World Marathon Rankings for 1963

Men
 2:14:28a    (1)   Leonard Edelen (USA)             22 Sep 1937   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:14:43     (1)   Brian Kilby (GBR)                26 Feb 1938   06 Jul 1963  Port Talbot WAL
 2:15:09.6   (1)   Leonard Edelen-2                 22 Sep 1937   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:15:15.8   (1)   Toru Terasawa (JPN)              04 Jan 1935   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:15:39.4   (2)   Kazumi Watanabe (JPN)            25 Dec 1935   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:15:57     (3)   Haruo Otani (JPN)                04 Jan 1938   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:16:19.0   (4)   Kenji Kimihara (JPN)             20 Mar 1941   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:16:33.8   (5)   Hisakazu Sato (JPN)              07 Oct 1940   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:16:45     (1)   Brian Kilby-2                    26 Feb 1938   17 Aug 1963  Coventry ENG
 2:17:32     (6)   Hidekuni Hiroshima (JPN)         18 Nov 1937   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
                    10
 2:17:34     (7)   Hirokazu Okabe (JPN)             04 Aug 1941   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:17:45.2   (2)   Sergey Popov (RUS)               21 Sep 1930   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:18:00.6   (1)   Jeffrey Julian (NZL)             09 Oct 1935   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:18:02.6   (3)   Vaclav Chudomel (CZE)            27 Sep 1932   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:18:06a    (2)   Ron Hill (GBR)                   25 Sep 1938   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:18:25     (1)   Jeff Julian-2                    09 Oct 1935   16 Feb 1963  Auckland NZL
 2:18:44     (8)   Yosuke Ozeki (JPN)               17 Oct 1937   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:18:58a    (1)   Aurele Vandendriessche (BEL)     04 Jul 1932   19 Apr 1963  Boston MA USA 
 2:19:35     (9)   Keiji Tsuzaki (JPN)              08 Dec 1937   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:19:55     (1)   Viktor Baykov (RUS)              09 Feb 1935   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
                    20
 2:19:56     (2)   Basil Heatley (GBR)              25 Dec 1933   17 Aug 1963  Coventry ENG
 2:19:57     (10)  Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (JPN)         07 Feb 1929   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:20:09     (2)   Yuriy Popov (RUS)                01 Nov 1938   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:20:22.4   (4)   Basil Heatley-2 (ENG)            25 Dec 1933   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:20:24.8a  (1)   Kenji Kimihara-2                 20 Mar 1941   12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:20:25     (1)   Toru Terasawa-2                  04 Jan 1935   15 Jan 1963  Matsuyama JPN
 2:20:25.2   (2)   Kenji Kimihara-3                 20 Mar 1941   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:20:28     (1)   John J Kelley (CT/USA)           24 Dec 1930   16 Jun 1963  Holyoke MA USA
 2:20:30     (11)  Yoshitaka Uchikawa (JPN)         04 Apr 1931   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:20:31.4   (3)   Aurele Vandendriessche-2         04 Jul 1932   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
                    30
 2:20:35     (12)  Tomonari Sakai (JPN)             20 Apr 1937   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:20:46     (5)   Oleg Dobrodyenko (RUS)           16 Dec 1929   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:20:46.2   (1)   Hidekuni Hiroshima (JPN)         18 Nov 1937      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:20:47.4   (4)   Kazumi Watanabe-2                25 Dec 1935   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:20:52     (13)  Masayuki Nagata (JPN)            07 Nov 1937   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:20:56     (2)   Ray Puckett (NZL)                17 Dec 1935   16 Feb 1963  Auckland NZL
 2:20:56.6   (1)   Morio Shigematsu (JPN)           21 Jun 1940   24 Mar 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:21:08.6   (6)   Yuriy Popov-2                    01 Nov 1938   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:21:09a    (2)   John J Kelley-2                  24 Dec 1930   19 Apr 1963  Boston MA USA 
