World Marathon Rankings for 1941

Men
 2:31:27     (1)   Leslie Pawson (USA)              03 Feb 1905   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:32:33     (1)   Salvatore Costantino (ITA)       11 Jan 1919   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:33:30     (2)   Michele Fanelli (ITA)            14 Sep 1907   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:33:30.8   (1)   Wilhelm Borgsen (GER)            29 Jun 1906   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 2:33:42     (2)   Gerard Cote (CAN)                26 Jul 1913   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:34:27.8   (2)   Rudolf Wöber (AUT)               10 Oct 1911   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 2:34:35     (1)   Fumio Babasaki (JPN)                           09 Mar 1941  Kokura JPN
 2:34:51     (3)   Ettore Padovani (ITA)            08 Mar 1909   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:34:59.4   (3)   Erich Puch (GER)                 18 Mar 1912   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 2:35:00     (1)   Wilhelm Borgsen-2                29 Jun 1906   12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER         
                    10
 2:35:09     (1)   Kichiichi Katayama (JPN)                       02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:36:06.8   (1)   Bernard Smith (MA/USA)           15 Sep 1914   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:36:11     (4)   Francesco Roccati (ITA)          09 Jun 1908   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:36:16     (2)   Shinzo Koga (JPN)                              09 Mar 1941  Kokura JPN
 2:36:16     (2)   Shinzo Koga-2                                  02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:36:16.6   (2)   Fred McGlone (MA/USA)            29 Jan 1918   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:36:51     (3)   Don Heinicke (MD/USA)            20 Feb 1915   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:37:38     (5)   Angelo Lucidi (ITA)              29 Oct 1913   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:38:26.4   (3)   Toshio Kawaguchi (JPN)                         09 Mar 1941  Kokura JPN
 2:38:26.4   (3)   John A Kelley (MA/USA)           06 Sep 1907   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
                    20
 2:39:09     (3)   Keiga Kim (KOR)                                02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:39:52.2   (1)   Rudolf Wöber- 2                  10 Oct 1911   28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT 
 2:40:22     (4)   Osayuki Tamai (JPN)                            02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:41:33     (5)   Ichiro Yamada (JPN)                            02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:41:39     (1)   Yasuta Akiba (JPN)               16 Jan 1915   21 Sep 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:41:46     (1)   Manuel Dias (POR)                19 Apr 1905   11 May 1941  Lisbon POR    
 2:41:47     (6)   Giovanni Pittatore (ITA)                       19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:42:02     (1)   Josef Sulc (CZE)                 12 Sep 1907   19 Oct 1941  Pardubice CZE champs
 2:42:12     (7)   Osvaldo Marconi (ITA)                   1914   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:42:19     (6)   Eiryu Chi (KOR)                                02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN 
                    30
 2:43:08     (4)   John A Kelley-2                  06 Sep 1907   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:43:47     (5)   Michael O`Hara (NY/USA)          03 Jun 1913   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:43:48     (8)   Giovanni Balbusso (ITA)          25 Mar 1908   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:43:53     (9)   Romano Maffeis (ITA)             10 Jan 1911   19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:44:10     (2)   Josef Bena (CZE)                 03 Aug 1902   19 Oct 1941  Pardubice CZE
 2:45:59     (4)   Gerard Cote- 2                   26 Jul 1913   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:46:19     (5)   Don Heinicke- 2                  20 Feb 1915   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:47:00     (2)   Arno Menzer (GER)                       1908   12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 2:47:20     (3)   Helmut Lohse (GER)               25 Jan 1912   12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 2:47:23.2   (1)   Romano Maffeis- 2                10 Jan 1911   10 Aug 1941  Rome ITA    
