World Marathon Rankings for 1938

Men
 2:30:27.6a  (1)   Pat Dengis (MD/USA)              18 Jul 1902   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:30:49.8   (1)   Johannes Coleman (RSA)           05 Jun 1910   07 Feb 1938  Sydney AUS
 2:32:24     (1)   Shinichi Nakamura (JPN)          15 Dec 1913   06 Mar 1938  Kokura JPN 
 2:34:47     (1)   Walter Young (PQ/CAN)            14 Mar 1913   22 Oct 1938  Verdun PQ CAN
 2:35:23     (2)   Iseo Hashimoto (JPN)                           06 Mar 1938  Kokura JPN
 2:36:35     (1)   James Bartlett (ON/CAN)          29 Dec 1907   11 Sep 1938  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:36:39.6a  (1)   Jack Beman (GBR)                 06 Jan 1897   16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:37:16     (2)   Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN)             27 Jul 1913   22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN 
 2:37:18.6   (2)   Duncan McCallum (CAN)                   1898   11 Sep 1938  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:37:25.0   (1)   Eugen Bertsch (GER)              22 May 1907   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
                    10
 2:37:27     (3)   Fred Bristow (CAN)                             22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:37:28.8   (1)   Vaino Muinonen (FIN)             30 Dec 1898   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA 
 2:37:38     (1)   Shigekazu Kabasawa (JPN)                       25 Jun 1938  Aomori JPN
 2:37:57     (2)   Bert Norris (GBR)                05 Nov 1898   07 Feb 1938  Sydney AUS 
 2:38:20     (3)   Jackie Gibson (RSA)              31 Mar 1914   07 Feb 1938  Sydney AUS
 2:38:44.8   (1)   Jozsef Mucsi (HUN)               11 Sep 1913   09 Oct 1938  Budapest HUN
 2:39:03     (2)   Erich Puch (GER)                 18 Mar 1912   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:39:03     (2)   Squire Yarrow (GBR)              28 Jul 1905   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:39:07a    (2)   Mel Porter (NY/USA)              25 Nov 1905   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:39:18a    (3)   Paul Donato (MA/USA)                    1908   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
                   20
 2:39:20     (1)   Shinichi Yoshida (JPN)                         23 Nov 1938  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:39:22     (3)   Mitsunori Yano (JPN)                           06 Mar 1938  Kokura JPN
 2:39:38.2   (1)   Pat Dengis-2                     18 Jul 1902   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA
 2:39:55     (2)   Choichi Sakamoto (JPN)                         23 Nov 1938  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:39:58a    (4)   Leslie Pawson (USA)              03 Feb 1905   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:40:03     (2)   Francis O'Sullivan (GBR)         09 May 1905   16 Jul 1938  London ENG  
 2:40:21     (3)   George Latham (GBR)              11 Nov 1910   16 Jul 1938  London ENG 
 2:40:26     (1)   Rudolf Wöber (AUT)               10 Oct 1911   18 Aug 1938  Klagenfurt AUT 
 2:40:35.6   (1)   Manuel Dias (POR)                13 Apr 1905   17 Apr 1938  Lisbon POR
 2:40:36a    (5)   Fred Bristow-2                                 30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
                   30
 2:40:55     (1)   Shigekazu Kabasawa-2                           09 Oct 1938  Tokyo JPN
 2:41:00     (3)   Wilhelm Borgsen (GER)            26 Jun 1909   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:41:12     (2)   Hermann Helber (GER)             26 Nov 1902   18 Aug 1938  Klagenfurt AUT
 2:41:26.6   (1)   Francesco Roccati (ITA)          09 Jun 1908   02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
 2:41:35     (4)   Werner Gnadig (GER)              12 Apr 1908   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:41:53     (4)   Tommy Lalande (RSA)              31 Dec 1904   16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:41:58     (1)   Harold Wood (GBR)                28 Nov 1902   07 May 1938  Blackpool ENG
