World Marathon Rankings for 1923

Men
 2:40:46.8a  (1)   Axel Jensen (DEN)                 17 Sep 1899  16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 2:43:16.8   (1)   Ville Kyronen (FIN)               14 Jan 1891  16 Sep 1923  Helsinki FIN
 2:43:47     (1)   Masao Muraoka (JPN)                            11 Nov 1923  Tokyo JPN
 2:43:53.6   (1)   Gabriel Ruotsalainen (FIN)        13 Mar 1893  09 Sep 1923  Terijoki FIN
 2:48:23.8t  (1)   Albert Michelsen (NY/USA)         16 Dec 1893  30 May 1923  New York NY USA
 2:49:48.4   (1)   Gustave Lacolle (FRA)                    1898  15 Jul 1923  Paris FRA
 2:49:49.2   (2)   Akseli Karlsson (FIN)                    1892  09 Sep 1923  Terijoki FIN
 2:50:45.8   (3)   Vilho Hietakari (FIN)             06 Apr 1894  09 Sep 1923  Terijoki FIN
 2:50:52t    (2)   William Kennedy (NY/USA)                 1884  30 May 1923  New York USA
 2:51:25     (1)   Ernie Leatherland (GBR)           23 Jun 1894  02 Jun 1923  Manchester ENG 
                    10
 2:52:22.3   (1)   Paul Hempel (GER)                 30 Jun 1890  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 2:53:40a    (1)   Henri Siret (FRA)                 19 Mar 1887  28 Oct 1923  Brussels BEL
 2:53:50.8   (1)   Ettore Blasi (ITA)                18 Mar 1895  30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA 
 2:52:56     (1)   Alfons Van Hoye (BEL)                    1892  07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA 
 2:53:56.2a  (2)   A Robert Mills (GBR)              16 Jan 1894  16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 2:54:20     (2)   Charles Cools (BEL)                            07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA
 2:54:46.2   (2)   nfn Souchu (FRA)                               15 Jul 1923  Paris FRA
 2:55:36     (3)   Alexandre Julien (FRA)                   1891  07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA
 2:56:04     (3)   Henri Mauchamp (FRA)                     1894  15 Jul 1923  Paris FRA
 2:57:10.6   (4)   nfn Bourgeois (FRA)                            15 Jul 1923  Paris FRA
                    20
 2:57:16a    (2)   Charles Cools-2                                28 Oct 1923  Brussels BEL
 2:58.10.0a  (1)   Harold 'Mick' Hayden  (AUS)                    29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS 
 2:58:22.8   (2)   Alberto Cavellero (ITA)           14 Sep 1900  30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 2:58:47.4   (3)   Valerio Arri (ITA)                22 Jun 1892  30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 2:58:       (1)   Seichi Mori (JPN)                              26 May 1923  Osaka JPN  
 2:59:07.8a  (3)   P Selman  (GBR)                                16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 2:59:15.8a  (4)   E Geal (GBR)                                   16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 2:59:27.2   (2)   Walter Ohle (GER)  	             09 May 1895  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 2:59:45     (4)   Matti Leminen (FIN)               05 Mar 1889  09 Sep 1923  Terijoki FIN
 2:59:47.4   (1)   Albert Michelsen-2                16 Dec 1893  16 Jun 1923  Baltimore MD USA
                    30
 2:59:51a    (3)   Alphons VanHoye (BEL)                    1892  28 Oct 1923  Brussels BEL
 2:59:53a    (1)   August Braem (BEL)                             27 May 1923  Antwerp BEL  
 3:00:14.3   (3)   Max Wils (GER)                    28 Aug 1885  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 3:00:25a    (5)   J Farrer (GBR)                                 16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 3:00:xx     (2)   Teruji Hasegawa (JPN)                          26 May 1923  Osaka JPN  
 3:01:05.8a  (6)   M Joseph Morgan (GBR)                          16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 3:01:12.4a  (7)   W Bisp (GBR)                                   16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 3:01:36.5   (4)   Franz Wanderer (GER)              20 Feb 1901  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 3:01:46.8   (5)   nfn Gockel (GER)                               28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 3:02:04.2t  (3)   Michael Dwyer (NY/USA)                         30 May 1923  New York USA
                    40
 3:02:27.6t  (4)   Harvey Frick (NY/USA)             13 Oct 1893  30 May 1923  New York USA  
 3:03:04a    (4)   nfn Jansen                                     28 Oct 1923  Brussels BEL
 3:03:11a    (5)   Jules Dhaenens (BEL)                           28 Oct 1923  Brussels BEL
 3:03:29a    (6)   Alexandre Julien-2                       1891  28 Oct 1923  Brussels BEL
 3:03:38.2a  (8)   W Clark (GBR)                                  16 Jun 1923  London ENG  
 3:04:10.0a  (2)   Harold Parcell(AUS)                            29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS 
 3:04:50     (4)   Pal Kiraly (HUN)                  07 Nov 1897  30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:05:12.3   (6)   Ernst Albrecht (GER)              29 Apr 1890  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 3:05:13     (4)   G  Parot (FRA)                                 07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA
 3:05:36a    (9)   F Peace (GBR)                                  16 Jun 1923  London ENG
                    50
