National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for France

Men (103 runnings)
29 Apr 2017   Pace                 29:08.24  Emmanuel Roudolff-Levisse
27 Apr 2016   Paris                29:03.54  Freddy Guimard
29 Apr 2015   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   29:09.69  Riad Guerfi-2
30 Apr 2014   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   28:29.49  El-Hassane ben El Khanouch
24 Apr 2013   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   29:04.20  Riad Guerfi
07 Jul 2012   Moirans              29:19.19  Driss El Himer-6
25 Jun 2011   Saint Amand Les Eaux 28:38.82  Stephane Lefrand
26 Jun 2010   Villefranche         28:54.16  Driss El Himer-5
27 Jun 2009   Villefranche         29:08.50  Djamel Bachiri
06 Jun 2008   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   27:59.36  Said Berrioui
15 Jun 2007   Marseille            27:59.93  El-Hassane Lahssini
16 Jun 2006   Saint Maur           28:12.76  Driss El Himer-4
04 Jun 2005   Obernai              28:30.80  Driss El Himer-3
06 Jun 2004   Toulouse             28:33.84  Driss El Himer-2
30 May 2003   Marseille            28:33.45  Loic Letelier
05 Jun 2002   Marseille            27:47.56  Abdellah Behar
13 Jun 2001   Mulhouse             28:41.31  Mustapha El Ahmadi
17 Jun 2000   Villeneuve-d'Ascq    28:19.33  Driss El Himer
11 Jul 1999   La Roche sur Yon     29:31.55  Mohamed Serbouti
11 Jul 1998   Villeneuve-d'Ascq    27:34.05  El-Arbi Zeroual
29 Jun 1997   Villeneuve-d'Ascq    28:04.49  Mohammed Ezzher-2
15 Jun 1996   La Celle St Cloud    28:14.22  Mustapha Essaid-2
26 Jun 1995   La Celle St Cloud    28:30.80  Benoit Zwierzchiewski
13 Jul 1994   Saint Maur           28:25.08  Mohammed Ezzher
23 Jul 1993   Annecy               28:25.70  Mustapha Essaid
26 Jun 1992   Narbonne             28:13.92  Thierry Pantel-2
26 Jul 1991   Dijon                28:33.03  Bertrand Itsweire
15 Jul 1990   Montgeron            29:29.82  Paul Arpin
12 Aug 1989   Tours                28:39.81  Didier Bernard
12 Aug 1988   Tours                28:47.23  Thierry Pantel
07 Aug 1987   Annecy               28:45.39  Philippe LeGrand-4
14 Jun 1986   Cerizay              28:35.85  Jean-Louis Prianon-2
09 Jun 1985   Audincourt           28:24.12  Jean-Louis Prianon
29 Jun 1984   Villeneuve d'Ascq    28:45.98  Philippe LeGrand-3
22 Jul 1983   Bordeaux             29:02.56  Philippe LeGrand-2
06 Aug 1982   Colombes             28:27.29  Philippe LeGrand
17 Jul 1981   Mulhouse             28:19.96  Radouane Bouster-3
27 Jun 1980   Villeneuve d'Ascq    28:16.64  Radouane Bouster-2
10 Aug 1979   Orléans              28:31.1   Dominique Coux
21 Jul 1978   Paris                28:29.7   Radouane Bouster
15 Jun 1977   Lille                28:30.8   Jacques Boxberger
25 Jun 1976   Villeneuve d'Ascq    28:29.4   Jean-Paul Gomez-2
27 Jun 1975   Saint Etienne        28:54.4   Jean-Paul Gomez
26 Jul 1974   Nice                 28:41.4   Pierre Liardet
20 Jul 1973   Colombes             28:47.0   Lucien Rault
21 Jul 1972   Colombes             28:31.8   Noel Tijou-5
23 Jul 1971   Colombes             28:19.2   Noel Tijou-4
15 Aug 1970   Autun                29:48.0   Noel Tijou-3
18 Jul 1969   Colombes             28:56.6   Noel Tijou-2
