National Marathon Champions for Italy

Men (103 runnings)  
06 Nov 2016   Verbania              2:20:47    Ahmed Nasef 
08 Nov 2015   Ravenna               2:24:25    Dario Santoro
06 Apr 2014   Milano                2:17:20    Danilo Goffi              
01 Apr 2013   Cividale              2:16:20    Ruggero Pertile-2
14 Oct 2012   Carpi                 2:20:45    Migidio Bourifa-4
13 Nov 2011   Torino                2:14:01    Giovanni Gualdi
24 Oct 2010   Venice                2:15:18    Migidio Bourifa-3
29 Mar 2009   Treviso               2:14:14    Migidio Bourifa-2
12 Oct 2008   Carpi                 2:13:16    Alberico diCecco
18 Mar 2007   Rome                  2:10:30    Migidio Bourifa
23 Apr 2006   Padova                2:11:17.8  Ruggero Pertile
24 Apr 2005   Padova                2:14:03    Vincenzo Modica
21 Nov 2004   Palermo               2:21:06    Roberto Barbi-3
23 Nov 2003   Florence              2:15:55    Angelo Carosi-2
06 Oct 2002   Carpi                 2:14:41    Fabio Rinaldi
14 Oct 2001   Carpi                 2:12:46    Angelo Carosi
26 Mar 2000   Torino                2:11:28    Roberto Barbi-2
24 Oct 1999   Venice                2:11:23    Roberto Barbi
10 May 1998   Turin                 2:18:38    Nicola Ciavarella
12 Oct 1997   Carpi                 2:12:16    Massimilano Ingrami 
13 Oct 1996   Carpi                 2:12:36    Franco Togni
29 Oct 1995   Venice                2:09:26    Danilo Goffi
06 Nov 1994   Cesano Boscone        2:16:22    Salvatore Nicosia
25 Apr 1993   Turin                 2:11:13    Walter Durbano
11 Oct 1992   Venice                2:16:27    Giacomo Tagliaferri
27 Oct 1991   Carpi                 2:11:48    Salvatore Bettiol-2
28 Oct 1990   Carpi                 2:11:54    Severino Bernardini
08 Oct 1989   Venice                2:16:08    Marco Milani
03 Jul 1988   Milan                 2:18:09    Carlo Terzer
11 Oct 1987   Venice                2:10:01    Salvatore Bettiol
01 May 1986   Rome                  2:16:03    Osvaldo Faustini-2
20 Oct 1985   Carpi                 2:14:12    Osvaldo Faustini
28 Apr 1984   Milan                 2:11:05    Gianni Poli
24 Apr 1983   Rome                  2:15:11    Giuseppe Gerbi-2
02 May 1982   Ferrara               2:11:25    Giuseppe Gerbi
01 May 1981   Gorizia               2:15:40.7  Gianpaolo Messina
25 Apr 1980   Rome                  2:16:17    Michelangelo Arena-2
06 May 1979   Mirandola             2:14:43.5  Michelangelo Arena
30 Apr 1978   Rome                  2:16:46    Massimo Magnani
01 May 1977   Spilamberto           2:19:16.4  Paolo Accaputo-2
25 Apr 1976   Reggio Emilia         2:11:50.6  Giuseppe Cindolo-3
29 May 1975   Reggio Emilia         2:18:11.8  Giuseppe Cindolo-2
25 Apr 1974   Cassinetta            2:15:41.8  Giuseppe Cindolo
30 Sep 1973   Putignano             2:29:54    Paolo Accaputo
23 Jul 1972   Rassina               2:26:09.6  Francesco Amante
04 Jul 1971   Marina di Pietrasanta 2:19:18.2  Giovan-Battista Bassi
12 Jul 1970   Grottammare           2:26:57.8  Anton Ritsch
19 Oct 1969   Carpi                 2:23:09    Antonio Ambu-6
10 Nov 1968   Botticino             2:23:18    Antonio Ambu-5
04 Nov 1966   Catania               2:22:24.4  Antonio Ambu-4
07 Nov 1965   Savona                2:28:18+   Antonio Ambu-3