 3:05:45     (2)   Arthur Farrimond (GBR)            30 Sep 1893  02 Jun 1923  Manchester ENG  
 3:05:48     (5)   Emilio Alciati (ITA)              03 Dec 1901  30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:06:08     (2)   William Kennedy-2                        1884  16 Jun 1923  Baltimore MD USA
 3:06:19.4   (7)   Willi Schumann (GER)              22 Sep 1901  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 3:06:52.3   (8)   Werner Burkhardt (GER)                   1900  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER
 3:07:20     (5)   Gabriel Longchal (FRA)                   1891  07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA 
 3:07:48.8   (5)   nfn Eugerrau (FRA)                             15 Jul 1923  Paris FRA
 3:08:39.8   (9)   Otto Nitsche (GER)                16 Dec 1903  28 Jul 1923  Berlin GER 
 3:10:23     (5)   E Ohlström (FIN)                               09 Sep 1923  Terijoki FIN
 3:11:14.4a  (1)   Pierre Scholtes (LUX)                          07 Oct 1923  Luxembourg LUX
                    60
 3:11:20.8a  (10)  F Farrow (GBR)                                 16 Jun 1923  London ENG 
 3:12:06     (1)   Harry Phillips (RSA)              20 Jun 1883  09 Sep 1923  Johannesburg RSA
 3:12:15     (6)   Gaston Leclercq (FRA)                          07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA 
 3:12:41.2   (11)  James Wilson (GBR)                       1885  16 Jun 1923  London ENG 
 3:13:12.4   (1)   Duncan McLeod Wright (SCO)        22 Sep 1896  28 Apr 1923  Aberdeen SCO
 3:13:55     (3)   Harvey Frick-2                    13 Oct 1893  16 Jun 1923  Baltimore MD USA
 3:13:59.4   (2)   Jim Ronaldson (SCO)                            28 Apr 1923  Aberdeen SCO
 3:14:42     (7)   nfn Cousin (FRA)                               07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA 
 3:15:37     (6)   Giuseppe Ferrera (ITA)                         30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:16:09     (8)   Elie Bon (FRA)                           1888  07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA 
                    70
 3:16:14     (9)   nfn Vrau (FRA)                                 07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA 
 3:16:15     (7)   Giuseppe Pizzi (ITA)                           30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:17.01.5a  (3)   Michael Murphy (AUS)                           29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS
 3:18:44     (8)   Max Wils-2                        28 Aug 1885  30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:20:12a    (14)  G Green (GBR)                                  16 Jun 1923  London ENG
 3:20:26     (10)  F Labarthe (FRA)                               07 Oct 1923  Montrouge FRA 
 3:20:36a    (4)   L Rowney (AUS)                                 29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS                                 
 3:21:05     (3)   M Ward (GBR)                                   02 Jun 1923  Manchester ENG 
 3:21:22     (9)   Chilberto Mancinelli  (ITA)                    30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:21:55     (4)   Charley Bryant(GBR)               09 Sep 1886  02 Jun 1923  Manchester ENG  
                    80
 3:22:45     (10)  Angelo Cassiani (ITA)                          30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:23:11     (11)  Luigi Lotti (ITA)                              30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:24:01     (12)  Gustave Lacolle-2                        1898  30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:25:33     (13)  Giovanni Guerreschi (ITA)                      30 Sep 1923  Turin ITA
 3:30:05     (2)   Arthur Newton (ENG)               20 May 1883  09 Sep 1923  Johannesburg  RSA
 3:30:45     (5)   James Wilson-2                           1885  02 Jun 1923  Manchester ENG  
 3:31:34a    (5)   P Quinn (AUS)                                  29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS 
 3:32:29a    (6)   L Hughes (AUS)                                 29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS 
 3:33:00a    (7)   Thomas Byrne (AUS)                       1883  29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS 
 3:37:53     (6)   A Suokas (FIN)                                 09 Sep 1923  Terijoki FIN
                    90
 3:38:22     (6)   E Morris (GBR)                                 02 Jun 1923  Manchester ENG
 3:41:10.2   (3)   William Angus (SCO)                            28 Apr 1923  Aberdeen SCO
 3:44:44a    (8)   M Bourke (AUS)                                 29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS 
 3:45:15a    (9)   V Maher (AUS)                                  29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS 
 3:50:xx     ( )   Dick Unsold (MD/USA)                           16 Jun 1923  Baltimore MD USA
 3:57:54.2   (4)   Harry Russell (SCO)                            28 Apr 1923  Aberdeen SCO
 3:59:40a    (10)  Algie Hargreaves (AUS)                         29 Sep 1923  Melbourne AUS
 4:00:53.6   (5)   David Ritchie (SCO)                            28 Apr 1923  Aberdeen SCO
 4:01:xx     ( )   William Peters (MD/USA)                        16 Jun 1923  Baltimore MD USA
 4:15:xx     (13)  Daniel Younger (MD/USA)                        16 Jun 1923  Baltimore MD USA
                   100
                   
