National Marathon Champions for Belgium

Men (83 runnings)  
09 Oct 2016   Eindhoven NED        2:19:54    Stijn DeVulder
11 Oct 2015   Eindhoven NED        2:15:13    Abdelhadi El Hachimi
11 May 2014   Vise                 2:27:20    Gino VanGeyte-5
29 Sep 2013   Oostende             2:23:56    Stijn Fincioen
25 Mar 2012   Lier                 2:30:11    Bart Vershoren
17 Jun 2011   Torhout              2:22:16    Gino VanGeyte-4          
10 Oct 2010   Brussels             2:23:24    Gino VanGeyte-3
13 Sep 2009   Nieuwpoort           2:28:50    Pieter Vermeesh             
01 May 2008   Tongeren             2:23:43    Rik Ceulemans-4
13 May 2007   Vise                 2:17:48    Eric Gerome-3
14 May 2006   Vise                 2:17:14    Eric Gerome-2
05 Jun 2005   Eernegem             2:21:57    Eric Gerome
10 Oct 2004   Brussels             2:17:22    Rik Ceulemans-3
20 Jun 2003   Torhout              2:18:56    Rik Ceulemans-2           
29 Sep 2002   Ghent                2:20:07    Rik Ceulemans             
30 Sep 2001   Ghent                2:23:16    Chris Verbeeck            
16 Jun 2000   Torhout              2:23:11    Peter DeVocht-2           
03 Oct 1999   Ghent                2:16:56    Guy Fays                  
04 Oct 1998   Ghent                2:13:24    Gino VanGeyte-2           
04 Oct 1997   Ghent                2:16:51    Gino VanGeyte             
04 May 1996   Ghent                2:18:33    Peter DeVocht             
23 Apr 1995   Rotterdam NED        2:19:43    Marc Verrydt              
17 Apr 1994   Rotterdam NED        2:07:51    Vincent Rousseau-2        
18 Apr 1993   Rotterdam NED        2:13:09    Vincent Rousseau          
17 Jul 1992   Brugge               2:20:49    Francis Meirens           
21 Apr 1991   London ENG           2:13:16    Peter Daenens             
13 Oct 1990   Nijvel               2:21:32    Ronny Ligneel             
24 Sep 1989   Brussels             2:17:38    Rudi Dirickx              
30 Apr 1988   Huy                  2:13:33    Dirk Vanderherten-3       
06 Jun 1987   Huy                  2:18:16    Dirk Vanderherten-2       
19 May 1986   Lommel               2:14:22    Dirk Vanderherten         
09 Jun 1985   Leuven               2:15:49    Frederik Vandervennet-3   
01 May 1984   Peer                 2:12:16    Johan Geirnaert           
21 May 1983   Ghent                2:14:14    Frederik Vandervennet-2   
20 May 1982   Brussels             2:16:44    Frederik Vandervennet
13 Jun 1981   Antwerp              2:17:58    Marc DeBlander
25 May 1980   Willebroek           2:12:31    Herman Parmentier
15 Sep 1979   Berchem              2:10:00    Marcus Smet-2
10 Jun 1978   Brussels             2:13:23    Marcus Smet
28 May 1977   Fleurus              2:23:22.2  Eric Gijselinck
25 Apr 1976   Waarschoot           2:20:33    Henri Schoofs-2
