National Road Champions for England

Men (30 runnings) 
10 km
30 May 2016   London                   28:28    Andrew Burchart (SCO)
       ....   
28 May 2012   London                   29:21    Mohammed Farah-2
30 May 2011   London                   29:15    Mohammed Farah
09 May 2010   Bristol                  29:12    Andrew Vernon
06 Sep 2009   Sheffield                29:32    Christopher Thompson
12 Oct 2008   Chichester               29:44    Ian Boneham 
07 Oct 2007   Chichester               29:26    Jermaine Mays
05 Feb 2006   Chichester               29:02    Peter Riley-2
21 Aug 2005   Durham                   28:54    Peter Riley 
15 Aug 2004   Durham                   29:50    Glynn Tromans 
05 Oct 2003   Bourton-on-the-Water     29:44    Robert Whalley 
08 Sep 2002   Bradford                 29:45    Allen Graffin 
09 Sep 2001   Cheltenham               28:53    Robert Denmark-2
10 Sep 2000   Bradford                 29:13    Michael Openshaw 
12 Sep 1999   Bradford                 29:18    Ian Hudspith
18 Oct 1998   Basingstoke              29:45    Nicholas Wetheridge 
02 Nov 1997   Barnsley                 29:21    Kaesa Tadesse 
13 Oct 1996   Southend                 30:28    Dale Laughlin 
19 Aug 1995   Redditch                 29:20    Paul Taylor 
20 Nov 1994   Brighton                 29:07    Justin Hobbs-2
05 Dec 1993   Leeds                    28:45    Justin Hobbs (WAL)
29 Nov 1992   Basingstoke              28:36    Robert Denmark 
04 Aug 1991   Stoke                    28:50    Nigel Adams (WAL)
21 Oct 1990   Southend                 30:10    Ian Manners 
11 Feb 1990   Barnsley                 29:39    Peter Tootell
30 Apr 1988   Hemel Hempstead          28:35    Eamonn Martin
04 Apr 1987   Hemel Hempstead          28:14    John Gregorek (USA)
05 Apr 1986   London                   27:58    Steve Harris
13 Apr 1985   London                   28:13    Jack Buckner
28 Apr 1984   Birmingham               27:59    Stephen Jones (WAL)

Non-champion winners
2010  28:29   Gordon Mugi Mahugu (KEN)
2009  28:30   Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
2008  29:38   Russell Dessaix-Chin (AUS)
2007  29:18   Tendai Williard Chinhanhu (ZIM)
2005  28:49   Micah Kogo Kemboi (KEN)
2004  28:56   Ernest Kimeli Meli (KEN)
2003  28:42   Julius Kibet Kosgei-2
2002  28:36   Julius Kimtai Rotich-2
2001  28:36   Julius Kibet Kosgei (KEN)
2000  29:06   Julius Kimtai Rotich (KEN)
1999  29:13   Mark Morgan (WAL)
1997  28:54   James Muindi (KEN)

Women (22 runnings) 
10 km
30 May 2016   London                   33:03    Lilian Partridge 
       ....   
28 May 2012   London                   32:53    Mara Yamauchi
30 May 2011   London                   32:22    Joanne Pavey
09 May 2010   Bristol                  33:03    Faye Fullerton
06 Sep 2009   Sheffield                32:28    Freya Murray (SCO)
12 Oct 2008   Chichester               33:27    Caroline Hoyte-2
07 Oct 2007   Chichester               32:07    Kate Reed
05 Feb 2006   Chichester               32:31    Hayley Yelling 
21 Aug 2005   Durham                   33:15    Natalie Harvey-2
15 Aug 2004   Durham                   33:02    Natalie Harvey 
05 Oct 2003   Bourton-on-the-Water     33:39    Caroline Hoyte 
08 Sep 2002   Bradford                 33:50    Sharon Morris 
09 Sep 2001   Cheltenham               33:13    Amanda (Allen) Wright 
10 Sep 2000   Bradford                 33:10    Elizxabeth Yelling 
12 Sep 1999   Bradford                 33:19    Birhan Dagne 
18 Oct 1998   Basingstoke              33:23    Heather Heasman-2
02 Nov 1997   Barnsley                 34:23    Heather Heasman
13 Oct 1996   Southend                 34:57    Caroline Herbert 
19 Aug 1995   Redditch                 34:18    Catherine Mijovic 
20 Nov 1994   Brighton                 34:16    Angela Hulley 
05 Dec 1993   Leeds                    33:10    Joanna Thompson 
29 Nov 1992   Basingstoke              33:39    Nicola Morris 

Non-champion winners
2010  32:53   Edith Chelimo (KEN)
2005  32:45   Ogla Kimaiyo Cherono (KEN)
2003  33:28   Miriam Wangari Kiprugut-2
2002  34:48   Miriam Wangari Kiprugut (KEN)
2001  32:40   Rodica Daniela Moroianu (FRA)
2000  33:01   Esther Kiplagat (KEN)
1997  32:24   Yvonne Murray (SCO)

Note: The 1984 course was probably short.

