National Marathon Champions for Switzerland

Men (93 runnings)
30 Oct 2016   Lucerne              2:30:23.6  Stefan Trummer
28 Oct 2015   Lucerne              2:26:18.1  Fabian Kuert 
06 Apr 2014   Zürich               2:18:15    Patrick Wieser
07 Apr 2013   Zürich               2:16:53.0  Michael Ott
22 Apr 2012   Zürich               2:19:37.4  Christian Kreienbühl
17 Apr 2011   Zürich               2:20:02    Tarcis Ancay-4
11 Apr 2010   Zürich               2:20:53.3  Tarcis Ancay-3
26 Apr 2009   Zürich               2:21:29.3  Tarcis Ancay-2
20 Apr 2008   Zürich               2:22:32.1  Tarcis Ancay
11 Nov 2007   Tenero               2:28:54.0  Bruno Invernizzi
28 Oct 2006   Riehen               2:29:35.4  Christoph Hubacher
29 May 2005   Winterthur           2:28:33    Christoph Seiler
16 May 2004   Winterthur           2:22:20.0  Marco Kaminski-5
25 May 2003   Winterthur           2:22:21.9  Jörg Hafner
20 Oct 2002   Lausanne             2:25:10    Martin Schöpfner
21 Oct 2001   Lausanne             2:28:45    Marco Kaminski-4
22 Oct 2000   Lausanne             2:21:16    Bruno Heuberger-2
16 May 1999   Winterthur           2:16:11.2  Bruno Heuberger
08 Nov 1998   Tenero               2:19:26    Hansjörg Brücker
09 Nov 1997   Tenero               2:18:55    Marco Kaminski-3
10 Nov 1996   Tenero               2:17:43    Marco Kaminski-2
30 Apr 1995   Worben               2:15:22    Marco Kaminski
24 Apr 1994   Worben               2:18:58    Peter Schneider-3
24 Apr 1993   Worben               2:14:07    Thierry Constantin
08 Nov 1992   Tenero               2:16:55    Peter Schneider-2
20 Oct 1991   Bad Ragaz            2:17:59    Peter Schneider
29 Apr 1990   Biel                 2:18:11    Christian Abershold
12 Nov 1989   Tenero               2:17:40    Hans Furrer
16 Oct 1988   Riehen               2:19:50    Jacob Marti
23 May 1987   Meiringen            2:19:44    Richard Umberg-5
26 Oct 1986   Jussy                2:19:12    Stefan Tremp
10 Nov 1985   Tenero               2:18:45    Richard Umberg-4
14 Oct 1984   Balgach              2:19:59    Peter Gschwend
17 Apr 1983   Martigny             2:15:14    Werner Meier
17 Apr 1982   Näfels               2:20:20    Josef Peter-2
06 Jun 1981   Basel                2:22:04    Richard Umberg-3 
12 Apr 1980   Gurmels              2:18:55    Josef Peter
12 May 1979   Cortaillod           2:20:44.6  Richard Umberg-2 
23 Apr 1978   Schaffhausen         2:21:44    Albrecht Moser
16 Apr 1977   Meiringen            2:19:48.6  Richard Umberg 
05 Jun 1976   Riehen               2:24:02    Martin Jäggi-2  
15 Jun 1975   Lugano               2:26:45    Robert Boos  
22 Jun 1974   Geneva               2:29:21    Martin Jäggi  
08 Sep 1973   Weinfelden           2:29:25    Albert Rohrer
27 May 1972   Dübendorf            2:20:54.8  Alfons Sidler
16 May 1971   Thun                 2:23:03    Jean-Pierre Spengler-2
27 Sep 1970   Rancate              2:22:22.6  Jean-Pierre Spengler 
16 Aug 1969   Winterhur            2:31:14.9+ Reto Berthel  
01 Sep 1968   Dübendorf            2:24:57    Josef Gwerder-3  
27 Aug 1967   Weinfelden           2:32:35    Georg Kaiser  
31 Jul 1966   Frauenfeld           2:34:46    Josef Gwerder-2  
18 Sep 1965   Sierre               2:35:36    Josef Gwerder  
05 Sep 1964   Kirchberg            2:26:40    Oskar Leupi   
14 Sep 1963   Rancate              2:35:08    Guido Vögeli-3   
19 Aug 1962   Kirchberg            2:33:07    Guido Vögeli-2   
15 Oct 1961   Locarno              2:33:11    Guido Vögeli   
23 Jul 1960   Kirchberg            2:30:25.7  Arthur Wittwer-4   
13 Sep 1959   Sierre               2:41:54    Arthur Wittwer-3
20 Jul 1958   Lausanne             2:47:14.8  Arthur Wittwer-2
08 Sep 1957   Zürich               2:46:08.6  Arthur Wittwer
02 Sep 1956   Schaffhausen         2:54:33.6  Hans Studer
04 Sep 1955   Zurich               2:38:09.8  Jules Zehnder-2
27 Jun 1954   Bern                 2:44:47.2  Jules Zehnder
13 Sep 1953   St Gallen            2:31:14    Hans Frischknecht-5
25 May 1952   Prattein             2:38:48    Hans Frischknecht-4
26 Aug 1951   Zug                  2:42:36    Rudolf Morgenthaler
16 Jul 1950   Lugano               2:39:44.4  Gottfield Knecht
28 Aug 1949   St Gallen            2:53:03    Hans Frischknecht-3
20 Jun 1948   Huttwil              2:41:57    Hans Frischknecht-2
14 Sep 1947   Winterthur           2:52:00    Hans Frischknecht
08 Sep 1946   Zurich               2:45:47.6  Kaspar Schiesser-3
09 Sep 1945   St Gallen            2:46:50    Kaspar Schiesser-2
03 Sep 1944   Zurich               2:43:52    Kaspar Schiesser
05 Sep 1943   Thun                 2:58:24    Jakob Jutz
23 Aug 1942   Basel                2:54:00    Walter Schmid
24 Aug 1941   Geneva               2:52:44    Adolf Aebersold
29 Sep 1940   Winterthur           2:43:24    Ernst Meier-2
26 Aug 1939   Zurich               2:56:09.4  August Niederhauser
07 Aug 1938   Lausanne             2:58:40    Ernst Meier
24 Oct 1937   Zurich               2:40:25    Fritz Ruschmann
27 Sep 1936   Kemptthal            2:45:56.8  Max Beer
29 Sep 1935   Zurich               2:49:50    Hans Wehrli-3
23 Sep 1934   Basel                2:42:15.8  Rudolf Morf-4
01 Oct 1933   Geneva               2:49:04    Hans Wehrli-2
25 Sep 1932   Bern                 2:37:26    Hans Wehrli
27 Sep 1931   Luzern               2:49:15    Rudolf Morf-3
28 Sep 1930   Zurich               3:09:11a   Rudolf Morf-2
26 May 1929   Lausanne             3:11:40    Fritz Schaler
01 Jul 1928   Baden                2:54:01    Rudolf Morf
09 Oct 1927   Baden                2:47:02a   Constant Rieben
       ....   not held
       1909                        2:48:17    Albert Charbonnel-2
09 Jun 1908   Geneva               2:49:00    Antonio Fraschini (ITA)
       ....
27 Oct 1901   Geneva               2:47:25    Albert Charbonnel (FRA)

