National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Poland

Men (92 runnings)
26 Jun 2016   Bydgoszcz           14:16.49  Krystian Zalewski-2
19 Jul 2015   Kraków              14:21.97  Krzysztof Zebrowski
29 Jul 2014   Szczecin            14:16.48  Krystian Zalewski
21 Jul 2013   Torun               14:30.77  Artur Kozlowski-2
17 Jun 2012   Bielsko-Biala       14:21.36  Radoslaw Kleczek-2
13 Aug 2011   Bydgoszcz           14:06.96  Lukasz Kujawski
08 Jul 2010   Bielsko-Biala       14:03.54  Radoslaw Kleczek
31 Jul 2009   Bydgoszcz           13:46.66  Artur Kozlowski
04 Jul 2008   Szczecin            13:57.69  Michal Kaczmarek-3
30 Jun 2007   Poznan              13:58.89  Henryk Szost
23 Jul 2006   Bydgoszcz           14:12.86  Michal Kaczmarek-2
26 Jun 2005   Biala Podlaska      13:46.80  Radoslaw Poplawski-2
04 Jul 2004   Bydgoszcz           14:14.65  Michal Kaczmarek
06 Jul 2003   Bielsko-Biala       13:55.98  Radoslaw Poplawski
20 Jul 2002   Szczecin            13:55.47  Dariusz Kruczkowski
01 Jul 2001   Bydgoszcz           14:11.36  Leszek Biegala
06 Aug 2000   Kraków              13:56.49  Piotr Drwal
04 Jul 1999   Kraków              14:00.55  Piotr Gladki-2
28 Jun 1998   Wroclaw             13:46.69  Piotr Gladki
22 Jun 1997   Bydgoszcz           13:48.96  Michal Bartoszak-4
21 Jun 1996   Pila                14:01.52  Waldemar Glinka
20 Aug 1995   Warsaw              13:54.27  Jan Bialk
26 Jun 1994   Pila                13:59.07  Slawomir Kapinski
25 Jul 1993   Kielce              14:21.93  Michal Bartoszak-3
21 Jun 1992   Warsaw              14:04.00  Michal Bartoszak-2
12 Jul 1991   Kielce              14:10.68  Michal Bartoszak
13 Jul 1990   Pila                14:01.37  Henryk Jankowski
03 Sep 1989   Kraków              14:11.16  Leszek Beblo
14 Aug 1988   Grudziadz           13:51.58  Czeslaw Mojzysz
16 Aug 1987   Poznan              13:48.56  Boguslaw Maminski-2
29 Jun 1986   Grudziadz           14:10.47  Boguslaw Psujek-4
04 Aug 1985   Bydgoszcz           14:02.35  Wojciech Jaworski + Boguslaw Psujek-3
24 Jun 1984   Lublin              13:41.16  Antoni Niemczak
27 Jun 1983   Bydgoszcz           13:44.43  Boguslaw Maminski
04 Jul 1982   Lublin              13:57.38  Boguslaw Psujek-2
07 Aug 1981   Poznan              14:05.08  Boguslaw Psujek
31 Aug 1980   Lódz                13:54.42  Ryszard Kopijasz
10 Aug 1979   Poznan              13:42.20  Jerzy Kowol-4
11 Jul 1978   Warsaw              13:45.99  Jerzy Kowol-3
31 Jul 1977   Bydgoszcz           13:36.5   Jerzy Kowol-2
27 Jun 1976   Bydgoszcz           13:53.8   Jerzy Kowol  
29 Jun 1975   Bydgoszcz           13:46.2   Bronislaw Malinowski-3
20 Jul 1974   Warsaw              13:42.2   Henryk Nogala
12 Aug 1973   Warsaw              13:41.6   Bronislaw Malinowski-2
19 Aug 1972   Warsaw              13:45.8   Bronislaw Malinowski
28 Jun 1971   Warsaw              13:46.2   Edward Legowski
09 Aug 1970   Warsaw              14:05.0   Kazimierz Podolak-2
14 Aug 1969   Kraków              14:10.4   Kazimierz Podolak
12 Sep 1968   Zielona Góra        14:11.4   Witold Baran
20 Aug 1967   Chorzów             14:12.4   Roland Brehmer
07 Aug 1966   Poznan              14:12.4   Kazimierz Zimny-3
15 Aug 1965   Szczecin            13:58.6   Kazimierz Zimny-2
19 Jul 1964   Warsaw              13:54.8   Lech Boguszewicz-3
25 Aug 1963   Bydgoszcz           14:02.8   Lech Boguszewicz-2
22 Jul 1962   Warsaw              14:12.0   Jerzy Mathias
28 Aug 1961   Nowa Huta           14:21.6   Lech Boguszewicz
05 Aug 1960   Olsztyn             13:56.2   Kazimierz Zimny
21 Aug 1959   Gdansk              14:20.0   Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak-5
20 Jul 1958   Bydgoszcz           13:53.4   Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak-4
16 Aug 1957   Poznan              14:29.0   Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak-3
02 Oct 1956   Zabrze              14:11.0   Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak-2
23 Oct 1955   Lódz                14:18.6   Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak
18 Jul 1954   Warsaw              14:22.0   Alojzy Graj-3
06 Sep 1953   Warsaw              14:46.6   Jerzy Chromik
17 Aug 1952   Wroclaw             14:56.6   Alojzy Graj-2
16 Sep 1951   Warsaw              15:18.6   Alojzy Graj
13 Aug 1950   Kraków              15:46.1   Tadeusz Kwapien
24 Jul 1949   Gdansk              15:25.4   Jan Kielas-3
11 Jul 1948   Poznan              15:46.9   Jan Kielas-2
13 Jul 1947   Warsaw              15:54.4   Jan Kielas
08 Sep 1946   Kraków              16:02.0   Józef Jurzak
29 Sep 1945   Lódz                16:01.0   Onufry Póltorak
       ....   not held
07 Jul 1939   Poznan              15:01.4   Józef Noji-5
24 Jul 1938   Warsaw              14:52.6   Józef Noji-4
04 Jul 1937   Chorzów             15:22.0   Józef Noji-3
27 Sep 1936   Vilnius LTU         15:23.6   Józef Noji-2
07 Jul 1935   Bialystok           15:41.2   Józef Noji
07 Jul 1934   Poznan              15:28.0   Kazimierz Fialka-2
02 Jul 1933   Bydgoszcz           15:41.6   Kazimierz Fialka
26 Jun 1932   Warsaw              15:48.8   Maksymilian Hartlik
12 Jul 1931   Królewska Huta      15:03.5   Janusz Kusocinski-3
13 Jul 1930   Warsaw              15:49.8   Janusz Kusocinski-2
07 Jul 1929   Poznan              15:56.2   Roman Sawaryn-2
31 Aug 1928   Warsaw              15:41.0   Janusz Kusocinski
09 Jul 1927   Warsaw              15:54.4   Alfred Frejer-2
13 Aug 1926   Warsaw              16:04.0   Roman Sawaryn
14 Aug 1925   Kraków              16:28.2   Alfred Frejer
08 Sep 1924   Warsaw              16:43.0   Julian Lukaszewicz
25 Aug 1923   Warsaw              16:56.8   Stefan Kostrzewski
30 Sep 1922   Warsaw              16:20.0   Stanislaw Ziffer
15 Aug 1921   Lwów                17:52.8   Jan Baran
16 Jul 1920   Lwów                18:12.8   Witold Wondrausch
Non-champion winners
1974   13:41.6   Willy Polleunis (BEL)

