National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for Germany

Men (95 meetings)
07 May 2016   Celle                  29:23.57  Mitku Seboka Tulu-2
02 May 2015   Ohrdruf                29:18.14  Mitku Seboka Tulu (ETH)
03 May 2014   Aichach                28:28.96  Richard Ringer
04 May 2013   Bremen                 29:08.44  Tesfaye Homiyu (ETH)
05 May 2012   Marburg                28:45.76  Philipp Pflieger
07 May 2011   Essen                  29:22.02  Musa Roba Kinkal
01 May 2010   Ohrdruf                28:40.18  Christian Glatting
02 May 2009   Bremen                 29:40.06  Filmon Ghirmai
03 May 2008   Menden                 29:19.28  Zelalem Martel
05 May 2007   Zeulenroda             29:17.30  Jan Fitschen-3
06 May 2006   Tübingen               28:19.57  Jan Fitschen-2
28 May 2005   Koblenz                29:55.44  Jan Fitschen
20 May 2004   Borna                  29:20.92  Oliver Dietz
17 May 2003   München                28:28.47  Dieter Baumann-3
11 May 2002   Dessau                 28:41.55  Alexander Lubina
19 May 2001   Kandel                 28:41.16  Thomas Greger
27 May 2000   Troisdorf              28:44.88  Thorsten Naumann-3
22 May 1999   Leinfelden             29:08.15  Thorsten Naumann-2
23 May 1998   Lindau                 27:53.50  Dieter Baumann-2
24 May 1997   Osnabruck              28:17.93  Thorsten Naumann
16 May 1996   Koblenz                28:07.68  Stephane Franke-3
25 May 1995   Blankenburg            28:05.28  Stephane Franke-2
14 May 1994   Kappelrodeck           28:20.66  Dieter Baumann
15 May 1993   Trier                  27:57.98  Stephane Franke
28 May 1992   Jena                   28:00.55  Carsten Eich
05 Jun 1991   Potsdam                28:15.28  Jens Karrass
10 Aug 1990   Düsseldorf             28:59.92  Kurt Stenzel-2
11 Aug 1989   Hamburg                28:49.93  Kurt Stenzel
22 Jul 1988   Frankfurt am Main      29:01.53  Ralf Salzmann
10 Jul 1987   Gelsenkirchen          28:53.62  Herbert Steffny
11 Jul 1986   Berlin                 28:34.39  Christoph Herle-4
02 Aug 1985   Stuttgart              28:17.88  Christoph Herle-3
22 Jun 1984   Düsseldorf             28:41.83  Christoph Herle-2
24 Jun 1983   Bremen                 28:22.52  Christoph Herle
23 Jul 1982   München                28:47.15  Hans-Jürgen Orthmann
30 May 1981   Fürth                  28:25.72  Karl Fleschen-4
24 May 1980   Göttingen              28:19.9   Karl Fleschen-3
02 Jun 1979   Ludwigshafen           28:40.1   Karl Fleschen-2
28 May 1978   Berlin                 28:39.4   Karl Fleschen
29 May 1977   Dortmund               28:03.4   Detlef Uhlemann-4
11 Sep 1976   Lubeck                 28:35.8   Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
19 May 1975   Bonn                   28:08.0   Detlef Uhlemann-3
27 Jul 1974   Hannover               28:48.6   Detlef Uhlemann-2
21 Jul 1973   Berlin                 28:52.2   Detlef Uhlemann 
22 Jul 1972   München                28:39.2   Lutz Philipp-3
10 Jul 1971   Stuttgart              29:59.6   Jens Wollenberg
08 Aug 1970   Berlin                 28:54.8   Manfred Letzerich-3
16 Aug 1969   Düsseldorf             29:10.2   Joachim Liess
17 Aug 1968   Berlin                 29:17.8   Manfred Letzerich-2
05 Aug 1967   Stuttgart              29:27.6   Lutz Philipp-2
06 Aug 1966   Hannover               28:58.2   Manfred Letzerich
06 Aug 1965   Duisburg               29:32.4   Lutz Philipp
07 Aug 1964   Berlin                 29:47.6   Horst Flosbach
09 Aug 1963   Augsburg               30:26.0   Peter Kubicki-2
27 Jul 1962   Hamburg                29:15.8   Peter Kubicki
28 Jul 1961   Düsseldorf             29:54.4   Roland Watschke-2
25 Sep 1960   Hamm                   30:09.6   Roland Watschke
24 Jul 1959   Stuttgart              30:20.2   Xaver Höger 
18 Jul 1958   Hannover               30:00.8   Walter Konrad-2
16 Aug 1957   Dusseldorf             29:50.4   Walter Konrad
17 Aug 1956   Berlin                 29:38.8   Herbert Schade-4
04 Aug 1955   Frankfurt am Main      30:40.4   Fritz Hänsch 
06 Aug 1954   Hamburg                29:30.0   Herbert Schade-3
25 Jul 1953   Augsburg               30:58.4   Herbert Schade-2
29 Jun 1952   Berlin                 30:46.2   Herbert Schade
28 Jul 1951   Düsseldorf             31:45.2   Erich Kruzycki
05 Aug 1950   Stuttgart              31:32.4   Hermann Eberlein
06 Aug 1949   Bremen                 31:39.8   Otto Eitel-5
14 Aug 1948   Nürnburg               31:49.0   Otto Eitel-4
