National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Scotland

Men (58+ runnings)
5000m
14 Aug 2016   Grangemouth              14:20.68  Kristian Jones                 
16 Aug 2015   Aberdeen                 14:28.37  Andrew Butchart
17 Aug 2014   Glasgow                  15:07.40  Sean Fontana-2
11 Aug 2013   Glasgow                  14:32.98  Sean Fontana
03 Jun 2012   Glasgow                  14:29:13  Alexander Hendry
16 Jul 2011   Glasgow                  14:29.57  Tewolderhan Mengisteab (ERI)
17 Jul 2010   Dumfermline              14:47.55  Tsegezab Woldemichael-2
20 Jun 2009   Dumfermline              14:16.18  Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI)
31 Aug 2008   Dumfermline              14:11.04  Andrew Lemoncello-4
11 Aug 2007   Glasgow                  14:16.47  Andrew Lemoncello-3
12 Aug 2006   Glasgow                  14:34.19  Andrew Lemoncello-2
27 Aug 2005   Glasgow                  14:54.62  Andrew Lemoncello
15 Aug 2004   Glasgow                  14:38.51  Simon Plummer
11 Jul 2003   Glasgow                  14:32.59  Stephen Wylie
09 Jun 2002   Glasgow                  14:11.67  Glen Stewart-2
23 Jun 2001   Glasgow                  14:36.02  Andrew Caine
29 Jul 2000   Glasgow                  15:04.25  Alistair Hart
26 Jun 1999   Glasgow                  14:20.44  Christian Nicholson
       1998                            14:40.24  Glen Stewart
28 Jun 1997   Edinburgh                14:48.22  Alasdair Russell
29 Jun 1996   Glasgow                  14:16.42  Phil Mowbray
       1995                            14:16.40  Dermot Donnelly (NIR)
       1994                            14:08.52  Christopher Robison-2
       1993                            14:14.13  Christopher Robison
       1992                            14:16.41  Kevin Lamb (ENG)
       1991  
28 Jul 1990   Glasgow                  14:10.09  Peter McColgan (NIR)
22 Jul 1989   Glasgow                  14:01.91  Nahadur Prasad (IND)
       1988  
20 Jun 1987   Edinburgh                14:15.05  C Henderson
14 Jun 1986   Edinburgh                14:06.44  Nathaniel Muir-4
22 Jun 1985   Edinburgh                14:01.17  George Braidwood
01 Jul 1984   Edinburgh                14:05.24  Nathaniel Muir-3
18 Jun 1983   Edinburgh                13:54.39  Allister Hutton-2
10 Jul 1982   Grangemouth              13:42.7   Nathaniel Muir-2
20 Jun 1981   Edinburgh                14:14.51  Lawrence Spence-2
21 Jun 1980   Edinburgh                14:18.1   Allister Hutton
16 Jun 1979   Grangemouth              13:57.3   Nathaniel Muir
03 Jun 1978   Edinburgh                13:45.0   Lawrence Spence
25 Jun 1977   Edinburgh                13:39.4   David Black-6
26 Jun 1976   Edinburgh                13:57.6   David Black-5
28 Jun 1975   Edinburgh                13:33.4   David Black-4
       1974   Edinburgh                13:38.4   David Black-3
23 Jun 1973   Edinburgh                13:45.6   David Black-2
       1972   Edinburgh                13:51.35  David Black (ENG)
       1971   Edinburgh                13:52.8   Ian McCafferty
       1970   Edinburgh                13:47.8   Ian Stewart
       1969   Grangemouth              14:09.6   Lachlan Stewart-3
3 miles
       1968   Grangemouth              13:48.4   Lachlan Stewart-3
       1967   Grangemouth              13:55.6   Lachlan Stewart-2
       1966   Edinburgh                13:46.0   Alastair-Fergus Murray-3
       1965   Edinburgh                14:09.4   Lachlan Stewart
   Jun 1964   Edinburgh                13:47.8   Alastair-Fergus Murray-2
       1963   Glasgow                  14:01.6   Alastair-Fergus Murray
       1962   Edinburgh                14:10.4   Steve Taylor-2
   Jun 1961   Edinburgh                14:28.8   Steve Taylor
25 Jun 1960   Edinburgh                14:05.0   Edward Sinclair
27 Jun 1959   Edinburgh                13:58.6   Alastair Wood
Non-champion winners
1980  13:41.8   David Moorcroft (ENG)
Women (22+ runnings)
5000m
13 Aug 2016   Grangemouth              15:56.65  Freya Murray-2
15 Aug 2015   Aberdeen                 16:50.33  Morag MacLarty
16 Aug 2014   Glasgow                  17:14.88  Kara Tait-2
10 Aug 2013   Glasgow                  17:33.49  Kara Tait
02 Jun 2012   Glasgow                  16:19.83  Sarah McCormack
17 Jul 2011   Glasgow                  16:58.35  Sarah Inglis
18 Jul 2010   Dumfermline              16:29.11  Freya Murray
21 Jun 2009   Dumfermline              16:25.26  Benita Willis (AUS)
30 Aug 2008   Dumfermline              17:08.92  Kerry Harty (NIR)
12 Aug 2007   Glasgow                  17:50.81  Jill Knowles
13 Aug 2006   Glasgow                  17:48.28  Suzanne Benyon
28 Aug 2005   Glasgow                  16:27.62  Collette Fagan-2
15 Aug 2004   Glasgow                  16:39.22  Collette Fagan
12 Jul 2003   Glasgow                  16:54.68  Susan Partridge
08 Jun 2002   Glasgow                  16:10.26  Gillian Palmer
       2001   Glasgow                  16:47.10  Allison Higgins
       2000   Glasgow                  16:29.8   Hayley Haining-2
26 Jun 1999   Glasgow                  17:27.00  Ruth McKean
       1998                            16:46.08  Katie Skorupska
28 Jun 1997   Edinburgh                16:42.88  Sheila Fairweather
29 Jun 1996   Glasgow                  17:02.17  Ann MacPhail
       1995                            16:36.6   Hayley Haining

Most Titles

Men (1959/date)

6

David Black (ENG) 1972-77

Women (1995-date)

2

Hayley Haining 1995,2000
  Collette Fagan 2004-05
  Kara Tait 2013-14


Last Updated on 26 Feb 2017

Contributor: Mick McGeoch (50), Francois Lorange (5)