Women (29 runnings)
26 Jun 2016   Bydgoszcz           16:10.08  Katarzyna Kowalska
19 Jul 2015   Kraków              15:36.18  Renata Plis
29 Jul 2014   Szczecin            16:13.98  Justyna Korytkowska
19 Jul 2013   Torun               15:47.31  Karolina Jarzynska-2
15 Jun 2012   Bielsko-Biala       15:50.70  Wioletta (Janowska) Frankiewicz-6
11 Aug 2011   Bydgoszcz           15:46.88  Lidia Chojecka
08 Jul 2010   Bielsko-Biala       15:46.95  Wioletta (Janowska) Frankiewicz-5
31 Jul 2009   Bydgoszcz           15:44.01  Karolina Jarzynska
04 Jul 2008   Szczecin            15:36.44  Wioletta (Janowska) Frankiewicz-4
30 Jun 2007   Poznan              15:59.59  Wioletta (Janowska) Frankiewicz-3
21 Jul 2006   Bydgoszcz           15:52.40  Grazyna Syrek-2
24 Jun 2005   Biala Podlaska      17:09.53  Justyna Bak-4
02 Jul 2004   Bydgoszcz           15:34.87  Wioletta (Frankiewicz) Janowska-2
04 Jul 2003   Bielsko-Biala       16:04.69  Grazyna Syrek
20 Jul 2002   Szczecin            15:51.72  Wioletta (Frankiewicz) Janowska
29 Jun 2001   Bydgoszcz           16:05.84  Justyna Bak-3
04 Aug 2000   Kraków              15:44.56  Justyna Bak-2
02 Jul 1999   Kraków              16:07.41  Dorota Gruca-3
26 Jun 1998   Wroclaw             15:47.87  Dorota Gruca-2
20 Jun 1997   Bydgoszcz           15:58.55  Justyna Bak
21 Jun 1996   Pila                15:54.24  Danuta Marczyk
18 Aug 1995   Warsaw              16:05.00  Dorota Gruca
       ....   not held            
14 Jun 1990   Grudziadz           16:04.19  Grazyna Kowina
20 Jun 1989   Grudziadz           15:41.29  Wanda Panfil-4
21 Jun 1988   Grudziadz           15:42.67  Wanda Panfil-3
14 Aug 1987   Poznan              16:11.81  Wanda Panfil-2
03 Jun 1986   Grudziadz           15:56.19  Renata Kokowska-2
24 Jun 1985   Grudziadz           16:01.51  Wanda Panfil
29 May 1984   Grudziadz           16:39.2   Renata Kokowska
Non-champion race winners
1990   unknown
1989   15:34.30  Iulia Olteanu (ROM)


