National Outdoor 10000m Championships for Scotland

Men (77 runnings)
10000m
28 Apr 2017   Crown Point              29:16.39  Kristian Jones
29 Apr 2016   Glasgow                  30:36.89  William Mackay-2
17 Apr 2015   Glasgow                  30:30.35  William Mackay
25 Apr 2014   Glasgow                  30:13.28  Luke Traynor
16 Jun 2013   Grangemouth              30:24.58  Derek Hawkins
24 Jun 2012   Dunfermline              30:53.10  Neil Renault (ENG)
28 May 2011   Edinburgh                31:15.62  John Newsom
16 May 2010   Wishaw                   31:12.75  Robert Quinn-4
26 Aug 2009   Grangemouth              29:31.24  Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI)
01 Jul 2008   Grangemouth              29:38.34  Emmanuel Hagos (ERI)
12 Aug 2007   Glasgow                  31:56.35  Martin Graham
13 Aug 2006   Glasgow                  31:29.37  Robert Russell (ENG)
28 Aug 2005   Glasgow                  30:42.05  Nigel Leighton
14 Aug 2004   Glasgow                  32:10.59  Steven Cairns (NIR)
02 Aug 2003   Dunfermline              31:34.6   Stephen Wylie
07 Aug 2002   Grangemouth              31:14.31  Jamie Reid
23 Jun 2001   Glasgow                  30:33.0   Neil Wilkinson (ENG)
28 Jul 2000   Glasgow                  29:57.58  Thomas Murray-4
       1999   not held
       1998                            29:36.54  Robert Quinn-3
20 Jul 1997   Glasgow                  30:32.66  Alasdair Russell
21 Jul 1996   Ayr                      29:49.77  Robert Quinn-2
23 Jun 1995   Edinburgh                29:50.69  Graeme Croll
24 Jun 1994   Edinburgh                29:12.35  Thomas Murray-3
       1993                            30:07.59  Robert Quinn
       1992                            29:16.42  Thomas Murray-2
       1991                            29:41.05  David Swanston (ENG)
28 Jul 1990   Glasgow                  28:40.78  Eamonn Martin (ENG)
22 Jul 1989   Glasgow                  29:03.8   Kevin Forster (ENG)
10 Jul 1988   Grangemouth              29:29.39  Alistair Douglas
19 Jun 1987   Edinburgh                29:38.40  Thomas Murray
13 Jun 1986   Edinburgh                29:02.35  Neil Tennant
21 Jun 1985   Edinburgh                29:26.63  Nathaniel Muir
30 Jun 1984   Edinburgh                29:18.37  Lawrence Spence-3
17 Jun 1983   Edinburgh                28:38.9   Lawrence Spence-2
09 Jul 1982   Grangemouth              29:38.01  Lawrence Spence
19 Jun 1981   Edinburgh                28:38.35  Allister Hutton-2
20 Jun 1980   Edinburgh                30:16.6   Glenn Forster (ENG)
15 Jun 1979   Grangemouth              29:37.4   Graham Laing
       1978   Edinburgh                29:07.8   Allister Hutton
02 Jul 1977   Carluke                  30:36.0   James Dingwall-3
03 Jul 1976   Carluke                  30:23.4   James Dingwall-2
       1975   Edinburgh                30:46.0   Douglas Gunstone
28 Jul 1974   Edinburgh                29:43.4   James Dingwall
16 Jun 1973   Edinburgh                28:59.2   Lachlan Stewart-5
17 Jun 1972   Edinburgh                29:25.13  James Brown
25 Jun 1971   Edinburgh                29:00.0   Lachlan Stewart-4
05 Jun 1970   Edinburgh                28:33.4   Lachlan Stewart-3
       1969   Grangemouth              29:34.2   Alistair-Fergus Murray-3
6 miles
21 Jun 1968   Grangemouth              28:12.8   Lachlan Stewart-2
23 Jun 1967   Grangemouth              27:58.2   Lachlan Stewart
       1966   Edinburgh                29:28.6   Donald Macgregor
25 Jun 1965   Edinburgh                28:33.4   Alistair-Fergus Murray-2
       1964   Edinburgh                29:05.2   Alistair-Fergus Murray
21 Jun 1963   Glasgow                  28:53.8   Andrew Brown
       1962   Edinburgh                29:53.8   Calum Laing
       1961   Edinburgh                20:08.8   Alastair Wood-4
24 Jun 1960   Edinburgh                28:54.4   Alastair Wood-3
26 Jun 1959   Edinburgh                28:42.8   Alastair Wood-2
20 Jun 1958   Edinburgh                29:10.2   Alastair Wood
       1957                            29:54.8   Andrew Brown-2
       1956                            29:47.6   Andrew Brown
       1955                            29:40.4   Ian Binnie-4 
       1954                            29:10.9   Ian Binnie-3
       1953                            29:20.7   Ian Binnie-2
       1952                            30:04.2   Ian Binnie                            
       1951                            31:27.2   James Ellis
       1950                            32:04.4   Ben Bickerton
       1949                            31:04.8   Alex MacLean-2
       1948                            30:54.7   Alex MacLean
       1947                            32:17.6   George Craig
       1946                            31:43.2   Emmet Farrell-2 
       ....  not held                          
       1939                            31:33.3   William Sutherland 
       1938                            31:02.0   Emmet Farrell
       1937                            31:12.8   William Donaldson 
       1936                            31:16.0   James Flockhart-2 
       1935                            31:22.6   James Flockhart
       1934                            31:05.4   James Wilson
Women (20 runnings)
10000m
28 Apr 2017   Crown Point              35:33.46x Annabel Simpson
29 Apr 2016   Glasgow                  35:07.44  Jennifer (Emsley) Wetton-3
17 Apr 2015   Glasgow                  35:23.32  Lyndsay Morrison
25 Apr 2014   Glasgow                  36:00.13  Fiona Matheson
16 Jun 2013   Grangemouth              36:45.13  Jennifer (Emsley) Wetton-2
24 Jun 2012   Dunfermline              37;08.67  Jennifer (Wetton) Emsley
28 May 2011   Edinburgh                35:56.03  Hester (Dix) Burt
       ....   not held
26 Aug 2009   Grangemouth              33:01.43x Freya Murray
01 Jul 2008   Grangemouth              32:57.91x Haley Haining
12 Aug 2007   Glasgow                  39:16.83  Cath Ferry
13 Aug 2006   Glasgow                  40:37.55  Lynsey Murray
       ....   not held                          
20 Jul 1997   Glasgow                  36:49.20  Lindsay Cairns
       1996   Ayr                      35:26.82  Susan Ridley-2
       ....   not held                         
       1994                            34:05.00  Karen Macleod
       1993                            36:23.80  Susan Ridley
       ....   
       1990                            36:41.84  Marie Duthie
01 Jul 1989   Grangemouth              34:00.4   Lynn Harding
10 Jul 1988   Grangemouth              34:52.5   Louise Vandyck
19 Jun 1987   Edinburgh                34:07.22  Sandra Branney
13 Jun 1986   Edinburgh                35:02.33  Christine (Haskett) Price-2
21 Jun 1985   Edinburgh                35:10.42  Christine (Haskett) Price
Note: "x" indicates a mixed race

Most Titles

Men (1959/date)

5

Lachlan Stewart  1967-68,1970-71,1973

Women (1985/date)

3 Jennifer (Emsley) Wetton 2012-13,2016


Last Updated on 23 Jul 2017

Contributors: Mick McGeoch (50), Andy Milroy (25), Francois Lorange (10)