National Marathon Champions for China

Men (37 runnings)
20 Mar 2016   Chongqing            2:11:42    Guo-jian Dong-3
22 Mar 2015   Chongqing            2:14:26    Mu-han Hsi
19 Oct 2014   Beijing              2:18:21    Cheng-cai Han
20 Oct 2013   Beijing              2:25:20    Chang-jia Yang
17 Mar 2012   Chongqing            2:15:03    Guo-jian Dong-2
30 Apr 2011   Dalian               2:14;44    Shi-wei Wu
18 Apr 2010   Dalian               2:13:23    Guo-jian Dong
18 Oct 2009   Beijing              2:12:36    Gang Han
04 Jan 2009   Xiamen               2:13:26    Jan-min Hou
05 Jan 2008   Xiamen               2:10:43    Hai-yang Deng-2
31 Mar 2007   Xiamen               2:13:17    Zhu-hong Li-3
25 Mar 2006   Xiamen               2:10:50    Hai-yang Deng
26 Mar 2005   Xiamen               2:14:56    Jian-fei Li
27 Mar 2004   Xiamen               2:11:43    Zhu-hong Li-2
30 Mar 2003   Xiamen               2:14:39    Zhu-hong Li
06 Apr 2002   Jinan                2:18:57    Ke Gong
07 Apr 2001   Jinan                2:16:56    Jia-hua Chai
02 Apr 2000   Jinan                2:15:26    Rong-hua Zhu
       ....
11 Apr 1998   Tianjin              2:16:37    Dong-lin Zhan
12 Apr 1997   Tianjin              2:15:35    Li-jun Hao
14 Apr 1996   Tianjin              2:11:56    Xian-hui Meng
       1995                        2:22:33    Jian-min Dong
03 Apr 1994   Huangshan            2:18:27    Zong-min Han
04 Apr 1993   Tianjin              2:11:10    Fu-kui Zhang
12 Apr 1992   Tianjin              2:14:08    Gang-jun Hu
07 Apr 1991   Jinan                2:22:11    Min Liu
       ....
15 Oct 1989   Beijing              2:15:52    Guo-wei Zhang-2
03 Apr 1988   Tianjin              2:15:47    Shu-chun Zhu
29 Mar 1987   Tianjin              2:12:17    Guo-wei Zhang
16 Mar 1986   Shanghai             2:17:30    Zhao-xue Zheng
       ....
13 Mar 1983   Shanghai             2:17:53    Chang-min Shan-2
14 Mar 1982   Shanghai             2:19:07    Chang-min Shan
       1981                        2:20:39    Jia-zhen Pen
23 Mar 1980   Hefei                2:17:56    Ji-an Yang
       1979                        2:21:17    Li-ang Xu
       ....
   Sep 1965   Beijing              2:23:27.6  Yi-hsiang Liu
       ....
02 Nov 1958   Beijing              2:21:29    Chao-Hsiu Cheng

Non-champion winners
2016  2:10:54    Gezahegn Kelkilew Dejene (ETH)
2015  2:13:34    Michael Kiprop Tiony (KEN)
2014  2:10:42    Birhanu Gebre Girma (ETH) 
2013  2:07:16    Tadesse Tola Woldegeberel (ETH)
2012  2:10:33    Cosmos Kemboi (KEN)
2011  2:14:15    Stephen Chemlany Kwelio-2
2010  2:13:10    Stephen Chemlany Kwelio (KEN)
2009  2:08:51    Samuel Muturi Mugo (KEN)
2008  2:09:49    William Kiprotich (KEN)
2006  2:10:46    Steven Kamar (KEN)
2005  2:09:49    Raymond Koech (KEN)
2004  2:10:54    James Moiben (KEN)
2003  2:09:03    Hailu Negusse (ETH)
2000  2:13:52    Nelson Ndereva (KEN)
1989  2:12:47    Peter Dall (DEN)


Women (29 runnings)
20 Mar 2016   Chongqing            2:26:13    Rui-han Liu
22 Mar 2015   Chongqing            2:26:54    Chang-qin Ding
19 Oct 2014   Beijing              2:32:23    Li-hua Gong
20 Oct 2013   Beijing              2:31:19    Ying-ying Zhang-2
17 Mar 2012   Chongqing            2:22:41    Jia-li Wang-2
30 Apr 2011   Dalian               2:26:12    Jia-li Wang
18 Apr 2010   Dalian               2:30:09    Rong Chen-2
18 Oct 2009   Beijing              2:34:44    Xue Bai
04 Jan 2009   Xiamen               2:29:52    Rong Chen
05 Jan 2008   Xiamen               2:22:38    Ying-ying Zhang
31 Mar 2007   Xiamen               2:26:08    Xiao-lin Zhu
25 Mar 2006   Xiamen               2:26:32    Wei-wei Sun
26 Mar 2005   Xiamen               2:29:58    Chun-xiu Zhou-3
27 Mar 2004   Xiamen               2:23:28    Chun-xiu Zhou-2
30 Mar 2003   Xiamen               2:34:16    Chun-xiu Zhou
06 Apr 2002   Jinan                2:37:03    Min Liu
07 Apr 2001   Jinan                2:30:11    Gui-xia Zheng-4
02 Apr 2000   Jinan                2:25:32    Xiu-juan Ren-3
17 Apr 1999   Jinan                2:35:55    Gui-xia Zheng-3
11 Apr 1998   Tianjin              2:25:45    Ying-jie Sun
12 Apr 1997   Tianjin              2:33:02    Gui-xia Zheng-2
07 Apr 1996   Shanghai             2:38:06    Xiu-juan Ren-2
       1995                        2:39:15    Gui-xia Zheng
03 Apr 1994   Huangshan            2:38:23    Xiu-juan Ren
04 Apr 1993   Tianjin              2:24:07    Jun-xia Wang
12 Apr 1992   Tianjin              2:31:54    Li-hua Xie-2
07 Apr 1991   Jinan                2:40:34    Ye-mei Li
       ....
15 Oct 1989   Beijing              2:31:32    Li-hua Xie
       ....
29 Mar 1987   Tianjin              2:32:11    Hong-yan Xiao
Non-champion winners
2014  2:30:03    Fatuma Sado Dergo (ETH)
1989  2:27:16    Gyong-Ae Mun (PRK)

Most Titles

Men (1958/date)

3

Zhu-hong Li 2003-04,2007
  Guo-jian Dong 2010,2012,2016

Women (1987/date)

4

Gui-xia Zheng 1995,1997,1999,2001

Last Updated on 22 Mar 2016

Contributors: Andy Milroy (50), Mirko Jalava (18), Juraj Gasparovic (4), Francois Lorange (15)