 2:21:10     (3)   Sergey Popov (RUS)               21 Sep 1930   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS 
                    40
 2:21:10     (1)   Jeff Julian-3                    09 Oct 1935   07 Dec 1963  Auckland NZL
 2:21:31     (14)  Chiyuki Kaneshige (JPN)                        17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:21:43a    (3)   Brian Kilby-3                    26 Feb 1938   19 Apr 1963  Boston MA USA 
 2:21:47     (1)   Eiji Kawakami (JPN)                            07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN
 2:21:54           Sang-Hoon Lee (KOR)                            27 Oct 1963
 2:21:59.4   (2)   Kazuo Ito (JPN)                  01 Dec 1938      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:22:01     (1)   Eino Oksanen  (FIN)              07 May 1931   30 Jul 1963  Göteborg SWE                            
 2:22:03     (4)   Oleg Dobrodeyenko-2              16 Dec 1929   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:22:04.4   (3)   Hideaki Shishido (JPN)           25 May 1938      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:22:04.8   (2)   Tetsuo Kodama (JPN)                            24 Mar 1963  Nobeoka JPN
                    50
 2:22:05.2a  (2)   Morio Shigematsu-2               21 Jun 1940   12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:22:06.8   (7)   Heinrich Hagen (GER)             17 Dec 1935   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:22:07     (2)   Paavo Pystynen (FIN)             03 Mar 1932   30 Jul 1963  Göteborg SWE   
 2:22:08a    (3)   Juan Taylor (GBR)                30 Oct 1937   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:22:22     (5)   Rein Leinus (EST)                15 Mar 1932   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:22:22.6   (8)   Brian Woolford (GBR)             07 Jul 1937   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:22:23a    (4)   Eino Oksanen-2                   07 May 1931   19 Apr 1963  Boston MA USA                           
 2:22:34     (4)   Don Shelley (GBR)                03 Dec 1936   15 Jun 1963  Chiswisk ENG 
 2:22:34     (6)   Mikhail Gorelov (RUS)            10 Mar 1937   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:22:36.4a  (3)   David Power (AUS)                14 Jul 1928   12 May 1963  Tokyo  JPN
                    60
 2:22:43     (1)   Leonid Fedykin (BLR)             20 Mar 1932   07 Jul 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:22:43     (7)   Aleksandr Nikitin (RUS)                 1933   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:22:44     (8)   Petr Shmelev (RUS)                      1935   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:22:52     (1)   Jeff Julian-4                    09 Oct 1935   09 Mar 1963  Hawera NZL
 2:22:52     (1)   Leonid Fedykin-2                 20 Mar 1932   03 Jul 1963  Minsk BLR
 2:22:52     (2)   Ivan Orlov (EST)                        1936   03 Jul 1963  Minsk BLR 
 2:22:54     (15)  Akira Okano (JPN)                              17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:22:56.0   (4)   Keiji Tsuzaki-2                  08 Dec 1937      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:22:57     (5)   Bob Roath (GBR)                  27 May 1933   15 Jun 1963  Chiswisk ENG 
 2:23:00     (16)  Takao Okamachi (JPN)             08 Jan 1936   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
                    70
 2:23:03     (9)   Yuriy Buldigerovas (RUS)                1937   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:23:04     (3)   Barry Magee (NZL)                06 Dec 1934   16 Feb 1963  Auckland NZL
 2:23:06     (2)   Rishu Kawabata (JPN)             14 Dec 1940   07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN
 2:23:06.8a  (1)   Leonard Edelen-3                 22 Sep 1937   19 May 1963  Athens GRE
 2:23:08.4   (5)   Hidekuni Hiroshima-3             18 Nov 1937   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:23:19     (17)  Yutaka Sumita (JPN)                            17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:23:19     (3)   Nobuhiro Iwamoto (JPN)                         07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN
 2:23:22           Allan Potts (NZL)                              09 Nov 1963
