National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Switzerland

Men (102 runnings)
16 Jul 2016   Genèva               14:12.22  Julien Wanders
08 Aug 2015   Zug                  14:27.82  Jan Hochstrasser
26 Jul 2014   Frauenfeld           14:28.41  Andreas Kempf
27 Jul 2013   Luzern               14:32.24  Adriano Engelhardt
07 Jul 2012   Bern                 14:23.32  Rolf Rüfenacht-2
06 Aug 2011   Basel                14:11.11  Rolf Rüfenacht
16 Jul 2010   Lugano               14:01.85  Christian Belz-3
01 Aug 2009   Zürich               14:22.97  Christian Belz-2
02 Aug 2008   Fribourg             13:38.88  Jérôme Schaffner
28 Jul 2007   Lausanne             14:41.45  Daniel Vögeli-2
29 Jul 2006   Olten                14:34.85  Daniel Vögeli
02 Jul 2005   Bern                 14:08.46  Philipp Bandi-2
03 Jul 2004   Basel                13:54.24  Viktor Röthlin-5
05 Jul 2003   Frauenfeld           13:52.69  Christian Belz
06 Jul 2002   Colombier            14:23.85  Philipp Bandi
30 Jun 2001   Genève               14:19.99  Viktor Röthlin-4
29 Jul 2000   Lugano               14:20.75  Viktor Röthlin-3
07 Aug 1999   Luzern               14:39.88  Yan Orlandi
04 Jul 1998   Frauenfeld           14:07.70  Viktor Röthlin-2
26 Jul 1997   Basel                14:15.61  Viktor Röthlin
06 Jul 1996   Zofingen             13:39.85  Arnold Mächler-5
01 Jul 1995   Bern                 13:53.61  Arnold Mächler-4
29 Jul 1994   Lausanne             14:07.16  Markus Graf
31 Jul 1993   Saint Gallen         13:59.40  Pierre Délèze-2
14 Aug 1992   Luzern               14:25.42  Andrea Erni
04 Aug 1991   Olten                13:58.01  Arnold Mächler-3
12 Aug 1990   Langenthal           14:26.55  Johnny Zumbrunnen
13 Aug 1989   Saint Gallen         14:10.36  Arnold Mächler-2
14 Aug 1988   Zug                  14:13.96  Kai Jenkel
09 Aug 1987   Bern                 14:04.89  Arnold Mächler
10 Aug 1986   Winterthur           14:06.14  Markus Ryffel-8
04 Aug 1985   Genève               14:06.27  Pierre Délèze
22 Jul 1984   Zofingen             14:29.35  Kurt Hürst-2
25 Jul 1983   Frauenfeld           14:21.95  Markus Ryffel-7
22 Aug 1982   Basel                13:43.07  Markus Ryffel-6
09 Aug 1981   Bern                 13:44.73  Markus Ryffel-5
24 Aug 1980   Lausanne             14:26.11  Fredi Griner
12 Aug 1979   Zug                  13:58.42  Markus Ryffel-4
13 Aug 1978   Saint Gallen         13:53.38  Markus Ryffel-3
14 Aug 1977   Basel                13:44.08  Markus Ryffel-2
22 Aug 1976   Zofingen             14:04.79  Markus Ryffel
31 Aug 1975   Olten                14:04.52  Kurt Hürst
11 Aug 1974   Lugano               14:15.33  Albrecht Moser
02 Sep 1973   Zürich               14:21.24  Nick Minnig
30 Jul 1972   Genève               14:33.0   Toni Feldmann-2
25 Jul 1971   Basel                14:18.6   Werner Dössegger-2
09 Aug 1970   Bern                 14:17.6   Toni Zimmermann
24 Aug 1969   Saint Gallen         14:46.4   Toni Feldmann
04 Aug 1968   Zürich               14:05.0   Werner Schneiter
03 Sep 1967   Basel                14:30.0   Alfons Sidler-3
07 Aug 1966   Lugano               14:51.0   René Meier
12 Sep 1965   Bern                 14:43.2   Werner Dössegger
