National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Japan

Men (97 runnings)
26 Jun 2016   Nagoya              13:37.13  Suguru Osako
28 Jun 2015   Niigata             13:37.22  Kota Murayama
08 Jun 2014   Fukushima           13:40.99  Yuki Sato              
09 Jun 2013   Tokyo               13:49.57  Sota Hoshi
08 Jun 2012   Osaka               13:47:17  Kazuya Deguchi
12 Jun 2011   Kumagaya            13:37.41  Kazuya Watanabe
06 Jun 2010   Marugame            13:40.11  Yuki Matsuoka
25 Jun 2009   Hiroshima           13:41.04  Yuichiro Ueno
28 Jun 2008   Kawasaki            13:47.81  Takayuki Matsumiya-3
29 Jun 2007   Osaka               13:52.64  Takayuki Matsumiya-2
30 Jun 2006   Kobe                13:41.19  Takayuki Matsumiya
03 Jun 2005   Tokyo               13:51.42  Tomohiro Seto
06 Jun 2004   Tottori             13:40.69  Kazuyoshi Tokumoto-2
08 Jun 2003   Yokohama            13:40.68  Kazuyoshi Tokumoto
09 Jun 2002   Kanazawa            13:29.77  Toshinari Takaoka
10 Jun 2001   Tokyo               13:31.16  James Wainaina (KEN)
08 Oct 2000   Sendai              13:35.95  Zakayo Ngatho (KEN)
01 Oct 1999   Shizuoka            13:15.75  Julius Gitahi (KEN)
04 Oct 1998   Kumamoto            13:14.18  Simon Maina-2
05 Oct 1997   Tokyo               13:33.64  Simon Maina (KEN)
09 Jun 1996   Osaka               13:47.57  Yasunari Oba
11 Jun 1995   Tokyo               13:48.30  Hisayuki Okawa
12 Jun 1994   Tokyo               13:34.35  Katsuhiko Hanada
13 Jun 1993   Tokyo               13:29.99  Aloÿs Nizigama (BDI)
14 Jun 1992   Tokyo               13:48.79  Nobuo Hashizume
16 Jun 1991   Tokyo               13:37.71  Brahim Boutaib (MAR)
09 Jun 1990   Chiba               13:44.83  Thomas Osano (KEN)
17 Jun 1989   Tokyo               13:47.27  Haruo Urata-2
18 Jun 1988   Tokyo               13:39.29  Haruo Urata
14 Jun 1987   Tokyo               13:35.51  Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN)
31 May 1986   Tokyo               13:50.33  Yutaka Kanai
01 Jun 1985   Tokyo               13:52.56  Masami Otsuka
20 Oct 1984   Tokyo               14:07.94  Kenji Ide
01 Oct 1983   Tokyo               14:00.58  Hisatoshi Shintaku-4
11 Sep 1982   Tokyo               13:45.55  Hisatoshi Shintaku-3
24 Oct 1981   Tokyo               13:53.1   Hisatoshi Shintaku-2
25 Oct 1980   Tokyo               13:54.7   Hisatoshi Shintaku
28 Oct 1979   Tokyo               13:40.4   Tatsuya Moriguchi
29 Oct 1978   Tokyo               13:39.5   Hideki Kita-2
30 Oct 1977   Tokyo               13:44.4   Hideki Kita
06 Jun 1976   Tokyo               14:04.0   Toshiaki Kamata
01 Jun 1975   Tokyo               14:03.6   Nobuaki Takao
01 Jun 1974   Tokyo               14:03.0   Yasunori Hamada
01 Jun 1973   Chiba               13:59.2   Ichio Sato-2
02 Jun 1972   Tokyo               13:58.8   Keisuke Sawaki-3
28 May 1971   Tokyo               14:12.4   Ichio Sato
29 May 1970   Tokyo               14:02.0   Toshio Miyashita
20 Sep 1969   Ageo                14:13.6   Tsugumichi Suzuki
31 Aug 1968   Tokyo               14:09.6   Keisuke Sawaki-2
22 Sep 1967   Tokyo               14:15.0   Seiichi Inagaki
16 Sep 1966   Tokyo               13:56.8   Kazuo Tsuchiya
17 Oct 1965   Tokyo               13:59.8   Keisuke Sawaki
