National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for Luxembourg

Men (64+ runnings)
23 Apr 2016   Dudelange                31:25.46  Pol Mellina-7
26 Apr 2015   Diekirch                 30:54.64  Pol Mellina-6
27 Apr 2014   Diekirch                 30:42.85  Pol Mellina-5
28 Apr 2013   Schifflange              30:38.10  Pol Mellina-4
01 May 2012   Luxembourg               31:06.05  Pol Mellina-3
01 May 2011   Grevenmacher             31:08.11  Pol Mellina-2
02 May 2010   Esch-sur-Alzette         31:24.28  Pol Mellina
02 May 2009   Dudelange                34:35.65  Pierre Weimerskirch
13 Apr 2008   Diekirch                 30:49.61  Vincent Nothum-3
22 Apr 2007   Diekirch                 31:21.84  Vincent Nothum-2
01 Apr 2006   Diekirch                 31:14.8   Vincent Nothum
17 Apr 2005   Dimanche                 31:54.10  Thierry Hübsch-2
25 Apr 2004   Dimanche                 31:01.74  Thierry Hübsch
27 Apr 2003   Luxembourg               33:11.06  Alain Kieffer-3
09 Jul 2002   Dudelange                31:56.88  Alain Kieffer-2
28 Apr 2001   Dudelange                31:43.10  Romain Possing
       2000                            31:51.09  Jeff Hommel
       1999                            32:35.46  Alain Kieffer
       1998                            31:16.48  Jean-Pierre Ernzen-3
       1997                            31:20.95  Jean-Pierre Ernzen-2
       1996                            30:58.34  Camille Schmit-2
       1995                            32:48.74  Jean-Pierre Ernzen
       1994                            32:20.55  José Manuel Ribeiro-2
       1993                            31:54.64  Nico Steffen
       1992                            31:54.67  José Manuel Ribeiro
       1991                            31:48.47  Justin Gloden-6
       1990                            31:52.97  Justin Gloden-5
       1989                            32:08.06  Daniel Juncker
       1988                            30:22.94  Jean-Claude Petit-4
       1987                            30:26.3   Camille Schmit
       1986                            29:57.6   Jean-Claude Petit-3
       1985                            29:49.9   Justin Gloden-4
       1984                            30:14.3   Jean-Claude Petit-2
       1983                            29:54.1   Jean-Claude Petit
       1982                            30:39.8   Pierre Mellina
       1981                            30:57.5   Justin Gloden-3
       1980                            30:19.5   Justin Gloden-2
       1979                            30:34.6   Justin Gloden
       1978                            30:47.6   Herbert Kosmala-3
       1977                            32:24.2   Herbert Kosmala-2
       1976                            31:37.4   Theo Bock-4
       1975                            32:27.0   Herbert Kosmala
       1974                            32:53.0   Theo Bock-3
       1973                            32:25.8   Theo Bock-2
       1972                            31:16.8   Theo Bock
       1971                            32:06.4   Theo Genson-3
       1970                            32:27.2   Theo Genson-2
       1969                            33:03.4   Theo Genson
       1968                            31:38.6   Domenico Marini
       1967                            31:49.0   René Kilburg
       1966                            31:14.0   Jean Aniset-3
       1965                            31:50.8   Eric Pauly
       1964                            32:09.2   Paul Gliedner-3
       1963                            31:42.6   Jean Aniset-2
       1962                            31:17.8   Jean Aniset
       1961                            32:01.0   Paul Gliedner-2
       1960                            33:32.6   Paul Gliedner
       ....   
   Jul 1958                            32:05.4   Paul Frieden
       ....
23 Jul 1939   Esch                     33:16.2    nfn Deloge
31 Jul 1938   Luxemburg                36:56.0   Théo Backes
18 Jul 1937   Luxemburg                35:32.0   Jean-Pierre Schmit-2
28 Jun 1936   Esch                     34:30.0   Jean-Pierre Schmit 
11 Aug 1935   Luxemburg                35:15.0   Nicolas Schmit
       ....   
23 Jul 1933   Esch                     33:08.0   Charles Heirendt

Non-champion race winners
2012  30:57.19  David Karonei (KEN)
2003  32:47.67  Markus Krempchen (LUX)
Women (30 runnings)
23 Apr 2016   Dudelange                37:31.30x Pascale Schmoetten-15
26 Apr 2015   Diekirch                 37:54.91x Pascale Schmoetten-14
27 Apr 2014   Diekirch                 36:31.11x Pascale Schmoetten-13
28 Apr 2013   Schifflange              37:24.97x Pascale Schmoetten-12
01 May 2012   Luxembourg               36:35.69x Pascale Schmoetten-11
01 May 2011   Grevenmacher             37:15.51x Pascale Schmoetten-10
02 May 2010   Esch-sur-Alzette         36:53.37x Pascale Schmoetten-9
02 May 2009   Dudelange                38:15.75  Pascale Schmoetten-8
13 Apr 2008   Diekirch                 39:21.01  Tania Majek-Harpes
22 Apr 2007   Diekirch                 35:45.21  Elisabeth May
01 Apr 2006   Diekirch                 36:52.4   Pascale Schmoetten-7
17 Apr 2005   Dimanche                 36:37.30  Pascale Schmoetten-6
25 Apr 2004   Dimanche                 36:16.12  Pascale Schmoetten-5
27 Apr 2003   Luxembourg               37:31.01  Pascale Schmoetten-4
09 Jul 2002   Dudelange                38:17.28  Line Dupont
28 Apr 2001   Dudelange                36:33.20  Pascale Schmoetten-3
       2000                            38:04.32  Pascale Schmoetten-2
       1999                            40:05.03  Pascale Schmoetten
       1998                            37:53.91  Nancy Kemp-Arendt
       1997                            35:32.75  Daniele Kaber-5
       1996                            38:11.19  Christine Metz-5
       1995                            39:44.96  Christine Metz-4
       1994                            36:45.91  Daniele Kaber-4
       1993                            35:33.71  Daniele Kaber-3
       1992                            36:49.83  Christine Metz-3
       1991                            37:20.23  Christine Metz-2
       1990                            34:54.25  Daniele Kaber-2
       1989                            36:14.94  Christine Metz
       1988                            33:35.00  Daniele Kaber
       1987                            37:00.04  Linda Delvaux

Note: "x" mixed race.  For most years there were mixed races.

Most Titles

Men (1933/date)
7 Pol Mellina 2010-20165

Women (1987-date)

15

Pascale Schmoetten 1999-2001,2003-06,2009-15


Last Updated on 10 May 2016

Contributors: www.gbrathletics.com, Juraj Gasparovic (50), Paul Michiels (19)