                    40
 2:47:45     (2)   Salvador Antunes (POR)                         11 May 1941  Lisbon POR                
 2:47:46    (10)   Angelo Massa (ITA)                             19 Oct 1941  Padova ITA
 2:48:00     (4)   Hans Engel (GER)                 16 Sep 1903   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 2:48:08     (6)   Hiroshi Hashimoto (JPN)                        02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:48:12a    (1)   Don Heinicke-3                   20 Feb 1915   13 Sep 1941  Baltimore MD USA
 2:48:47     (6)   Tony Medeiros (MA/USA                   1913   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:49:00     (4)   Georg Brausse (GER)                            12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 2:49:05     (7)   Johnny Riley (MA/USA)                          30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:49:10     (7)   Keiichi Tominaga (JPN)                         02 Nov 1941  Tokyo JPN
 2:49:12.4   (2)   Willi Rothmayer (AUT)            18 Dec 1910   28 Sep 1941  Linz GER
                    50
 2:49:21     (8)   Leo Giard (MA/USA)                             30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:49:30     (6)   Michael O`Hara-2                 03 Jun 1913   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:49:36     (7)   John R Anderson (MA/USA)                       09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:49:49.4   (1)   Giovanni Balbusso-2              25 Mar 1908   06 Jul 1941  Ferrara ITA
 2:49:50     (8)   William Steiner (USA)            03 Sep 1911   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:49:58     (5)   Helmut Lohse- 2                  25 Jan 1912   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 2:50:02     (6)   Fritz Helber (GER)               20 Dec 1905   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 2:50:32     (7)   Fritz Jentzsch (GER)                    1904   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 2:51:35     (8)   Hermann Helber (GER)             26 Nov 1902   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 2:51:53     (9)   Walter Kobert (GER)                            24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
                    60
 2:51:58    (10)   Wilhelm Meyer (GER)                            24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 2:52:20    (11)   nfn Knuth (GER)                                24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 2:52:22.7   (3)   Georg Balaban (AUT)              24 Feb 1913   28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT 
 2:52:44     (1)   Adolf Aebersold (SUI)                   1909   24 Aug 1941  Geneva SUI   
 2:53:15.2   (2)   Giovanni Balbusso-3              25 Mar 1908   10 Aug 1941  Rome ITA  
 2:53:39,4   (3)   Angelo Lucidi-2                  29 Oct 1913   10 Aug 1941  Rome ITA   
 2:54:04     (9)   Frank Ryder (MA/USA)                           09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:54:28     (9)   Ray Eland (MA/USA)                             30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:54:45     (5)   Walter Kobert-2                                12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 2:54:57    (12)   Edwin Weber (GER)                              24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
                    70
 2:55:04    (10)   Tony Medeiros-2                         1913   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 2:55:15    (13)   Otto Orbanz (GER)                       1908   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 2:55:31.4   (2)   Mario Eberto (ITA)                             06 Jul 1941  Ferrara ITA
 2:55:45    (14)   Horst Dietrich (GER)                           24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 2:55:55     (1)   Ion Baboie (ROM)                 12 Apr 1914   04 Oct 1941  Bucharest ROM             
 2:56:15     (6)   Bruno Eisenhardt(GER)                   1906   12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 2:56:17.8   (1)   József Gyimesi (HUN)                           12 Oct 1941  Kosice SVK            
 2:56:48     (7)   Wilhelm Meyer-2                                12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 2:57:09     (1)   Henning Larsen (DEN)             12 Dec 1910   18 Aug 1941  Odense DEN
 2:57:23    (10)   Gus Johnson (NY/USA)                           30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
                    80