 2:42:00a    (1)   Henry Palme (SWE)                04 Sep 1907   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:42:00a    (1)   Pat Dengis-3                     18 Jul 1902   03 Jul 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:42:06     (4)   Harutoshi Oba (JPN)                            06 Mar 1938  Kokura JPN
                   40
 2:42:11a    (6)   Gerard Cote-2                    27 Jul 1913   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:42:13.6   (3)   Henry Palme-2                    04 Sep 1907   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:42:20     (2)   Alf Mitchell(GBR)                       1907   07 May 1938  Blackpool ENG
 2:42:22     (5)   Mitsuyoshi Hashiga (JPN)                       06 Mar 1938  Kokura JPN
 2:42:27     (1)   Brendan Doyle (AUS)                            24 Sep 1938  Sydney AUS
 2:42:29.2   (1)   Pat Dengis-4                     18 Jul 1902   12 Oct 1938  Port Chester NY USA
 2:42:35a    (2)   Squire Yarrow-2                  28 Jul 1905   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:42:40     (4)   Donald McNab Robertson (SCO)     07 Oct 1905   07 Feb 1938  Sydney AUS
 2:42:53     (4)   James Bartlett-2                 29 Dec 1907   22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:43:00a    (2)   Mel Porter-2                     25 Nov 1905   03 Jul 1938  Montreal PQ CAN 
                   50
 2:43:04a    (3)   Gerard Cote-3                    27 Jul 1913   03 Jul 1938  Montreal PQ CAN 
 2:43:10     (5)   Lloyd  Evans (PQ/CAN)            31 Jul 1915   22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:43:24     (3)   Georg Balaban (AUT)              24 Feb 1913   18 Aug 1938  Klagenfurt AUT
 2:43:30     (2)   Gerard Cote-2                    27 Jul 1913   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:43:32.2   (1)   Nikolay Golovanov (RUS)                 1911   18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS
 2:43:41.8   (1)   Erich Puch-2                     18 Mar 1912   16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER	
 2:43:54     (5)   Walter Wohlgemuth (GER)                        29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:44:05     (3)   Mel Porter-3                     25 Nov 1905   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:44:08     (1)   Jang-Chun Yoo (KOR)              23 Jan 1912   04 Oct 1938  Seoul KOR 
 2:44:15     (3)   Gerry Malcolmson(GBR)            02 Oct 1912   07 May 1938  Blackpool ENG
                   60
 2:44:18.8   (1)   Donald McNab Robertson-2         07 Oct 1905   06 Jun 1938  Newcastle ENG
 2:44:19     (4)   Jack Beman-2                     06 Jan 1897   07 May 1938  Blackpool ENG
 2:44:25     (1?)  Ryoji Akiba (JPN)                              06 Nov 1938  Aomori JPN
 2:44:28     (4)   Maurice Waltspurger (FRA)        06 Jan 1911   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:44:30.6   (2)   Anatoliy Panushkin (RUS)                       18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS
 2:44:35a    (3)   Tommy Lalande-2                  31 Dec 1904   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:44:38.6a  (1)   Josef Bena (CZE)                 03 Aug 1902   29 May 1938  Prague CZE
 2:44:43     (6)   nfn Wieczorek (GER)                     1910   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:44:59     (2)   Savino Resta (ITA)               18 Jun 1910   02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
 2:45:00     (1)   James Bartlett-3                 29 Dec 1907   28 Jul 1938  Toronto ON CAN
                   70
 2:45:08     (5)   Leslie Griffiths (GBR)           20 Mar 1905   16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:45:08.4   (3)   Mikhail Khramov (RUS)                          18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS 
 2:45:08.8   (5)   Erich Puch-3                     18 Mar 1912   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:45:16.0   (4)   Nikolay Babarykhin (RUS)                       18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS 
 2:45:21     (6)   Eugen Bertsch-2                  22 May 1907   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:45:29     (1)   Shigekazu Kabasawa-3                           24 Sep 1938  Nishinomiya JPN
