National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for Belgium

Men (97 runnings)
07 May 2016   Duffel                 29:11.51  Abdelhadi El Hachimi-4
02 May 2015   Hechtel                29:03.33  Abdelhadi El Hachimi-3
03 May 2014   Naimette-Xhovemont     28:57.89  Abdelhadi El Hachimi-2
04 May 2013   Duffel                 29:00.02  Abdelhadi El Hachimi
05 May 2012   La Louvière            29:26.22  Michael Brandenbourg
07 May 2011   Ninove                 29:15.92  Koen Naert
07 Jul 2010   Naimette-Xhovemont     29:54.47  Stefan VanDenBroek-3
29 Jul 2009   Machelen               29:55.13  Stefan VanDenBroek-2
02 Jul 2008   Jambes                 29:45.57  Guy Fays-5
04 Jul 2007   Duffel                 29:39.73  Guy Fays-4
05 Jul 2006   Braine l'Alleud        30:12.46  Guy Fays-3
06 Jul 2005   Vilvoorde              29:30.94  Guy Fays-2
07 Jul 2004   Sint Lambrechts Woluwe 28:58.13  Tom VanHooste
02 Jul 2003   Ninove                 29:22.56  Hans Janssens
03 Jul 2002   Seraing                29:28.56  Guy Fays
27 Jun 2001   Duffel                 29:21.66  Stefan VandenBroek
26 Jul 2000   Seraing                28:32.22  Koen Allaert
14 Jul 1999   Seraing                28:57.27  Koen VanRie
15 Jul 1998   Tessenderlo            29:15.20  Gino VanGeyte-2
14 Jun 1997   Sint Lambrechts Woluwe 29:10.19  Gino VanGeyte
20 Apr 1996   Sint Niklaes           29:33.01  Peter DeVocht
29 Apr 1995   Sint Niklaes           28:36.69  Rudy Walem
15 Jul 1994   Brussels               29:35.09  Ivo Claes
24 Apr 1993   Lommel                 28:56.75  William VanDijck
25 Apr 1992   Lommel                 28:47.65  Raf Wijns
20 May 1991   Rixensart              29:11.78  Jos Maes
15 Sep 1990   Duffel                 28:36.67  Ben DeBognies
28 Jul 1989   Heverlee               28:41.64  Jean-Pierre Ndayisenga
02 Sep 1988   Brussels               28:53.88  Jean-Pierre Paumen
31 Jul 1987   Brussels               28:42.80  Eddy DePauw
09 Aug 1986   Brussels               29:04.00  Alex Hagelsteens-4
03 Aug 1985   Brussels               29:06.8   Alex Hagelsteens-3
   Jul 1984   Brussels               28:53.60  Alex Hagelsteens-2
23 Jul 1983   Brussels               29:42.56  Eric DeBeck
07 Aug 1982   Brussels               28:38.42  Leon Schots-3
08 Aug 1981   Brussels               28:39.81  Roger DeVogel
09 Aug 1980   Brussels               28:31.9   Alex Hagelsteens
10 Aug 1979   Brussels               27:47.01  Leon Schots-2
05 Aug 1978   Brussels               28:13.5   Leon Schots
08 Jul 1977   Brussels               29:26.28  Frank Grillaert
20 Aug 1976   Brussels               28:34.4   Marc Smet-2
08 Aug 1975   Brussels               28:35.6   Marc Smet
02 Aug 1974   Brussels               28:47.6   Emile Puttemans
18 Aug 1973   Brussels               28:55.4   Karel Lismont
06 Aug 1972   Brussels               28:03.8   Gaston Roelants-4
31 Jul 1971   Brussels               29:36.4   Willy Polleunis
08 Aug 1970   Brussels               29:45.4   Eric Gijselinck
02 Aug 1969   Brussels               29:27.6   Gaston Roelants-3
03 Aug 1968   Brussels               29:56.4   Eugene Allonsius
05 Aug 1967   Brussels               30:21.6   Robert Folie
07 Aug 1966   Brussels               29:26.8   Gaston Roelants-2
08 Aug 1965   Brussels               28:24.0   Gaston Roelants
02 Aug 1964   Brussels               30:38.4   Henri Clerckx-3
27 Jul 1963   Brussels               30:17.6   Henri Clerckx-2
29 Jul 1962   Brussels               30:09.8   Henri Clerckx
30 Jul 1961   Brussels               30:16.6   Aurele Vandendriesche
31 Jul 1960   Brussels               29:47.4   Hedwig Leenaert-2
11 Jul 1959   Brussels               30:02.6   Hedwig Leenaert
02 Aug 1958   Brussels               31:55.8   Marcel Vandewattyne-3
03 Aug 1957   Brussels               31:27.2   Pierre DePauw
04 Aug 1956   Brussels               30:33.8   Frans Herman-3
   Jul 1955   Brussels               31:56.6   Frans Herman-2
   Aug 1954   Brussels               31:12.2   Frans Herman
11 Jul 1953   Brussels               31:24.6   Lucien Theys
28 Jun 1952   Antwerp                32:33.4   Marcel Vandewattyne-2
21 Jul 1951   Brussels               32:55.2   Marcel Vandewattyne
22 Jul 1950   Brussels               30:40.0   Gaston Reiff
17 Sep 1949   Brussels               31:21.4   Robert Everaert-2
       1948                          31:57.6   Robert Everaert
       1947                          32:56.0   Emile Renson 
       1946                          34:55.8   Jean DeRaedt
       1945                          34:03.6   Henri DeBelder 
       ....
       1943                          32:51.6   Edouard Schroeven
       ....   not held
       1939   Antwerp                32:28.2   Albert Scheirs 
       1938   Antwerp                33:07.0   Frans Vandersteen-4   
01 Aug 1937   Brussels               31:34.2   Jean Chapelle
12 Jul 1936   Antwerp                31:53.8   Pierre Bajart
07 Jul 1935   Antwerp                32:52.0   Oscar Naert
15 Jul 1934   Schaarbeek             33:31.2   Frans VanderSteen-3
16 Jul 1933   Brussels               32:27.4   Frans VanderSteen-2
       1932                          33:27.2   Frans VanderSteen
06 Sep 1931   Liège                  33:17.3   Alfred DeFleurquin
   Jul 1930   Antwerp                34:01.0   Jean Linsen-2
08 Sep 1929   Liège                  33:36.6   Jean Linsen
08 Jul 1928   Antwerp                33:19     Julien Serwy
   Jul 1927   Antwerp                35:22.0   Alfred DeFleurquin
11 Jul 1926   Liège                  33:03.7   Leon Degrange
19 Jul 1925   Liège                  33:17.0   Joseph Marien     
31 Aug 1924   Brussels               35:32.0   Marcel Alavoine-2
09 Sep 1923   Antwerp                33:17.0   Marcel Alavoine
       1922                          33:33.0   Georges VanderBroele
       1921                          33:42.3   Aimé Proot 
05 Sep 1920   Vorst                  33:31.2   Julien VanCampenhout
03 Aug 1919   Brussels               34:19.2   Pierre Devaux
       ....   not held 
29 Jun 1913   Ghent                  34:45.4   Henri Godin
13 Oct 1912   Vorst                  34:51.0   Isidore Vignol 
25 Jun 1911   Spa                    34:26.4   Smit Fowler
Non-champion winners
2012  29:21.18  Faisa Tasama Dame (ETH)
2008  29:38.85  Vital Gahungu (BDI)
1996  29:05.83  Hezron Mokamba (KEN)
1992  28:05.83  Julius Ondieki (KEN)


