National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Spain

Men (97 runnings)
5000m
23 Jul 2016   Gijón               13:38.22  Ilias Fifa Temsamani
01 Aug 2015   Castellón           14:10.59  Adel Mechaal
26 Jul 2014   Alcobendas          13:48.69  Antonio Abadia Meci
27 Jul 2013   Alcobendas          13:32.68  Sergio Sanchez
25 Aug 2012   Pamplona            13:57.92  Manual-Angel Penas
06 Aug 2011   Malaga              14:06.37  Jesus España-8
17 Jul 2010   Avilés              13:18.46  Jesus España-7
02 Aug 2009   Barcelona           13:35.70  Jesus España-6
27 Jul 2008   Santa Cruz Tenerife 14:11.70  Jesus España-5
05 Aug 2007   San Sebastian       13:30.24  Jesús España-4
23 Jul 2006   Zaragoza            13:41.02  Jesús España-3
24 Jul 2005   Malaga              14:03.12  Jesús España-2
01 Aug 2004   Almeria             13:44.66  Carlos Castillejo
03 Aug 2003   Jerez d/la Frontera 13:34.60  Jesús España
20 Jul 2002   Salamanca           13:41.39  Alberto Garcia-2
21 Jul 2001   Valencia            13:23.83  Alberto Garcia
03 Sep 2000   Barcelona           13:32.61  Yusef El Nasri
25 Jul 1999   Sevilla             13:26.70  Isaac Viciosa
02 Aug 1998   San Sebastian       13:51.88  Manuel Pancorbo-2
20 Jul 1997   Salamanca           14:01.84  Manuel Pancorbo
29 Jun 1996   Malaga              13:56.14  Anacleto Jiménez-2
23 Jul 1995   Madrid              13:43.84  Enrique Molina
16 Jul 1994   San Sebastian       13:36.40  Anacleto Jiménez
04 Jul 1993   Gandia              13:44.16  Abel Antón-3
28 Jun 1992   Valencia            13:38.57  Abel Antón-2
04 Aug 1991   Barcelona           13:36.87  Abel Antón
   Aug 1990   Jerez d/la Frontera 13:35.50  José-Luis González
13 Aug 1989   Barcelona           13:38.54  José-Luis Carreira
14 Aug 1988   Vigo                13:53.44  Juan-Carlos Paul
16 Aug 1987   Barcelona           14:02.97  Jaime López Egea
03 Aug 1986   Madrid              14:21.90  Pere Arco
04 Aug 1985   Gijon               13:58.28  José-Manuel Albentosa-2
01 Jul 1984   Barcelona           13:54.21  José-Manuel Albentosa
24 Jul 1983   San Sebastian       14:03.0   José-Luis Adsuara
08 Aug 1982   Santiago            14:00.74  Antonio Campos
09 Aug 1981   Barcelona           13:36.36  Antonio Prieto
24 Aug 1980   Madrid              14:02.3   Antonio Prieto
12 Aug 1979   Barcelona           13:41.5   Fernando Cerrada-5
30 Jul 1978   Madrid              13:35.4   Fernando Cerrada-4
23 Jul 1977   Barcelona           13:41.5   Fernando Cerrada-3
28 Jun 1976   Madrid              14:09.4   José-Luis Ruiz Bernal
01 Aug 1975   San Sebastian       13:42.6   Fernando Cerrada-2
19 Jul 1974   Madrid              14:03.4   Fernando Cerrada
13 Jul 1973   Barcelona           13:36.4   Javier Alvarez Salgado-5
07 Jul 1972   Madrid              14:07.2   Javier Alvarez Salgado-4
09 Jul 1971   Madrid              14:16.9   Ramón Tasende
10 Jul 1970   Madrid              14:27.6   Mariano Haro-5
