National Marathon Champions for Argentina

Men (44 runnings) 
26 Jun 2016   Rosario               2:24:06    Dario-Edgardo Rios
12 Apr 2015   Santa Rosa            2:20:10    Joaquin-Emanuel Arbe-2
13 Apr 2014   Santa Rosa            2:21:01    Joaquin-Emanuel Arbe
14 Apr 2013   Santa Rosa            2:22:55    Osvaldo Barreto
15 Apr 2012   Santa Rosa            2:19:09    Nicolas Ternavasio
10 Apr 2011   Santa Rosa            2:23:52    Oscar Cortinez-7
11 Apr 2010   Santa Rosa            2:29:04    Cristian Mohamed
05 Apr 2009   Santa Rosa            2:20:48    Oscar Cortinez-6
06 Apr 2008   Santa Rosa            2:19:35    Oscar Cortinez-5
01 Apr 2007   Santa Rosa            2:19:40    Oscar Cortinez-4
02 Jul 2006   Rosario               2:22:08    Oscar Cortinez-3
27 Mar 2005   Santa Rosa            2:19:56    Oscar Cortinez-2
11 Apr 2004   Santa Rosa            2:18:22    Daniel Simbrón-2
20 Apr 2003   Santa Rosa            2:18:44    Daniel Simbrón
31 Mar 2002   Santa Rosa            2:23:16    Alejandro Giménez
30 Sep 2001   Buenos Aires          2:25:17    Claudio Burgos	
10 Dec 2000   Buenos Aires          2:20:35    Juan Castro
03 Oct 1999   Buenos Aires          2:15:59    Oscar Cortinez
04 Oct 1998   Buenos Aires          2:22:32    Oscar Alarcón
28 Sep 1997   Buenos Aires          2:19:07    Toribio Gutiérrez-5
24 Nov 1996   Buenos Aires          2:17:33    Juan Pablo Juárez
24 Sep 1995   Buenos Aires          2:20:40    Carlos Edgar Barria-3
25 Sep 1994   Buenos Aires          2:15:01    Toribio Gutiérrez-4
08 Aug 1993   Famatina              2:28:53    Tranquilino Valenzuela
12 Apr 1992   Santa Rosa            2:18:46    Toribio Gutiérrez-3
07 Jul 1991   La Rioja              2:22:09    Carlos Edgar Barria-2
29 Jul 1990   Centenario            2:23:35    Carlos Edgar Barria
10 Dec 1989   Mar del Plata         2:19:41    Toribio Gutiérrez-2
10 Jul 1988   Santa Rosa            2:19:26    Toribio Gutiérrez
20 Sep 1987   La Matanza            2:24:18    Rubén Aguiar-2
03 Aug 1986   La Rioja              2:20:49    Juan Carlos Ríos
14 Jul 1985   Monte Grande          2:29:56    Carlos José Orué-2
27 May 1984   La Matanza            2:17:49    Rubén Aguiar
24 Jul 1983   Córdoba               2:22:05    Carlos José Orué
05 Sep 1982   Santa Rosa            2:25:16    Alfredo Maravilla-2
30 Sep 1981   Mar del Plata         2:29:08    Raúl Omar Suárez
23 Aug 1980   Ezeiza                2:21:23    Alfredo Maravilla
30 Sep 1979   Mar del Plata         2:21:22    Raúl Víctor Llusa
       ....   
25 Sep 1977   Realicó               2:25:34    Raimundo Manquel
       ....   
19 Nov 1974   La Plata              2:30:36    Alberto Ríos-2
       1973                         2:38:03    Alberto Ríos
15 Jul 1972   Ezeiza                2:23:50    Nazario Araujo	

Non-champion winners
2013   2:22:34    Luis-Ariel Molina (ARG)  (not registered for championship)
2012   2:15:22    Aguelmis Rojas (CUB)
2001   2:25:08    Paul Rotich (KEN)
2000   2:20:14    Nestor Garcia (URU)
1999   2:15:18    Luis Carlos Ramos-2
1998   2:20:39    Luis Carlos Ramos (BRA)
1997   2:18:35    Jose Castillo (PER)
1995   2:16:59    William Musyoki (KEN)
1994   2:14:02    Antonio Clair Wathier (BRA)

Notes: The 1972 course was probably short.


Women (29 runnings) 
26 Jun 2016   Rosario               3:48:34    Maria-Isabel Urrutia Lujan
12 Apr 2015   Santa Rosa            3:15:11    Paola Griffa
13 Apr 2014   Santa Rosa            2:47:18    Elizabeth-Karina Neipan-3
14 Apr 2013   Santa Rosa            2:45:10    Elizabeth-Karina Neipan-2
15 Apr 2012   Santa Rosa            2:53:29    Maria-Gabriela Almada
10 Apr 2011   Santa Rosa            2:48:00    Elizabeth-Karina Neipan
11 Apr 2010   Santa Rosa            2:43:53    Maria-Raquel Maraviglia
05 Apr 2009   Santa Rosa            2:46:26    Andrea Graciano-2
06 Apr 2008   Santa Rosa            2:48:11    Andrea Graciano
01 Apr 2007   Santa Rosa            2:48:54    Estela-Maria Martinez
02 Jul 2006   Rosario               2:48:23    Carina Allay
27 Mar 2005   Santa Rosa            2:50:53    Verónica-Natalia Páez-2
11 Apr 2004   Santa Rosa            2:40:23    Sandra-Edith Torres-3
20 Apr 2003   Santa Rosa            2:49:57    Verónica-Natalia Páez
31 Mar 2002   Santa Rosa            2:55:03    Adriana Calvo
30 Sep 2001   Buenos Aires          2:51:11    Sandra-Edith Torres-2	
10 Dec 2000   Buenos Aires          2:51:52    Claudia Camargo
03 Oct 1999   Buenos Aires          2:47:36    Sandra-Edith Torres
04 Oct 1998   Buenos Aires          2:51:24    Mónica Cervera
28 Sep 1997   Buenos Aires          2:37:04    Griselda González
24 Nov 1996   Buenos Aires          2:46:51    María-Inés Rodríguez
24 Sep 1995   Buenos Aires          2:54:30    María-Teresa Aguerre
25 Sep 1994   Buenos Aires          2:48:13    Nelida Olivet
08 Aug 1993   Famatina              3:33:51    Mirta Navea
12 Apr 1992   Santa Rosa            2:52:23    Mirta Febles-2
07 Jul 1991   La Rioja              3:33:07    Nélida deFarías
29 Jul 1990   Centenario            3:22:05    Gloria Vera
10 Dec 1989   Mar del Plata         3:10:00    Mirta Febles
10 Jul 1988   Santa Rosa            3:35:05    Ethel Barzola

Non-champion winners
1998   2:49:35    Nercy deFreitas-2
1996   2:45:43    Nercy deFreitas (BRA)
1995   2:45:02    Erika Olivera (CHI)
1994   2:47:57    Euseli deAssis (BRA)

Most Titles

Men (1972-date)

7

Oscar Cortinez 1999,2005-09,2011

Women (1988-date)

3

Sandra Edith Torres 1999,2001,2004
  Elizabeth-Karina Neipan 2011,2013-14
  Andrea Graciano 2008-09,2016


Last Updated on
28 Jun 2016

Contributors: Luis Vinker (50), Klaas Loonstra (5), Juraj Gasparovic (1), Carlos Martínez