National Road Champions for Denmark

Men (44 runnings) 
10 km
12 Mar 2016  Middlefart               29:20    Abdihakim Ulad-3
21 Mar 2015  Strib                    29:37    Abdihakim Ulad-2
09 Mar 2014  Copenhagen               29:32    Lars Budolfsen
24 Mar 2013  Aarhus                   29:50    Morten-Toft Munkholm-4
25 Mar 2012  Copenhagen               29:53    Abdihakim Ulad
27 Mar 2011  Allerød                  29:59    Morten-Toft Munkholm-3
28 Mar 2010  Aarhus                   29:58    Morten-Toft Munkholm-2
22 Mar 2009  Aarhus                   29:55    Morten-Toft Munkholm
29 Mar 2008  Aarhus                   30:32    Rasmus Henning-2
25 Mar 2007  Aarhus                   30:10    Jesper Faurschou
01 Apr 2006  Copenhagen               30:17    Rasmus Henning
10 Apr 2005  Herning                  30:34    Claus-Bugge Hansen-3
18 Apr 2004  Maribo                   30:06    Claus-Bugge Hansen-2
06 Apr 2003  Svendborg                30:04    Claus-Bugge Hansen
14 Apr 2002  Copenhagen               29:11    Christian Olsen-3
01 Apr 2001  Viborg                   29:48    Christian Olsen-2
09 Apr 2000  Koege                    29:32    Dennis Jensen-2
11 Apr 1999  Aarhus                   30:13    Christian Olsen
26 Apr 1998  Frederiksberg            30:39    Henrik Lau
12 Apr 1997  Aalborg                  30:08    Dennis Jensen
15 km
21 Apr 1996  Koge                     46:05    Klaus-Peter Hansen-4
29 Jan 1995  Viborg                   45:53    Klaus-Peter Hansen-3
13 Mar 1994  Obro                     45:18    Klaus-Peter Hansen-2
04 Apr 1993  Viborg                   45:17    Klaus-Peter Hansen
29 Mar 1992  Glostrup                 45:26    Jan Ikov
07 Apr 1991  Odense                   44:24    Flemming Jensen-3
08 Apr 1990  Ikast                    43:57    Flemming Jensen-2
01 Apr 1989  Blovstrod                44:29    Henrik Jorgensen
09 Apr 1988  Horsens                  45:46    John Christiansen
05 Apr 1987  Svendborg                44:45    Flemming Jensen
05 Apr 1986  Holbaek                  44:45    Henrik Albahn
04 May 1985  Skive                    45:53    Peter Wurtz
08 Apr 1984  Faelledparken            45:03    Niels-Kim Hjorth-3
09 Apr 1983  Helsinger                44:19    Niels-Kim Hjorth-2
27 Mar 1982  Fredericia               45:14.0  Niels-Kim Hjorth
11 Apr 1981  Odense                   45:49.0  Kjeld Johnsen-2
22 Mar 1980  Fredensborg              47:45.0  Kjeld Johnsen
07 Apr 1979  Abenra                   46:54.2  Karsten Hald
05 Mar 1978  Horsens                  48:49.0  Karl Soltoft-2
       1977                           46:26.4  Jorn Lauenborg
       1976                           47:17.0  Tom-B Hansen-2
       1975                           47:54.8  Tom-B Hansen
       1974                           48:20.8  Gert-Wigandt Kærlin
       1973                           47:10.6  Karl Soltoft
Women (31 runnings) 
10 km
12 Mar 2016  Middlefart               32:47    Simone-Christensen Glad-5
21 Mar 2015  Strib                    35:29    Simone-Christensen Glad-4
09 Mar 2014  Copenhagen               34:10    Jessica Petersson
24 Mar 2013  Aarhus                   34:00    Simone-Christensen Glad-3
25 Mar 2012  Copenhagen               35:26    Simone-Christensen Glad-2
27 Mar 2011  Allerød                  35:55    Simone-Christensen Glad
28 Mar 2010  Aarhus                   35:28    Elisabeth May
22 Mar 2009  Aarhus                   34:14    Maria-Sig Møller-2
29 Mar 2008  Aarhus                   34:34    Maria-Sig Møller
25 Mar 2007  Aarhus                   34:56    Anne-Mette Aagaard
01 Apr 2006  Copenhagen               34:21    Nina Sørensen
10 Apr 2005  Herning                  35:43    Lene Duus
18 Apr 2004  Maribo                   36:04    Annette B Jørgensen-2
06 Apr 2003  Svendborg                36:16    Louise Mørch
14 Apr 2002  Copenhagen               33:22    Dorte Vibjerg-2
01 Apr 2001  Viborg                   33:48    Gitte Karlshøj-3
09 Apr 2000  Koege                    34:32    Annette B Jørgensen
11 Apr 1999  Aarhus                   33:48    Gitte Karlshøj-2
26 Apr 1998  Frederiksberg            33:34    Dorte Vibjerg
12 Apr 1997  Aalborg                  33:36    Gitte Karlshøj
15 km
21 Apr 1996  Koge                     51:45    Anja Jørgensen
29 Jan 1995  Viborg                   55:13    Jytte Pedersen
       ....                        
07 Apr 1991  Odense                   50:02    Dorthe Rasmussen-9
08 Apr 1990  Ikast                    49:54    Dorthe Rasmussen-8
01 Apr 1989  Blovstrod                52:26    Tove Lorentzen Schultz
09 Apr 1988  Horsens                  53:40    Kersti Jakobsen-3
05 Apr 1987  Svendborg                51:42    Kersti Jakobsen-2
05 Apr 1986  Holbaek                  50:27    Dorthe Rasmussen-7
10 km
04 May 1985  Skive                    33:06    Dorthe Rasmussen-6
08 Apr 1984  Faelledparken            32:33    Dorthe Rasmussen-5
09 Apr 1983  Helsinger                33:55    Dorthe Rasmussen-4
27 Mar 1982  Fredericia               37:17    Mie Poulsen Jensen
11 Apr 1981  Odense                   34:16    Dorthe Rasmussen-3
22 Mar 1980  Fredensborg              35:31    Kersti Jakobsen
07 Apr 1979  Abenra                   33:13    Dorthe Rasmussen-2
04 Mar 1978  Copenhagen               33:02    Loa Olafsson-3
       1977                           33:56    Loa Olafsson-2
       1976                           35:35    Dorthe Rasmussen
       1975                           39:54    Karin Pagard
       1974                           38:06    Loa Olafsson
       1973                           35:17    Kirsten Carlsen
Non-champion winners
2016    32:30  Sylvia Kiberenge (KEN)