								
40 km/40.2km/25mi
 2:30:15<    (1)   Henri Siret (FRA)                 19 Mar 1887  11 Nov 1923  Paris FRA  	
 2:31:59.3   (1)   Axel Jensen (DEN)                 17 Sep 1899  26 Aug 1923  Odense DEN
 2:32:45<    (2)   Charles Cools(BEL)                             11 Nov 1923  Paris FRA
 2:33:56     (1)   Axel Jensen-2                     17 Sep 1899  09 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 2:34:48     (1)   Frank Zuna (NY/USA)               02 Jan 1893  07 Apr 1923  Detroit MI USA 
 2:35:47     (2)   Sofus Rose (DEN)                  10 Apr 1894  09 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 2:35:55     (3)   Paul Hempel (GER)                 30 Jun 1890  09 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN  
 2:36:35     (1)   Axel Jensen-3                     17 Sep 1899  30 Sep 1923  Malmo SWE   
 2:38:01.2   (2)   Verner Laaksonen (FIN)            07 Nov 1895  16 Sep 1923  Helsinki FIN
 2:38:45<    (3)   Alfons VanHoye (BEL)                     1892  11 Nov 1923  Paris FRA
                    10
 2:39:10<    (4)   Elie Bon (FRA)                           1888  11 Nov 1923  Paris FRA
 2:40:14     (1)   Pal Kiraly (HUN)                  07 Nov 1897  20 Oct 1923  Budapest HUN
 2:40:59.7   (1)   Juri Lossman (EST)                04 Feb 1891  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE 
 2:41:52     (1)   Sofus Rose-2                      10 Apr 1894  11 Aug 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 2:42:16.3   (3)   Frans Lahti (FIN)                 01 Oct 1897  16 Sep 1923  Helsinki FIN
 2:42:xx     (2)   Arne Suominen (IL/USA)                   1900  07 Apr 1923  Detroit MI USA
 2:43:08.7   (2)   Janos Hrenyovszky (HUN)                        20 Oct 1923  Budapest HUN
 2:43:27.7   (4)   Eino Nouslainen (FIN)                          16 Sep 1923  Helsinki FIN
 2:43:31<    (1)   William Gruner (SWE)              06 May 1888  02 Sep 1923  Stockholm SWE
 2:44:00     (2)   Sofus Rose-3                      10 Apr 1894  26 Aug 1923  Odense DEN
                    20
 2:44:51     (2)   Teofelius Jensen (DEN)                         11 Aug 1923  Copenhagen DEN 
 2:45:29<    (2)   Gustaf Mattsson (SWE)             08 Sep 1893  02 Sep 1923  Stockholm SWE
 2:46:27.5   (2)   Axel Jensen-4                     17 Sep 1899  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE
 2:46:xx     (3)   Frank Wendling (NY/USA)           25 Aug 1897  07 Apr 1923  Detroit MI USA
 2:47:15     (4)   William Gruner-2                  06 May 1888  09 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN 
 2:47:40     (1)   Axel Ohlsson (SWE)                07 Mar 1893  29 Jul 1923  Stockholm SWE 
 2:48:49.9   (3)   Pal Kiraly-2                      07 Nov 1897  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE  
 2:49:20.8   (5)   Olli Vanttinen (FIN)                     1896  16 Sep 1923  Helsinki FIN
 2:49:44     (2)   Anton Gustavsson (SWE)                   1890  29 Jul 1923  Stockholm SWE
 2:49:59     (3)   William Gruner-3                  06 May 1888  29 Jul 1923  Stockholm SWE
                    30
 2:50:02     (3)   Teofelius Jensen-2                             26 Aug 1923  Odense DEN
 2:50:18.6   (3)   Jozsef Bese (HUN)                              20 Oct 1923  Budapest HUN
 2:50:24     (2)   Holger Jorgensen (DEN)                         30 Sep 1923  Malmo SWE 
 2:51:55     (1)   Matti Leminen (FIN)               05 Mar 1889  02 Sep 1923  Viipuri FIN