 2:23:25     (9)   Gerhard Hönicke (GER)            17 Jul 1930   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:23:27.6   (1)   Rein Leinus-2                    15 Mar 1932   14 Sep 1963  Tallinn EST
                    80
 2:23:31     (2)   Bryan Rose (NZL)                               07 Dec 1963  Auckland NZL
 2:23:31.2         Heinrich Hagen-2                 17 Dec 1935          1963
 2:23:37     (5)   Masatsugu Futsuhara (JPN)        17 May 1938      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:23:39     (3)   Georgi Golubyev (BLR)                   1933   03 Jul 1963  Minsk BLR
 2:23:40     (3)   Eino Valle (FIN)                 18 Feb 1932   30 Jul 1963  Göteborg SWE                            
 2:23:41     (1)   Brian Woolford-2                 07 Jul 1937   06 Jul 1963  Liverpool ENG
 2:23:43     (4)   Haruo Omi (JPN)                                07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN
 2:23:46     (3)   Brian Woolford-3                 07 Jul 1937   17 Aug 1963  Coventry ENG
 2:23:48.6   (6)   Viktor Baykov-2                  09 Feb 1935   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:23:50     (10)  Biretu Wami (ETH)                              13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
                    90
 2:23:52     (10)  Valeriy Gorelov (RUS)            05 May 1936   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:23:52.4   (3)   Yoshio Ota (JPN)                               24 Mar 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:23:54     (5)   Sakae Suzaki (JPN)                             07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN
 2:23:58    (11)   Rudolf Salov (RUS)                      1939   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:23:58.2   (6)   Akinori Makino (JPN)                              Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:24:00.2a  (4)   Hisakazu Sato-2                  07 Oct 1940   12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:24:01.8   (1)   Vassili Jerjamin (EST)                  1932   29 Sep 1963  Vandra EST
 2:24:05.6   (7)   Hisakazu Sato-3                  07 Oct 1940   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:24:07.8   (1)   Yosuke Ozeki-2                   17 Oct 1937   24 Mar 1963  Mito JPN
 2:24:08     (1)   Yoshinori Sasaki                               17 Mar 1963  Hiroshima JPN
                   100
 2:24:08    (12)   Uno Kalle (EST)                  16 Jun 1931   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:24:08.8   (2)   Janis Bureis (RUS)               15 Nov 1932   29 Sep 1963  Vandra EST
 2:24:09     (1)   Boris Tarasov (KGZ)                     1931      Nov 1963  Bishkek KGZ
 2:24:09.2   (11)  Eugen Fuhrmann (GER)             05 May 1932   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK             	
 2:24:10     (7)   Chiyuki Kaneshige-2                               Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:24:12.4   (1)   Terho Miettinen-2                09 Sep 1938   06 Oct 1963  Turku FIN
 2;24:13     (3)   Barry Magee-2                    06 Feb 1934   07 Dec 1963  Auckland NZL
 2:24:14     (18)  Haruo Kamimura (JPN)                           17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:24:15     (1)   Anatoli Sukharkov (RUS)          10 Feb 1938   30 Jun 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:24:24     (4)   Ivan Keats (NZL)                 16 Apr 1937   16 Feb 1963  Auckland NZL
                   110
 2:24:29.0a  (5)   Toru Terasawa-3                  04 Jan 1935   12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:24:30a    (6)   Jack Haslam (GBR)                26 Jul 1929   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:24:30     (1)   Dmitri Sharipov (UKR)                   1937   29 Sep 1963  Chernigov UKR
 2:24:32     (1)   Nikolai Yevseyev (GEO)                  1938   25 Sep 1963  Batumi GEO
 2:24:33     (4)   Tenho Salakka (FIN)              18 Jun 1934   30 Jul 1963  Göteborg SWE
 2:24:36    (13)   Aleksey Sakov (RUS)                     1935   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:24:38     (1)   Ronald Clarke (AUS)              21 Dec 1937   27 Jul 1963  Melbourne AUS                           
 2:24:43a    (5)   Abebe Bikila (ETH)               07 Aug 1932   19 Apr 1963  Boston MA USA 
 2:24:48     (2)   Barry Magee-3                    06 Feb 1934   09 Mar 1963  Hawera  NZL
 2:24:49    (14)   Yevgeniy Pavlov (RUS)                   1937   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