05 Jul 1969   Madrid              14:12.0   Mariano Haro-4
13 Jul 1968   Madrid              14:19.2   Javier Alvarez Salgado-3
22 Sep 1967   Madrid              14:15.6   Javier Alvarez Salgado-2
24 Sep 1966   Madrid              14:13.2   Javier Alvarez Salgado
18 Jul 1965   Madrid              14:19.4   Mariano Haro-3
20 Sep 1964   Madrid              14:15.4   Mariano Haro-2
17 Aug 1963   Barcelona           14:21.2   Fernando Aguilar
18 Aug 1962   La Coruña           14:20.8   Mariano Haro
14 Aug 1961   Barcelona           14:38.8   Manuel Alonso
30 Jul 1960   Barcelona           14:31.0   José Molins-2
18 Jul 1959   Tolosa              14:17.8   Carlos Perez
12 Jul 1958   San Sebastian       14:31.0   José Molins
29 Jul 1957   La Coruña           14:42.0   Jesús Hurtado
21 Jul 1956   Oviedo              14:43.4   Antonio Amóros-4
09 Jul 1955   Barcelona           14:53.0   Antonio Amóros-3
10 Sep 1954   Tetuán              15:17.0   Antonio Amóros-2
25 Jul 1953   San Sebastian       15:12.4   Antonio Amóros
12 Jul 1952   Avilés              15:38.0   Buenaventura Baldoma
28 Jul 1951   Barcelona           14:45.4   José Coll-3
15 Jul 1950   Burgos              15:25.0   José Coll-2
09 Jul 1949   Barcelona           15:07.8   José Coll
10 Jul 1948   Avilés              15:07.2   Gregorio Rojo-3
26 Jul 1947   Barcelona           15:36.0   Constantino Miranda-2
20 Jul 1946   Barcelona           15:16.8   Constantino Miranda
28 Jul 1945   Gerona              15:59.2   Gregorio Rojo-2
30 Jul 1944   Tolosa              15:39.2   Manuel Andreu-4
24 Jul 1943   Barcelona           15:43.2   Gregorio Rojo
28 Jun 1942   Madrid              16:39.6   Manuel Andreu-3
26 Jul 1941   Valencia            17:25.0   Manuel Andreu-2
27 Jul 1940   Barcelona           15:57.8   Francisco Ruiz
       ....              
12 Jul 1936   Barcelona           15:42.5   Manuel Andreu
24 Aug 1935   Tolosa              15:36.0   Macario Meneses
05 Aug 1934   Tolosa              16:20.4   Cipriano Cilleruelo-2
12 Aug 1933   Barcelona           16:17.2   Santiago Coll
30 Jul 1932   Tolosa              16:12.0   Cipriano Cilleruelo
25 Jul 1931   Barcelona           16:12.0   Miguel Moreno
06 Jul 1930   Barcelona           16:24.0   Martin Sierra
30 Jun 1929   Barcelona           15:44.0   José Reliegos-2
01 Jul 1928   Reús                17:40.6   José Reliegos
26 Jun 1927   Madrid              16:07.6   Jesús Oyarbide-2
01 Aug 1926   Tolosa              15:49.6   Jesús Oyarbide
26 Jul 1925   Tolosa              15:59.6   Miguel Palau-2
24 May 1924   Tolosa              15:50.4   Miguel Palau
12 Aug 1923   Las Arenas          16:17.4   Amador Palma
       ....              
16 Oct 1921   Vigo                17:11.0   Juan Muguerza-4
27 Jul 1920   San Sebastian       16:27.0   Diodoro Pons
19 Oct 1919   Barcelona           17:02.0   Juan Muguerza-3
13 Oct 1918   Madrid              16:48.0   Juan Muguerza-2
09 Sep 1917   San Sebastian       15:55.4   Juan Muguerza