15 Nov 1964   Genova                2:15:42    Antonio Ambu-2
17 Nov 1963   Reggio Calabria       2:27:51    Giorgio Jegher
28 Oct 1962   Lecce                 2:24:09    Antonio Ambu
08 Oct 1961   Novara                2:27:22    Francesco Perrone-2
16 Oct 1960   Busto Arsizio         2:25:19    Rino Lavelli-3
07 Sep 1959   Rome                  2:39:20    Enrico Masante
19 Oct 1958   Rome                  2:32:31    Francesco Perrone
20 Oct 1957   Rome                  2:36:29.4  Rino Lavelli-2
07 Oct 1956   Rome                  2:38:15    Rino Lavelli
11 Sep 1955   Naples                2:33:05.8  Artidoro Berti-2
18 Jul 1954   Montecatini           2:43:34.8  Artidoro Berti
11 Oct 1953   Naples                2:33:35.8  Antonio Sabelli
06 Oct 1952   Mestre                2:37:30    Egilberto Martufi
04 Nov 1951   Palermo               2:48:55.0  Asfo Bussotti
29 Oct 1950   Taranto               2:34:44    Gaetano Marzano
11 Sep 1949   Novara                2:51:00    Cristofano Sestini
24 Oct 1948   Rome                  2:46:55    Renato Braghini
14 Sep 1947   Naples                2:48:12    Salvatore Constantino
01 Sep 1946   Modena                3:00:34    Stefano Natale-4
28 Oct 1945   Rome                  2:48:15.6  Ettore Padovani
       ....   not held
02 Aug 1942   Novara                2:49:45.2  Francesco Roccati-4
10 Aug 1941   Rome                  2:47:23.2  Romano Maffeis
22 Sep 1940   Rome                  2:35:43    Salvatore Constantino
06 Aug 1939   Carpi                 2:39:37    Francesco Roccati-3
02 Oct 1938   Carpi                 2:41:26.6  Francesco Roccati-2
01 Aug 1937   Ferrara               2:40:13.4  Aurelio Genghini-2
11 Jun 1936   Rovigo                2:43:35.2  Giovanni Bulzone
28 Jul 1935   Florence              2:50:54.4  Luigi Rossini-2
29 Jul 1934   Milan                 2:49:14.2  Michele Fanelli-2
15 Oct 1933   Turin                 2:38:39.2  Aurelio Genghini
16 Oct 1932   Turin                 2:45:01.4  Michele Fanelli
11 Oct 1931   Turin                 2:48:12.2  Francesco Roccati
14 Sep 1930   Udine                 3:01:49.4  Stefano Natale-3
06 Oct 1929   Turin                 2:39:00.4  Stefano Natale-2
14 Oct 1928   Turin                 2:51:11.2  Luigi Prato
16 Oct 1927   Turin                 2:48:42    Luigi Rossini
10 Oct 1926   Terni                 2:58:14.2  Stefano Natale
13 Sep 1925   Venice                2:45:44    Attilio Conton
14 Sep 1924   Florence              3:00:38.6  Romeo Bertini
30 Sep 1923   Turin                 2:53:50.8  Ettore Blasi
24 Sep 1922   Milan                 3:10:26.8  Angelo Malvicini-2
20 Sep 1921   Bologna               2:47:29.8  Florestano Benedetti-2
19 Sep 1920   Rome                  3:17:02.6  Florestano Benedetti
05 Oct 1919   Milan                 3:13:41+   Valerio Arri
       ....   not held
29 Nov 1914   Legnano               2:38:00.8  Umberto Blasi-3
02 Nov 1913   Milan                 2:39:26.0  Angelo Malvicini
19 May 1912   Verona                3:10:02.8  Giovanni Beltrandi
09 Sep 1911   Rome                  2:41:27    Orlando Cesaroni
09 Oct 1910   Milan                 2:38:46.2  Antonio Fraschini
19 Sep 1909   Milan                 2:38:30    Umberto Blasi-2
03 Jun 1908   Rome                  3:01:04    Umberto Blasi