                   120
 2:24:49.0   (8)   Hirokazu Okabe-2                 04 Aug 1941   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:24:50    (15)   Ivan Ivannikov (RUS)                    1938   13 Aug 1963  Moscow RUS
 2:24:50     (1)   Heinrich Hagen-3                 17 Dec 1935   22 Sep 1963  Bad Saarow GER         
 2:24:51     (19)  Yoshikazu Funasako (JPN)         18 Mar 1938   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:24:51     (1)   Gustav Disse (GER)               28 Sep 1933   28 Sep 1963  Visselhövede GER
 2:24:56     (2)   Satoru Nakamura (JPN)            19 Jan 1941   15 Jan 1963  Matsuyama JPN
 2:24:56.0   (2)   Ihachi Matsumoto (JPN)                         24 Mar 1963  Mito JPN
 2:24:56     (4)   Aleksandr Kaptilin (BLR)                1937   03 Jul 1963  Minsk BLR
 2:25:02     (5)   Bruno Holmroos (FIN)             31 Dec 1932   30 Jul 1963  Göteborg SWE
 2:25:03.2   (1)   Vaclav Chudomel-2                27 Sep 1932   08 Sep 1963  Upice CZE                               
                   130
 2:25:10*    (20)  Yoshinori Sasaki-2                             17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN 
 2:25:10.4   (1)   Vaclav Chudomel-3                27 Sep 1932   13 Jul 1963  Enschede NED
 2:25:12     (21)  Rishu Kawabata-2                 14 Dec 1940   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN 
 2:25:15.0   (9)   Kazuo Matsubara (JPN)            30 Mar 1939   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:25:15     (1)   Janos Huszar (HUN)                      1935   03 Nov 1963  Budapest HUN
 2:25:16     (22)  Hiroki Kasaii (JPN)                            17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:25:16.4a  (6)   Takeshi Noro (JPN)                             12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN 
 2:25:17.6   (1)   Johnny J Kelley-3                24 Dec 1930   26 May 1963  Yonkers NY
 2:25:21     (1)   Terence Rooke (GBR)              29 Dec 1931   15 Apr 1963  Beverley ENG
 2:25:23     (2)   Mike Crossfield (GBR)                          06 Jul 1963  Port Talbot WAL
                   140
 2:25:25.2   (12)  Eric John Austin (ENG)           09 Jul 1935   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:25:25.4   (10)  Makoto Nakajima (JPN)            25 Nov 1937   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN                               
 2:25:32     (1)   Ian Harris (SCO)                 03 Mar 1935   22 Jun 1963  Glasgow SCO
 2:25:39.4   (13)  Bertie Messitt (IRL)             28 Jul 1928   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:25:41.4   (2)   Juergen Wedeking (GER)           27 May 1935   13 Jul 1963  Enschede NED
 2:25:46     (23)  Hiroshi Okunuki (JPN)                          17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN  
 2:25:46.0a  (9)   Hidekuni Hiroshima-4             18 Nov 1937   12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN   
 2:25:49     (6)   Kunio Yoshinaga (JPN)                          07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN 
 2:25:50     (1)   Alastair Wood (SCO)              13 Jan 1933   18 May 1963  Glasgow SCO 
 2:25:55.0a  (10)  Hideaki Shishido-2               25 May 1938   12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN
                   150
 2:26:04     (8)   Eiji Kawakami-2                                   Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN        
 2:26:07.0   (3)   Takayoshi Nakane (JPN)                         24 Mar 1963  Mito JPN  
 2:26:07     (2)   Ron Barlow (GBR)                        1939   06 Jul 1963  Liverpool ENG
 2:26:09a    (11)  Tetsuo Kodama-2                                12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN 
 2:26:09.6   (1)   Gerhard Hönicke (GER)            25 Mar 1930   21 Jul 1963  Szeged HUN
 2:26:11.8   (4)   Toshihiro Hanyu (JPN)                          24 Mar 1963  Mito JPN 
 2:26:12     (3)   Ron Franklin (WAL)               07 Jan 1928   06 Jul 1963  Port Talbot
 2:26:15     (4)   Frederick Howe (GBR)                           17 Aug 1963  Coventry ENG
 2:26:22.6   (14)  Béla Szalay (HUN)                       1926   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:26:35     (4)   Rob Turney (GBR)                               06 Jul 1963  Port Talbot WAL
                   160
 2:26:35     (5)   Eric John Austin-2               09 Jul 1935   17 Aug 1963  Coventry ENG