13 Sep 1964   Lausanne             14:44.8   Hugo Eisenring
25 Aug 1963   Basel                14:47.0   Alfons Sidler-2
05 Aug 1962   Zürich               14:47.8   Karl Schaller
06 Aug 1961   Bern                 15:10.4   Alfons Sidler
07 Aug 1960   Lugano               15:00.4   Josef Sidler-3
26 Jul 1959   Basel                15:03.8   Josef Sidler-2
03 Aug 1958   Zürich               14:48.4   Josef Sidler
04 Aug 1957   Bern                 15:01.8   Pierre Page-5
04 Aug 1956   Basel                14:46.4   August Sutter-4
31 Jul 1955   Lausanne             14:42.9   Pierre Page-4
08 Aug 1954   Bern                 14:46.8   Pierre Page-3
05 Jul 1953   Basel                15:00.6   Pierre Page-2
29 Jul 1952   Zürich               15:07.6   Pierre Page
22 Jul 1951   Lugano               15:14.7   August Sutter-3
23 Jul 1950   Bern                 15:18.6   August Sutter-2
19 Jul 1949   Genève               15:24.5   August Sutter
11 Jul 1948   Basel                15:09.5   Ernst Günther
03 Aug 1947   Zürich               15:44.4   Theodor Trauffer-3
28 Jul 1946   Bern                 15:30.1   Theodor Trauffer-2
29 Jul 1945   Basel                15:23.6   Theodor Trauffer
06 Aug 1944   Lausanne             15:28.0   Samuel Litz
08 Aug 1943   Zürich               15:27.8   Gottfried Utiger-5
09 Aug 1942   Basel                15:32.9   Otto Thommen
17 Aug 1941   Bern                 15:23.3   Gottfried Utiger-4
25 Aug 1940   Zürich               15:37.3   Arnold Meier-2
23 Jul 1939   Zürich               15:32.4   Arnold Meier
24 Jul 1938   Basel                15:51.3   Gottfried Utiger-3
01 Aug 1937   Luzern               15:45.4   Gottfried Utiger-2
12 Jul 1936   Basel                15:28.3   Gottfried Utiger
06 Jul 1935   Bern                 15:34.8   Francis Cardinaux-4
14 Jul 1934   Bern                 15:50.4   Franz Schatzmann-2
29 Jul 1933   Lausanne             15:53.8   Franz Schatzmann
06 Aug 1932   Zürich               15:55.6   Francis Cardinaux-3
18 Jul 1931   Bern                 15:41.0   Francis Cardinaux-2
02 Aug 1930   Bern                 16:00.6   Francis Cardinaux
29 Jun 1929   Basel                15:58.0   Marcel Vernez
07 Jul 1928   Genève               16:04.2   Alfred Gaschen-6
25 Jun 1927   Lausanne             16:18.0   Fritz Rihs
07 Aug 1926   Zürich               15:58.0   Alfred Gaschen-5
02 Aug 1925   Lausanne             15:57.6   Max Oschwald
09 Aug 1924   Basel                16:41.6   Paul Gaschen
12 Aug 1923   Bern                 16:42.8   William Marthe-2
09 Jul 1922   Lausanne             16:12.4   Alfred Gaschen-4
07 Aug 1921   Bern                 16:42.9   Alfred Gaschen-3
25 Jul 1920   Genève               16:22.6   Alfred Gaschen-2
24 Aug 1919   Bern                 16:43.2   Alfred Gaschen
22 Sep 1918   Zürich               18:22.4   William Marthe
05 Aug 1917   Basel                17:20.0   Lucien Panchaud
27 Aug 1916   Yverdon                        Marius Schiavo
       ....   
24 Aug 1913   Genève               17:09.8   Ernst Nussbaum
Non-champion winners
2014   14:25.25  Tolossa Chengere (ETH)
2006   14:34.61  Simon Tesfaye (ERI)
2000   14:18.99  Mehdi benHabib Khelifi-2
1999   14:36.53  Mehdi benHabib Khelifi (TUN)
1998   13:57.84  Geoffrey Tanui (KEN)