Most Titles

Men (1984-date)

2

Justin Hobbs (WAL) 1993-94
Robert Denmark 1992,2001
Peter Riley 2005-06

Women (1992-date)

2

Heather Heasman 1997-98
Natalie Harvey 2004-05
Caroline Hoyte 2003,2008


Men (29 runnings) 
Half Marathon
25 Sep 2016   Nottingham            1:06:26    Nicholas Torry 
       ....   
27 Mar 2011   Wilmslow              1:05:45    Nick Swinburn
28 Mar 2010   Wilmslow              1:04:45    Andrew Jones
29 Mar 2009   Wilmslow              1:04:11    Mark Miles
07 Sep 2008   Glasgow SCO           1:04:14    Tomas Abyu 
09 Sep 2007   Bristol               1:04:43    Philip Wicks
19 Mar 2006   Silverstone           1:07:08    David Mitchinson 
13 Mar 2005   Hastings              1:06:52    Huw Lobb 
28 Mar 2004   Ackworth              1:05:32    David Anderson 
23 Mar 2003   Wilmslow              1:03:32    Ian Hudspith-2
17 Mar 2002   Bath                  1:04:17    Mark Hudspith-2
11 Mar 2001   Reading                          cancelled
08 Oct 2000   Bristol               1:04:09    Nicholas Wetheridge 
26 Sep 1999   Nottingham            1:06:12    Malcolm Price 
29 Mar 1998   Wilmslow              1:04:22    Ian Hudspith 
16 Mar 1997   Reading               1:04:50    Spencer Duvall 
16 Mar 1996   Worcester             1:03:41    Justin Hobbs (WAL)
19 Mar 1995   Wilmslow              1:04:39    Andrew Green 
27 Mar 1994   York                  1:03:37    Mark Hudspith 
30 May 1993   Saint Neots           1:05:00    Stephen Brace-2
15 Mar 1992   Bath                  1:03:59    Colin Walker 
14 Jul 1991   Cambridge             1:03:30    Stephen Brace (WAL)
16 Sep 1990   South Shields         1:00:34a   Stephen Moneghetti (AUS) 
18 Jun 1989   South Shields         1:02:39a   El Mostafa Nechchadi (MAR)
24 Jul 1988   South Shields         1:01:00a   John Treacy (IRL)
21 Jun 1987   South Shields         1:02:04a   Rob deCastella (AUS)
08 Jun 1986   South Shields         1:00:43a   Michael Musyoki (KEN)
11 Aug 1985   Birmingham            1:01:14    Stephen Jones (WAL)
08 Jul 1984   Birmingham            1:05:17    Allister Hutton (SCO)

Non-champion winners
2016  1:05:55   Barnabas Kipkoech Chepkwony (KEN)
2011  1:04:24   Jean-Berchmans Ndayisenga (BDI)
2008  1:01:10   Emanuel Mutai Kipchirchir (KEN)
2007  1:03:01   Teodros Shiferaw Cheru (ETH)
2005  1:04:10   Fred Mogaka Tumbu (KEN)
2004  1:04:49   Sammy Malakwen (KEN)
2003  1:02:23   Julius Kibet Kosgei (KEN)
2002  1:04:14   William Musyoki (KEN)


Women (20 runnings) 
Half Marathon
25 Sep 2016   Nottingham            1:13:25    Katrina Wootton 
       ....   
27 Mar 2011   Wilmslow              1:13:29    Julie Briscoe
28 Mar 2010   Wilmslow              1:12:02    Michelle Ross-Cope-2
29 Mar 2009   Wilmslow              1:12:35    Michelle Ross-Cope
07 Sep 2008   Glasgow SCO           1:13:59    Birhan Dagne-2
09 Sep 2007   Bristol               1:10:46    Elizabeth Yelling
19 Mar 2006   Liverpool             1:15:01    Birhan Dagne  
13 Mar 2005   Hastings              1:18:19    Jo Kelsey  
28 Mar 2004   Ackworth              1:19:28    Penny Thackery  
23 Mar 2003   Wilmslow              1:13:08    Beverley Jenkins  
17 Mar 2002   Bath                  1:14:01    Joanna Lodge  
11 Mar 2001   Reading                          cancelled
08 Oct 2000   Bristol               1:14:21    Susan Reinsford  
26 Sep 1999   Nottingham            1:14:38    Elizabeth Allott  
29 Mar 1998   Wilmslow              1:15:59    Heather Heasman  
16 Mar 1997   Reading               1:16:07    Danielle Sanderson   
16 Mar 1996   Worcester             1:13:04    Suzanne Rigg  
19 Mar 1995   Wilmslow              1:16:58    Carol Holmes 
27 Mar 1994   York                  1:14:31    Linda Rushmere  
30 May 1993   Saint Neots           1:13:57    Susan Dilnot  

Non-champion winners
2016  1:12:57   Winfridah Moraa Mosetti (KEN)
2008  1:11:00   Worknesh Tola (ETH)
2007  1:10:26   Jane Muia Mwikali (KEN)
2004  1:17:39   Miriam Wangari Kiprugut (KEN)
2003  1:12:44   Elena Burykina (RUS)
2000  1:13:28   Andrea Green (ENG)
1997  1:15:44   Lucia Subano (KEN)

Most Titles

Men  (1984-date8)

2

Stephen Brace (WAL) 1991,1993
Mark Hudspith 1994,2002
Ian Hudspith 1998,2003


Women  (1993-date)

2

Birhan Dagne 2006,2008
Michelle Ross-Cope 2009-10

Note: Before 01 Sep 1996, these championships were open to all-comers.


Last Updated on 26 Sep 2016

Contributors: Andy Milroy (50), Mick McGeoch (6), Juraj Gasparovic (1)