National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Bulgaria

Men (87 runnings)
16 Jun 2016  Sofia                14:19.82  Mitko Tsenov
11 Jun 2015  Sofia                14:25.93  Yolo Nikolov-7
04 Jun 2014  Sliven               14:35.44  Yolo Nikolov-6
16 Jun 2013  Pravets              14:40.89  Yolo Nikolov-5
16 Jun 2012  Sliven               14:32.37  Yolo Nikolov-4
12 Jun 2011  Sliven               14:59.73  Yolo Nikolov-3
13 Jun 2010  Sofia                15:30.35  Dimcho Mitsov-3
14 Jun 2009  Sofia                15:09.85  Yolo Nikolov-2
15 Jun 2008  Sofia                14:53.84  Dimcho Mitsov-2
17 Jun 2007  Sofia                15:02.96  Dimcho Mitsov
11 Jun 2006  Sofia                14:35.47  Ivailo Ignatov-2
08 Jun 2005  Sofia                14:52.64  Yolo Nikolov
06 Jun 2004  Plovdiv              15:05.94  Nikolai Iliev
08 Jun 2003  Sofia                15:14.08  Khristo Khristov
09 Jun 2002  Sofia                14:39.16  Stanislav Lambev
10 Jun 2001  Sofia                14:57.60  Petko Stefanov-3
18 Jun 2000  Sofia                14:42.6   Petko Stefanov-2
20 Jun 1999  Sofia                15:02.44  Ivailo Ignatov
21 Jun 1998  Sofia                14:55.70  Petko Stefanov
15 Jun 1997  Sofia                14:26.40  Khristo Stefanov-3
16 Jun 1996  Sofia                14:25.46  Ivan Chotov
18 Jun 1995  Sofia                14:38.06  Yordan Dimitrov
03 Jul 1994  Sofia                13:53.95  Khristo Stefanov-2
01 Aug 1993  Sofia                14:23.85  Khristo Stefanov
07 Jun 1992  Sofia                14:17.94  Borislav Danchev
11 Aug 1991  Plovdiv              14:02.46  Evgeni Ignatov-9
19 Aug 1990  Sofia                13:55.99  Evgeni Ignatov-8
21 Jul 1989  Sofia                14:05.64  Evgeni Ignatov-7
04 Sep 1988  Sofia                13:53.64  Evgeni Ignatov-6
16 Aug 1987  Sofia                13:48.62  Evgeni Ignatov-5
14 Aug 1986  Sofia                13:45.52  Evgeni Ignatov-4
26 Jun 1985  Sofia                14:11.27  Evgeni Ignatov-3
03 Jun 1984  Sofia                14:08.74  Zdravko Gospodinov
05 Jun 1983  Sofia                14:20.60  Panayot Kashanov
20 Jun 1982  Sofia                14:13.63  Evgeni Ignatov-2
30 Aug 1981  Sofia                14:23.71  Stanimir Nenov
01 Jun 1980  Sofia                14:15.4   Evgeni Ignatov
29 Jul 1979  Sofia                14:12.1   Vladimir Kanev
16 Jul 1978  Sofia                14:18.2   Detelin Maslov
01 Jul 1977  Sofia                14:09.9   Yordan Chilikov
06 Jun 1976  Sofia                14:20.6   Petko Yordanov-2
26 Jul 1975  Sofia                14:45.6   Atanas Atanasov-2
21 Jul 1974  Sofia                14:24.4   Petko Karpachev
15 Jul 1973  Sofia                14:23.6   Petko Yordanov
08 Jul 1972  Sofia                14:10.4   Georgi Tikhov-2
26 Jul 1971  Sofia                14:01.6   Georgi Tikhov
28 Jun 1970  Sofia                14:10.0   Mikhail Zhelev-2
19 Jul 1969  Sofia                13:58.6   Mikhail Zhelev
18 Aug 1968  Sofia                14:18.2   Atanas Atanasov
       1967                       14:28.8   Mikhail Markov
09 Oct 1966  Sofia                14:35.8   Mlen Tsonev
25 Jul 1965  Sofia                14:37.0   Slavei Florov
       1964                       14:43.2   Dimitar Angelov
       1963                       14:56.2   Lyuben Danailov
       ....  not held
   Aug 1961                       15:37.0   Ventsislav Borisov-2
       1960                       15:02.4   Ivan Peev-2
       1959                       15:03.5   Dimitar Vuckov-4
       1958                       14:52.0   Ivan Peev
       1957                       14:49.8   Ventsislav Borisov
       1956                       14:54.4   Dimitar Vuckov-3
       1955                       15:14.4   Dimitar Vuckov-2
       1954                       14:56.0   Dimitar Vuckov
       1953                       15:21.8   Slavi Koev
       1952                       15:35.8   Petar Spasov-6
       1951                       15:41.0   Stoil Angelov
       1950                       15:54.5   Petar Spasov-5
       1949                       16:06.6   Traian Grigorov-2
       1948                       16:00.7   Petar Spasov-4
       1947                       16:26.9   Traian Grigorov
       1946                       16:15.4   Petar Spasov-3
       1945                       18:20.0   Petar Spasov-2
       ....  not held
       1943                       17:17.0   Petar Spasov
       1942                       17:23.0   Todor Aleksiev
       1941                       17:42.0   Todor Aleksiev
       1940                       17:21.5   Yordan Nachev-2
       1939                       19:21.0   Yordan Nachev
       1938                       17:28.6   Petar Stoilov
       ....  not held
       1935                       17:10.6   Simeon Nikolov
       1934                       17:24.0   Boris Kharalampiev-2
       1933                       17:14.4   Boris Kharalampiev
       1932                       17:01.6   Panayot Peev-5
       1931                       16:18.0   Panayot Peev-4
       1930                       17:19.0   Dimitar Spasov
       1929                       17:32.0   Nencho Ivanov
       1928                       17:03.8   Panayot Peev-3
       1927                       16:58.4   Panayot Peev-2
       1926                       17:37.0   Panayot Peev

