National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Germany

Men (96 meetings)
19 Jun 2016   Kassel                 13:51.88  Richard Ringer-3
26 Jul 2015   Nürnberg               14:04.05  Richard Ringer-2
27 Jul 2014   Ulm                    13:43.45  Richard Ringer
07 Jul 2013   Ulm                    14:01.76  Arne Gabius-7
17 Jun 2012   Bochum-Wattenscheid    13:51.78  Arne Gabius-6
24 Jul 2011   Kassel                 13:58.87  Arne Gabius-5
18 Jul 2010   Braunschweig           13:52.03  Arne Gabius-4
05 Jul 2009   Ulm                    13:50.48  Arne Gabius-3
06 Jul 2008   Nürnberg               14:08.50  Arne Gabius-2
21 Jul 2007   Erfurt                 14:03.97  Arne Gabius
15 Jul 2006   Ulm                    13:52.37  Jan Fitschen-4
02 Jul 2005   Bochum-Wattenscheid    13:39.71  Jan Fitschen-3
10 Jul 2004   Braunschweig           13:53.06  Oliver Dietz
28 Jun 2003   Ulm                    13:41.22  Dieter Baumann-11
06 Jul 2002   Wattenscheid           13:41.89  Jan Fitschen-2
30 Jun 2001   Stuttgart              13:41.75  Jan Fitschen
29 Jul 2000   Braunschweig           13:45.66  Jirka Arndt
03 Jul 1999   Erfurt                 13:46.77  Dieter Baumann-10
04 Jul 1998   Berlin                 13:20.56  Dieter Baumann-9
28 Jun 1997   Frankfurt              13:19.08  Dieter Baumann-8
21 Jun 1996   Köln                   13:28.23  Dieter Baumann-7
02 Jul 1995   Bremen                 13:26.54  Dieter Baumann-6
03 Jul 1994   Erfurt                 13:46.67  Dieter Baumann-5
11 Jul 1993   Duisburg               13:51.96  Rainer Wachenbrunner
21 Jun 1992   München                13:35.76  Dieter Baumann-4
28 Jul 1991   Hannover               13:40.06  Dieter Baumann-3
12 Aug 1990   Dusseldorf             14:19.57  Steffen Brand
13 Aug 1989   Hamburg                13:47.93  Christian Husmann
24 Jul 1988   Frankfurt am Main      13:38.31  Dieter Baumann-2
12 Jul 1987   Gelsenkirchen          14:09.16  Thomas Wessinghage-2
13 Jul 1986   Berlin                 13:45.0   Dieter Baumann
04 Aug 1985   Stuttgart              13:43.93  Thomas Wessinghage
24 Jun 1984   Dusseldorf             13:55.34  Karl Fleschen-4
26 Jun 1983   Bremen                 13:59.34  Paul Nothacker
25 Jul 1982   München                13:45.14  Hans-Jürgen Orthmann-2
19 Jul 1981   Gelsenkirchen          13:40.65  Karl Fleschen-3
17 Aug 1980   Hannover               13:45.20  Karl Fleschen-2
12 Aug 1979   Stuttgart              13:37.0   Frank Zimmermann-2
13 Aug 1978   Köln                   13:22.32  Frank Zimmermann
07 Aug 1977   Hamburg                13:23.4   Karl Fleschen
14 Aug 1976   Frankfurt              13:33.0   Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand-2
29 Jun 1975   Gelsenkirchen          13:35.2   Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
28 Jul 1974   Hannover               14:01.0   Hans-Jürgen Orthmann
22 Jul 1973   Berlin                 13:48.2   Harald Norporth-8
21 Jul 1972   München                14:11.8   Harald Norporth-7
11 Jul 1971   Stuttgart              13:53.0   Harald Norporth-6