Most Titles

Men (1995/date)
4 Klaus-Peter Hansen 1993-96
  Morten Munkholm 2009-12

Women (1973/date)

9

Dorthe Rasmussen 1976,1979,1981,1983-86,1990-91


Men (93 runnings) 
Half Marathon
18 Sep 2016  Copenhagen             1:05:57    Thijs Nijhuis-2
13 Sep 2015  Copenhagen             1:02:48    Abdihakim Ulad
03 May 2014  Viborg                 1:07:47    Thijs Nijhuis
08 Sep 2013  Aarhus                 1:06:17    Lars Budolfsen
09 Sep 2012  Copenhagen             1:04:55    Henrik-Them Andersen-2
04 Sep 2011  Aarhus                 1:06:06    Henrik-Them Andersen
25 Apr 2010  Lyngby                 1:05:13    Jesper Faurschou-4
26 Apr 2009  Lyngby                 1:05:35    Jesper Faurschou-3
27 Apr 2008  Lyngby                 1:04:46    Jesper Faurschou-2
29 Apr 2007  Lyngby                 1:05:39    Jesper Faurschou
30 Apr 2006  Lyngby                 1:06:41    Flemming Bjerre
01 May 2005  Lyngby                 1:06:38    Søren Palshøj
02 May 2004  Lyngby                 1:05:39    Claus-Bugge Hansen
04 May 2003  Lyngby                 1:05:26    Steen Walter
05 May 2002  Lyngby                 1:05:16    Carsten Jørgensen-3
13 May 2001  Albertslund            1:06:48    Carsten Jørgensen-2
06 Aug 2000  Aarhus                 1:07:20    Christian Madsen
17 Jul 1999  Svendborg              1:07:12    Cajus Møller
18 Jul 1998  Svendborg              1:07:12    Kåre Sørensen
17 Aug 1997  Odense                 1:09:48    Jørgen Gamborg
18 Aug 1996  Odense                 1:05:05    Klaus-Peter Hansen
23 Aug 1995  Osterbro               1:03:41    Carsten Jørgensen
28 Aug 1994  Odense                 1:05:57    Mads Jacobsen
19 Jun 1993  Kage                   1:05:52    Jan-Braesk Ikov-5
23 Aug 1992  Odense                 1:05:18    Jan-Braesk Ikov-4
11 May 1991  Lyngby                 1:04:03    Jan-Braesk Ikov-3
21 Jul 1990  Nyborg                 1:04:47    Henrik Jørgensen
20 km
16 Sep 1989  Holbaek                1:01:12    Jan-Braesk Ikov-2
17 Sep 1988  Svendborg              1:01:17    Allan Zachariasen-5
12 Sep 1987  Slagelse               1:01:16    Jan-Braesk Ikov
14 Sep 1986  Aarhus                 1:00:22    Allan Zachariasen-4
16 May 1985  Amager Faelled         1:02:59    Christian Wolfsberg
09 Jun 1984  Kolding                1:01:35    Allan Zachariasen-3
12 May 1983  Rodovre                  59:53.0  Kjeld Johnsen
08 May 1982  Ronne                  1:01:40    Henrik Jorgensen
09 May 1981  Maribo                 1:02:39    Allan Zachariasen-2
17 May 1980  Endrup                 1:02:25.2  Jorn Lauenborg-2
14 Jul 1979  Braband                1:03:37.8  Allan Zachariasen
30 Jul 1978  Holeby                 1:03:39.8  Bjarne Brondum
       1977                         1:03:10.6  Jorgen Hein
05 Jun 1976  Hundested              1:04:14.0  Arne Stigsen-2
29 Jun 1975  Velje                  1:03:57.0  Arne Stigsen
17 Aug 1974  Sollerod               1:03:57.0  Jorgen Jensen-2
       1973                         1:03:57.4  Jorn Lauenborg
       1972                         1:04:44.6  Jorgen Jensen
       1971                         1:02:00.8  Flemming Kempel
11 Jul 1970  Fredensborg            1:04:20.8  Mogens Findal