Non-champion winners
1977  14:08.6   Kazimierz Maranda (POL)
Women (41 runnings)
5000 m
16 Jun 2016  Sofia                17:06.63  Militsa Mircheva 
11 Jun 2015  Sofia                16:19.08  Silvia Danekova-4
04 Jun 2014  Sliven               16:21.58  Silvia Danekova-3
16 Jun 2013  Pravets              18:51.15  Iveta (Sotirova) Mitsova
16 Jun 2012  Sliven               17:00.72  Silvia Danekova-2
12 Jun 2011  Sliven               17:03.25  Daniela Yordanova-2
13 Jun 2010  Sofia                17:39.89  Silvia Danekova
14 Jun 2009  Sofia                18:11.18  Jana Georgieva
15 Jun 2008  Sofia                16:15.94  Dobrinka Shalamanova-2
17 Jun 2007  Sofia                16:23.10  Dobrinka Shalamanova
11 Jun 2006  Sofia                16:38.24  Milka Mikhailova-7
08 Jun 2005  Sofia                16:40.26  Vania Koleva
06 Jun 2004  Plovdiv              16:32.36  Milka Mikhailova-6
08 Jun 2003  Sofia                16:23.7   Milka Mikhailova-5
09 Jun 2002  Sofia                17:49.84  Rumiana Ruseva-Panovska
10 Jun 2001  Sofia                16:50.43  Milka Mikhailova-4
18 Jun 2000  Sofia                16:25.53  Milka Mikhailova-3
20 Jun 1999  Sofia                18:00.35  Yordanka Yankova
21 Jun 1998  Sofia                16:29.78  Daniela Yordanova
15 Jun 1997  Sofia                17:40.05  Radka Naplatanova-7
16 Jun 1996  Sofia                16:56.48  Galina Goranova-2
18 Jun 1995  Sofia                15:29.26  Milka Mikhailova-2
3000m
17 Jun 1995  Sofia                10:56.88  Natalia Vasileva
03 Jul 1994  Sofia                 9:19.98  Milka Mikhailova
01 Aug 1993  Sofia                 9:10.80  Galina Goranova-3
07 Jun 1992  Sofia                 9:22.36  Galina Goranova-2
11 Aug 1991  Plovdiv              10:12.17  Radka Naplatanova-6
19 Aug 1990  Sofia                 9:17.06  Galina Goranova
21 Jul 1989  Sofia                 9:26.02  Radka Naplatanova-5
04 Sep 1988  Sofia                 9:00.88  Radka Naplatanova-4
16 Aug 1987  Sofia                 9:11.54  Radka Naplatanova-3
14 Aug 1986  Sofia                 9:29.18  Katia Krasteva
26 Jun 1985  Sofia                 9:41.76  Nedka Keremedchieva
03 Jun 1984  Sofia                 9:06.81  Radka Naplatanova-2
05 Jun 1983  Sofia                 9:31.58  Radka Naplatanova
20 Jun 1982  Sofia                 9:26.99  Rumiana Chavdarova-5
30 Aug 1981  Sofia                 9:29.07  Vesela Yatsinska-2
01 Jun 1980  Sofia                 9:45.1   Rumiana Chavdarova-4
29 Jul 1979  Sofia                 9:05.5   Vesela Yatsinska
16 Jul 1978  Sofia                 9:27.7   Rumiana Chavdarova-3
01 Jul 1977  Sofia                 9:07.9   Rumiana Chavdarova-2
06 Jun 1976  Sofia                 9:29.2   Rumiana Chavdarova

Non-champion winners
2008  16:13.81* Daniela Yordanova (BUL)

Note: Yordanova was disqualified for failing a drug test.

Most Titles

Men (1926-date)

9

Evgeni Ignatov 1980,1982,1985-91

Women (1976-date)

7

Radka Naplatanova 1983-84,1987-89,1991,1997

.

Milka Mikhailova 1994-95,2000-01,2003-04,2006

Note: Only one running is counted for 1995.


Last Updated on 17 Jun 2016

Contributor: Aleksandar Vangelov (50), Juraj Gasparovic (21)