Non-champion winners
2016  2:20:25    Paul Maina Theuri (KEN)
2015  2:20:15    Tarik Marhnaoui (MAR)
2014  2:08:53    Francis Kipkorir Kiprop (KEN)
2013  2:11:58    Sisay Lemma Kasaye (ETH)
2011  2:08:13    Abdelazzi Ennaji (MAR)
2010  2:09:35    Simon Kamama Mukun (KEN)
2008  2:10:50    Benjamin Chebet (KEN)
2007  2:09:36    Elias Kemboi (KEN)
2004  2:12:22    Jomo Kororia (KEN)
2002  2:09:59    Daniel Kirwa (KEN)
2001  2:12:04    Joseph Maqala (RSA)
2000  2:08:33    Simretu Alemayehu (ETH)
1999  2:10:34    Julius Bitok (KEN)
1998  2:09:59    Japhet Kosgei (KEN)
1996  2:09:43    Fabian Roncero (ESP)
1992  2:13:33    Joaquim Pinheiro (POR)
1991  2:11:28    Diamantino dosSantos (BRA)

Women (38 runnings)  
06 Nov 2016   Verbania              2:43:11    Martina Facciani
08 Nov 2015   Ravenna               2:39:19    Catherine Bertone
06 Apr 2014   Milano                2:51:22    Claudia Gelsomino
01 Apr 2013   Cividale              2:40:53    Elisa Stefani
14 Oct 2012   Carpi                 2:35:34    Ivana Iozzia-3
13 Nov 2011   Torino                2:36:11    Martina Celi
24 Oct 2010   Venice                2:37:23    Marcella Mancini-2
29 Mar 2009   Treviso               2:35:36    Laura Giordano
12 Oct 2008   Carpi                 2:30:44    Rosaria Console
18 Mar 2007   Rome                  2:35:26    Ivana Iozzia-2
23 Apr 2006   Padova                2:34:51.8  Marcella Mancini
24 Apr 2005   Padova                2:35:55    Ivana Iozzia
21 Nov 2004   Palermo               2:38:21    Ornella Ferrara
23 Nov 2003   Florence              2:34:40    Anna Incerti
06 Oct 2002   Carpi                 2:30:24    Tiziana Alagia
14 Oct 2001   Carpi                 2:33:38    Patrizia Ritondo-2
26 Mar 2000   Turin                 2:48:56    Patrizia Ritondo
24 Oct 1999   Venice                2:28:54    Sonia Maccioni
10 May 1998   Turin                 2:30:21    Franca Fiacconi-2
12 Oct 1997   Carpi                 2:28:43    Ornella Ferrara
13 Oct 1996   Carpi                 2:28:22    Franca Fiacconi
29 Oct 1995   Venice                2:29:11    Maura Viceconte-2
06 Nov 1994   Cesano Boscone        2:35:15    Maura Viceconte
25 Apr 1993   Turin                 2:34:17    Emma Scaunich-5
11 Oct 1992   Venice                2:35:06    Emma Scaunich-4
27 Oct 1991   Carpi                 2:30:26    Emma Scaunich-3
28 Oct 1990   Carpi                 2:32:47    Emma Scaunich-2
08 Oct 1989   Venice                2:36:02    Emma Scaunich
03 Jul 1988   Milan                 2:36:02    Graziella Striuli
11 Oct 1987   Venice                2:29:36    Rita Marchisio
18 May 1986   Venice                2:38:10    Paola Moro-3
27 Oct 1985   Milan                 2:38:02    Paola Moro-2
28 Apr 1984   Milan                 2:33:03    Paola Moro
24 Apr 1983   Rome                  2:32:57    Alba Milana-2
09 May 1982   Verona                2:41:45    Alba Milana
07 Jun 1981   Rieti                 2:45:22.7  Silvana Cruciata
12 Oct 1980   Rieti                 2:49:22.4  Maria Pia d'Orlando
Non-champion winners
2014  2:28:40    Vislin Chepkesho (KEN)
2011  2:27:10    Yuliya Ruban (UKR)
2010  2:28:08    Makida Haroun Haji (ETH)
2007  2:25:08    Souad ait-Salem (ALG)
2004  2:31:15    Caroline Cheptanui (KEN)
2000  2:27:58    Florence Barsosio (KEN)
1991  2:28:57    Irina Bogacheva (KGZ)

Race Distances:
1995   42.10  km (ca 90 m short)
1987   short
1985   42     km (reported as)
1976   reported short
1971   41.70  km (ca 500 m short)
1969   41.00  km (ca 1200 m short)
1965   43.20  km (ca 1000 m long)
1964   40.0   km (ca 2.2 km short)
1953   40.5   km (ca 1.7 km short)
1919   48     km (long)
1913   40     km 
1912   40     km 
1911   41     km 
1910   39     km 
1909   40     km 
1908   40     km 


Most Titles

Men (1908-date)

6

Antonio Ambu 1962,1964-69

Women (1980-date)

5

Emma Scaunich 1989-93


Last Updated on
06 Nov 2016

Contributors: Martin Rix (50), Enzo Rivis (50), Franco Civai (45), Klaas Loonstra (2), Jack Leydig (1), Andy Milroy (1), Juraj Gasparovic (5)