08 Jun 1969  Odense                 1:04:18.6  Soren-Romby Larsen
21 Jul 1968  Odense                 1:06:31.2  Hans-Christian Petersen
10 Sep 1967  Odense                 1:01:55.0  Sten Sjejdahl
02 Oct 1966  Gentofte               1:06:31.2  Sigfred Kristensen
       1965                         1:06:53.2  Thyge Thørgersen Peterson-7
       1964                         1:03:53.6  Thyge Thørgersen Peterson-6
06 Oct 1963  Glostrup               1:02:37.6  Thyge Thørgersen Peterson-5
       1962                         1:05:58.0  Thyge Thørgersen Peterson-4
       1961                         1:05:10.0  Thyge Thørgersen Peterson-3
       1960                         1:03:19.2  Thyge Thørgersen Peterson-2
       1959                         1:08:42.0  Bent Jensen
       1958                         1:06:53.6  Poul Jensen-2
       1957                         1:08:21.2  Johannes Lauridsen-4
       1956                         1:08:11.6  Johannes Lauridsen-3
       1955                         1:07:23.8  Johannes Lauridsen-2
       1954                         1:07:13.8  Johannes Lauridsen
       1953                         1:11:57.0  Bent Holm
       1952                         1:09:03.0  Poul Jensen
       1951                         1:10:07.8  Thyge Thørgersen Peterson
       1950                         1:08:54.7  Henning Larsen-6
       1949                         1:10:54.8  Henning Larsen-5
       1948                         1:07:35.0  Knud Poulsen
       1947                         1:07:52.0  Henning Larsen-4
       1946                         1:08:00.4  Erik Simonsen-3
       1945                         1:07:32.0  Erik Simonsen-2
       1944                         1:07:26.0  Erik Simonsen
       1943                         1:09:42.0  Henning Larsen-3
       1942                         1:08:53.0  Sofus Christensen
       1941                         1:08:50.2  Henning Larsen-2
       1940                         1:10:59.9  Egil Petersen
       1939                         1:12:18.0  Henning Larsen
       1938                         1:07:17.3  Hartington Andersen-5
       1937                         1:11:02.0  Hartington Andersen-4
       1936                         1:07:48.0  Hartington Andersen-3
       1935                         1:06:45.2  Hartington Andersen-2
       1934                         1:08:55.2  Hartington Andersen
       1933                         1:10:26.8  Erik Johansen
       1932                         1:16:59.0  Richard Risum-2
       1931                         1:12:12.0  Richard Risum
       1930                         1:14:03.0  Gottlieb Bach
       1929                         1:10:17.0  Hans Sorensen
       1928                         1:12:04.0  Kaj Nielsen
       1927                         1:10:13.0  Aksel Jensen
       1926                         1:11:56.0  Carl Heller-2
       1925                         1:11:56.0  Carl Heller
       1924                         1:12:52.0  Christian Sorensen         
Non-champion winners
2016    59:07  James Ndirangu Mwangi (KEN)
2015    59:14  Bitan Karoki Muchiri (KEN)
2008  1:03:47  Joseph Kimisi (KEN)
2007  1:05:23  Julius Mutai (KEN)
Note: The 1967 and 1983 courses were probably short.