22 Jun 1975   Brussels             2:18:15    Henri Schoofs
14 Jul 1974   Kortemark            2:11:13.2  Karel Lismont-3
15 Sep 1973   Berchem              2:18:57    Marnix Stevens
11 Jun 1972   Brussels             2:16:10.4  Walter VanRenterghem
20 Jun 1971   Brussels             2:15:48.2  Karel Lismont-2
14 Jun 1970   Tessenderlo          2:25:46    Karel Lismont
30 May 1969   Antwerp              2:19:27    Maurice Peiren-3
31 Aug 1968   Tessenderlo          2:30:41    Willy Vergisson
10 Jun 1967   Braine-le-Comte      2:21:44    Maurice Peiren-2
11 Jun 1966   Roeselare            2:16:41    Henri Clerckx
47 km
12 Jun 1965   Oudenaarde           2:42:54    Maurice Peiren
Marathon
13 Jun 1964   Kortemark            2:11:54    Aurele Vandendriessche-8
08 Jun 1963   Laarne               2:31:30    Aurele Vandendriessche-7
09 Jun 1962   Assebroek            2:24:45    Aurele Vandendriessche-6
10 Jun 1961   Laarne               2:27:55    Aurele Vandendriessche-5
30 km
11 Jun 1960   Waregem              1:30:07    Aurele Vandendriessche-4
Marathon
10 May 1959   Waregem              2:25:36    Aurele Vandendriessche-3
       ....   probably not held
28 Jul 1957   Brussels             2:26:36.4  Aurele Vandendriessche-2
25 Aug 1956   Sint Martens-Latem   2:25:51.2  Aurele Vandendriessche 
09 Jul 1955   Brussels             2:44:47    Jules Limbourg
35 km
27 Jun 1954   Brussels             2:03:26    Guilliaume Marquet
Marathon
19 Sep 1953   Brussels             2:43:24    Jean Simonet
14 Jun 1952   Ghent                2:23:07.8a Charles Dewachtere-2
35 km
08 Jul 1951   Ghent                1:59:30    Charles Dewachtere
       1950                                   Jean Leblond
10 Jul 1949   Brussels             2:13:13    Felix Meskens-3
32.5 km
27 Jun 1948   Mechelen=>Heysel     1:54:03.2  Etienne Gailly-2
32 km
22 Jun 1947   Mechelen=>Etterbeek  1:54:17.4  Etienne Gailly 
29 Jun 1946   Mechelen=>Etterbeek  2:01:28    Robert Nevens 
       ....   not held
22 km
20 Aug 1939   Ninove=>Anderlecht   1:12:35    Frans Vandersteen
21.7 km
28 Aug 1938   Ninove=>Anderlecht   1:10:30    Pierre Bajart
Marathon
26 Sep 1937   Paris FRA            2:46:08.5  Felix Meskens-2
30 km
06 Jun 1936   Mechelen             1:49:20a   A VanDamme 
38 km
15 Aug 1935   Mechelen             2:31:22    Felix Meskens 
       ....   not held
32 km
15 Oct 1911   Waver=>Ukkel         1:57:24.4  R Bottelberghe 
       ....   
12 Sep 1909   Waver=>Ukkel         1:52:30    A DeBaerdemaker
31 km
27 Sep 1908   Waver=>Ukkel         2:03:28    E Pille
27.5 km
27 Oct 1907   Waver=>Saint Gilles  1:40:00.6  P Declercq
36 km
02 Sep 1906   Brussels             2:07:18a   A Bosquet
01 Oct 1905   Brussels             2:12:29a   Jules Lesage-3
25 Sep 1904   Brussels             2:15:24a   Jules Lesage-2
27 Aug 1903   Brussels             2:27:00a   Jules Lesage