09 Aug 1970   Berlin                 13:53.6   Harald Norporth-5
17 Aug 1969   Dusseldorf             14:18.2   Harald Norporth-4
18 Aug 1968   Berlin                 14:05.0   Harald Norporth-3
06 Aug 1967   Stuttgart              14:06.8   Harald Norporth-2
07 Aug 1966   Hannover               13:50.4   Harald Norporth
08 Aug 1965   Duisburg               14:13.8   Werner Girke-2
09 Aug 1964   Berlin                 14:29.0   Werner Girke
11 Aug 1963   Augsburg               14:37.0   Peter Kubicki-2
29 Jul 1962   Hamburg                14:03.2   Peter Kubicki
30 Jul 1961   Dusseldorf             14:00.0   Roland Watschke
23 Jul 1960   Berlin                 14:09.8   Alfred Kleefeldt-2
26 Jul 1959   Stuttgart              14:33.8   Alfred Kleefeldt
20 Jul 1958   Hannover               14:25.0   Ludwig Müller
18 Aug 1957   Dusseldorf             14:19.0   Heinz Laufer-2
19 Aug 1956   Berlin                 14:20.8   Rolf Lamers
07 Aug 1955   Frankfurt am Main      14:11.6   Herbert Schade-4
08 Aug 1954   Hamburg                14:17.4   Herbert Schade-3
26 Jul 1953   Augsburg               15:02.8   Heinz Laufer
28 Jun 1952   Berlin                 14:38.6   Siegfried Steller
29 Jul 1951   Dusseldorf             14:19.6   Herbert Schade-2
06 Aug 1950   Stuttgart              14:38.6   Herbert Schade
07 Aug 1949   Bremen                 14:46.2   Otto Eitel-2
15 Aug 1948   Nürnberg               15:04.4   Ludwig Warnemünde-2
10 Aug 1947   Köln                   15:19.6   Ludwig Warnemünde
24 Aug 1946   Frankfurt am Main      15:12.4   Hermann Eberlein-2
       ....   not held
25 Jul 1943   Berlin                 14:57.8   Max Syring-7
25 Jul 1942   Berlin                 15:17.2   Max Syring-6
19 Jul 1941   Berlin                 14:39.8   Hans Raff-2
11 Aug 1940   Berlin                 14:45.2   Otto Eitel
09 Jul 1939   Berlin                 14:27.2   Hermann Eberlein
29 Jul 1938   Breslau                14:50.0   Max Syring-5
25 Jul 1937   Berlin                 14:53.0   Max Syring-4
12 Jul 1936   Berlin                 15:06.6   Hans Raff
04 Aug 1935   Berlin                 15:07.2   Max Syring-3
28 Jul 1934   Nürnberg               15:17.1   Max Syring-2
13 Aug 1933   Köln                   15:03.5   Max Gebhardt
03 Jul 1932   Hannover               14:56.4   Max Syring
02 Aug 1931   Berlin                 15:04.7   Friedrich Schaumburg
02 Aug 1930   Berlin                 15:21.3   Hermann Helber
20 Jul 1929   Breslau                15:00.0   Albert Kilp
14 Jul 1928   Dusseldorf             15:09.0   Willi Boltze
16 Jul 1927   Berlin                 15:03.2   Otto Kohn
07 Aug 1926   Leipzig                15:13.2   Siegfried Dieckmann
08 Aug 1925   Berlin                 15:20.2   Peter Frandsen
09 Aug 1924   Stettin                15:23.7   Wilhelm Husen-2
17 Aug 1923   Frankfurt am Main      15:14.2   Emil Bedarff-3
18 Aug 1922   Duisburg               15:36.5   Wilhelm Husen
20 Aug 1921   Hamburg                15:48.4   Emil Bedarff-2
14 Aug 1920   Dresden                15:40.3   Emil Bedarff
23 Aug 1919   Nürnberg               16:35.5   Karl Krümmel

