harry Phillips (40,RSA)                     none                            
RSA   14 Mar  Durban                                        Olympic Trial                           3:05:57     Arthur Newton (40,ENG)                      none                            
RSA   ?? Mar  Durban                                        Olympic Trial                           3:02:xx     Harry Phillips (40,RSA)                     none                            
Slovakia
SVK   28 Oct  Kosice                         1      7+0     Kosice                                  3:01:35     Karol Halla (25,SVK)                        none                            
Sweden
SWE   09 Jun  Stockholm                             3+0     Olympic Trial                           2:46:04.3   Gustav Kinn (28,SWE)                        none                            
SWE   26 Jul  Karlsborg                             7+0     Vastergotland District Championship     2:41:35.2x  Rudolf Malmgren (29,SWE)                    none                            
SWE   26 Jul  Lund                                  2+0     Skane District Championship             3:15:06x    Axel Svensson (SWE)                         none                            
SWE   27 Jul  Stockholm                             5+0     Stockholm District Championship         2:52:19.4x  William Gruner (36,SWE)                     none                            
SWE   31 Aug  Sodertalje                                    Swedish Championship                    2:30:31.6x  Gustav Kinn (29,SWE)                        none                            
United States
USA   08 Mar  Baltimore MD                         36+0     Olympic Trials                          2:41:39.4a  Frank Zuna (31,NY/USA)                      none                            
USA   29 Mar  Detroit MI                           10+0     Olympic Trial                           2:42:56a    Frank Zuna (31,NY/USA)                                                      
USA   19 Apr  Boston MA                     27              Boston                                  2:29:40.2x  Clarence DeMar (35,MA/USA)                  none                            

Last Updated on 07 Jan 2016