 2:52:07.2<  (3)   Axel Ohlsson-2                    07 Mar 1893  02 Sep 1923  Stockholm SWE
 2:52:32     (4)   David Guttman (SWE)               24 Jul 1883  29 Jul 1923  Stockholm SWE
 2:52:56     (1)   Hans Schuster (SWE)               07 Dec 1888  19 Jul 1923  Boras SWE 
 2:52:xx     (3)   Poul Larsen (DEN)                              30 Sep 1923  Malmo SWE 
 2:53:00.3   (6)   Leonard Tikkanen (FIN)                   1893  16 Sep 1923  Helsinki FIN
 2:53:22     (3)   Poul Larsen-2                                  11 Aug 1923  Copenhagen DEN 
                    40
 2:54:04.7   (1)   Anton Gustavsson-2                       1890  17 Jun 1923  Stockholm SWE 
 2:54:58     (5)   Hans Nielsen (DEN)                             09 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 2:55:04.7   (2)   Henry Sjosten (SWE)               24 Feb 1894  17 Jun 1923  Stockholm SWE 
 2:55:33     (6)   Carl Heller (DEN)                              09 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 2:56:28     (4)   Holger Jorgensen-2                             11 Aug 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 2:56:51.4   (3)   William Gruner-4                  06 May 1888  17 Jun 1923  Stockholm SWE 	
 2:56:56.8<  (1)   Willy Scholz (GER)                       1897  30 Sep 1923  Prague CZE
 2:57:12.1   (4)   Einar Sunden (SWE)                       1898  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE
 2:58:12     (4)   Jozsef Frank (HUN)                             20 Oct 1923  Budapest HUN
 2:58:49.8   (5)   Anton Gustavsson-3                       1890  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE
                    50
 3:00:39<    (2)   Josef Franz (AUT)                              30 Sep 1923  Prague CZE
 3:01:48.4<  (3)   Frantisek Zyka (CZE)              03 Mar 1902  30 Sep 1923  Prague CZE
 3:03:03.6   (6)   Taavetti Kolehmainen (FIN)        21 Apr 1885  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE
 3:03:12a    (1)   Knut Engdahl (SWE)                             28 Jul 1923  Bjarred SWE 
 3:04:07.9   (7)   Hans Schuster-2                   07 Dec 1888  08 Jul 1923  GoteborgSWE
 3:07:35     (2)   Claes Johansson (SWE)             08 Jul 1886  19 Jul 1923  Boras SWE 
 3:08:15.4   (8)   Claes Johansson-2                        1886  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE    
 3:08:55.2   (9)   Knut Engdahl-2                                 08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE
 3:09:06     (10)  David Guttman-2                   24 Jul 1883  08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE
 3:11:52.4   (12)  nfn Scholtz (GER)                              08 Jul 1923  Goteborg SWE                       
                    60
 3:20:28<    (4)   Frantisek Mazanec (CZE)                        30 Sep 1923  Prague CZE
 3:25:54.2<  (5)   Frantisek Bartuska (CZE)                       30 Sep 1923  Prague CZE
 3:26:30     (7)   Einar Schmidt (DEN)                            09 Sep 1923  Copenhagen DEN
 3:26:31     (3)   Lennart Larsson (SWE)                          19 Jul 1923  Boras SWE
 3:26:39.2<  (6)   Antonin Husek (CZE)                            30 Sep 1923  Prague CZE
 3:28:59     (2)   Oscar Larsson (SWE)                            28 Jul 1923  Bjarred SWE
 3:32:08     (1)   Alexandros Kranis (GRE)                  1897  07 Oct 1923  Athens GRE
 3:45:41<    (1)   Einar Andersson (SWE)                          29 Jul 1923  Karlstad SWE