Note: In 2000, Dieter Baumann won the race in 13:39.17 but was later disqualifed for drugging violations.

Women (44 meetings)
5000m
19 Jun 2016   Kassel                 16:09.95  Anna Gehring
25 Jul 2015   Nürnberg               15:51.48  Alina Reh
26 Jul 2014   Ulm                    15:49.63  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-13
06 Jul 2013   Ulm                    15:32.73  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-12
16 Jun 2012   Bochum-Wattenscheid    15:47.01  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-11
23 Jul 2011   Kassel                 15:36.89  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-10
17 Jul 2010   Braunschweig           15:36.17  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-9
04 Jul 2009   Ulm                    16:15.65  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-8
05 Jul 2008   Nürnberg               15:38.33  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-7
21 Jul 2007   Erfurt                 15:23.71  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-6
15 Jul 2006   Ulm                    15:28.00  Irina Mikitenko-3
02 Jul 2005   Bochum-Wattenscheid    15:09.39  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-5
10 Jul 2004   Braunschweig           15:20.82  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-4
28 Jun 2003   Ulm                    15:51.73  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-3
06 Jul 2002   Wattenscheid           15:46.91  Sabrina Mockenhaupt-2
30 Jun 2001   Stuttgart              16:04.27  Sabrina Mockenhaupt
29 Jul 2000   Braunschweig           15:50.55  Irina Mikitenko-2
03 Jul 1999   Erfurt                 15:45.21  Irina Mikitenko
04 Jul 1998   Berlin                 15:28.65  Kristina Wollheim-2
28 Jun 1997   Frankfurt              15:16.85  Kristina Wollheim
21 Jun 1996   Köln                   15:42.06  Petra Wassiluk
30 Jun 1995   Bremen                 15:27.32  Uta Pippig
3000m
01 Jul 1994   Erfurt                  9:10.42  Andrea Karhoff
11 Jul 1993   Duisburg                9:02.66  Claudia Lokar
21 Jun 1992   München                 9:01.60  Claudia Borgschulze-2
28 Jul 1991   Hannover                8:58.62  Anke Schäning
12 Aug 1990   Dusseldorf              9:17.78  Claudia Metzner
13 Aug 1989   Hamburg                 9:05.52  Claudia Borgschulze
24 Jul 1988   Frankfurt am Main       9:05.77  Vera Michallek
12 Jul 1987   Gelsenkirchen           9:04.10  Brigitte Kraus-8
13 Jul 1986   Berlin                  8:47.83  Brigitte Kraus-7
04 Aug 1985   Stuttgart               8:58.55  Brigitte Kraus-6
24 Jun 1984   Dusseldorf              8:58.71  Brigitte Kraus-5
24 Jun 1983   Bremen                  9:12.04  Brigitte Kraus-4
23 Jul 1982   München                 8:55.91  Birgit Friedmann-4
30 May 1981   Fürth                   8:57.05  Birgit Friedmann-3
24 May 1980   Göttingen               9:02.0   Birgit Friedmann-2
02 Jun 1979   Ludwigshafen            8:54.4   Brigitte Kraus-3
28 May 1978   Berlin                  9:02.9   Birgit Friedmann
29 May 1977   Dortmund                9:14.1   Brigitte Kraus-2
11 Sep 1976   Lubeck                  9:05.6   Brigitte Kraus
19 May 1975   Bonn                    9:10.0   Ellen Tittel
28 Jul 1974   Hannover                9:22.2   Gudrun Hodey
22 Jul 1973   Berlin                  9:23.0   Christa Merten
Non-champion winners
2016  15:30.35  Gelete Fate Tola (ETH)

Most Titles

Men (1919-date)

11

Dieter Baumann 1986,1988,1991-92,1994-99,2003

Women (1973-date)

