National Marathon Champions for South Africa

Men (86 runnings)
09 Apr 2017   Durban               2:22:23    Anele Dlamin
20 Feb 2016   East London          2:21:32    Lukas Jani
26 Sep 2015   Mossel Bay           2:17:26    Coolboy Ngamole-2
21 Sep 2014   Cape Town            2:16:14    Desmond Mokgobu
03 Feb 2013   Oudtshoorn           2:17:32    Benedict Moeng-2
05 Feb 2012   George               2:13:18    Coolboy Ngamole
13 Feb 2011   George               2:13:21    Lusapho April
02 Oct 2010   Durban               2:18:03    Benedict Moeng
08 Feb 2009   Durban               2:15:11    Enos Matalane
10 Feb 2008   Durban               2:15:30    David Gadebe
11 Feb 2007   Port Elizabeth       2:13:50    George Mofokeng-2
12 Feb 2006   Port Elizabeth       2:15:06    George Mofokeng 
20 Feb 2005   Durban               2:19:16    Johannes Kekana
       ....   not held
04 Mar 2001   Durban               2:13:30    Ian Syster
05 Mar 2000   Pinelands            2:11:15    Johannes Maremane
28 Feb 1999   Pinelands            2:12:40    Frank Pooe-2
22 Feb 1998   Pinelands            2:13:09    Frank Pooe
23 Feb 1997   Pinelands            2:15:31    Thabiso Moqhali (LES)
25 Feb 1996   Pinelands            2:11:46    Josiah Thugwane-2
11 Mar 1995   Port Elizabeth       2:12:32    Martin Ndivheni
05 Mar 1994   East London          2:15:06    Daniel Radebe
20 Mar 1993   Cape Town            2:14:25    Josiah Thugwane
28 Mar 1992   Cape Town            2:11:07    Abel Mokibe
20 Jul 1991   Durban               2:10:29    Joseph Skosana
24 Feb 1990   Port Elizabeth       2:09:50    David Tsebe
25 Feb 1989   Port Elizabeth       2:13:13    Willie Mtolo-2
30 Apr 1988   Cape Town            2:10:18    Willie Mtolo
02 May 1987   Stellenbosch         2:10:51    Zithulele Sinqe-2
03 May 1986   Port Elizabeth       2:08:04a   Zithulele Sinqe
04 May 1985   Port Elizabeth       2:08:58a   Mark Plaatjes-2
31 Mar 1984   Port Elizabeth       2:09:41a   Ernest Seleke
30 Apr 1983   Durban               2:16:21    Kevin Flanegan
16 Oct 1982   Durban               2:17:36    Gabashane Rakabaele-3
17 Oct 1981   Potchefstroom        2:16:17    Mark Plaatjes
11 Oct 1980   Faure                2:12:50    Thompson Magawana
20 Oct 1979   Port Elizabeth       2:12:27a   Gabashane Rakabaele-2
21 Oct 1978   Springs              2:19:36    John Halberstadt
24 Sep 1977   Durban               2:19:20    Brian Chamberlain-3
18 Sep 1976   Stellenbosch         2:23:49    Gabashane Rakabaele (LES)
13 Sep 1975   Stellenbosch         2:19:47    Mike Tagg (ENG)
23 Apr 1974   Port Elizabeth       2:12:47.4a Ferdinand leGrange-2
       ....   only segregated championships were held (see below)
01 Apr 1961   Paarl                2:24:37.8  Marthinus Wiid 
16 Apr 1960   Bloemfontein         2:29:14.6  Keith James-2
28 Mar 1959   Durban               2:44:45    Keith James
05 Apr 1958   Pretoria             2:28:04    Johannes Barnard-3
20 Apr 1957   Queenstown           2:33:06.8  Jackie Mekler-2
31 Mar 1956   Bloemfontein         2:37:36    Johannes Barnard-2
09 Apr 1955   Pretoria             2:36:39.6  Johannes Barnard
17 Apr 1954   Johannesburg         2:35:25.1  Jackie Mekler
04 Apr 1953   Salisbury ZIM        2:46:52.8  Nic Slabbert
28 Mar 1952   Cape Town            2:37:00.5  Wally Hayward-2
24 Mar 1951   Pretoria             2:35:42.2  Sydney Luyt-2
08 Apr 1950   Kimberley            2:41:21    Bill Keith
16 Apr 1949   Queenstown           2:34:16.5  Sydney Luyt
27 Mar 1948   Port Elizabeth       2:32:30    Johannes Coleman-3
05 Apr 1947   Bulawayo ZIM         2:57:41    Carl Pace
20 Apr 1946   Kimberley            2:39:02    Wally Hayward
       ....   not held
23 Mar 1940   Durban               2:37:30    Johannes Coleman-2
08 Apr 1939   Krugersdorp          2:35:07    Jackie Gibson-3
16 Apr 1938   Cape Town            2:46:56.2  Arthur Hampton
27 Mar 1937   Bloemfontein         2:30:45    Jackie Gibson-2
11 Apr 1936   Port Elizabeth       2:31:57.4  Johannes Coleman
20 Apr 1935   Pretoria             2:52:40.4  Jackie Gibson
04 Apr 1934   Queenstown           3:20:00    D Pivalizza
27 May 1933   Cape Town            3:08:48    C vanderWath
26 Mar 1932   Durban               3:03:38    William Cochrane
03 Aug 1931   Bloemfontein         3:00:32.6  William Victor-2
       1930   Johannesburg         2:57:35.2  Matthew J Steytler
28 Aug 1929   Kimberley            3:21:26.8  William Victor
29 Sep 1928   Cape Town            (declared no race, first was Harry Phillips)
       ....
09 Oct 1926   Johannesburg         2:48:18    Willie P Steytler
       ....
26 Jan 1924   Durban               3:10:41.8  Harry Phillips-2
09 Sep 1923   Johannesburg         3:12:06    Harry Phillips
       ....   not held
22 Apr 1908   Cape Town            3:18:27    Ken McArthur