Women- 3000m (22 runnings)
24 Jun 1994   Pila                 9:14.53  Aniela Nikiel-2
23 Jul 1993   Kielce               9:07.20  Anna Brzezinska
19 Jun 1992   Warsaw               9:19.27  Aniela Nikiel
12 Jul 1991   Kielce               9:24.08  Grazyna Kowina-3
13 Jul 1990   Pila                 9:21.60  Grazyna Kowina-2
03 Sep 1989   Kraków               9:11.30  Bozena Dziubinska
14 Aug 1988   Grudziadz            9:10.89  Grazyna Kowina
16 Aug 1987   Poznan               9:18.14  Wanda Panfil-2
27 Jun 1986   Grudziadz            9:00.24  Renata Kokowska-2
04 Aug 1985   Bydgoszcz            9:19.42  Renata Kokowska
24 Jun 1984   Lublin               9:13.98  Wanda Panfil
27 Jun 1983   Bydgoszcz            9:12.12  Maria Bak-2
04 Jul 1982   Lublin               9:08.02  Maria Bak
29 Jul 1981   Sopot                9:17.6   Stanislawa Fedyk
31 Aug 1980   Lódz                 9:16.95  Ewa Szydlowska
12 Aug 1979   Poznan               8:58.23  Celina Sokolowska-3
11 Jul 1978   Warsaw               9:19.1   Celina Sokolowska-2
29 Jul 1977   Bydgoszcz            9:07.1   Celina Sokolowska
25 Jun 1976   Bydgoszcz            9:00.4   Renata Pentlinowska 
27 Jun 1975   Bydgoszcz            8:58.8   Bronislawa Ludwichowska-2
18 Jul 1974   Warsaw               9:14.0   Urszula Prasek
12 Aug 1973   Warsaw               9:19.6   Bronislawa Ludwichowska

Most Titles

Men (1920-date)

5

Józef Noji 1935-39
. Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak 1955-59

Women (1984-date)
6

Wioletta Frankiewicz-Janowska

2002,2004,2007-08,2010,2012

Women- 3000m (1973-1994)

3

Celina Sokolowska 1977-79
. Grazyna Kowina 1988,1990-91


Last Updated on
27 Jun 2016

Contributors: Zbigniew Jonik (50), Juraj Gasparovic (2)