National Marathon Champions for the Czech Republic

Men (24 runnings)  
08 May 2016   Prague                2:22:14    Petr Pechek-4
03 May 2015   Prague                2:17:51    Vit Pavlista
11 May 2014   Prague                2:21:41    Petr Pechek-3
12 May 2013   Prague                2:21:37    Jiri Homolac
13 May 2012   Prague                2:16:26    Jan Kreisinger
08 May 2011   Prague                2:18:28    Petr Pechek-2
09 May 2010   Prague                2:22:18    Petr Pechek
10 May 2009   Prague                2:27:16    Mulugeta Serbessa
11 May 2008   Prague                2:23:53    Robert Stefko-2
13 May 2007   Prague                2:18:55    Pavel Faschingbauer-2
14 May 2006   Prague                2:17:13    Pavel Faschingbauer
22 May 2005   Prague                2:17:59    Jan Blaha-4
23 May 2004   Prague                2:12:35    Robert Stefko
18 May 2003   Prague                2:22:21    Jan Blaha-3
19 May 2002   Prague                2:25:52    Jiri Wallenfels
20 May 2001   Prague                2:15:54    Jan Blaha-2
21 May 2000   Prague                2:18:43    Jan Blaha
23 May 1999   Prague                2:19:19    Pavel Kryska-2
24 May 1998   Prague                2:17:13    Pavel Kryska
04 Oct 1997   Melnik                2:29:58    Vaclav Ozana
14 Sep 1996   Ostrava               2:22:48    Vlastimil Bukovjan
29 Apr 1995   Pardubice             2:20:33    Petr Bukovjan
15 May 1994   Pardubice             2:18:28    Petr Klimes
27 Mar 1993   Otrokovice            2:19:19    Rudolf Jun

Non-champion winners
2016  2:07:24    Lawrence Cherono (KEN)
2015  2:08:32    Felix Kipchirchir Kandie (KEN)
2014  2:08:07    Patrick Terer Kipyegon (KEN)
2013  2:08:51    Nicholas Kemboi (QAT)
2012  2:06:25    Deresse Chimsa Edae (ETH)
2011  2:07:07    Benson Barus Kipchumba (KEN)
2010  2:05:39    Eliud Kiptanui (KEN)
2009  2:07:48    Patrick Ivuti Mukutu (KEN)
2008  2:11:06    Kenneth Mburu Mungara (KEN)
2007  2:11:49    Helder Ornelas (POR)
2006  2:11:11    Hassan Mubarek Shami (QAT)
2005  2:10:42    Stephen Cheptot Matebor (KEN)
2004  2:12:15    Barnabas Kipkoech (KEN)
2003  2:11:56    Willy Cheruiyot Kipkirui (KEN)
2002  2:11:41    Henry Tarus Kiprotich (KEN)
2001  2:10:14    Andrea Sipe (TAN)
2000  2:10:35    Simon Chemoiywo (KEN)
1999  2:11:19    Eliud Kering (KEN)
1998  2:08:52    Elijah Lagat (KEN)
1995  2:17:02    Edmund Kramarz (POL)
1994  2:17:32    Juma Mnyampanda (TAN)

Women (24 runnings)  
08 May 2016   Prague                2:30:10    Eva Vrabcova
03 May 2015   Prague                2:51:01    Sarka Machackova
11 May 2014   Prague                2:51:07    Katerina Kriegelova 
12 May 2013   Prague                2:36:44    Petra Pastorova-2
13 May 2012   Prague                2:39:42    Petra Pastorova
08 May 2011   Prague                2:53:12    Radka Churanova-3
09 May 2010   Prague                2:59:24    Radka Churanova-2
10 May 2009   Prague                2:55:31    Ivana Martincova-5
11 May 2008   Prague                2:53:01    Ivana Martincova-4
13 May 2007   Prague                2:40:50    Veronika Brychcinova
14 May 2006   Prague                2:51:50    Ivana Martincova-3
22 May 2005   Prague                2:58:00    Ivana Martincova-2
23 May 2004   Prague                2:45:29    Radka Churanova
18 May 2003   Prague                2:50:42    Ivana Martincova
19 May 2002   Prague                2:47:24    Jana Klimesova
20 May 2001   Prague                2:37:07    Alena Peterkova-5
21 May 2000   Prague                2:31:08    Alena Peterkova-4
23 May 1999   Prague                2:58:05    Tana Metelkova
24 May 1998   Prague                3:00:33    Karla Malisova
04 Oct 1997   Melnik                3:14:52    Vlasta Rulcova
14 Sep 1996   Ostrava               3:29:47    Katerina Gerova
29 Apr 1995   Pardubice             2:27:00    Alena Peterkova-3
15 May 1994   Pardubice             2:31:47    Alena Peterkova-2
27 Mar 1993   Otrokovice            3:02:04    Alena Peterkova

Non-champion winners
2016  2:24:46    Lucy Karimi (KEN)
2015  2:23:49    Yebergual Melesse Arage (ETH)
2014  2:23:34    Firehiwot Dado Tufa (ETH)
2013  2:27:00    Caroline Rotich Cheptanui (KEN)
2012  2:25:41    Agnes Kiprop (KEN)
2011  2:22:34    Lydia Cheromei Kogo (KEN)
2010  2:25:29    Helena Kirop Loshanyang (KEN)
2009  2:28:27    Olga Glok (UKR)
2008  2:31:43    Natalya Yulamanova-2
2007  2:33:10    Natalya Yulamanova (RUS)
2006  2:29:20    Alina Ivanova-2
2005  2:28:42    Salina Kosgei Chebet (KEN)
2004  2:31:48    Leila Aman (ETH)
2003  2:31:10    Anne Chelegat Kibor (KEN)
2002  2:32:24    Alevtina Ivanova (RUS)
2001  2:26:33    Maura Viceconte (ITA)
2000  2:27:42    Alina Ivanova (RUS)
1999  2:28:33    Franca Fiacconi (ITA)
1998  2:34:25    Elena Vinitskaya (BLR)

Most Titles

Men (1993-date)

4

Jan Blaha 2000-01,2003,2005
  Petr Pechek 2010-11,2014,2016

Women (1993-date)

5

Alena Peterkova 1993-95,2000-01
Ivana Martincova 2003,2005-06,2008-09

Note:
For 1907 thru 1918, the Czech Republic was part of the Austro-Hungarian empire.
For 1919 thru 1938, the Czech Republic was part of Czechoslovakia.
For 1939 thru 1944, the Czech Republic was the separate state of Bohemia & Moravia.
For 1945 thru 1969, the Czech Republic was part of Czechoslovakia.
For 1970 thru 1992, the Czech Republic was a republic within the federal state of Czechoslovakia
For 1992 to date, the Czech Republic has been a separate state

Click here for the list of champions for Czechoslovakia.

Last Updated on 10 May 2016

Contributors: Andy Milroy (50), Juraj Gasparovic (18)