National Road Champions for Austria

Men (12 runnings) 
10 km
17 Apr 2016   Kremsmünster            31:21.5  Christoph Sander
26 Sep 2015   Amstetten               29:53    Andreas Vojta
30 Mar 2014   Kremsmünster            30:27    Stephan Listabarth
06 Oct 2013   Kirchberg a/d Pielach   30:56    Valentin Pfeil-3
15 Sep 2012   Völkermarkt             31:16    Valentin Pfeil-2
25 Sep 2011   Völkermarkt             29:52    Günther Weidlinger-5
03 Oct 2010   Vienna                  29:22    Günther Weidlinger-4
20 Sep 2009   Natternbach             30:05    Günther Weidlinger-3
30 Aug 2008   Ried im Innkreis        30:37.0  Valentin Pfeil
15 Apr 2007   Deutschlandsberg        29:30    Martin Pröll
02 Apr 2006   Kremsmünster            29:05    Günther Weidlinger-2
25 Sep 2005   Vienna                  30:42    Günther Weidlinger

Women (12 runnings) 
10 km
17 Apr 2016   Kremsmünster            33:56.5  Andrea Mayr-4
26 Sep 2015   Amstetten               34:15    Anita Baierl-4
30 Mar 2014   Kremsmünster            33:20    Andrea Mayr-3
06 Oct 2013   Kirchberg a/d Pielach   35:11    Anita Baierl-3
15 Sep 2012   Völkermarkt             35:25    Anita Baierl-2
25 Sep 2011   Völkermarkt             33:59    Andrea Mayr-2
03 Oct 2010   Vienna                  35:11    Anita Baierl
20 Sep 2009   Natternbach             36:16    Martina Winter-2
30 Aug 2008   Ried im Innkreis        33:35.1  Eva-Maria Gradwohl
15 Apr 2007   Deutschlandsberg        33:43    Susanne Pumper
02 Apr 2006   Kremsmünster            34:33    Andrea Mayr
25 Sep 2005   Vienna                  37:09    Martina Winter

Note: The 2008 course was probably short.

Most Titles

Men (2005-date)

5

Günter Weidlinger 2005-06,2009-11

Women (2005-date)
4 Anita Baierl 2010,2012-13,2015
  Andrea Mayr 2008.2011,2013,2016