 2:57:57    (11)   Clayton Farrar (CT/USA)          05 Jan 1922   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:58:19     (8)   Rudolf Klette (GER)                            12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER see 1940
 2:58:22    (15)   Fritz Blankenburg (GER)          07 Nov 1989   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER  
 2:58:29     (9)   Fritz Jentsch-2                         1904   12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 2:58:42     (1)   Ali Karaduman (TUR)                                   1941  Bursa TUR    
 2:59:07     (2)   Carl Mikkelsen (DEN)                           18 Aug 1941  Odense DEN     
 2:59:20    (10)   Emil Franke (GER)                              12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER see 1940
 2:59:55    (16)   Guenter Timm (GER)                             24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER           
 3:00:05    (11)   Jock Semple (MA/USA)             26 Oct 1903   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:00:17.5   (4)   nfn Gregor (GER)                               28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT 
                    90
 3:01.00    (17)   nfn Gregor-2                                   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER  
 3:01:15    (11)   nfn Kendel (GER)                               12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 3:01:17    (12)   Clarence DeMar (MA/USA)          07 Jun 1888   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA               
 3:01:24    (11)   nfn Krause (GER)                               12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER
 3:01:24.8   (1)   Jeronimo Monge (ESP)                           26 Oct 1941  Tolosa ESP
 3:01:25    (18)   Heinz Kiessling (GER)            05 Mar 1909   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:01:33    (19)   Hermann Wieprecht (GER)                        24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:01:45    (20)   Heinrich Schilling (GER)                       24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
                   100
 3:01:54.0   (5)   nfn Matejka (CZE)                              17 Aug 1941  c Budejovice CZE
 3:02:06    (12)   Louis Young (MA/USA)             02 Feb 1912   09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:02:10.2   (5)   nfn Schneidereit (GER)                         28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT
 3:02:28    (21)   August Vollmert (GER)                          24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER     
 3:02:34    (13)   Jock Semple-2                    26 Oct 1903   30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA  
 3:02:35     (2)   Jozsef Kiss (HUN)                29 Apr 1909   12 Oct 1941  Kosice SVK
 3:02:38    (22)   nfn Zanker (GER)                               24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:03:19     (3)   Tibor Maurery (HUN)                            12 Oct 1941  Kosice SVK
 3:03:21    (23)   nfn Ewald (GER)                                24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:03:36.9   (6)   Eduard Kreglinger (GER)          19 Jan 1893   28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT
                   110
 3:04:13a    (2)   Michael O`Hara-3                 03 Jun 1913   13 Sep 1941  Baltimore MD USA
 3:04:18.2   (3)   Giovanni Furlan (ITA)                   1909   06 Jul 1941  Ferrara ITA
 3:05:29    (24)   Karl Meyer (GER)                 10 Oct 1910   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:05:29     ( )   Robert Sluka (GER)                                    1941  GER
 3:05:43    (25)   nfn Krause-2                                   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:06:19     (7)   nfn Kaufmann (GER)                             28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT  
 3:06:29.8   (2)   Vicente Salas (ESP)                            26 Oct 1941  Tolosa ESP
 3:07:00    (14)   Italo Amicangioli (MA/USA)                     30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA  
 3:07:09a    (3)   Bill Wilson (PA/USA)                           13 Sep 1941  Baltimore MD USA
 3:07:13.4   (4)   Emanuele Fino (ITA)                            06 Jul 1941  Ferrara ITA
                   120
