National Road Champions for the Czech Republic

Men (25 runnings)
10 km
25 Sep 2016   Prague                30:26    Jiri Homolac
27 Sep 2015   Prague                30:50    Jakub Zemaník 
28 Sep 2014   Prague                31:20    Petr Vitner-2
29 Sep 2013   Prague                30:02    Petr Vitner
30 Sep 2012   Prague                30:18    Milan Kocourek-3
25 Sep 2011   Prague                30:05    Milan Kocourek-2
26 Sep 2010   Prague                31:27    Milan Kocourek
27 Sep 2009   Prague                30:39    Jan Kreisinger-3
28 Sep 2008   Prague                31:21    Robert Stefko-3
30 Sep 2007   Prague                31:13    Jan Kreisinger-2
24 Sep 2006   Prague                30:41    Jan Kreisinger
25 Sep 2005   Prague                30:00    Robert Stefko-2
26 Sep 2004   Prague                30:43    Robert Stefko
28 Sep 2003   Prague                30:00    David Gerych
29 Sep 2002   Prague                30:05    Pavel Faschingbauer-3
30 Sep 2001   Prague                29:54    Pavel Faschingbauer-2
24 Sep 2000   Prague                30:18    Tomáš Krutský
26 Sep 1999   Prague                30:21.8  Pavel Faschingbauer
27 Sep 1998   Prague                30:21    Michal Jeránek
28 Sep 1997   Prague                28:58.8  Jan Pešava-3
29 Sep 1996   Prague                29:19    Jan Pešava-2
24 Sep 1995   Prague                30:11    Luboš Šubrt
25 Sep 1994   Prague                30:09    Jan Pešava
26 Sep 1993   Prague                30:03    Michal Kucera
Non-champion winners
2014  29:14   Hillary Kiptum Kimaiyo (KEN)
2013  29:41   Aleksandr Matviychuk (UKR)
2012  29:11   Samuel Kemboi (KEN)
2011  29:56   Elisha Sawe Kiprotich (KEN)
2009  30:00   Ryan Vail (USA)
2007  31:01   Pascal Sarwat (TAN)
2004  30:39   Ali El Zaidi (LBA) 
2003  29:34   Robert Stefko-3
2002  29:46   Miroslav Vanko (SVK) 
2001  29:21   Robert Stefko-2
2000  30:12   Maxim Yanishevskiy (UKR) 
1999  30:17.0 Mykola Antonenko (UKR) 
1998  29:33.8 Robert Stefko (SVK)
1996  28:33   Laban Chege (KEN) 

Women (24 runnings)
10 km
25 Sep 2016   Prague                34:20    Simona Vrzalova
27 Sep 2015   Prague                33:27    Eva Vrabcova-2
28 Sep 2014   Prague                33:42    Eva Vrabcova
29 Sep 2013   Prague                34:52    Petra Kaminkova-12
30 Sep 2012   Prague                34:53    Monika Preibischova
25 Sep 2011   Prague                36:03    Ivana Sekyrova-2 
26 Sep 2010   Prague                37:51    Ivana Sekyrova 
27 Sep 2009   Prague                35:46    Petra Kaminkova-11
28 Sep 2008   Prague                36:11    Petra Kaminkova-10
30 Sep 2007   Prague                35:28    Petra Kaminkova-9
24 Sep 2006   Prague                34:52    Petra Kaminkova-8
25 Sep 2005   Prague                34:44    Petra Kaminkova-7
26 Sep 2004   Prague                35:25    Petra Kaminkova-6
28 Sep 2003   Prague                34:34    Petra Kaminkova-5
29 Sep 2002   Prague                34:54    Petra Kaminkova-4
30 Sep 2001   Prague                35:05    Petra Kaminkova-3
24 Sep 2000   Prague                35:16    Petra Kaminkova-2
26 Sep 1999   Prague                35:42.9  Petra Kaminkova
27 Sep 1998   Prague                34:34.6  Helena Volna
28 Sep 1997   Prague                35:12.9  Jana Klimešová
29 Sep 1996   Prague                34:25    Iva Jurková
24 Sep 1995   Prague                35:09    Desana Šourková-2
25 Sep 1994   Prague                35:28    Desana Šourková
26 Sep 1993   Prague                37:15    Alena Peterkova
Non-champion winners
2014  33:18   Nancy Nzisa Wambua (KEN)
2013  34:46   Christine Chepkemei (KEN)  
1996  33:45   Leah Malot (KEN) 

Most Titles

Men (1993-date)

3

Pavel Faschingbauer 1999, 2001-02
  Robert Stefko 2004-05,2008
  Jan Kreisinger 2006-07,2009

Women (1993-date)

12

Petra Kaminkova 1999-2009,2013

 