04 Jul 1964   Tokyo               14:09.8   Satsuo Iwashita
13 Oct 1963   Tokyo               14:04.2   Bruce Tulloh (ENG)
12 Oct 1962   Omiya               14:20.8   Kokichi Tsuburaya
30 Jun 1961   Tokyo               14:44.0   Saburo Yokomizo-2
03 Jul 1960   Tokyo               14:33.2   Saburo Yokomizo
01 Aug 1959   Tokyo               14:53.4   Sekinosuke Hayashida-2
11 Oct 1958   Tokyo               14:30.6   Masayuki Nunogami
05 Oct 1957   Kobe                14:47.6   Osamu Inoue-2
06 Oct 1956   Sendai              15:02.4   Sekinosuke Hayashida
22 Oct 1955   Kobe                14:40.0   Susumu Takahashi
25 Sep 1954   Tokyo               15:16.0   Jiro Yamauchi
11 Oct 1953   Tokyo               14:58.6   Osamu Inoue
05 Oct 1952   Gifu                14:32.0   Herbert Schade (GER)
13 Oct 1951   Nagoya              15:11.0   Kenji Ishii
07 Oct 1950   Kagoshima           15:18.0   Soichi Tamoi-2
27 Oct 1949   Kashiwara           15:32.4   Soichi Tamoi
14 Aug 1948   Yamagata            15:39.6   Shoji Sudo
04 Oct 1947   Tobata              16:05.4   Kanenori Suenaga
       1946                       16:06.0   Masayasu Oka
       ....   not held
       1942                       15:45.0   Mineo Kawakami
       ....   not held
       1940                       15:11.2   Masaru Yamashita
       1939                       15:11.6   Kiichi Gono
       1938                       15:12.2   Kohei Murakoso-5
       1937                       15:05.0   Kohei Murakoso-4
       1936                       15:05.4   Kohei Murakoso-3
02 Nov 1935   Tokyo               14:58.0   Kohei Murakoso-2
       1934                       15:35.8   Kohei Murakoso
       1933                       15:30.0   Tota Susa
   May 1932   Tokyo               15:25.6   Masamichi Kitamoto-2
   Nov 1931   Tokyo               15:30.2   Seiichiro Tsuda-2
       1930                       16:08.2   Seiichiro Tsuda
       1929                       15:43.8   Masamichi Kitamoto
       1928                       15:46.6   Hisakazu Nagatani-2
       1927                       16:14.0   Chiyoji Takemoto
       1926                       16:19.6   Seiichi Mori-2
       1925                          n/a    Hisakazu Nagatani
       ....   not held
       1923                       17:05.4   Naokado Nawata-2
       1922                       16:52.8   Naokado Nawata
       1921                       16:58.6   Seiichi Mori
       1920                       16:45.4   Takeo Imagawa
       1919                       16:38.0   Yozo Date
       1918                       18:28.8   Gishiro Taku
       1917                       17:34.0   Kanenosuke Koide
       ....   not held
       1915                       19:29.2   Suekichi Tokuno
       1914                       19:25.2   Kan Yamaguchi
       1913                       16:54.0   Ikichi Ide
First-Japanese with non-Japanese champion
2001   13:44.84  Michitane Noda
2000   13:36.42  Tomohiro Seto
1999   13:32.03  Koichiro Nagata
1998   13:26.06  Toshinari Takaoka-2
1997   13:38.83  Satoshi Irifune
1993   13:47.83  Toshinari Takaoka
1991   13:44.96  Katsuhito Kumagai
1990   13:49.09  Katsuhito Kumagai
1987   13:38.78  Kazuya Wakakura
1963   14:14.0   Kokichi Tsuburaya