 3:07:15    (13)   James Hewlett (NY/USA)                         09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:07:20    (26)   nfn Geerlings (GER)                            24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:07:37    (14)   Joe Harris (MD/USA)                            09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:07:44.8   (8)   nfn Edlinger (AUT)                             28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT
 3:07        (3)   Anacleto Gomes (POR)                           11 May 1941  Lisbon POR  
 3:08:11    (15)   George Dickson (NY/USA)                        09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:08:52    (27)   nfn Ritter (GER)                               24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:08:57    (28)   nfn Mendel (GER)                               24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:09:00    (12)   Fritz Kleem (GER)                 11 Jan 1912  12 Oct 1941  Dessau GER 
 3:09:18     (4)   Jozsef Nagyvari (HUN)                          12 Oct 1941  Kosice SVK
                   130
 3:09:54    (29)   Eduard Kreglinger-2               19 Jan 1893  24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:09:32    (31)   Fritz Kleem-2                     11 Jan 1912  24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:09:      (  )   Kurt Jaeckel (GER)                             24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:09:      (  )   Alfred Traeber (GER)              28 Oct 1909  01 Oct 1941  GER
 3:10:04    (16)   Esme Grey (NY/USA)                             09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:10:17.6   (5)   Enrico Rizzi (ITA)                             06 Jul 1941  Ferrara ITA
 3:10:20    (32)   nfn Demski (GER)                               24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:10:46    (33)   nfn Biethahn (GER)                             24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER 
 3:10:51    (17)   Fred W Brown (MA/USA)                          09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:11:07.3   (9)   nfn Lamprechtler (AUT)                         28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT
                   140
 3:11:19    (15)   Esme Grey-2                                    30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA  
 3:11:34    (34)   nfn Rofohl (GER)                               24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:11:39.8   (6)   Aurelio Asoletti (ITA)           07 Mar 1914   06 Jul 1941  Ferrara ITA                     
 3:11:40.8   (3)   Carlos Baro (ESP)                              26 Oct 1941  Tolosa ESP
 3:11:44    (35)   Alfred Traeber-2                 28 Oct 1909   24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:12:36     (1)   A Gerry Humphries (GBR)          12 Apr 1920   21 Jun 1941  London ENG     
 3:12:57    (36)   nfn Raddatz (GER)                              24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:13:23    (37)   nfn Henning (GER)                              24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:13:24    (38)   Alois Werth (GER)                              24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:13:56    (39)   nfn Stinn (GER)                                24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER           
                   150
 3:14:14.4   (7)   Piero Bonanomi (ITA)                           06 Jul 1941  Ferrara ITA
 3:14:52     (2)   Tom Richards (GBR)                15 Mar 1910  21 Jun 1941  London ENG  
 3:15:22a    (4)   Joseph Harris-2                                13 Sep 1941  Baltimore MD USA
 3:15:23.3  (10)   nfn Schneidereit II (GER)                      28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT
 3.15:24.8  ( 4)   Santiago Martin (ESP)                          26 Oct 1941  Tolosa ESP
 3:15:29    (40)   nfn Salvetter (GER)                            24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:15:34    (41)   nfn Anders (GER)                               24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:15:46    (16)   Lloyd Bairstow (MA/USA)                  1923  30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA  
 3:16:17    (42)   nfn Eitz (GER)                                 24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:16:20    (18)   Herbert Wood (MA/USA)                          09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
                   160    
 3:16:31    (43)   nfn Lucklum (GER)                              24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:16:37    (44)   nfn Gotz (GER)                                 24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:17:14.8  (11)   nfn Schuffer (AUT?)                            28 Sep 1941  Linz AUT
