National Marathon Champions for Wales

Men (71 runnings)
23 Apr 2017   London               2:14:54    Joshua Griffiths
24 Apr 2016   London               2:17:45    Andrew Davies
26 Apr 2015   London               2:24:36    Richard Phillips
13 Apr 2014   London               2:26:30    Alun Vaughan
21 Apr 2013   London               2:24:12    Alun Vaughan
22 Apr 2012   London               2:23:40    Richard Gardiner-5
17 Apr 2011   London               2:28:32    Paul Halford
25 Apr 2010   London               2:27:37    Ian Williams
26 Apr 2009   London               2:19:48    Richard Gardiner-4
13 Apr 2008   London               2:20:28    Richard Gardiner-3
22 Apr 2007   London               2:20:26    Richard Gardiner-2
24 Sep 2006   Anglesey             2:52:18    Chris Thorne
17 Apr 2005   London               2:26:42    Julian Baker 
18 Apr 2004   London               2:26:08    Richard Gardiner 
01 Jun 2003   Lake Vyrnwy          2:33:04    Rhodri Jones
02 Jun 2002   Lake Vyrnwy          2:44:56    Richard Jones
01 Jul 2001   Lake Vyrnwy          2:34:55    Harry Day
       ....   not held
31 Oct 1999   Snowdonia            2:41:13    Emlyn Roberts
25 Oct 1998   Snowdonia            2:48:41    Peter Maggs
26 Oct 1997   Snowdonia            2:49:09    Richard Jones
27 Oct 1996   Snowdonia            2:41:45    Howard Parsell
29 Oct 1995   Snowdonia            2:39:37    Dewi Jones-3
       ....   not held
13 Sep 1992   Cardiff              2:32:42    Dewi Jones-2
15 Sep 1991   Cardiff              2:29:04    Jeremy Collins
16 Sep 1990   Cardiff              2:29:51    Dewi Jones
10 Sep 1989   Anglesey             2:22:02    Ieuan Ellis-2
18 Sep 1988   Anglesey             2:26:45    Tegid Roberts
05 Jul 1987   Bridgend             2:28:02    Richard Evans-2
18 May 1986   Bridgend             2:23:32    Richard Evans
19 May 1985   Bridgend             2:21:37    Stephen Brace
09 Sep 1984   Cardiff              2:20:35    Ieuan Ellis
04 Sep 1983   Neath                2:31:54    Alun Roper
16 May 1982   Neath                2:21:36    Mick Crowell-4
22 Aug 1981   Newport              2:20:06    Mick Crowell-3
16 Aug 1980   Newport              2:24:19    Mick Crowell-2
18 Aug 1979   Newport              2:21:57.8  Mick Crowell
19 Aug 1978   Newport              2:25:07    Alan Joslyn
20 Aug 1977   Newport              2:18:22    Bernard Plain-2
17 Jul 1976   Cwmbran              2:21:43    Robert Sercombe-2
19 Jul 1975   Cwmbran              2:22:02    Robert Sercombe
15 Sep 1974   Cwmbran              2:22:53    Rob Atkinson + Dave Jones
27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG           2:15:59    Malcolm Thomas
12 Aug 1972   Port Talbot          2:27:35.6  Hedydd Davies-4
14 Aug 1971   Port Talbot          2:20:59.2  Bernard Plain
29 Aug 1970   Carmarthen           2:35:42    Hedydd Davies-3
28 Jun 1969   Cwmbran              2:26:42    Hedydd Davies-2
27 Jul 1968   Cwmbran              2:31:51    Lynn Hughes-2
17 Jun 1967   Carmarthen           2:35:36    Cyril Leigh 
16 Jul 1966   Port Talbot          2:31:10    Hedydd Davies
21 Aug 1965   Port Talbot          2:26:46    Lynn Hughes
27 Jun 1964   Port Talbot          2:28:50    Ron Franklin-5
06 Jul 1963   Port Talbot          2:26:12    Ron Franklin-4
21 Jul 1962   Cardiff              2:36:50    Ron Franklin-3
24 Jun 1961   Cardiff              2:31:40    Ron Franklin-2
25 Jun 1960   Cardiff              2:37:13    Ron Franklin
20 Jun 1959   Cardiff              2:35:25    Rhys Davies-3
21 Jun 1958   Cardiff              2:35:29.2  Rhys Davies-2
22 Jun 1957   Cardiff              2:33:51    Rhys Davies
23 Jun 1956   Cardiff              2:44:06    Tom Richards-5
25 Jun 1955   Cardiff              2:35:42    Tom Richards-4
12 Jul 1954   Margam               2:33:01.8  Dyfrig Rees
25 Jul 1953   Cardiff              2:35:02    Tom Richards-3
12 Jul 1952   Margam               2:30:40.6  Tom Richards-2
28 Jul 1951   Margam               2:42:00    Horace Oliver
08 Jul 1950   Margam               2:42:53    Tom Richards
09 Jul 1949   Margam               2:54:00    Ken Thomas
       ....   not held
05 Aug 1947   Margam               3:28:30    Martin Richards
       ....   not held
15 Jul 1939   Ammanford            2:45:00    Isaac O'Brien-3
16 Jul 1938   Ammanford            2:58:23    Isaac O'Brien-2
10 Jul 1937   Ammanford            3:03:45.8  Isaac O'Brien
27 Jun 1936   Newport              3:26:11    Dennis Morgan
08 Aug 1935   Newport              3:26:15    J H Overton
14 Jul 1934   Pyle                 2:50:00    Wilfred Short

