National Outdoor 10,000m Champions for Slovenia

Men (25 runnings)
09 Apr 2016   Postojna                 31:43.38  Domen Hafner-2
11 Apr 2015   Sentjur                  33:11.81  Domen Hafner
19 Apr 2014   Kranj                    31:00.18  Rok Puhar
20 Apr 2013   Ravne na Koroskem        31:23.47  Jan Breznik
06 May 2012   Postojna                 31:09.76  Tone Kosmac
22 Apr 2011   Domzale                  30:11.16  Primoz Kobe
24 Apr 2010   Domzale                  30:55.35  Mitja Kosovelj-2
11 Apr 2009   Novo Mesto               30:26.65  Roman Kejzar-9
05 Apr 2008   Domzale                  30:38.78  Roman Kejzar-8
31 Mar 2007   Velenje                  30:23.09  Roman Kejzar-7
25 Mar 2006   Velenje                  31:17.06  Mitja Kosovelj
23 Apr 2005   Ravne na Koroskem        32:01.36  Borut Veber-2
24 Apr 2004   Zalec                    30:41.63  Borut Veber
19 Apr 2003   Ravne na Koroskem        30:15.67  Roman Kejzar-6
20 Apr 2002   Maribor                  29:55.36  Roman Kejzar-5
21 Apr 2001   Ravne na Koroskem        31:20.95  Joze Petkovsek-2
13 May 2000   Slovenska Bistrica       30:38.32  Joze Petkovsek
08 May 1999   Nova Gorica              29:57.67  Roman Kejzar-4
11 Apr 1998   Ljubljana                29:52.91  Bekim Bahtiri-2
20 Apr 1997   Koper                    29:55.31  Roman Kejzar-3
20 Apr 1996   Velenje                  31:16.18  Roman Kejzar-2
20 May 1995   Novo Mesto               29:42.27  Matjaz Fabjan
       1994                            30:06.29  Bekim Bahtiri
       1993                            30:10.92  Igor Salamun
       1992                            30:52.34  Roman Kejzar

Non-champion winners
2015   32:52.89  Petar Bratulic (CRO)
2012   29:41.20  Dino Bosnjak (CRO)
2005   31:32.86  Peter Kastelic (SLO)  (entered in U23 category)
Note: In 2012 Vid Zevnik was first SLO (31:01.36) but was entered in U23 category and not eligible.

Women (23 runnings)
09 Apr 2016   Postojna                 37:49.92  Sara Jaklic
11 Apr 2015   Sentjur                  41:13.62  Alenka Radej
19 Apr 2014   Kranj                    37:55.48  Petra Race
20 Apr 2013   Ravne na Koroskem        36:48.32  Mateja Simic-4
06 May 2012   Postojna                 38:18.71  Zana Jereb
22 Apr 2011   Domzale                  36:45.64  Mateja Simic-3
24 Apr 2010   Domzale                  35:55.56  Mateja Simic-2
11 Apr 2009   Novo Mesto               36:58.92  Mateja Simic
05 Apr 2008   Domzale                  34:58.09  Helena Javornik-10
31 Mar 2007   Velenje                  35:08.83  Helena Javornik-9
25 Mar 2006   Velenje                  34:15.65  Helena Javornik-8
23 Apr 2005   Ravne na Koroskem        37:20.21  Daneja Grandovec
24 Apr 2004   Zalec                    33:20.51  Helena Javornik-7
19 Apr 2003   Ravne na Koroskem        33:24.04  Helena Javornik-6
20 Apr 2002   Maribor                  36:59.61  Ida Surbek
21 Apr 2001   Ravne na Koroskem        37:28.30  Veronika Zupanc
13 May 2000   Slovenska Bistrica       35:39.08  Helena Javornik-5
08 May 1999   Nova Gorica              34:42.89  Helena Javornik-4
11 Apr 1998   Ljubljana                34:54.08  Helena Javornik-3
20 Apr 1997   Koper                    34:23.45  Helena Javornik-2
20 Apr 1996   Velenje                  35:51.01  Silva Vivod-2
       ....   not held
       1994                            35:28.62  Helena Javornik
       1993                            34:27.34  Silva Vivod
       ....  not held
Non-champion winners
2015   39:33.77  Sara Jaklic (entered in U23 division)
2014   35:10.26  Marusa Mismas (entered in U23 division)
2011   35:33.39  Matea Matosevic (CRO)

Most Titles

Men (1992-date)

9

Roman Kejzar 1992,1996-97,1999,2002-03,2007-09

Women (1993-date)

10

Helena Javornik 1994,1997-2000,2003-04,2006-08

Note:
For 1918 thru 1991, Slovenia was part of Yugoslavia
For 1992 to date, Slovenia has been a separate state

Click here for the list of champions for Yugoslavia.


Last Updated on 01 Sep 2016

Contributors: www.gbrathletics.com, Juraj Gasparovic (50)