Women (33 meetings)
07 May 2016   Duffel                 35:53.79  Els Rens-3
02 May 2015   Hechtel                36:30.45  Firehiwot Gamachu
03 May 2014   Naimette-Xhovemont     36:57.52  Karen VanProeyen
04 May 2013   Duffel                 35:14.84  Els Rens-2
05 May 2012   La Louvière            36:11.22  Els Rens
07 May 2011   Ninove                 35:38.73  Hanna VandenBussche
07 Jul 2010   Naimette-Xhovemont     36:34.25  Manuela Soccol
29 Jul 2009   Machelen               36:32.25  Virginie VanDroogenbroeck
02 Jul 2008   Jambes                 35:48.82  Alemitu Bekele
04 Jul 2007   Duffel                 35:49.98  Anja Smolders-2
05 Jul 2006   Braine l'Alleud        34:34.36  Mounia Aboulahcen-4
06 Jul 2005   Vilvoorde              34:50.34  Anja Smolders
07 Jul 2004   Sint Lambrechts Woluwe 33:54.25  Mounia Aboulahcen-3
02 Jul 2003   Ninove                 33:01.71  Marleen Renders-7
03 Jul 2002   Seraing                33:39.66  Mounia Aboulahcen-2
27 Jun 2001   Duffel                 35:42.09  Mounia Aboulahcen
26 Jul 2000   Seraing                32:01.79  Marleen Renders-6
14 Jul 1999   Seraing                32:31.07  Marleen Renders-5
16 Jul 1998   Jambes                 32:01.80  Marleen Renders-4
14 Jun 1997   Sint Lambrechts Woluwe 32:29.37  Marleen Renders-3
20 Apr 1996   Sint Niklaes           36:24.67  Isabelle Collier
29 Apr 1995   Sint Niklaes           34:19.64  Anne-Marie Danneels
15 Jul 1994   Brussels               32:56.55  Marleen Renders-2
24 Apr 1993   Lommel                 33:27.78  Veronique Collard-3
25 Apr 1992   Lommel                 31:42.53  Veronique Collard-2
09 May 1991   Merksem                33:30.21  Maria VanGestel-2
24 May 1990   Kessel-Lo              33:54.37  Maria VanGestel
28 Jul 1989   Heverlee               33:00.82  Veronique Collard
02 Sep 1988   Brussels               33:00.6   Marleen Renders
31 Jul 1987   Brussels               34:18.13  Magda Ilands-3
19 Jul 1986   Naimette               33:35.7   Magda Ilands-2
03 Jul 1985   Bosvoorde              34:20.15  Magda Ilands
01 Jul 1984   Sint Lambrechts Woluwe 33:40.30  Ria VanLandeghem

Non-champion winners
2012  35:25.60  Firehwot Gamachu Tulu (ETH)
2010  35:16.48  Maria McCambridge (IRL)
2002  33:19.85  Nili Avramski (ISR)
1996  35:20.93  Beatrice Omwanza (KEN)

Most Titles

Men (1923/date)

5

Guy Fays 2002,2005-08

Women (1984-date)

7

Marleen Renders 1988,1994,1997-2000,2003


Last Updated on 16 Jul 2016

Contributors: Paul Michels (50), Juraj Gasparovic (31), Francois Lorange (18)