09 Aug 1947   Köln                   31:52.8   Otto Eitel-3
25 Aug 1946   Frankfurt am Main      32:24.4   Otto Eitel-2
       ....   not held
26 Jul 1942   Berlin                 31:50.8   Otto Eitel
20 Jul 1941   Berlin                 31:00.1   Max Syring-6
10 Aug 1940   Berlin                 31:29.4   Anton Haushofer
08 Jul 1939   Berlin                 30:57.4   Max Syring-5
30 Jul 1938   Breslau                31:31.0   Josef Berg
24 Jul 1937   Berlin                 31:49.4   Walter Schönrock
11 Jul 1936   Berlin                 31:37.2   Max Syring-4
03 Aug 1935   Berlin                 31:41.6   Henrich Haag
27 Jul 1934   Nürnburg               32:04.0   Max Syring-3
12 Aug 1933   Köln                   31:38.0   Max Syring-2
02 Jul 1932   Hannover               31:21.2   Max Syring
01 Aug 1931   Berlin                 31:59.2   Otto Petri-3
03 Aug 1930   Berlin                 32:18.6   Otto Petri-2
21 Jul 1929   Breslau                34:16.5   Erich Kraft
15 Jul 1928   Düsseldorf             32:36.4   Otto Kohn
17 Jul 1927   Berlin                 32:00.8   Otto Petri
08 Aug 1926   Leipzig                32:20.8   Alfred Rätze
09 Aug 1925   Berlin                 32:54.0   Fred Wachsmuth
10 Aug 1924   Stettin                33:07.4   Fritz Graßmann 
19 Aug 1923   Frankfurt am Main      32:49.8   Emil Bedarff-2
20 Aug 1922   Duisburg               32:47.6   Emil Bedarff
21 Aug 1921   Hamburg                34:27.4   Gregor Vietz-2
15 Aug 1920   Dresden                34:05.0   Gregor Vietz
24 Aug 1919   Nürnberg               34:17.8   Hermann Sonnenberg
Non-champion winners
1997  28:07.16  Benson Lokorwa (KEN)
1992  27:35.21  Arturo Barrios (MEX)
Women (34 meetings)
07 May 2016   Celle                  32:40.80  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-9
02 May 2015   Ohrdruf                33:30.32  Gelete Fate Tola (ETH)
03 May 2014   Aichach                32:27.75  Corinna Harer
04 May 2013   Bremen                 32:26.92  Eleni Medhin Gebrewot (ETH)
05 May 2012   Marburg                32:24.36  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-8
07 May 2011   Essen                  33:34.99  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-7
01 May 2010   Ohrdruf                32:10.31  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-6
02 May 2009   Bremen                 31:27.56  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-5
03 May 2008   Menden                 31:57.71  Irina Mikitenko-3
05 May 2007   Zeulenroda             31:56.09  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-4
06 May 2006   Tübingen               32:30.33  Irina Mikitenko-2
28 May 2005   Koblenz                34:36.43  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-3
20 May 2004   Borna                  31:52.40  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-2
17 May 2003   München                32:11.95  Sabrina Mockenhaupt
11 May 2002   Dessau                 32:40.09  Melanie Schultz
19 May 2001   Kandel                 32:35.90  Luminita Zaituc
27 May 2000   Troisdorf              32:20.49  Petra Wassiluk-2
22 May 1999   Leinfelden             33:28.49  Melanie Kraus
23 May 1998   Lindau                 32:10.61  Irina Mikitenko
24 May 1997   Osnabruck              32:27.06  Petra Wassiluk
16 May 1996   Koblenz                31:51.41  Kathrin Wessel-10
25 May 1995   Blankenburg            32:22.24  Kathrin Wessel-9
14 May 1994   Kappelrodeck           32:44.11  Kathrin Wessel-8
15 May 1993   Trier                  32:00.52  Kathrin Wessel-7
28 May 1992   Jena                   31:20.62  Kathrin Wessel-6
05 Jun 1991   Potsdam                31:46.00  Kathrin Wessel-5
10 Aug 1990   Düsseldorf             32:27.51  Kerstin Pressler-4
11 Aug 1989   Hamburg                32:39.33  Iris Biba
22 Jul 1988   Frankfurt am Main      33:31.37  Kerstin Pressler-3
10 Jul 1987   Gelsenkirchen          32:53.42  Kerstin Pressler-2
11 Jul 1986   Berlin                 32:47.80  Kerstin Pressler
02 Aug 1985   Stuttgart              32:53.28  Charlotte Teske-3
22 Jun 1984   Düsseldorf             33:29.76  Charlotte Teske-2
24 Jun 1983   Bremen                 32:13.85  Charlotte Teske
Non-champion winners
2002  32:31.33  Sonja Stolic (SER)
1997  31:38.76  Tegla Loroupe-2
1995  31:45.74  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)

Most Titles

Men (1919-date)

6

Max Syring 1932-34,1936,1939,1941

Women (1983-date)

10

Kathrin Wessel 1987-96
Note: Wessel's titles include four East German titles.