 2:26:35.8   (15)  Tenho Salakka-2                  18 Jun 1934   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:26:36     (24)  Toshihiro Hanyu-2                              17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN 
 2:26:43     (9)   Mitsuo Minami (JPN)              21 Feb 1938      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:26:44.8   (16)  Heinz Gericke (GER)              10 Jun 1934   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:26:49     (3)   Frederick Howe-2                               06 Jul 1963  Huyton ENG
 2:26:50.0   (1)   Paavo Pystynen (FIN)             03 Mar 1932   16 Jul 1963  Helsinki FIN            
 2:26:50     (1)   Bakir benAissa (MAR)             07 Apr 1931   28 Sep 1963  Naples ITA
 2:26:50.2a  (2)   John Stephen (TAN)                      1942   19 May 1963  Athens GRE 
 2:26:51     (17)  Bruno Holmroos-2                 31 Dec 1932   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
                   170
 2:26:52     (25)  Teruyoshi Kuroda (JPN)                         17 Feb 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:26:58     (26)  Kazuo Matsubara-2                30 Mar 1939   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN                
 2:26:59     (10)  Kazuo Matsubara-3                30 Mar 1939      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN  
 2:27:01a    (12)  Sakae Suzaki-2                                 12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:27:05     (1)   Tadayoshi Shiozuka (JPN)                       31 Mar 1963  Nagano JPN
 2:27:05a    (13)  Mitsuo Minami-2                  21 Feb 1938   12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:27:06a    (14)  Yoshinori Sasaki-3                             12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN  
 2:27:06.6   (2)   Eino Valle (FIN)                 18 Feb 1932   16 Jul 1963  Helsinki FIN  
 2:27:08     (27)  Tomio Azuma (JPN)                              17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN   
 2:27:11.8   (5)   Hideo Imabayashi (JPN)                         24 Mar 1963  Nobeoka JPN  
                   180
 2:27:15a    (1)   Adolf Gruber (AUT)               15 May 1920   04 Jul 1963  Bridgeport CT USA                       
 2:27:17     (2)   Takeshi Noro (JPN)                             31 Mar 1963  Nagano JPN   
 2:27:17.6   (11)  Kimio Karasawa (JPN)             16 Feb 1938   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN 
 2:27:18.2   (1)   Oelof Vorster (RSA)                     1935   16 Mar 1963  East London RSA
 2:27:19     (28)  Yoshio Ota-2                                   17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:27:19.5   (1)   Jon Lang (RSA)                   20 Mar 1938   05 Apr 1963  Bloemfontein RSA       
 2:27:25.8   (3)   Pavel Kantorek (CZE)             08 Feb 1930   13 Jul 1963  Enschede NED
 2:27:29.8   (2)   Sandor Molnar (HUN)              02 Feb 1935   03 Nov 1963  Budapest HUN
 2:27:31     (1)   Takayuki Nakao (JPN)             27 Feb 1939   21 Mar 1963  Nagoya JPN
 2:27:32.4   (5)   Mitsuru Kawauzu (JPN)                          24 Mar 1963  Mito JPN
                   190
 2:27:33.2   (12)  Mitsuo Minami-2                  21 Feb 1938   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN                               
 2:27:35a    (15)  Kimio Karasawa(II)(JPN)                        12 May 1963  Tokyo JPN 
 2:27:40a    (3)   Jon Lang-2                       20 Mar 1938   19 May 1963  Athens GRE
 2:27:40a    (7)   Michael Keough (GBR)             06 May 1936   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:27:42a    (6)   Jessie Eblen (WA/USA)                          19 Apr 1963  Boston MA USA 
 2:27:42     (2)   Klaus Böttger (GER)              19 May 1936   22 Sep 1963  Bad Saarow GER
 2:27:43a    (8)   David Dellar (GBR)               09 Nov 1928   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:27:43.4   (1)   Constantin Grecescu (ROM)        07 Jan 1929   14 Oct 1963  Bucharest ROM
 2:27:47.5   (1)   Harold Cole (USA)                              19 Mar 1963  Honolulu USA
 2:27:48     (2)   Harry Clayton (GBR)              08 Apr 1936   15 Apr 1963  Beverley ENG
                   200
 2:27:48     (29)  Tadashi Inoue (JPN)                            17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:27:51     (4)   nfn Parker (NZL)                               07 Dec 1963  Auckland NZL