Non-champion winners
2017  2:05:48    Daniel Kinyua Wanjiru (KEN)
2016  2:03:05    Eliud Kipchoge-2
2015  2:04:42    Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
2014  2:04:29    Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich-2
2013  2:06:04    Tsegay Kebede Tadesse (ETH)
2012  2:04:44    Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN)
2011  2:04:40    Emanuel Mutai Kipchirchir (KEN)
2010  2:05:19    Tsegay Kebede Tadesse (ETH)
2009  2:05:10    Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)
2008  2:05:15    Martin Lel-3
2007  2:07:41    Martin Lel-2
2005  2:07:26    Martin Lel (KEN)
2004  2:06:18    Evans Rutto (KEN)
2002  2:34:34    Chris Harvey (ENG)
1999  2:40:09    Dennis Walmsley (ENG)
1998  2:43:16    Mark Roberts (ENG)
1997  2:41:31    J Allen (ENG)
1996  2:40:53    Stuart Mills (ENG)
1995  2:35:25    John Parker (ENG)
1986  2:22:08    Domingo Catalan (ESP)
1983  2:29:41    Martin Summers (ENG)
1980  2:24:06    Norman Wilson (ENG)
1973  2:12:40    Ian Thompson (ENG)
1966  2:30:19    John Newsome (ENG)
1965  2:16:50    William Adcocks (ENG)
1964  2:15:37    Juan Taylor (ENG)
1963  2:14:43    Brian Kilby (ENG)
1962  2:22:32.0  Leonard Edelen (USA)
1953  2:22:29    James Peters (ENG)