Men (82 runnings) 
Half Marathon
02 Oct 2016   Salzburg              1:06:54    Valentin Pfeil-3 
23 Aug 2015   Klagenfurt            1:08:27.7  Simon Lechleitner
05 Oct 2014   Salzburg              1:06:28    Valentin Pfeil-2
17 Mar 2013   Wels                  1:03:40    Günther Weidlinger-3
01 Sep 2012   Vienna                1:06:51    Valentin Pfeil
27 Mar 2011   Wels                  1:03:55    Günther Weidlinger-2
19 Sep 2010   Krems an der Donau    1:04:59    Günther Weidlinger
04 Oct 2009   Eisenstadt            1:08:05    Markus Hohenwarter-4
13 Apr 2008   Linz                  1:06:24    Markus Hohenwarter-3
16 Sep 2007   Krems an der Donau    1:05:31    Martin Pröll
20 Aug 2006   Klagenfurt            1:07:15    Roman Weger-4
24 Apr 2005   Vienna                1:05:30    Markus Hohenwarter-2
24 Oct 2004   Klagenfurt            1:06:48    Markus Hohenwarter
27 Apr 2003   Hainburg an der Donau 1:06:54.6  Harald Steindorfer
14 Apr 2002   Wels                  1:06:09    Roman Weger-3
21 Oct 2001   Stinatz               1:06:11    Roman Weger-2
22 Oct 2000   Salzburg              1:06:52    Roman Weger
25 Apr 1999   Vienna                1:05:08    Robert Platzer
06 Sep 1998   Koblach               1:07:25    Christian Pflügl
28 Sep 1997   Knittelfeld           1:04:05    Michael Buchleitner-2
22 Sep 1996   Wels                  1:04:09    Max Wenisch-2
24 Sep 1995   Völkermarkt           1:06:06    Michael Buchleitner
11 Sep 1994   Reyersdorf            1:06:30    Max Wenisch
05 Sep 1993   Pinkafeld             1:06:08    Helmut Schmuck-4
05 Sep 1992   Neumarkt              1:06:30    Dietmar Millonig-3
25 km
22 Sep 1991   Vienna                1:20:50    Dietmar Millonig-2
12 May 1990   Wolfsberg             1:17:56    Helmut Schmuck-3
06 May 1989   Natternbach           1:19:42    Helmut Schmuck-2
03 Sep 1988   Hohenems              1:18:20    Helmut Schmuck
03 May 1987   Leibnitz              1:20:19    Peter Schatz
11 May 1986   Oberwart              1:16:22    Dietmar Millonig
20 Apr 1985   Felixdorf             1:21:03    Hansjörg Randl
14 Apr 1984   Lienz                 1:22:01    Hannes Gruber
09 Apr 1983   Salzburg              1:17:35    Gerhard Hartmann-3
17 Apr 1982   Klagenfurt            1:19:23    Gerhard Hartmann-2
11 Apr 1981   Pinkafeld             1:22:08    Gerhard Hartmann
12 Apr 1980   Steyr                 1:19:16    Peter Pfeifenberger
01 Sep 1979   Sankt Pölten          1:25:54    Josef Steiner
09 Sep 1978   Pinkafeld             1:26:02    Heinrich Händlhuber-2
04 Jun 1977   Wundschuh             1:21:03    Ignaz Waude
22 May 1976   Sankt Pölten          1:20:22    Heinrich Händlhuber
17 Aug 1975   Vienna                1:20:25    Richard Fink-3
17 Aug 1974   Lustenau              1:23:43    Richard Fink-2
       1973                         1:21:18    Hans Müller
14 May 1972   Vienna                1:22:16    Georg Förster-2
16 May 1971   Fernitz               1:25:14    Richard Fink
09 May 1970   Reutte                1:25:31    Josef Hagen
10 May 1969   Lustenau              1:22:46    Heinz Keminger
05 May 1968   Frantschach           1:30:41    Gero Grabenwarter
24 Jun 1967   Pinkafeld             1:24:36    Georg Förster
15 May 1966   Krieglach             1:28:12    Hans Sluzak-2
16 May 1965   Leibnitz              1:25:52.2  Adolf Gruber-8
24 May 1964   Vienna                1:28:37    Hans Sluzak
12 May 1963   Mattersburg           1:26:25    Ernst Stöckl-2
20 May 1962   Gänserndorf           1:26:42    Ernst Stöckl
14 May 1961   Sankt Wolfgang        1:25:39    Adolf Gruber-7
08 May 1960   Mattersburg           1:24:30    Adolf Gruber-6
24 May 1959   Vienna                1:22:47    Karl Lackner
25 May 1958   Linz                  1:31:15    Adolf Gruber-5
19 May 1957   Vienna                1:25:04    Adolf Gruber-4
10 May 1956   Mattersburg           1:28:43    Adolf Gruber-3
08 May 1955   Vienna                1:25:35    Adolf Gruber-2
09 May 1954   Neufeld               1:20:53    Ferdinand Muschik-2
10 May 1953   Vienna                1:26:12    Adolf Gruber
27 Apr 1952   Linz                  1:22:35    Ferdinand Muschik
       ....   not held
04 Jul 1948   Vienna                1:27:03    Ludwig Jahn
       ....   not held
       1937   Linz                  1:29:48    Rudolf Wöber-2
31 May 1936   Vienna                1:24:56    Rudolf Wöber
09 Jun 1935   Vienna                1:29:17    Matthias Mück
       1934   Vienna                1:24:27    Franz Tuschek-7
18 Jun 1933   Laa an der Thaya      1:26:37    Franz Tuschek-6
14 Aug 1932   Linz                  1:34:48    Franz Tuschek-5
18 Jun 1931   Linz                  1:32:37    Franz Tuschek-4
18 May 1930   Vienna                1:41:03    Franz Machatsch-2
19 May 1929   Vienna                1:31:00    Franz Tuschek-3
09 Sep 1928   Graz                  1:34:17    Franz Machatsch
       1927   Linz                  1:33:28    Franz Tuschek-2
06 Jun 1926   Vienna                1:33:06    Franz Tuschek
07 Jun 1925   Vienna                1:39:57    Henry Bruhnen
25 May 1924   Vienna                1:53:20    Josef Franz-3
20 May 1923   Vienna                1:37:56    Josef Franz-2
21 May 1922   Vienna                1:52:00    Josef Franz