 2:27:51.4   (18)  Klaus Moser (GER)                21 Jan 1930   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:27:51.6   (1)   Giorgio Jegher (ITA)             28 Aug 1937   17 Nov 1963  Reggio Calabria ITA
 2:27:54     (6)   Don Shelley-2                    03 Dec 1936   17 Aug 1963  Coventry ENG
 2:27:55.6   (1)   Fidel Negrete (MEX)              23 Feb 1932   04 May 1963  Sao Paulo BRA
 2:27:56.6   (6)   Kazuo Matsubara-4                30 Mar 1939   24 Mar 1963  Nobeoka JPN 
 2:27:59     (7)   Yutaka Sumita-2                                07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN
 2:27:59     (1)   Adolf Gruber-2                   15 May 1920   03 Nov 1963  Atlantic City NJ USA
 2:28:01     (1)   John Lusty (GBR)                    Apr 1933   13 Jul 1963  Luton ENG
                   210
 2:28:05     (1)   Juergen Wedeking-2               27 May 1935   10 Aug 1963  Augsburg GER
 2:28:05.0   (13)  Nobuyoshi Sadanaga-2             07 Feb 1929   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN
 2:28:06     (2)   David Dellar-2                   09 Nov 1928   13 Jul 1963  Luton ENG
 2:28:07.8   (3)   Bruno Holmroos-3                 31 Dec 1932   16 Jul 1963  Helsinki FIN    
 2:28:08a    (9)   Barry Sawyer (RSA)               28 Oct 1933   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:28:09     (3)   Kimio Karasawa(II)-2                           31 Mar 1963  Nagano JPN                              
 2:28:18     (8)   Hiroki Kasaii-2                                07 Apr 1963  Fukuchiyama JPN 
 2:28:18.8   (14)  Kimio Karasawa(II)-3                           15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN   
 2:28:21     (1)   Sandor Molnar-2                  02 Feb 1935          1963  Budapest HUN
 2:28:23     (1)   Yoshikazu Funasako-2             18 Mar 1938      Jan 1963  Kagoshima JPN  
                   220
 2:28:27     (30)  Akinori Makino (JPN)                           17 Feb 1963  Beppu JPN
 2:28:28a    (7)   Alex Breckenridge (VA/USA)       17 Apr 1932   19 Apr 1963  Boston MA USA
 2:28:31     (3)   Michael Keily (GBR)                            15 Apr 1963  Beverley ENG
 2:28:33     (11)  Teruyoshi Kuroda-2               15 Jul 1940      Dec 1963  Nobeoka JPN
 2:28:36.6   (19)  Guido Vögele (SUI)               17 Nov 1937   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:28:39     (20)  Demissie Wolde (ETH)             08 Mar 1937   13 Oct 1963  Kosice SVK
 2:28:45a    (10)  Geoffrey Winchester (GBR)        26 Sep 1928   15 Jun 1963  Chiswick ENG
 2:28:52     (1)   John Edwards (ENG)               20 Jun 1935   18 May 1963  Ryde ENG
 2:28:53.4   (15)  Jurgen Wedeking-3                27 May 1935   15 Oct 1963  Tokyo JPN  

Short Course 
 2:19:33.4  (1)    Norm Higgins (CT/USA)            18 Nov 1936   14 Dec 1963  Culver City CA USA
 2:22:19.0  (2)    Patrick Clohessy (AUS)           16 May 1933   14 Dec 1963  Culver City CA USA                      
 2:27:04.8  (3)    Wayne vanDellen (CA/USA)                       14 Dec 1963  Culver City CA USA  
 2:27:58    (4)    Alex Breckenridge (PA/USA)       17 Apr 1932   14 Dec 1963  Culver City CA USA                      
 2:28:30    (5)    Pete Mundle (CA/USA)             20 May 1928   14 Dec 1963  Culver City CA USA  
 2:29:20    (6)    Eugene Carsons (CA/USA)                        14 Dec 1963  Culver City CA USA  
 
Short Course (41.5 km) 
 2:20:43.6  (1)    Francisco Guardia (ESP)                        09 Jun 1963  Madrid ESP

Short Course (also reported as a time trial)
 2:19:36    (1)    Kenji Kimihara (JPN)             20 Mar 1941   07 Sep 1963  Auckland NZL                            
 2:22:36    (3)    Kazumi Watanabe (JPN)            25 Dec 1935   07 Sep 1963  Auckland NZL                            
 2:26:29    (4)    Toru Terasawa (JPN)              04 Jan 1935   07 Sep 1963  Auckland NZL    
                        
Women
 6:26:26     (1)   K Lecocq (GBR)                                    Apr 1963  Saint Helier JER                           

Short Course
 3:37:07    (1)    Merry Lepper (CA/USA)                          14 Dec 1963  Culver City CA USA

Last Updated on 26 Sep 2013

Contributors: Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Roger Gynn, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Mikka Nieminen, Juraj Gasparovic, Birger Fält ,Tadeusz Dziekonski, Juergen Kollosche, Richard Hymans