 2:45:30     (6)   Tommy Strachan (SCO)                           16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:45:34a    (7)   Lloyd  Evans-2                   31 Jul 1915   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:45:46a    (4)   George Latham-2                  11 Nov 1910   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:45:46     (7)   Ken Bigley (GBR)                 08 Feb 1913   16 Jul 1938  London ENG
                   80
 2:45:49.6   (3)   Angelo Fasano (ITA)                     1916   02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
 2:46:03     (4)   Wilhelm Rothmayer (AUT)          18 Dec 1910   18 Aug 1938  Klagenfurt AUT
 2:46:09     (7)   Georg Balaban-2                  24 Feb 1913	  29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:46:10.0   (5)   Vasiliy Davydov (UKR)                   1910   18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS 
 2:46:11a    (5)   Frank O'Sullivan (GBR)           09 May 1905   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:46:14.8   (1)   Felix Mestens (BEL)              14 Feb 1906   22 May 1938  Amsterdam NED
 2:46:23.4   (4)   Romano Maffeis (ITA)             10 Jan 1911   02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
 2:46:26.5a  (2)   Josef Pavlicek (CZE)             24 Jul 1909   29 May 1938  Prague CZE
 2:46:29     (1)   George Birchall (GBR)            14 Jan 1900   01 Aug 1938  Warrington ENG
 2:46:35     (2)   Shinichi Nakamura (JPN)          15 Dec 1913   24 Sep 1938  Nishinomiya JPN 
                   90
 2:46:36.8   (1)   Mauno Tarkiainen (FIN)           18 Aug 1904   07 Aug 1938  Helsinki FIN
 2:46:40     (8)   Frank Harmer (GBR)               27 Aug 1914   16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:46:41a    (6)   Reg Nichols (GBR)                       1906   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:46:55.8   (3)   Fred Bristow (ON/CAN)                          11 Sep 1938  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:46:58     (1)   Tommy Lalande-3                  31 Dec 1904   06 Aug 1938  Glasgow SCO 
 2:47:18     (6)   A Solunov (RUS)                                18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS  
 2:47:19     (6)   Dick Wilding (ON/CAN)                          22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:47:21     (1)   Hermann Helber-2                 26 Nov 1902   25 Sep 1938  Weilburg GER	
 2:47:30a    (8)   Clarence DeMar (NH/USA)          07 Jun 1888   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:47:39     (1)   Jack Beman-2                     06 Jun 1897   25 Jun 1938  Oakengates ENG 
                   100
 2:47:56     (5)   Wilhelm Bürklein (GER)           02 Feb 1912   18 Aug 1938  Klagenfurt AUT
 2:48:13     (1)   George Austin (NZL)                            29 Oct 1938  Dunedin NZL
 2:48:21.6   (7)   Desire Leriche (FRA)             06 Sep 1903   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA 
 2:48:22     (1)   Johannes Coleman-2               05 Jun 1910          1938  Durban RSA
 2:48:24     (8)   Ernst Weber (GER)                04 Jul 1909   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:48:24     (2)   Mitsuo Takagi (JPN)                            09 Oct 1938  Tokyo JPN
 2:48:26.4a  (3)   Oskar Heks (CZE)                 10 Apr 1908   29 May 1938  Prague CZE 
 2:48:29     (9)   Hermann Helber-3                 26 Nov 1902   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:48:30    (10)   Otto Orbanz (GER)                       1908   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:48:31     (7)   Ivan Cheburkin (RUS)             05 Jan 1911   18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS
                   110
 2:48:35    (11)   Wilhelm Borns (GER)              28 Nov 1910   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER          
 2:48:43a    (9)   Gus Johnson (VA/USA)                           30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA 
 2:48:44     (8)   Ivan Yumin (RUS)                               18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS NC 
 2:48:48.6   (2)   Hermann Helber-4                 26 Nov 1902   16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