Non-champion winners
2014   13:22.00  James Ndirangu Mwangi (KEN)
2011   13:15.76  Bitan Karoki Muchiri-2
2010   13:16.91  Martin Irungu Mathathi (KEN)
2009   13:35.39  Bitan Karoki Muchiri (KEN)
2005   13:05.05  Murigi Mwangi (KEN)
2004   13:28.43  William Kirui (KEN)
2003   13:24.68  Simon Maina (KEN)
2002   13:28.49  Julius Maina (KEN)
2001   13:26.33  Alene Emere (ETH)
Women (40 runnings)
5000m
26 Jun 2016   Nagoya              15:19.37  Misaki Onishi-4 
28 Jun 2015   Niigata             15:18.77  Misaki Onishi-3
08 Jun 2014   Fukushima           15:32.74  Misaki Onishi-2
09 Jun 2013   Tokyo               15:21.57  Misaki Onishi
10 Jun 2012   Osaka               15:17.92  Hitomi Niiya
12 Jun 2011   Kumagaya            15:09.96  Megumi Kinukawa
06 Jun 2010   Marugame            15:23.80  Kayoko Fukushi-6
27 Jun 2009   Hiroshima           15:25.31  Yurika Nakamura
29 Jun 2008   Kawasaki            15:11.97  Yuriko Kobayashi
01 Jul 2007   Osaka               15:27.41  Kayoko Fukushi-5
02 Jul 2006   Kobe                15:31.01  Kayoko Fukushi-4
04 Jun 2005   Tokyo               15:15.27  Kayoko Fukushi-3
06 Jun 2004   Tottori             15:05.07  Kayoko Fukushi-2
08 Jun 2003   Yokohama            15:12.76  Mari Ozaki
09 Jun 2002   Kanazawa            15:14.46  Kayoko Fukushi
09 Jun 2001   Tokyo               15:32.23  Haruko Okamoto
07 Oct 2000   Sendai              15:27.82  Yoshiko Fujinaga
02 Oct 1999   Shizuoka            15:31.93  Yoshiko Ichikawa-3
04 Oct 1998   Kumamoto            15:31.49  Michiko Shimizu
03 Oct 1997   Tokyo               15:20.53  Yoshiko Ichikawa-2
07 Jun 1996   Osaka               15:21.63  Yoshiko Ichikawa
10 Jun 1995   Tokyo               15:14.77  Atsumi Yashima
3000m
12 Jun 1994   Tokyo                8:50.68  Xiu-ting Wang (CHN)
13 Jun 1993   Tokyo                8:58.86  Iulia Ionescu (ROM)
13 Jun 1992   Tokyo                9:04.42  Harumi Hiroyama
15 Jun 1991   Tokyo                9:08.09  Miwako Matsutani
10 Jun 1990   Chiba                9:01.80  Margareta Keszeg (ROM)
18 Jun 1989   Tokyo                9:16.87  Kiyomi Sugiura
19 Jun 1988   Tokyo                9:12.85  Qing-mei Chen (CHN)
13 Jun 1987   Tokyo                9:32.00  Kazue Kojima-3
31 May 1986   Tokyo                9:32.35  Yuka Terunuma
31 May 1985   Tokyo                9:29.53  Kazue Kojima-2
20 Oct 1984   Tokyo                9:39.33  Kazue Kojima
01 Oct 1983   Tokyo                9:31.12  Hisano Yokosuka
11 Sep 1982   Tokyo                9:38.60  Shino Izutsu
24 Oct 1981   Tokyo                9:21.7   Akemi Masuda
25 Oct 1980   Tokyo                9:50.7   Mieko Tajima
27 Oct 1979   Tokyo                9:40.2   Kanako Seto
28 Oct 1978   Tokyo               10:01.6   Toshiko Kumagai
30 Oct 1977   Tokyo                9:47.3   Mami Fukao

First-Japanese with non-Japanese champion
1994    8:51.21  Harumi Hiroyama-2
1993    9:01.62  Harumi Hiroyama
1990    9:17.04  Mahomi Muranaka
1988    9:20.64  Miyoko Takahashi

Non-champion winners
2014   15:19.00  Rosemary-Monica Wanjiru (KEN)
2013   15:21.57  Felista Wambui Wanjuku-2
2010   15:15.46  Ann Karindi Mwangi (KEN)
2009   15:25.00  Felista Wambui Wanjuku (KEN)
2005   15:10.58  Fyles Ongori (KEN)
2004   15:00.08  Lucy Wangui-2
2003   15:10.47  Lucy Wangui (KEN)

Notes: Foreigners were permitted to win the Japanese national title in these championships through 1993; for 1994-2001, foreign runners living in Japan and registered with the JAAF were permitted to win the title; for 2002-date, only Japanese citizens have been permitted to win the title.

Most Titles

Men (1913-date)

5

Kohei Murakoso 1934-38

Women (1977-date)

6

Kayoko Fukushi 2002,2004-07,2010


Last Updated on 28 Jun 2016

Contributors: Shigenobu Ota (50), Brett Larner (20), Francois Lorange (10)