13

Sabrina Mockenhaupt 2001-05,2007-14

East Germany

Men (43 runnings)
18 Aug 1990   Dresden                13:42.27  Carsten Eich
22 Jul 1989   Neubrandenburg         13:42.69  Stephan Freigang
24 Jun 1988   Rostock                13:48.63  Axel Krippschock
21 Aug 1987   Potsdam                13:24.00  Hans-Jörg Kunze-5
28 Jun 1986   Jena                   13:31.05  Hans-Jörg Kunze-4
10 Aug 1985   Leipzig                13:27.16  Werner Schildhauer-2
03 Jun 1984   Erfurt                 13:47.31  Hans-Jörg Kunze-3
18 Jun 1983   Chemnitz               13:36.99  Hans-Jörg Kunze-2
03 Jul 1982   Dresden                13:33.54  Werner Schildhauer
07 Aug 1981   Jena                   13:29.07  Hans-Jörg Kunze
16 Jul 1980   Cottbus                13:51.5   Jörg Peter-4
12 Aug 1979   Chemnitz               13:26.9   Ralf Pönitzsch
02 Jul 1978   Leipzig                13:26.96  Jörg Peter-3
03 Jul 1977   Dresden                13:28.3   Jörg Peter-2
08 Aug 1976   Chemnitz               13:49.8   Jörg Peter
24 Aug 1975   Erfurt                 13:45.0   Manfred Kuschmann-2
06 Jul 1974   Leipzig                13:27.81  Manfred Kuschmann
22 Jul 1973   Dresden                13:36.0   Wilfried Scholz
25 Jun 1972   Erfurt                 13:33.8   Frank Eisenberg
25 Jun 1971   Leipzig                13:39.8   Bernd Diessner-2
05 Jul 1970   Erfurt                 13:41.6   Gert Eisenberg-2
03 Aug 1969   Berlin                 13:48.6   Jürgen Haase
11 Aug 1968   Erfurt                 14:02.0   Bernd Diessner
30 Jul 1967   Halle                  14:00.8   Gert Eisenberg
24 Jul 1966   Jena                   13:52.4   Siegfried Herrmann-4
25 Jul 1965   Chemnitz               14:01.2   Siegfried Herrmann-3
12 Jul 1964   Jena                   13:55.6   Siegfried Herrmann-2
01 Sep 1963   Jena                   14:04.2   Friedrich Janke-2
30 Sep 1962   Dresden                14:17.6   Arthur Hannemann
06 Aug 1961   Dresden                14:16.4   Gerhard Hönicke-3
24 Jul 1960   Leipzig                14:13.0   Gerhard Hönicke-2
15 Aug 1959   Leipzig                13:58.4   Hans Grodotzki
20 Jul 1958   Jena                   14:22.0   Gerhard Hönicke
14 Jul 1957   Berlin                 14:17.2   Friedrich Janke
22 Jul 1956   Erfurt                 14:14.6   Siegfried Herrmann
04 Sep 1955   Jena                   14:46.0   Günter Havenstein-2
25 Jul 1954   Dresden                15:11.0   Günter Havenstein
18 Jul 1953   Leipzig                14:51.4   Heinz Braun
02 Jul 1952   Jena                   15:43.2   Günther Wöller
15 Jul 1951   Erfurt                 15:26.6   O Kusserow
23 Jul 1950   Halberstadt            16:07.6   Walter Thees
17 Jul 1949   Jena                   15:37.0   Max Gebhardt
19 Sep 1948   Chemnitz               16:14.8   nfn Kruse
Women (15 runnings)
3000m
17 Aug 1990   Dresden                 9:00.37  Kathrin Wessel-4
23 Jul 1989   Neubrandenburg          8:45.43  Kathrin Wessel-3
26 Jun 1988   Rostock                 8:48.80  Kathrin Wessel-2
20 Aug 1987   Potsdam                 8:50.51  Kathrin Wessel
27 Jun 1986   Jena                    8:49.80  Ines Bibernell-2
09 Aug 1985   Leipzig                 9:01.83  Ines Bibernell
05 May 1984   Potsdam                 8:42.81  Ulrike Bruns-4
28 May 1983   Jena                    9:06.87  Gabriele Veith-3
29 May 1982   Jena                    8:54.09  Ulrike Bruns-3
07 Aug 1981   Jena                    8:49.67  Ulrike Bruns-2
16 Jul 1980   Cottbus                 9:40.71  Katrin Dörre
07 Jul 1979   Leipzig                 9:44.9   Petra Sabban
30 Jun 1978   Leipzig                 9:02.8   Gabriele Veith-2
30 Jun 1977   Dresden                 8:57.9   Gabriele Veith
04 Aug 1976   Chemnitz                8:55.6   Ulrike Bruns

Note: The West German Championships are incorporated in the main list.

Most Titles

Men (1948-1990)

5

Hans-Jörg Kunze 1981,1983-84,1986-87

Women (1976-1990)

4

Ulrike Bruns 1976,1981-82,1984
. Kathrin Wessel 1987-90

Last Updated on 19 Jan 2017

Contributors: Fritz Steinmetz (50), Manfred Grieser (50), Juraj Gasparovic (30), Michael Reiter (1), Francois Lorange (5)