 2:49:16    (12)   Hans Muller (GER)                              29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:49:15     (5)   Luigi Rossini (ITA)              10 Feb 1905   02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
 2:49:16     (9)   nfn Kondratyenko (RUS)                         18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS
 2:49:23     (4)   Don Heinicke (MD/USA)            20 Feb 1915   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:49:29.6   (8)   Umberto De Florentis (ITA)       02 Mar 1911   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:49:29.8   (2)   Geza Kiss (HUN)                         1908   09 Oct 1938  Budapest HUN
                   120
 2:49:40    (10)   A Shebarov (RUS)                               18 Sep 1938  Moscow RUS 
 2:49:41    (13)   Helmut Lohse (GER)               25 Jan 1912   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:49:44     (2)   G Rod Colston (NZL)                            29 Oct 1938  Dunedin NZL
 2:49:50     (2?)  Kentarö Yokohama (JPN)                         06 Nov 1938  Aomori JPN
 2:49:56a   (10)   Dick Wilding-2                                 30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:50:07     (5)   Leslie Pawson-2                  03 Feb 1905   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:50:23    (14)   Bruno Eisenhart (GER)                   1903   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:50:29.2   (1)   Jan Marynowski (POL)                           09 Oct 1938  Poznan POL               
 2:50:29.3a  (1)   Vaclav Prochazka-Cica (CZE)      06 Nov 1910   21 Aug 1938  Podkozi CZE
 2:50:31a   (11)   George Durgin (USA)                     1908   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
                   130
 2:50:31     (3)   Fritz Jahn (GER)                        1912   16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
 2:50:33     (3)   Tibor Maurery (HUN)                     1910   09 Oct 1938  Budapest HUN
 2:50:33     (6)   Paul Donato (MA/USA)                    1908   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:50:37a   (12)   William Wiklund (NY/USA)         26 Jun 1907   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:50:40.4   (9)   Giovanni Balbusso (ITA)          25 Mar 1908   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:50:42     (9)   Jack Stubbs (GBR)                19 Dec 1904   16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:50:45    (15)   nfn Annweiler (GER)                            29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:50:51     (5)   James Bartlett-4                 29 Dec 1907   07 Feb 1938  Sydney AUS 
 2:50:54     (6)   Lloyd Longman(ON/CAN)            07 Mar 1909   07 Feb 1938  Sydney AUS
 2:50:56.6   (6)   Gino Saccani (ITA)               08 Nov 1910   02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
                   140
 2:50:57     (7)   Duncan McCallum-2                       1898   22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:51:06    (16)   Max Wiedemann (GER)              15 Apr 1912   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:51:13a    (7)   F Walker (GBR)                                 18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:51:15a    (8)   Isaac O'Brien (WAL)                     1905   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:51:15    (10)   Felix Meskens-2                  14 Feb 1906   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:51:20     (7)   Lloyd  Evans-3                   31 Jul 1915   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:51:21     (1)   Leland Smith (USA)                             24 Apr 1938  Petaluma CA USA 
 2:51:21     (6)   Fritz Helber (GER)               20 Dec 1905   18 Aug 1938  Klagenfort AUT
 2:51:26     (1)   Edvin Kettunen (FIN)                           02 Oct 1938  Helsinki FIN 
 2:51:30a    (4)   Jan Bacak (CZE)                                29 May 1938  Prague CZE
                   150
 2:51:46     (2)   Mel Porter-2                     25 Nov 1905   12 Oct 1938  Port Chester NY USA
 2:51:52.4   (4)   Georg Balaban-3                  24 Feb 1913	  16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