 3:17:27    (45)   nfn Heigl (GER)                                24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:17:35a    (5)   Esme Grey-2                                    13 Sep 1941  Baltimore MD USA
 3:17:54    (17)   Bob Delong (MA/USA)                            30 May 1941  Salisbury Beach MA USA  
 3:17:45    (46)   Willi Lietzmann (GER)                          24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:17:58    (19)   Harry Murphy (NY/USA)                          09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA
 3:18:22    (20)   Ike Archer (NY/USA)                            09 Nov 1941  Yonkers NY USA 
 3:18:28    (47)   nfn Lutjen (GER)                               24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
                   170
 3:18:40    (48)   nfn Weinthal (GER)                             24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:18:58     (5)   Jozsef Gyetvai (HUN)              17 Jan 1899  12 Oct 1941  Kosice SVK
 3:19:38    (49)   nfn Fiedler (GER)                              24 Aug 1941  Berlin GER
 3:19:40     (6)   Janos Kapusi (HUN)                             12 Oct 1941  Kosice SVK
 3:20:03     (7)   Jozsef Finta (HUN)                             12 Oct 1941  Kosice SVK 
3:20:36 (21) William Fischer (PA/USA) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:20:40 (18) Walter Managan (MA/USA) 30 May 1941 Salisbury Beach MA USA 3:20:53 (50) nfn Kirbach (GER) 24 Aug 1941 Berlin GER 3:20:59 (19) Bill Foster (MA/USA) 30 May 1941 Salisbury Beach MA USA 3:21:18a (6) Italo Amicangioli-2 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA
180 3:21:27 (20) Bill Morrell (MA/USA) 30 May 1941 Salisbury Beach MA USA 3.21:54.8 ( 5) Manuel Monzon (ESP) 26 Oct 1941 Tolosa ESP 3:22:17.2 (8) Fernando Costa (ITA) 1904 06 Jul 1941 Ferrara ITA 3:22:33.2 (13) nfn Fischer (AUT?) 28 Sep 1941 Linz AUT [12th not recorded] 3:22:33.2 (13) Max Beer (SUI) 15 Sep 1912 28 Sep 1941 Linz AUT 3:22:55 (22) Adrien Pronovost(PQ/CAN) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:24:21.5 (14) nfn Sezemsfn (AUT) 28 Sep 1941 Linz AUT 3:24:29 (8) Rudolf Bankuti (HUN) 12 Oct 1941 Kosice SVK
3:24:45a (7) Harry Murphy-2 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA 3:25:34.4 (9) Luigi Ermacora (ITA) 1905 06 Jul 1941 Ferrara ITA
190 3:25:43.6 (10) Enrico Ghizzoni (ITA) 06 Jul 1941 Ferrara ITA 3:25: a ( 8) Samuel Cutler (NY/USA) 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA 3:27:10 (3) Georg Nielsen (DEN) 18 Aug 1941 Odense DEN 3:27:15 (9) Jozsef Mucsi (HUN) 11 Sep 1913 12 Oct 1941 Kosice SVK
3:27:59 (10) Istvan Tordai (HUN) 12 Oct 1941 Kosice SVK
3.28:54.8 ( 6) nfn Fernandez (ESP) 26 Oct 1941 Tolosa ESP 3:29:07 (11) Bela Kiss ((HUN) 12 Oct 1941 Kosice SVK
3:29:23 (23) Carmon Phillips (NY/USA) 08 Nov 1920 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:29:40 (24) Paul Fuchsman (NY/USA) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:29:49 (25) John Casmir (NY/USA) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 200 3:29:57.2 (15) nfn Zisse (GER) 28 Sep 1941 Linz AUT 3:30:38 (3) John Bell (GBR) 21 Jun 1941 London ENG 3:32:21a ( 9) William Wiklund (NY/USA) 26 Jun 1907 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA 3:32:52 (26) George Casper (PA/USA) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:34:07 (12) Istvan Zelenka (HUN) 1901 12 Oct 1941 Kosice SVK
3:36:28 (13) nfn Kovacs (HUN) 12 Oct 1941 Kosice SVK
3:37:40 (4) William Thomas (GBR) 21 Jun 1941 London ENG 3:39:01 (27) Nevin Schopf (PA/USA) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:39:41 (28) John Evans (USA) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:39:49.6 (5) Vic B Sellars (GBR) 1901 21 Jun 1941 London ENG 210 3:40:45 (6) A C Robinson (GBR) 21 Jun 1941 London ENG 3.40:58.4 ( 7) nfn Carril (ESP) 26 Oct 1941 Tolosa ESP 3:45:00 (7) Leslie Griffiths (GBR) 20 Mar 1905 21 Jun 1941 London ENG 3:45:00 (8) Alexander Glen (GBR) 21 Jun 1941 London ENG 3:45:00 (9) Charles Ellick (GBR) 09 Nov 1918 21 Jun 1941 London ENG 3:45:16 (1) Ed O'Connell (IRL) 03 Aug 1941 Drogheda IRL 3:45:18a (10) Jimmy Carrick (USA) 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA 3:45:40.0 (16) nfn Marfovitsch (AUT) 28 Sep 1941 Linz AUT 3
:46:48 ( 1) Harry Chesson (AUS) 11 Oct 1941 Adelaide AUS 3.47.16.6 ( 8) Marcos Arraco (ESP) 26 Oct 1941 Tolosa ESP 220 3:47:41.6 (17) nfn Gobel (GER?) 28 Sep 1941 Linz AUT 3:48:29a (11) Wilbert Richardson (USA) 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA 3:48:48.0 (18) nfn Glabn (AUT?) 28 Sep 1941 Linz AUT 3:49:21a (12) Alexander Provan (NY/USA) 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA 3:49:22a (13) George Mulligan (MD/USA) 13 Sep 1941 Baltimore MD USA 3:49:22 (29) Walter Schultz (MD/USA) 09 Nov 1941 Yonkers NY USA 3:49:24 (10) Jack Stubbs (GBR) 19 Dec 1904 21 Jun 1941 London ENG Short Course (ca 41.2 km)