04 Aug 1968   Poitiers             29:16.8   René Jourdan
20 Aug 1967   Dole                 29:22.4   Noel Tijou
31 Jul 1966   Thonon les Bains     29:20.4   Jean Fayolle
18 Sep 1965   Paris                29:25.6   Michel Bernard-3
01 Aug 1964   Cambrai              29:46.0   Michel Bernard-2
03 Aug 1963   Avranches            30:29.2   Guy Texereau
04 Aug 1962   Paris                29:12.0   Robert Bogey-2
30 Jul 1961   Paris                30:08.8   Michel Bernard
24 Jul 1960   Colombes             29:42.2   Robert Bogey
26 Jul 1959   Colombes             31:02.2   Alain Mimoun-12
27 Jul 1958   Colombes             30:17.2   Alain Mimoun-11
15 Sep 1957   Colombes             30:27.4   Alain Mimoun-10
05 Aug 1956   Colombes             30:22.0   Alain Mimoun-9
07 Aug 1955   Colombes             30:27.0   Alain Mimoun-8
08 Aug 1954   Colombes             30:25.4   Alain Mimoun-7
19 Jul 1953   Colombes             30:25.4   Alain Mimoun-6
29 Jun 1952   Colombes             30:54.8   Alain Mimoun-5
22 Jul 1951   Colombes             30:01.4   Alain Mimoun-4
23 Jul 1950   Colombes             31:09.4   Alain Mimoun-3
10 Jul 1949   Colombes             31:28.2   Alain Mimoun-2
11 Jul 1948   Colombes             31:02.0   André Paris
01 Sep 1947   Colombes             31:21.0   Alain Mimoun
21 Jul 1946   Colombes             31:42.0   Georges Gaillot-2
26 Aug 1945   Paris                31:23.6   Roger Capelle
       ....   not held
25 Aug 1943   Lyon                 31:24.4   Jean LaLanne-3
26 Jul 1942   Bordeaux             32:25.3   Jean LaLanne-2
20 Jul 1941   Colombes             32:03.4   Jean LaLanne
       ....   not held
23 Jul 1939   Colombes             31:45.9   Georges Gaillot
24 Jul 1938   Colombes             32:03.0   André Sicard-2
11 Jul 1937   Colombes             31:59.2   André Sicart
12 Jul 1936   Colombes             31:33.2   Lucien Tostain
07 Jul 1935   Colombes             32:26.8   Jean Wattiaux
08 Jul 1934   Colombes             32:47.8   Roger Rerolle-2
16 Jul 1933   Colombes             31:32.0   Roger Rerolle
26 Jun 1932   Colombes             32:05.6   Marius Jatteaux-3
19 Jul 1931   Colombes             32:21.6   Marius Jatteaux-2
30 Sep 1930   Colombes             32:05.2   Marius Jatteaux
07 Jul 1929   Colombes             32:01.0   Emile Chapuis
15 Jul 1928   Colombes             33:15.4   Henry Lauvaux
07 Aug 1927   Colombes             32:18.0   Seghir Beddari
11 Jul 1926   Colombes             31:59.6   Lucien Dolques
05 Jul 1925   Colombes             31:59.4   Robert Marchal
22 Jun 1924   Colombes             32:36.4   Gaston Heuet-2
15 Jul 1923   Paris                33:06.4   Jean-Baptiste Manhes
17 Jul 1922   Colombes             32:26.6   Louis Corlet-2
11 Jul 1921   Colombes             33:58.8   Louis Corlet
18 Jul 1920   Paris                33:14.6   Gaston Heuet
       ....   not held
20 Aug 1911   Marseille            35:01.4   Jean Bouin
10 Jul 1910   Bordeaux             37:00.2   Jules Techoneyres
11 Jul 1909   Paris                34:22.4   Ernest Boneuse
19 Apr 1908   Gentilly             34:10.0   Louis Bonniot deFleurac-2
28 Apr 1907   Lyon                 35:00.0   Jean Barriez
08 Apr 1906   Gentilly             33:53.2   Louis Bonniot deFleurac