 2:52:04     (4)   James Bartlett-5                 29 Dec 1907   03 Jul 1938  Montreal PQ CAN    
 2:52:05    (17)   nfn Hoffmann (GER)                             29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:52:10a    (13)  Mike Mansulla (NY/USA)                         30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:52:17     (2)   Toivo Salmi (FIN)                18 Feb 1894   02 Oct 1938  Helsinki FIN 
 2:52:34    (18)   nfn Maruschke (GER)                            29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:52:47     ( )   József Gyimesi (HUN)                                  1938  HUN
 2:52:49     (2)   Georg Balaban-4                  24 Feb 1913	  25 Sep 1938  Weilburg GER
 2:53:00     (8)   Walter Young- 2                  14 Mar 1913   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA  
                   160
 2:53:07    (10)   J H Chapman (GBR)                              16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:53:08     (5)   Lloyd  Evans-4                   31 Jul 1915   03 Jul 1938  Montreal PQ CAN 
 2:53:08.6a  (5)   Frantisek Kutina (CZE)                         29 May 1938  Prague CZE
 2:53:16a    (9)   Alf Mitchell-2                          1907   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:53:19a   (14)   Ralph Holland (USA)                            30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:53:20     (9)   Fred Bristow (ON/CAN)                          06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:53:23     (8)   Gus Johnson-2                                  22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:53:35    (19)   nfn Hoppe (GER)                                29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:53:36.8   (2)   Eljas Suoknuuti (FIN)            06 Nov 1899   07 Aug 1938  Helsinki FIN 
 2:53:37a    (6)   Josef Sulc (CZE)                 12 Sep 1908   29 May 1938  Prague CZE
                   170
 2:53:45    (20)   nfn Bernebe-Say  (GER)                         29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER 
 2:53:49     ( )   István Kucsera (HUN)                                  1938  HUN
 2:54:12     (2)   Tommy Strachan-2                               06 Aug 1938  Glasgow SCO
 2:54:13    (21)   Willi Buerklein (GER)            02 Feb 1912   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER 
 2:54:25a   (10)   Ken Bigley-2                     08 Feb 1913   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:54:25    (22)   Fritz Jentsch (GER)                     1904   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:54:25    (11)   Ernst Maier (SUI)                       1913   04 Sep 1938  Paris FRA
 2:54:31    (11)   Hans H Isted (SWE)                             16 Jul 1938  London ENG
 2:54:35    (12)   Reg Funnell(GBR)                               16 Jul 1938  London ENG    
 2:54:43     (3)   Kustaa Jouseva (FIN)             24 Jan 1914   02 Oct 1938  Helsinki FIN 
                   180
 2:54:55    (23)   Franz Barsicke (GER)             15 May 1905   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:55:05a   (14)   Ray Kimball (USA)                              30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:55:32     (7)   Giuseppe Macovez (ITA)                         02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
 2:55:44.6   (5)   Walter Wohlgemuth-2                            16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
 2:55:51     (3)   Clarence DeMar-2                 07 Jun 1888   12 Oct 1938  Port Chester NY USA
 2:55:55    (24)   Alfred Ulrich (GER)                            29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:56:00a   (16)   William Zsilka (NY/USA)                        30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:56:05a   (11)   F C Player (GBR)                               18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:56:05    (25)   nfn Spahn (GER)                                29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:56:05     (6)   Wilhelm Bürklein-2               02 Feb 1912   16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