Non-champion winners
2012  13:50.09  Kidane Tadese (ERI)

Note: The distance in 1917 was 4750 meters.

Women (35 runnings)
5000m
24 Jul 2016   Gijón               16:02.12  Trihas Gebre Aunun
01 Aug 2015   Castellón           16:18.25  Lidia Rodriguez Sierra
27 Jul 2014   Alcobendas          15:51.24  Dolores Checa Porcel-4
28 Jul 2013   Alcobendas          15:41.79  Dolores Checa Porcel-3
26 Aug 2012   Pamplona            17:02.78  Nuria Fernandez
07 Aug 2011   Malaga              15:46.77  Dolores Checa Porcel-2
18 Jul 2010   Avilés              15:35.23  Judit Pla-3
01 Aug 2009   Barcelona           15:31.68  Judit Pla-2
26 Jul 2008   Santa Cruz Tenerife 15:50.75  Dolores Checa Porcel
04 Aug 2007   San Sebastian       15:50.25  Marta Romo
22 Jul 2006   Zaragoza            16:03.80  Judit Pla
23 Jul 2005   Malaga              15:49.87  Yesenia Centeno
31 Jul 2004   Almeria             15:46.12  Maria Luisa Larraga
02 Aug 2003   Jerez d/la Frontera 15:28.53  Marta Dominguez-6
20 Jul 2002   Salamanca           15:30.11  Marta Dominguez-5
22 Jul 2001   Valencia            15:40.49  Marta Dominguez-4
02 Sep 2000   Barcelona           15:26.00  Marta Dominguez-3
24 Jul 1999   Sevilla             15:45.31  Marta Dominguez-2
01 Aug 1998   San Sebastian       15:21.97  Marta Dominguez
19 Jul 1997   Salamanca           16:06.49  Cristina Maria Petite
28 Jun 1996   Malaga              15:26.79  Julia Vaquero-2
23 Jul 1995   Madrid              16:07.38  Maria Teresa Recio
05 Jun 1994   Sevilla             16:23.65  Rocio Rios
12 May 1993   Palma de Mallorca   15:50.43  Julia Vaquero
13 May 1992   Palma de Mallorca   15:58.41  Estela Estévez-4
22 May 1991   Palma de Mallorca   15:44.33  Estela Estévez-3
30 May 1990   Sevilla             15:43.86  Estela Estévez-2
01 Apr 1989   Barcelona           15:59.83  Estela Estévez
09 Apr 1988   Barcelona           15:49.26  Angelines Rodriguez
04 Apr 1987   Vitoria             16:38.06  Asunción Sinobas
   Aug 1986   Madrid              16:48.95  Maria Carmen Valero
07 Apr 1985   San Sebastian       16:13.8   Amelia Lorza
21 Apr 1984   Vigo                16:38.4   Ana Isabel Alonso
02 Apr 1983   Punta Umbria        16:06.6   Pilar Fernandéz-2
10 Apr 1982   San Sebastian       16:10.3   Pilar Fernandéz

Non-champion winners
2007  15:49.70  Soud Kanbouchia-2
2006  16:03.60  Soud Kanbouchia (MAR)
1994  15:40.29  Derartu Tulu (ETH)
1990  15:09.90  Viorica Ghican (ROM)
1982  16:09.7   Rosa Mota (POR)

Note: The 1982-85 and 1987-1994 championships were held separate from the Spanish Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

Women (21 runnings)
3000m
16 Jul 1994   San Sebastian        9:00.54  Estela Estévez-4
04 Jul 1993   Gandia               9:03.87  Estela Estévez-3
28 Jun 1992   Valencia             9:01.71  Julia Vaquero-2
04 Aug 1991   Barcelona            8:59.58  Julia Vaquero
12 Aug 1990   Jerez d/la Frontera  9:04.83  Estela Estévez-2
13 Aug 1989   Barcelona            9:11.24  Estela Estévez
14 Aug 1988   Vigo                 9:20.47  Dolores Rizo
16 Aug 1987   Barcelona            9:21.98  Ana Isabel Alonso-2
03 Aug 1986   Madrid               9:39.56  Asunción Sinobas-3
02 Aug 1985   Gijon                9:18.50  Amelia Lorza
29 Jun 1984   Barcelona            9:27.28  Asunción Sinobas-2
22 Jul 1983   San Sebastian        9:16.8   Ana Isabel Alonso
06 Aug 1982   Santiago             9:26.22  Pilar Fernández-3
07 Aug 1981   Barcelona            9:24.63  Asunción Sinobas
22 Aug 1980   Madrid               9:25.1   Pilar Fernández-2
10 Aug 1979   Barcelona            9:24.8   Pilar Fernández
28 Jul 1978   Madrid               9:24.2   Maria Carmen Valero-4
23 Jul 1977   Barcelona            9:38.6   Encamación Escudero
29 Jun 1976   Madrid               9:51.6   Maria Carmen Valero-3
03 Aug 1975   San Sebastian        8:53.8   Maria Carmen Valero-2
20 Jul 1974   Madrid               9:35.4   Maria Carmen Valero

Most Titles

Men (1917-date)

8

Jesús España 2003,2005-11

Women- 5000m (1982-date)

6

Marta Dominguez 1998-2003

Women- 3000m (1974-1994)

4

Maria Carmen Valero 1974-76,1978
. Estela Estévez 1989-90,1993-94


Last Updated on 25 Jul 2016

Contributors: Juraj Gasparovic (50), Paul Michiels (50), Francois Lorange (11)