Non-champion winners
2014  2:10:39.8  Lemi Berhanu Hayle (ETH)
2013  2:07:44.4  Abraham Tadesse (ERI/SUI)
2012  2:10:57.3  Franklin Chepkwony (KEN)
2011  2:09:59    John Kiyui Kyalo (KEN)
2010  2:11:03.8  David Kiprono Langat (KEN)
2009  2:10:09.0  Abraham Tadesse (ETH)
2008  2:11:15.2  Oleg Kulkov (RUS)
2007  2:28:41.7  Antonio Armuzzi (ITA)
2002  2:11:23    Tesfaye Eticha-3
2001  2:12:39    Tesfaye Eticha-2
2000  2:16:25    Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)
1992  2:16:51    Disso Dissessa (ETH)
1990  2:17:46    Manuel deOliviera (POR)
1986  2:17:57    Michael Longthorn-2
1984  2:17:23    Michael Longthorn (ENG)
1976  2:17:45    Roelof Veld (NED)
Women (39 runnings)
30 Oct 2016   Lucerne              2:40:23.9  Susanne Rüegger
28 Oct 2015   Lucerne              2:45:20.0  Conny Berchtold
06 Apr 2014   Zürich               2:41:56    Ursula Jeitziner
07 Apr 2013   Zürich               2:40:53.9  Renate Wyss
22 Apr 2012   Zürich               2:31:55.9  Maja Neuenschwander-2
17 Apr 2011   Zürich               2:37:28    Patrizia Morceli-3
11 Apr 2010   Zürich               2:47:10.7  Rachel Berchtold
26 Apr 2009   Zürich               2:38:44.2  Patrizia Morceli-2
20 Apr 2008   Zürich               2:40:41.8  Maja Neuenschwander
11 Nov 2007   Tenero               2:49:49.7  Patrizia Morceli
28 Oct 2006   Riehen               2:49:28.4  Fabiola (Oppliger) Rueda 
29 May 2005   Winterthur           2:53:47    Rita Born
16 May 2004   Winterthur           2:43:41.4  Elisabeth Krieg-7
25 May 2003   Winterthur           2:41:23.9  Elisabeth Krieg-6
20 Oct 2002   Lausanne             2:47:42    Bernadette Meier-3
21 Oct 2001   Lausanne             2:45:36    Elisabeth Krieg-5
22 Oct 2000   Lausanne             2:45:27    Elisabeth Krieg-4
16 May 1999   Winterthur           2:40:54.8  Bernadette Meier-2
08 Nov 1998   Tenero               2:43:20    Elisabeth Krieg-3
09 Nov 1997   Tenero               2:44:24    Bernadette Meier
10 Nov 1996   Tenero               2:45:48    Anna-Ursula Olbrecht
30 Apr 1995   Worben               2:34:53    Nelly Glauser
24 Apr 1994   Worben               2:55:12    Anne-Lise Blaser
24 Apr 1993   Worben               2:41:53    Elisabeth Krieg-2
08 Nov 1992   Tenero               2:41:43    Elisabeth Krieg
20 Oct 1991   Bad Ragaz            2:42:20    Denise Sigg
29 Apr 1990   Biel                 2:47:29    Lisbeth Albisser
12 Nov 1989   Tenero               2:42:10    Franziska Moser
16 Oct 1988   Riehen               2:39:20    Helen Comsa-2
23 May 1987   Meiringen            2:43:46    Rosmarie Müller
26 Oct 1986   Jussy                2:41:09    Helen Comsa
10 Nov 1985   Tenero               2:38:50    Genoveva Eichenmann
14 Oct 1984   Balgach              2:47:26    Margrit Isenegger
17 Apr 1983   Martigny             2:52:45    Vreni Forster-5
17 Apr 1982   Näfels               2:58:54    Vreni Forster-4
06 Jun 1981   Basel                2:47:28    Vreni Forster-3
12 Apr 1980   Gurmels              2:43:14    Vreni Forster-2
12 May 1979   Cortaillod           2:58:47.5  Vreni Forster
23 Apr 1978   Schaffhausen         2:59:38    Marijke Moser