                   190
 2:56:09     (7)   Wilhelm Borns-2                  28 Nov 1910   16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER 
 2:56:14    (26)   nfn Albrecht (GER)                             29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:56:21     (4)   Jussi Hamalainen (FIN)           09 Sep 1902   02 Oct 1938  Helsinki FIN 
 2:56:22     ( )   István Kunsági (HUN)                                  1938  HUN
 2:56:27a   (17)   Louis  Young (USA)               02 Feb 1912   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:56:29     ( )   Sándor Liptai (HUN)                                   1938   
 2:56:32     (9)   Denis Desautels (PQ/CAN)                       22 Oct 1938  Montreal PQ CAN
 2:56:40    (27)   Willi Schoettner (GER)                         29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:56:47a    (7)   Jan Takac (CZE)                  02 Feb 1909   29 May 1938  Prague CZE
 2:56:49     (8)   nfn Muller (GER)                               16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
                   200
 2:57:00     (2)   Stan Bailey (GBR)                       1911   01 Aug 1938  Warrington ENG
 2:57:05    (28)   nfn Reimann (GER)                              29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:57:05     (9)   nfn Wieczorek-2                         1910   16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
 2:57:08    (29)   nfn Rehfeld (GER)                              29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:57:20     (3)   Wilhelm Bürklein-3               02 Feb 1912   25 Sep 1938  Weilburg GER
 2:57:27     (3)   Leslie Griffiths (GBR)           20 Mar 1905   06 Aug 1938  Glasgow SCO 
 2:57:28a   (12)   William Pratt (GBR)                            18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 2:57:30    (30)   nfn Steinscloerfer (GER)                       29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:57:45    (10)   Gus Johnson-3 (NY/USA)                         06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:57:46a   (18)   Andre J Brunelle (MA/USA)        02 Feb 1902   30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
                   210
 2:57:48    (10)   Fritz Helber-2                   20 Dec 1905   16 Oct 1938  Leipzig GER
 2:57:58    (31)   Willi Trapp (GER)                21 Jun 1912   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:58:00     (6)   Paavo Wicklun (NY/USA)                         03 Jul 1938  Montreal PQ/CAN 
 2:58:05a   (19)   H Donahue (USA)                                30 May 1938  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:58:26    (32)   Heinrich Brauch (GER)            23 Aug 1896   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:58:28.4   (8)   Spartaco Morelli (ITA)           25 Sep 1908   02 Oct 1938  Carpi ITA
 2:58:31.4   (4)   S Galbraith (ON/CAN)                          11 Sep 1938  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:58:35    (33)   Hans Engel (GER)                 16 Sep 1903   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER   
 2:58:40     (1)   Ernst Maier-2                           1913   07 Aug 1938  Lausanne SUI
 2:58:43     (5)   Herman Haanpaa (FIN)                           02 Oct 1938  Helsinki FIN 
                   220
 2:58:44     ( )   Béla Domonkos (HUN)                                   1938  HUN
 2:58:52    (34)   nfn Meiser (GER)                               29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER
 2:58:59    (11)   Andre Brunelle-2                 02 Feb 1902   06 Nov 1938  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:59:04.8   (5)   Jim Potter (ON/CAN)                            11 Sep 1938  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:59:05     (6)   Walter Young-3                   14 Mar 1913   07 Feb 1938  Sydney AUS
 2:59:10    (35)   Fritz Helber-2                   20 Dec 1905   29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER 
 2:59:10     ( )   János Kapussi (HUN)                                   1938  HUN
 2:59:17.6   (1)   Amar Singh (IND)                               06 Feb 1938  Kolkata IND NC