Men (24 runnings)
Half Marathon
15 Apr 2017   Pardubice           1:07:31    Vit Pavlista-5
16 Apr 2016   Pardubice           1:06:19    Vit Pavlista-4
18 Apr 2015   Pardubice           1:05:58    Vit Pavlista-3
19 Apr 2014   Pardubice           1:07:50    Jan Kreisinger-2
20 Apr 2013   Pardubice           1:05:35    Vit Pavlista-2
14 Apr 2012   Pardubice           1:07:05    Vit Pavlista
16 Apr 2011   Pardubice           1:05:27    Jan Kreisinger
25 Apr 2010   Plzen               1:09:03    Robert Stefko-6
18 Apr 2009   Pardubice           1:07:21    Robert Stefko-5
19 Apr 2008   Pardubice           1:06:39    Robert Stefko-4
28 Apr 2007   Podebrady           1:10:15    Robert Stefko-3
19 Aug 2006   Liberec             1:09:01.6  Robert Stefko-2
23 Apr 2005   Domazlice           1:08:10    Jan Blaha-3
24 Apr 2004   Domazlice           1:05:49    Robert Stefko
26 Apr 2003   Domazlice           1:07:18    Pavel Faschingbauer-3
13 Apr 2002   Domazlice           1:03:34    Pavel Faschingbauer-2
26 May 2001   Vyskov              1:08:41.6  Jan Blaha-2
30 Apr 2000   Trutnov             1:07:04    Miroslav Vítek
01 May 1999   Domazlice           1:04:07    Pavel Faschingbauer
18 Jul 1998   Liberec             1:07:04    Jirí Hajzler
24 Aug 1997   Blansko             1:04:07    Jan Pesava
04 May 1996   Domazlice           1:03:46    Zdenek Mezulianík
15 Apr 1995   Domazlice           1:05:38    Lubos Subrt
28 May 1994   Havlovice           1:04:45    Jan Blaha

Non-champion winners
2017  1:03:39    Hillary Kiptum Kimaiyo-2
2016  1:05:25    Joel Maina Mwangi -2
2015  1:03:22    Hillary Kiptum Kimaiyo (KEN)
2014  1:04:24    Joel Maina Mwangi (KEN)
2013  1:04:23    John Tanui Kibichi (KEN)
2012  1:06:34    Mike Kiprop Cheruiyot (KEN)
2011  1:05:19    Mike Kiprop Cheruiyot (KEN)
2010  1:07:15    Ashenafi Erkolo (ETH)
2009  1:00:49    Wilson Chebet Kwambai (KEN)
2008  1:02:05    Samuel Mwangi (KEN)
2003  1:05:09    Victor Gatundu (KEN)
2002  1:03:00    Michael Rotich (KEN)
2001  1:08:09.7  Andrey Danilov (UKR)
1999  1:02:55    Moses Kemei (KEN)
1996  1:03:01    Thomas Cherulei (KEN)


Women (24 runnings)
Half Marathon
15 Apr 2017   Pardubice           1:18:00    Petra Kaminkova-5
16 Apr 2016   Pardubice           1:17:31    Petra Kaminkova-4
18 Apr 2015   Pardubice           1:18:37    Ivana Sekyrova-6
19 Apr 2014   Pardubice           1:18:31    Petra Pastorova-2
20 Apr 2013   Pardubice           1:14:06    Ivana Sekyrova-5
14 Apr 2012   Pardubice           1:18:18    Petra Pastorova
16 Apr 2011   Pardubice           1:15:24    Ivana Sekyrova-4
25 Apr 2010   Plzen               1:19:54    Petra Kaminkova-3
18 Apr 2009   Pardubice           1:15:17    Petra Kaminkova-2
19 Apr 2008   Pardubice           1:17:28    Ivana Sekyrova-3
28 Apr 2007   Podebrady           1:19:48    Ivana Sekyrova-2
19 Aug 2006   Liberec             1:17:48.9  Ivana Sekyrova
23 Apr 2005   Domazlice           1:19:14    Jana Klimesova-3
24 Apr 2004   Domazlice           1:21:40    Radka Churanova
26 Apr 2003   Domazlice           1:19:40    Irena Sadkova
13 Apr 2002   Domazlice           1:16:04    Jana Klimesova-2
26 May 2001   Vyskov              1:16:07.6  Petra Kaminkova
30 Apr 2000   Trutnov             1:13:30    Alena Peterkova-2
01 May 1999   Domazlice           1:15:36    Jana Klimesova
18 Jul 1998   Liberec             1:19:30    Dita Hebelkova
24 Aug 1997   Blansko             1:15:10    Iva Jurkova
04 May 1996   Domazlice           1:16:15    Monika Deverova
15 Apr 1995   Domazlice           1:13:14    Alena Peterkova
28 May 1994   Havlovice           1:17:43    Radka Patkova

Non-champion winners
2017  1:12:39    Stella Barsosio Chepngetich (KEN)
2016  1:15:19    Gladys Chepkurui Biwott-3
2015  1:17:24    Gladys Chepkurui Biwott-2
2014  1:17:13    Gladys Chepkurui Biwott (KEN)
2009  1:14:44    Lydia Njeri Mathathi (KEN) 
2004  1:21:25    Zdena Holisova (CZE) 
2002  1:15:07    Dana Janeckova (SVK)
1996  1:15:39    Natalia Galushko (BLR)
Notes:  The courses for 2008, 2011-13 and 2015-17 were probably short.

Most Titles

Men (1994-date)

6

Robert Stefko 2004,2006-2010

Women (1994-date)

6

Ivana Sekyrova 2006-08,2011,2013,2015


Last Updated on
16 Apr 2017

Contributors: Andy Milroy (50), Juraj Gasparovic (50)