< indicates mark made at 40 km

Intermediate mark
 2:35:05.7+  (1)   Ville Kyronen (FIN)               14 Jan 1891  16 Sep 1923  Helsinki FIN

Non-Standard Course (42 km) 
 2:45:00a   (1)   Charles Cools (BEL)                             23 Sep 1923  Ghent BEL 
 2:45:14a   (2)   nfn De Blaeser (BEL)                            23 Sep 1923  Ghent BEL                    
 2:45:30a   (3)   Alfons VanHoye (BEL)                      1892  23 Sep 1923  Ghent BEL
 2:45:40a   (4)   Alexandre Julien (FRA)                    1891  23 Sep 1923  Ghent BEL 
			
Non-Standard Course (25.75 mi, prevented from running the final two laps of the track)
 3:18:23a   (12)   F Fearn (GBR)                                  16 Jun 1923  London ENG   
 3:19:05a   (13)   J Croucher (GBR)                               16 Jun 1923  London ENG 
 n.t.k      (14)   G Green (GBR)                                  16 Jun 1923  London ENG 
 3:21:10a   (15)   M Ward (GBR)                                   16 Jun 1923  London ENG 
 3:30:06a   (16)   H Maybrey (GBR)                                16 Jun 1923  London ENG 		 

Non-Standard Course (<40  km)
 2:28:11.5a  (1)   Einar Sunden (SWE)                       1898  29 Jul 1923  Narke SWE
2:39:59.8a (2) H Haglund (SWE) 29 Jul 1923 Narke SWE
2:44:04a (3) S Strom (SWE) 29 Jul 1923 Narke SWE
Non-Standard Course (between 37.1 and 38.3 km
2:23:47.4 (1) Clarence DeMar (NH/USA) 07 Jun 1888 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:25:03.4 (2) Frank Zuna (NY/USA) 02 Jan 1893 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:27:20.8 (3) Henning Waldemar Karlsson (IL/SWE)20 May 1897 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:28:27.4 (4) Albert Michelsen (NY/USA) 16 Dec 1893 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:29:40.6 (5) Gunnar Nilson (NY/SWE) 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:29:46.2 (6) Nestor Erickson (NY/FIN) 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:30:03 (7) Carl Linder (MA/USA) 29 Dec 1890 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:33:47 (8) William Kennedy (NY/USA) 1884 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:38:20 (9) Joseph Conto (NY/USA) 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA 2:40:41 (10) Arthur Flanders (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1923 Boston MA USA Non-Standard Course (36.2  km) 2:36:49.8 (1) Aleksandr Lavrov (RUS) 08 Sep 1923 Moscow RUS 2:46:38.6 (2) Boris Vasilyev (RUS) 08 Sep 1923 Moscow RUS 2:47:50.6 (3) Pyotr Nikolayev (RUS) 08 Sep 1923 Moscow RUS 2:47:50.8 (4) nfn Popov (RUS) 08 Sep 1923 Moscow RUS 3:01:52.5 (5) Viktor Tislev (RUS) 08 Sep 1923 Moscow RUS 3:27:42.4 (6) nfn Kholopov (RUS) 08 Sep 1923 Moscow RUS

Last Updated on 11 Sep 2017

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim vanHemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, György Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Neil Shuttleworth, John Taylor, Milan Skočovský, Ian Hill, Yiannis Mamouzelos, Thierry Lefeuvre, Reijo Kiviniemi, Jan-Olof Damberg, Wilhelm Böhning