Women (36 runnings)
23 Apr 2017   London               2:40:58    Rosie Edwards-2
24 Apr 2016   London               2:45:11    Rosie Edwards
26 Apr 2015   London               2:49:03    Emma (Parry) Crowe-2
13 Apr 2014   London               2:54:42    Emma (Parry) Crowe
21 Apr 2013   London               2:52:39    Jessica Parry-Williams
22 Apr 2012   London               2:58:23    Sally Wilder
17 Apr 2011   London               2:50:27    Ann-Marie Hutchinson-3
25 Apr 2010   London               2:54:13    Ann-Marie Hutchinson-2
26 Apr 2009   London               2:58:18    Ann-Marie Hutchinson
13 Apr 2008   London               2:51:08    Claire Martin
22 Apr 2007   London               2:57:29    Ann Thomas
24 Sep 2006   Anglesey             3:30:21    Sarah MacIlroy
17 Apr 2005   London               2:59:10    Dinah Cheverton
18 Apr 2004   London               2:33:52    Tracey Morris
01 Jun 2003   Lake Vyrnwy          3:13:56    Julie Scholey
02 Jun 2002   Lake Vyrnwy          4:21:38    Pam Matthews
01 Jul 2001   Lake Vyrnwy          3:10:46    Susan Martin-2
       ....   not held
31 Oct 1999   Snowdonia            3:10:38    Victoria Perry
25 Oct 1998   Snowdonia            3:24:36    Jo Groves
26 Oct 1997   Snowdonia            3:16:43    Dawn Kenwright
27 Oct 1996   Snowdonia            3:21:47    Victoria Musgrove-2
29 Oct 1995   Snowdonia            3:09:51    Victoria Musgrove
       ....   not held
13 Sep 1992   Cardiff              3:07:37    Kay Davies-2
15 Sep 1991   Cardiff              3:05:04    Caroline Jones
16 Sep 1990   Cardiff              3:12:57    Kay Davies
10 Sep 1989   Anglesey             3:24:04    Ruth Collishaw
18 Sep 1988   Anglesey             3:31:15    L Morrison
05 Jul 1987   Bridgend             3:04:04    Elizabeth Hughes
18 May 1986   Bridgend             3:03:02    Bronwen (Cardy) Smith
19 May 1985   Bridgend             3:15:33    Karen Bowler
09 Sep 1984   Cardiff              3:06:52    Sue Graham
04 Sep 1983   Neath                2:48:59    Susan Martin
16 May 1982   Neath                3:29:14    Betty Norrish-2
22 Aug 1981   Newport              3:02:02    Chris Barrett
       ....   no entrants              
18 Aug 1979   Newport              3:29:42    Betty Norrish
       ....   no entrants              
20 Aug 1977   Newport              3:23:20    Linda Lamonby
Non-champion winners
2017  2:37:18    Anna Boniface (ENG)
2016  2:33:25    Tracy Barlow (ENG)
2015  2:36:55    Paula Radcliffe-2
2014  2:33:28    Nicola Duncan (IRL)
2013  2:36:52    Hayley Haining (SCO)
2012  2:42:48    Rosalind Kieran (ENG)
2011  2:39:27    Amy Waterlow (ENG)
2010  2:40:06    Sara Gee (ENG)
2009  2:36:02    Michelle Ross (ENG)
2008  2:24:14    Irina Mikitenko (GER)
2007  2:20:38    Chun-xiu Zhou (CHN)
2005  2:17:42    Paula Radcliffe (ENG)
2004  2:22:35    Margaret Okayo (KEN)
2003  3:12:42    Wendy Davies (ENG)
2002  2:57:12    Clare Pazers (ENG)
2001  2:54:55    Kathryn Charnock (ENG)
1999  3:07:39    Sally Newman (ENG)
1998  3:07:26    Kathryn Drake-2
1997  3:11:19    Zoe Lowe-2
1996  2:59:42    Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (ENG)
1995  3:06:52    Kathryn Drake (ENG)
1989  3:05:40    Zoe Lowe (ENG)
1979  2:55:17    Leslie Watson (SCO)
1977  3:11:17    Pat Day (GBR)

Note: For 2009-14, the WAL champion ran in the mixed race which is a distinct race from the elite women's race.

Most Titles

Men (1934-date)

5

Tom Richards 1950,1952-53,1955-56
. Ron Franklin 1960-64
  Richard Gardiner 2004,2007-09,2012

Women (1977-date)

3

Ann-Marie Hutchinson 2009-11


Last Updated on
01 May 2017

Contributors: Alan and Brenda Currie (50), Andy Milroy (50), Mick McGeoch (50), Klaas Loonstra (6)