Women (44 meetings)
5000m
16 Jul 2016   Genèva               16:27.38  Fabienne Schlumpf
07 Aug 2015   Zug                  16:41.26  Valerie Lehmann
25 Jul 2014   Frauenfeld           16:18.96  Nicola Spirig-3
27 Jul 2013   Luzern               16:08.85  Sabine Fischer
07 Jul 2012   Bern                 16:14.33  Nicola Spirig-2
06 Aug 2011   Basel                16:36.71  Martina Strähl-2
16 Jul 2010   Lugano               16:30.91  Martina Strähl
01 Aug 2009   Zürich               16:59.35  Nicola Spirig
02 Aug 2008   Fribourg             17:18.28  Deborah Büttel
28 Jul 2007   Lausanne             16:26.12  Mirja Jenni-2
29 Jul 2006   Olten                15:59.18  Mirja Jenni
02 Jul 2005   Bern                 16:06.81  Vera Notz-Umberg-4
03 Jul 2004   Basel                15:55.80  Vera Notz-Umberg-3
05 Jul 2003   Frauenfeld           15:55.84  Vera Notz-Umberg-2
06 Jul 2002   Colombier            16:19.23  Vera Notz-Umberg
30 Jun 2001   Genève               16:26.00  Claudia Stalder
29 Jul 2000   Lugano               16:37.94  Tania Fischer-2
07 Aug 1999   Luzern               16:25.01  Sonja Knöpfli
04 Jul 1998   Frauenfeld           16:09.43  Tania Fischer
26 Jul 1997   Basel                15:45.92  Chantal Dällenbach
06 Jul 1996   Zofingen             16:06.84  Ursula Jeitziner-2
01 Jul 1995   Bern                 16:04.01  Ursula Jeitziner
3000m
30 Jul 1994   Lausanne              9:22.50  Daria Nauer-3
30 Jul 1993   Saint Gallen          9:39.03  Mirjam Schmocker
14 Aug 1992   Luzern                9:04.60  Daria Nauer-2
02 Aug 1991   Olten                 9:23.56  Andrea Fischer
10 Aug 1990   Langenthal            9:23.85  Daria Nauer
11 Aug 1989   Saint Gallen          9:27.33  Marie-Jeanne Pipoz
12 Aug 1988   Zug                   9:08.98  Cornelia Bürki-11
07 Aug 1987   Bern                  9:16.57  Martine Oppliger-Bouchonneau-2
08 Aug 1986   Winterthur            9:27.85  Martine Oppliger-Bouchonneau
03 Aug 1985   Genève                9:22.13  Cornelia Bürki-10
21 Jul 1984   Zofingen              9:36.16  Cornelia Bürki-9
23 Jul 1983   Frauenfeld            9:29.76  Cornelia Bürki-8
21 Aug 1982   Basel                 9:19.39  Cornelia Bürki-7
08 Aug 1981   Bern                  9:36.17  Cornelia Bürki-6
23 Aug 1980   Lausanne              8:59.40  Cornelia Bürki-5
11 Aug 1979   Zug                   9:36.21  Elsbeth Liebi
13 Aug 1978   Saint Gallen          9:09.32  Cornelia Bürki-4
13 Aug 1977   Basel                 9:33.81  Cornelia Bürki-3
21 Aug 1976   Zofingen              9:50.11  Cornelia Bürki-2
30 Aug 1975   Olten                 9:38.16  Cornelia Bürki
10 Aug 1974   Lugano                9:41.10  Marijke Moser-2
01 Sep 1973   Zürich                9:29.91  Marijke Moser
29 Jul 1972   Genève               10:26.20  Gabriela Schiess-Andersen

Most Titles

Men (1913-date)

8

Markus Ryffel 1976-79,1981-83,1986

Women (1972-date)

11

Cornelia Bürki 1975-78,1980-85,1988


Last Updated on 16 Jul 2016

Contributors: Antonin Hejda (50), Juraj Gasparovic (5)