Non-champion winners
2014  2:34:03.8  Mona Stockhecke (GER)
2013  2:25:44.0  Lisa-Christina Stublic (CRO)
2012  2:31:23.2  Worknesh Tola (ETH)
2011  2:33:24    Svetland Stanko (UKR)
2010  2:35:43.6  Olga Rosseyeva-2
2009  2:32:17.5  Olga Rosseyeva (RUS)
2008  2:32:08.8  Tadalech Birra (ETH)
2002  2:29:04    Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001  2:39:43    Valentina Enaki (MDA)
2000  2:38:42    Irina Kazakova (FRA)


Note: Race distances for 1901 thru 1918 were 40 km.  The race distance for 1932 was 40.1 km; for 1950, the distance was 41 km; for 1953 the race distance was 41.595 km; the race distance for 1969 was 43.149 km.

Most Titles (1901/date)

Men

5

Hans Frischknecht 1947-49,1952-53

 

Richard Umberg 1977,1979,1981,1985,1987
. Marco Kaminski 1995-97,2001,2004

Women

7

Elizabeth Krieg 1992-93,1998,2000-01,2003-04


Last Updated on 04 Dec 2016

Contributors: www.gbrathletics.com, Andy Milroy (27), Juraj Gasparovic (18), Klaas Loonstra (10), Paul Michiels (2), Alex Wilson (1), Roger Gynn (50), Antonin Hejda (50), Walter Kunze (2)