2:30:38 (1) Leslie Pawson (USA) 03 Feb 1905 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:31:26 (2) John A Kelley (MA/USA) 06 Sep 1907 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:35:40 (3) Don Heinicke (MD/USA) 20 Feb 1915 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:37:59 (4) Gerard Cote (CAN) 26 Jul 1913 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:40:32 (5) Bernard Joseph Smith(MA/USA) 15 Sep 1914 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:40:44 (6) Fred McGlone (MA/USA) 29 Jan 1918 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:43:28 (7) Andre J Brunelle (MA/USA) 02 Feb 1902 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:47:26 (8) Jock Semple (MA/USA) 26 Oct 1903 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:49:02 (9) Paul Donato (MA/USA) 1908 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:50:48 (10) Joe Kleinerman (NY/USA) 12 Jan 1912 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:52:16 (11) Michael O`Hara (NY/USA) 03 Jun 1913 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:54:10 (12) Leo Giard (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:54:57 (13) John R Anderson (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:56:42 (14) Frank Kelly (PA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:58:26 (15) Johnny Riley (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:58:52 (16) Bill Simons (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:59:56 (17) George Petrakos (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:02:09 (18) Louis Young (USA) 02 Feb 1912 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:03:18 (19) Ray Eland (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:05:37 (20) Clarence DeMar (NH/USA) 07 Jun 1888 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:06:25 (21) Tony Medeiros (MA/USA) 1913 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:07:50 (22) Bill Carrigan (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:10:39 (23) Angelo Zamparelli (TX/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:11:29 (24) Bill Kennedy (NY/USA) 1884 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 2:14:45 (25) Ralph Holland (FL/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:16:56 (26) Leo Hickey (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:25:38 (27) Walter Childs (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:29:44 (28) Olavi Manninen (USA) 09 Jan 1917 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:30:03 (29) Gus Johnson (NY/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:33:37 (30) Dick Taylor (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:41:50 (31) Walter Hansen (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:44:36 (32) Fred Libby (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:45:40 (33) James Lewis (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:46:37 (34) Stanley Wencek (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA 3:49:35 (35) John Maguire (MA/USA) 19 Apr 1941 Boston MA USA Short Course (40 km)
2:31:00 (1) Theodor Jensen (SWE) 1907 12 Oct 1941 Halmstad SWE 2:33:20 (2) Henry Palmé-2 04 Sep 1907 12 Oct 1941 Halmstad SWE 2:36:00 (3) Gosta Leandersson (SWE) 22 Apr 1918 12 Oct 1941 Halmstad SWE 2:38:10 (4) Fritiof Holmgren (SWE) 06 Apr 1908 12 Oct 1941 Halmstad SWE 2:41:35 (5) Thore Enochsson (SWE) 17 Nov 1908 12 Oct 1941 Halmstad SWE 2:45:20 (6) Jonas Larsson-2 04 Mar 1916 12 Oct 1941 Halmstad SWE Short Course (40 km)
2:32:30 (1) Henry Palmé (SWE) 04 Sep 1907 17 Aug 1941 Visby SWE 2:36:13 (2) Theodor Jensen (SWE) 1907 17 Aug 1941 Visby SWE 2:39:30 (3) Jonas Larsson (SWE) 1916 17 Aug 1941 Visby SWE Short Course (distance unknown)
2:41:34 (1) Jong-Rok Oh (KOR) 22 Oct 1941 Seoul KOR Short Course (ca 32 km)
2:01:31.4 (1) Maurice Waltspurger (FRA) 06 Jan 1911 07 Sep 1941 Colombes FRA 2:02:22 (2) Georges Lebas (FRA) 07 Sep 1941 Colombes FRA 2:03:05 (3) Eugene Lamargue (FRA) 28 Jan 1908 07 Sep 1941 Colombes FRA Last Updated on 05 Nov 2011

Contributors: Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Roger Gynn, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Malcolm Heyworth, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, György Csiki, Michael Rabinovich, Ian Hill, José Javier Etayo, Jan-Olaf Damberg