East Germany

Men (41 runnings)
02 Jun 1990   Potsdam                28:35.44  Carsten Eich
22 Jun 1989   Rostock                28:50.60  Hagen Melzer
09 Jun 1988   Potsdam                27:55.85  Hans-Jörg Kunze-4
05 Jun 1987   Potsdam                27:39.60  Hans-Jörg Kunze-3
31 May 1986   Jena                   27:34.68  Hans-Jörg Kunze-2
29 May 1985   Dresden                28:29.27  Werner Schildhauer-4
05 May 1984   Potsdam                27:33.10  Hans-Jörg Kunze
28 May 1983   Jena                   27:24.95  Werner Schildhauer-3
29 May 1982   Jena                   27:33.66  Werner Schildhauer-2
30 May 1981   Cottbus                28:11.23  Werner Schildhauer
18 Jul 1980   Cottbus                28:51.2   Waldemar Cierpinski-2
07 Jul 1979   Leipzig                28:54.0   Waldemar Cierpinski
30 Jun 1978   Leipzig                28:57.2   Karl-Heinz Leiteritz
30 Jun 1977   Dresden                28:27.1   Jörg Peter
05 Aug 1976   Chemnitz               28:39.2   Lutz Obschonka-2
22 Aug 1975   Erfurt                 28:42.8   Lutz Obschonka
04 Jul 1974   Leipzig                28:09.6   Manfred Kuschmann
20 Jul 1973   Dresden                28:34.4   Jürgen Haase-6
22 Jun 1972   Erfurt                 28:23.4   Jürgen Haase-5
25 Jun 1971   Leipzig                28:53.8   Paul Krebs-2
03 Jul 1970   Erfurt                 28:26.0   Jürgen Haase-4
31 Jul 1969   Berlin                 29:09.8   Jürgen Busch
08 Aug 1968   Erfurt                 29:12.8   Jürgen Haase-3
27 Jul 1967   Halle                  29:26.0   Paul Krebs
20 Jul 1966   Jena                   28:45.4   Jürgen Haase-2
23 Jul 1965   Chemnitz               29:04.4   Jürgen Haase
10 Jul 1964   Jena                   29:16.4   Siegried Herrmann
30 Aug 1963   Jena                   29:34.2   Friedrich Janke-5
28 Sep 1962   Dresden                29:38.6   Friedrich Janke-4
20 Aug 1961   Jena                   29:35.0   Friedrich Janke-3
22 Jul 1960   Leipzig                30:56.8   Bruno Bartholome
13 Aug 1959   Leipzig                30:03.2   Friedrich Janke-2
18 Jul 1958   Jena                   29:50.8   Gerhard Hönicke
12 Jul 1957   Berlin                 30:13.8   Friedrich Janke
20 Jul 1956   Erfurt                 30:04.8   Günter Havenstein
02 Sep 1955   Jena                   31:21.4   Klaus Porbadnik
23 Jul 1954   Dresden                31:13.6   Heinz Braun-3
13 Jul 1953   Leipzig                31:52.2   Heinz Braun-2
06 Jul 1952   Jena                   32:47.8   Heinz Braun
14 Jul 1951   Erfurt                 33:19.8   H Reymann
22 Jul 1950   Halberstadt            33:10.0   Max Gebhardt
Non-champion winners
1971   28:53.6   Konstantin Popov (RUS)

Women (6 runnings)
02 Jun 1990   Potsdam                32:25.14  Kathrin Wessel-4
22 Jun 1989   Rostock                32:22.55  Kathrin Wessel-3
08 Jun 1988   Potsdam                31:26.79  Kathrin Wessel-2
05 Jun 1987   Potsdam                32:40.10  Kathrin Wessel
31 May 1986   Jena                   32:13.41  Ulrike Bruns
29 May 1985   Dresden                33:17.07  Ines Bibernell

Note: The West German Championships are incorporated in the main list.

Most Titles

Men (1950-1990)

6

Jürgen Haase 1965-66,1968,1970,1972-73

Women (1985-1990)

4

Kathrin Wessel 1987-90
Note: Wessel also won six German titles.


Last Updated on 17 Dec 2016

Contributors: Fritz Steinmetz (50), Manfred Grieser (50), Juraj Gasparovic (34), Francois Lorange (5)