28 Apr 1905   Gentilly             33:58.6   Louis Bouchard
Non-champion winners
2017  29:07.55   Clement Kemboi Kimutai (KEN)
2016  29:02.30   Jairus Birech (KEN)
2008  27:33.53   Imana Maraga (ETH)
2007  27:59.69   Musasabeker Marda (MAR)
2006  27:52.54   Raya Tadesse (ETH)
2001  28:19.81   Hosea Kogo (KEN)
2000  27:19.79   Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
1997  27:41.14   Mark Bett (KEN)
1974  28:36.0    Emile Puttemans (BEL)
Women (30 runnings)
29 Apr 2017   Pace                 35:47.05  Perrine Rosala-Humeau
27 Apr 2016   Paris                32:43.38  Christelle Daunay-4
29 Apr 2015   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   34:40.15  Carmen Oliveras
30 Apr 2014   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   34:58.68  Laure Funten
24 Apr 2013   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   36:09.14  Julie Chuberre
07 Jul 2012   Moirans              35:07.04  Magali Bernard
25 Jun 2011   Saint Amand Les Eaux           no entrants
26 Jun 2010   Villefranche         34:10.68  Christine Bardelle
27 Jun 2009   Villefranche         31:47.19x Christelle Daunay-3
06 Jun 2008   St-Maur-des-FossÚs   31:57.40x Christelle Daunay-2
15 Jun 2007   Marseille                      not held
16 Jun 2006   Saint Maur           32:01.34  Christelle Daunay
04 Jun 2005   Obernai                        no champion declared, only one starter
05 Jun 2004   Toulouse             32:44.22  Margaret Maury
30 May 2003   Marseille            32:37.50  Fatima Yvelain-2
05 Jun 2002   Marseille            32:51.30  Fatima Yvelain
17 Jun 2001   Villeneuve d'Ascq    32:05.98  Yamna Belkacem
27 Jun 2000   Strasbourg           31:56.1   Rakiya Maraoui
13 Jun 1999   Villeneuve d'Ascq    32:14.09  Zahia Dahmani-2
17 Jul 1998   Niort                32:57.83  Muriel Linsolas
27 Jun 1997   Reims                32:10.21  Zahia Dahmani
15 Jun 1996   La Celle             32:06.99  Chantal Dallenbach
26 Jun 1995   La Celle             32:30.01  Nadia Prasad
13 Jul 1994   Saint Maur           32:14.88  Nicole Leveque
23 Jul 1993   Annecy               33:00.96  Rosario Murcia-3
28 Jun 1992   Narbonne             33:15.05  Rosario Murcia-2
26 Jul 1991   Dijon                33:23.64  Anne-Marie Clouvel
14 Jul 1990   Montgeron            34:47.05  Rosario Murcia
13 Aug 1989   Tours                33:31.18  Christine Loiseau
13 Aug 1988   Tours                32:38.88  Maria Rebelo-2
16 Jul 1987   Paris                33:06.41  Jocelyne Villeton-2
14 Jun 1986   Cerizay              33:11.69  Jocelyne Villeton
09 Jun 1985   Audincourt           34:10.72  Maria Rebelo


Non-champion winners
2006  32:01.34   Teyiba Erkiso (ETH)
2003  31:15.95   Birhane Adere (ETH)
2000  31:36.4    Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1991  32:37.51   Marciana Mukamurenzi-2
1988  32:37.51   Marciana Mukamurenzi (RWA)
1987  32:26.81   Aurora Cunha (POR)

Note: Christelle Daunay's performance in 2008 was made in mixed competition.

Most Titles (1905-date)

Men

12

Alain Mimoun 1947,1949-59

Women
4 Christelle Daunay 2006,2008-09,2016


Last Updated on 05 May 2017

Contributors: Yves Seigneuric (50), Martin Rix, Andy Milroy (50), Thierry Lefeuvre (5), Carles Baronet (3), Francois Lorange (16)