Notes: The 1908 race was a trial race for selection for the Olympic Games and probably was not a true championship. A 1922 "championship" won by Harry Phillips (time unknown) probably was not an official RSA championship.  The 1928 race was short and therefore a champion was not named.

Non- champion winners
2014  2:10:45    William Kibor Koitile (KEN)
2010  2:16:19    Coolnoy Ngamole (RSA)
2009  2:13:42    Mabuthile Lebopo-2
2008  2:13:52    Mabuthile Lebopo (LES)
Segregated Championships- Whites
18 Mar 1977   Bloemfontein         2:29:10    Brian Chamberlain-2
20 Mar 1976   Pretoria             2:26:33.2  Brian Chamberlain
19 Jul 1975   Pretoria             2:25:56    Doug Schaefer
13 Jul 1974   Stilfontein          2:21:51    Dave Morrison
14 Jul 1973   East London          2:17:40    Ferdinand leGrange
15 Jul 1972   Stilfontein          2:28:13    William Brown
17 Jul 1971   East London          2:23:38.4  DeVilliers Lamprecht
28 Mar 1970   Pretoria             2:39:52.6  Darrell McLean
19 Apr 1969   Bloemfontein         2:28:23.4  Jeff Julian (NZL)
13 Apr 1968   Germiston            2:27:23.8  Joe Bellingham
25 Mar 1967   Cape Town            2:33:07.1  William Jardine
09 Apr 1966   Bloemfontein         2:33:07    Oelof Vorster-2
17 Apr 1965   Potchefstroom        2:30:43.8  Sonny vanAntwerp
28 Mar 1964   Port Elizabeth       2:27:08    Jon Lang-2
05 Apr 1963   Bloemfontein         2:27:19.5  Jon Lang
21 Apr 1962   Queenstown           2:48:05.7  Oelof Vorster


Segregated Championships- Blacks
19 Mar 1977   Welkom               2:25:38    Frans Ntoale (LES)
       ....   not held
01 May 1971   Libanon              2:32:13    Robson Mrombe (ZIM)
02 May 1970   Welkom               2:34:12.9  Clifford Malope-2
03 May 1969   Nigel                2:34:36.6  Matthew Kanda-3
04 May 1968   Libanon              2:27:24.8  Matthew Kanda-2
29 Apr 1967   Welkom               2:29:20    Ellie Tsukudu
30 Apr 1966   Libanon              2:28:53    Clifford Malope (BOT)
08 May 1965   Welkom               2:31:25.2  Bennett Makgamathe
09 May 1964   Silverton            2:29:26.6  Matthew Kanda (ZIM)
04 May 1963   Welkom               2:42:47.8  Henry Dunga-2
06 May 1962   Umtata               2:37:27    Henry Dunga