Women (35 runnings) 
Half Marathon
18 Sep 2016  Copenhagen             1:15:18    Louise Batting Langelund-2
13 Sep 2015  Copenhagen             1:15:55    Anna-Sofie Baumeister-2
03 May 2014  Viborg                 1:15:58    Louise Batting Langelund
08 Sep 2013  Aarhus                 1:14:16    Jessica-Draskou Petersson
09 Sep 2012  Copenhagen             1:16:30    Anna-Sofie Baumeister
04 Sep 2011  Aarhus                 1:16:13    Maria Sig Møller-4
25 Apr 2010  Lyngby                 1:18:21    Ann-Sophie Hansen
26 Apr 2009  Lyngby                 1:13:28    Maria Sig Møller-3
27 Apr 2008  Lyngby                 1:14:59    Maria Sig Møller-2
29 Apr 2007  Lyngby                 1:17:10    Maria Sig Møller
30 Apr 2006  Lyngby                 1:14:30    Nina Sørensen
01 May 2005  Lyngby                 1:12:00    Annemette Jensen-2
02 May 2004  Lyngby                 1:14:02    Gitte Karlshøj-3
04 May 2003  Lyngby                 1:16:13    Gitte Karlshøj-2
05 May 2002  Lyngby                 1:14:02    Gitte Karlshøj
13 May 2001  Albertslund            1:17:27    Tina Jensen
06 Aug 2000  Aarhus                 1:16:54    Annemette Jensen
17 Jul 1999  Svendborg              1:26:29    Sidsel Rasmussen
18 Jul 1998  Svendborg              1:17:28    Jytte Pedersen
17 Aug 1997  Odense                 1:18:58    Karin Bøgh-Andersen
18 Aug 1996  Odense                 1:17:33    Katja Jørgensen-2
23 Aug 1995  Osterbro               1:20:38    Katja Jørgensen
28 Aug 1994  Odense                 1:19:03    Mette Bang
19 Jun 1993  Kage                   1:17:46    Tove Lorentzen Schultz
23 Aug 1992  Odense                 1:15:28    Anita Palshøj-2
11 May 1991  Lyngby                 1:16:06    Anita Palshøj
21 Jul 1990  Nyborg                 1:21:00    Anita-Lynn Nielsen-3
20 km
16 Sep 1989  Holbaek                1:14:15    Anita-Lynn Nielsen-2
17 Sep 1988  Svendborg              1:13:45    Anita-Lynn Nielsen
12 Sep 1987  Slagelse               1:17:10    Vibeke Nielsen Hansen
14 Sep 1986  Aarhus                 1:08:42    Kersti Jakobsen-3
16 May 1985  Amager Faelled         1:09:56    Kersti Jakobsen-2
09 Jun 1984  Kolding                1:12:57.5  Kersti Jakobsen
12 May 1983  Rodovre                1:15:05.2  Else Ulrich
08 May 1982  Ronne                  1:20:16    Mette Holm Hansen    
Non-champion winners
2016  1:08:00  Hiwot Gebrekidan Gebremaryam (ETH)
2015  1:08:29  Purity Cherotich Rionoripo (KEN)
2012  1:13:16  Anne Bersagel (USA)
2008  1:12:49  Pauline Njeri (KEN)
2007  1:14:04  Jane Rotich (KEN)
Note: The 1983 course was probably short.

Most Titles

Men (1923-date)

7

Thyge Thørgersen Peterson 1951,1960-65

Women (1982-date)

4

Maria Sig Møller 2007-09,2011


Men (17 runnings) 
30 km
05 Mar 1989  Lillerod               1:30:27    Peter Wurtz
       1988                         1:46:50    Peter Broe
05 Apr 1987  Svendborg              1:36:36    Svend-Erik Kristensen-5
05 Apr 1986  Holbaek                1:34:09    Svend-Erik Kristensen-4
04 May 1985  Skive                  1:37:47    Svend-Erik Kristensen-3
08 Apr 1984  Osterbro               1:38:01    Ralph Petersen
09 Apr 1983  Helsinger              1:36:27    Svend-Erik Kristensen-2
27 Mar 1982  Fredericia             1:33:39    Allan Zachariasen
       1981                         1:38:10.7  Svend-Erik Kristensen
       1980                         1:39:03    Jorn Lauenborg-4
       1979                         1:38:50.9  Arne Stigsen
       1978                         1:40:25.5  Jorn Lauenborg-3
       1977                         1:37:32.8  Jorgen Hein
       1976                         1:42>01.0  Mogens Findal
       1975                         1:39:25.0  Jorgen Jensen
09 Mar 1974  Nyborg                 1:39:41.8  Jorn Lauenborg-2 
       1973                         1:32:51.6  Jorn Lauenborg
Note: The 1983 and 1989 courses were probably short. 

Most Titles

Men (1973-1989)

5

Svend-Erik Kristensen 1981,1983,1985-87

Last Updated on 02 Jan 2017

Contributors: Klaas Loonstra (50), Juraj Gasparovic (50), Martin Rix (50), David Monti (5), Francois Lorange (5), John Falvey (5) Paul Michiels (50)