 2:59:34     (3)   Frank Holdsworth (GBR)                         01 Aug 1938  Warrington ENG
 2:59:55    (13)   Maurice Kensit (GBR)                           18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
                   230
 2:59:57    (14)   Norman Dack (ON/CAN)             18 Jul 1904   18 Jun 1938  Chiswick ENG
 3:00:00    (36)   nfn  Schwertel (GER)                           29 Jul 1938  Breslau GER 
 3:00:00     (4)   Alf Mitchell-3                          1907   01 Aug 1938  Warrington ENG


Short Course (ca 41.3 km)
2:35:34.8a (1) Leslie Pawson (USA) 03 Feb 1905 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:36:41.4a (2) Pat Dengis (MD/USA) 18 Jul 1902 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:37:34.6a (3) John A Kelley (MA/USA) 06 Sep 1907 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:39:55a (4) Mel Porter (USA) 25 Nov 1905 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:42:05.2a (5) Paul Donato (MA/USA) 1908 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:42:30.6a (6) Michael Mansulla (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:43:30.4a (7) Clarence DeMar (NH/USA) 07 Jun 1888 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:44:01.4a (8) Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN) 27 Jul 1913 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:44:39.8a (9) Walter Hornby (CAN) 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:47:14.8a (10) Fred Ward (USA) 1897 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:47:34.4a (11) Tony Paskell (USA) 10 Jan 1908 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:49:05.2a (12) Hugo Kauppinen (NY/USA) 03 Feb 1893 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA 2:49:38.4a (13) Dave Komonen (ON/CAN) 16 Dec 1898 19 Apr 1938 Boston MA USA Short Course ( 40.2 km)
2:43:09 (1) Vainö Sipilä (FIN) 24 Dec 1897 14 Aug 1938 Karhula FIN 2:44:29 (2) Juho Pekkala (FIN) 14 Aug 1938 Karhula FIN 2:44:29 (3) Armas Toivonen (FIN) 20 Jan 1899 14 Aug 1938 Karhula FIN 2:50:24 (4) U Lahti (FIN) 14 Aug 1938 Karhula FIN Short Course ( 40 km)
2:30:38 (1) Athanassios Ragazos (GRE) 23 Aug 1913 18 Sep 1938 Belgrade SER 2:31:25 (2) Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE) 04 May 1910 18 Sep 1938 Belgrade SER 2:55:38 (3) Sevki Koru (TUR) 01 Apr 1913 18 Sep 1938 Belgrade SER Short Course ( 40 km)
2:32:31 (1) Henry Palme (SWE) 04 Sep 1907 31 Jul 1938 Krybo SWE 2:36:43 (2) Thore Enochsson (SWE) 17 Nov 1908 31 Jul 1938 Krybo SWE 2:38:24 (3) Olle Larsson (SWE) 29 Jun 1913 31 Jul 1938 Krybo SWE Short Course ( 40 km)
2:31:52.6 (1) Henry Palme (SWE) 04 Sep 1907 23 Oct 1938 Halmstad SWE 2:34:50.6 (2) Olle Larsson (SWE) 1913 23 Oct 1938 Halmstad SWE 2:36:14 (3) Shoore Johnsson (SWE) 03 Mar 1902 23 Oct 1938 Halmstad SWE 2:39:40 (4) Bror Carlsater (SWE) 19 Oct 1904 23 Oct 1938 Halmstad SWE Short Course ( ca 37-39 km)
2:20:36 (1) Jang-Chun Yoo (KOR) 16 Oct 1938 Seoul KOR 2:37:03 (2) Toyu Go (KOR) 16 Oct 1938 Seoul KOR * Jang-Chun Yoo also known as Chosun Ryu. Short Course ( 35 km)
2:13:52.6 (1) Maurice Waltispurger (FRA) 06 Jan 1911 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA 2:14:58.4 (2) Nouba Khaled (FRA) 11 Dec 1905 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA 2:19:29.4 (3) Eugene Lamarque (FRA) 21 Jan 1908 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA 2:23:43.8 (4) Georges Lebas (FRA) 1911 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA 2:26:52 (5) nfn Hautavoine (FRA) 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA 2:27:04 (6) nfn Joly (FRA) 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA 2:27:15 (7) nfn Millet (FRA) 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA 2:27:17.6 (8) Francois Sevilla (FRA) 1901 24 Jul 1938 Colombes FRA Uncertain
2:42:31 Satoshi Seguchi (JPN) 17 Apr 1938 Dalian CHN Uncertain
2:45:41 Sotaro Kondö (JPN) 03 Apr 1938 Nagoya JPN 2:47:30 Tomeichi Matsuyama (JPN) 03 Apr 1938 Nagoya JPN
Last Updated on 27 Mar 2015

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Malcolm Heyworth, Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, György Csiki, Franco Civai, Marian Kalabus, Tadeusz Dziekonski, Walter Kunze, Otto Verhoeven, Ozren Karamata, Jan-Olof Damberg