Women (34 runnings)
09 Apr 2017   Durban               2:54:59    Danette Smith
20 Feb 2016   East London          2:47:21    Patience Khumalo
26 Sep 2015   Mossel Bay           2:48:16    Makhosazane Mhlongo
21 Sep 2014   Cape Town            2:41:49    Zintle Xiniwe
03 Feb 2013   Oudtshoorn           2:46:13    Cornelia Joubert
05 Feb 2012   George               2:41:56    Charne Bosman-3
13 Feb 2011   George               2:44:44    Charne Bosman-2
02 Oct 2010   Durban               3:00:30    Lindsay vanAswegen
08 Feb 2009   Durban               2:48:02    Rianna vanNiekerk
10 Feb 2008   Durban               2:42:28    Charne Bosman
11 Feb 2007   Port Elizabeth       2:39:19    Poppy Mlambo
12 Feb 2006   Port Elizabeth       2:47:43    Louisa Leballo
20 Feb 2005   Durban               2:50:14    Dimakatso Morobi
       ....   not held
04 Mar 2001   Durban               2:51:59    Gwen vanLingen-3
05 Mar 2000   Pinelands            2:39:08    Gwen vanLingen-2
28 Feb 1999   Pinelands            2:36:25    Gwen vanLingen
22 Feb 1998   Pinelands            2:44:40    Angelina Sephooa (LES)
23 Feb 1997   Pinelands            2:45:46    Helene Joubert
25 Feb 1996   Pinelands            2:36:29    Nicole Fuller-2
11 Mar 1995   Port Elizabeth       2:37:11    Nicole Fuller
05 Mar 1994   East London          2:46:00    Grace deOliveira
20 Mar 1993   Cape Town            2:43:01    Sonja Laxton-2
28 Mar 1992   Cape Town            2:31:21    Colleen deReuck
20 Jul 1991   Durban               2:39:32    Jean Rayner
24 Feb 1990   Port Elizabeth       2:27:36    Frith vanderMerwe-2
25 Feb 1989   Port Elizabeth       2:30:35    Frith vanderMerwe
30 Apr 1988   Cape Town            2:33:39    Annette Falkson-2
02 May 1987   Stellenbosch         2:36:13    Annette Falkson
03 May 1986   Port Elizabeth       2:45:18a   Cassandra Mihailovic
04 May 1985   Port Elizabeth       2:35:45a   Adelene Joubert-3
31 Mar 1984   Port Elizabeth       2:48:46a   Adelene Joubert-2
29 Oct 1983   Port Elizabeth       2:48:29a   Adelene Joubert
01 May 1982   Port Elizabeth       2:47:44a   Beverley Malan
02 May 1981   Durban               2:44:35    Sonja Laxton
Non- champion winners
2015  2:46:00    Zahara Kedir Datu (ETH)
2014  2:30:56    Meseret Mengistu Biru (ETH)
2010  2:48:56    Samukeliso Moyo-2
2008  2:43:11    Samukeliso Moyo (ZIM)
2008  2:38:44    Beata Naigambo (NAM)


Notes: Until 1999, foreign runners registered with South African clubs were eligible for national championships but did not represent RSA in international competition. Even though as many as three separate men's championships were held in a single year, only one championship event is counted per year. For example, in 1977, there were championships for open (all races), whites-only, and blacks-only but this only counts for one "running".


Most Titles

Men (1908-2001)

3

Jackie Gibson 1935,1937,1939
Johannes Coleman 1936,1940,1948
Jan Barnard 1955-56,1958
Matthew Kanda (ZIM) 1964,1968-69
Brian Chamberlain 1976-77b
Gabashane Rakabaele (LES) 1976,1979,1982

Women (1981-2001)

3

Adelene Joubert 1983-85
Gwen vanLingen 1999-2001
  Charne Bosman 2008,2011-12


Last Updated on
10 Apr 2017

Contributors: Riel Hauman (41), Andy Milroy (3), Rob Hadgraft, Gail Streak, Roger Gynn (1)