Non-champion winners
2016   2:06:26    Festus Talam (KEN)
2015   2:05:52    Stephen Chebogut (KEN)
2014   2:23:43    Martin Nyakua (UGA)
2010   2:13:30    Levi Matebo Omari (KEN)
2004   2:11:01    John Ekiru (KEN)
1997   2:15:46    Peter Huwele (RSA)
1995   2:08:57    Martin Fiz (ESP)
1993   2:11:06    Dionicio Ceron (MEX)
1991   2:09:17    Yakov Tolstikov (RUS)
1988   2:11:30    Ravil Kashapov (RUS)
1981   2:17:32    Jon Anderson (USA)
1975   2:18:07    Cor Vriend (NED)
1973   2:17:26.2  Gerard Margerit (FRA)
1972   2:15:34.6  Ferdinand LeGrange (RSA)
1969   2:08:33.6  Derek Clayton (AUS)
1968   2:28:31    Jos Rombaux (BEL)  (dq'd for drug use)
1964   2:11:24    Antonio Ambu (ITA)

Note: The 1946 and earlier championships were unofficial.  Course lengths were ~40.6 km for 1964, ~41.7 km for 1969, ~41.2 for 1979, ~40.6 km for 1980,
         ~42 km for 1983, and ~41.7 km for 1984.
Women (32 runnings)
09 Oct 2016   Eindhoven NED        2:49:28    Ann-Sofie Claeys
11 Oct 2015   Eindhoven NED        2:38:16    Els Rens-3
11 May 2014   Vise                 3:04:23    Clarisse Wagelmans       
29 Sep 2013   Oostende             2:46:30    Els Rens-2
25 Mar 2012   Lier                 2:45:32    Els Rens
17 Jun 2011   Torhout              2:46:16    Alemitu Bekele-2        
10 Oct 2010   Brussels             3:03:32    Carline Deseyn
13 Sep 2009   Nieuwpoort           2:59:12    Veerle Vandekerckhove             
01 May 2008   Tongeren             2:49:05    Alemitu Bekele
13 May 2007   Vise                 2:54:34    Veerle D’Haese-3
14 May 2006   Vise                 2:51:29    Veerle D’Haese-2
05 Jun 2005   Eernegem             2:53:29    Veerle D'Haese
10 Oct 2004   Brussels             2:35:10    Mounia Aboulahcen-2
20 Jun 2003   Torhout              3:00:16    Marleen VanReusel
29 Sep 2002   Ghent                2:40:17    Mounia Aboulahcen
30 Sep 2001   Ghent                2:48:31    Katja Merlin-3
16 Jun 2000   Torhout              2:45:17    Katja Merlin-2
03 Oct 1999   Ghent                2:37:09    Katja Merlin
04 Oct 1998   Ghent                2:45:09    Catharina Seghers
04 Oct 1997   Ghent                2:49:56    Françoise Maton-4
04 May 1996   Ghent                2:49:15    Virginie VanDroogenbroeck
23 Apr 1995   Rotterdam NED        2:43:29    Françoise Maton-3
17 Apr 1994   Rotterdam NED        2:42:10    Françoise Maton-2
18 Apr 1993   Rotterdam NED        2:39:24    Françoise Maton
17 Jul 1992   Brugge               2:59:29    Viviene VanBuggenhout
21 Apr 1991   London ENG           2:33:41    Christel Rogiers-2
13 Oct 1990   Nijvel               2:53:13    Christel Rogiers
24 Sep 1989   Brussels             2:36:49    Nelly Aerts-2
30 Apr 1988   Huy                  2:35:36    Magda Ilands
06 Jun 1987   Huy                  2:44:57    Nelly Aerts
19 May 1986   Lommel               2:37:05    Agnes Pardaens-2
09 Jun 1985   Leuven               2:42:25    Agnes Pardaens
01 May 1984   Peer                 2:32:32    Marie-Christine Christiaens-2
21 May 1983   Ghent                2:36:29    Marie-Christine Christiaens
Non-champion winners
2016   2:30:32    Truphena Chepchirchir (KEN)
2014   2:53:22    Vanessa Gosselink (NED)
2010   2:59:16    Mariska Dute (NED)
2007   2:47:33    Inge vanBergen (NED)
2006   2:49:41    Alemitu Bekele (ETH)
2004   2:32:16    Jennifer Chesinon (KEN)
2003   2:54:45    Marijke Guillemyn (BEL)

Most Titles (1903/date)

Men

8

Aurele Vandendriessche 1956-57,1959-64

Women

4

Françoise Maton 1993-95,1997


Last Updated on 23 Oct 2016

Contributors: www.gbrathletics.com, Paul Michiels (30, Didier Vanoverbeek (50), Roger Gynn (9), Juraj Gasparovic (13), Klaas Loonstra (5)