Non-champion winners
2015  1:01:52.9 Laban Korir Kipngetich (KEN)
2013  1:03:22   Joel Maina Mwangi (KEN)
2011  1:03:33   Geoffrey Ndungu Gikuni (KEN)
2010  1:01:10   Weldon Kirui (KEN)
2008  1:04:11   Job Tanui (KEN)
2007  1:04:17   Jonathan Koilege (KEN)
2006  1:05:33   Stanley Kipkosgei (KEN)
2005  1:03:42   Elijah Sang (KEN)
2004  1:06:14   Abdenacer Hadjar (MAR)
2002  1:05:29   Roman Kejzar (SLO)


Women (37 runnings) 
Half Marathon
02 Oct 2016   Salzburg              1:17:11    Sandrina Illes
23 Aug 2015   Klagenfurt            1:19:02.1  Karin Freitag
05 Oct 2014   Salzburg              1:14:46    Jennifer Wenth
17 Mar 2013   Wels                  1:15:10    Andrea Mayr-3
01 Sep 2012   Vienna                1:21:32    Bernadette Schuster
27 Mar 2011   Wels                  1:18:07    Tanja Eberhart
19 Sep 2010   Krems an der Donau    1:14:21    Andrea Mayr-2
04 Oct 2009   Eisenstadt            1:20:28    Ursula Bredlinger
13 Apr 2008   Linz                  1:12:47    Andrea Mayr
16 Sep 2007   Krems an der Donau    1:14:33    Eva-Maria Gradwohl-4
20 Aug 2006   Klagenfurt            1:15:00    Susanne Pumper-2
24 Apr 2005   Vienna                1:14:56    Eva-Maria Gradwohl-3
24 Oct 2004   Klagenfurt            1:14:38    Susanne Pumper
27 Apr 2003   Hainburg an der Donau 1:16:37.4  Eva-Maria Gradwohl-2
14 Apr 2002   Wels                  1:15:08    Eva-Maria Gradwohl
21 Oct 2001   Stinatz               1:15:37    Dagmar Rabensteiner-2
22 Oct 2000   Salzburg              1:16:29    Dagmar Rabensteiner
25 Apr 1999   Vienna                1:16:45    Gudrun Pfluger
06 Sep 1998   Koblach               1:18:37    Ulrike Puchner
28 Sep 1997   Knittelfeld           1:16:25    Anna Haderer-2
22 Sep 1996   Wels                  1:13:42    Anna Haderer
24 Sep 1995   Völkermarkt           1:18:16    Carina Leutner-4
11 Sep 1994   Reyersdorf            1:19:22    Elisabeth Rust-2
05 Sep 1993   Pinkafeld             1:16:56    Elisabeth Rust
05 Sep 1992   Neumarkt              1:18:23    Carina Leutner-3
15 km
22 Sep 1991   Vienna                  53:03    Carina Leutner-2
12 May 1990   Wolfsberg               52:16    Verena Lechner-2    
06 May 1989   Natternbach             53:54    Anni Müller-4    
03 Sep 1988   Hohenems                53:43    Anni Müller-3
03 May 1987   Leibnitz                54:21    Verena Lechner
11 May 1986   Oberwart                54:23    Carina Leutner
20 Apr 1985   Felixdorf               54:46    Anni Müller-2
10 km
14 Apr
1984 Lienz 36:37 Anni Müller 09 Apr 1983 Salzburg 35:15 Maria Springer 25 km 17 Apr 1982 Klagenfurt 1:38:50 Edith Sappl
1981 not held 12 Apr 1980 Steyr 1:39:38 Andrea Zirknitzer Non-champion winners 2015 1:11:04.2 Lisa-Christina Nemec (CRO) 2013 1:13:10 Mary Wangari Wanjohi (KEN) 2010 1:12:16 Mary Naali (TAN) 2006 1:10:40 Aniko Kalovics-2 2004 1:12:25 Aniko Kalovics (HUN) 2001 1:14:38 Helena Javornik-2 1999 1:11:52 Helena Javornik (SLO)

Note: The 1996 course was probably short.  Susanne Pumper was the first woman finisher (1:12:21) in 2008 but later tested positive for EPO and was disqualified.


Most Titles

Men (1922-date)

8

Adolf Gruber 1953,1955-58,1960-61,1965

Women (1980-date)

5

Carina Leutner 1985,1990-92,1995


Last Updated on 04 Oct 2016

Contributor: Juraj Gasparovic (50)