National Road Champions for Finland

Men (28 runnings) 
Half Marathon
16 Apr 2016   Jyväskylä             1:06:00    Jussi Utriainen-12
       2015   
19 Apr 2014   Heinola               1:06:46.8  Jussi Utriainen-11
20 Apr 2013   Tuusula               1:07:48    Jarkko Järvenpää
21 Apr 2012   Kuopio                1:07:09    Miika Takala
16 Apr 2011   Siuntio               1:06:14    Jussi Utriainen-10
25 Apr 2010   Hamina                1:07:31    Jussi Utriainen-9
25 Apr 2009   Joensuu               1:05:17    Jussi Utriainen-8
20 Apr 2008   Siuntio               1:05:38    Jussi Utriainen-7
22 Apr 2007   Äänekoski             1:05:59    Jussi Utriainen-6
08 Apr 2006   Hamina                1:05:51    Jussi Utriainen-5
02 Apr 2005   Hämeenlinna           1:05:54    Jussi Utriainen-4
24 Apr 2004   Oulu                  1:05:22    Jussi Utriainen-3
26 Apr 2003   Pyhäselkä             1:03:50    Jussi Utriainen-2
06 Apr 2002   Nurmo                 1:07:08    Yrjö Pesonen
21 Apr 2001   Vantaa                1:06:11    Pasi Mattila
15 Apr 2000   Turku                 1:05:47    Jussi Utriainen
24 Apr 1999   Oulainen              1:04:40    Ville Hautala-2
04 Apr 1998   Imatra                1:07:20    Ville Hautala
05 Apr 1997   Teuva                 1:05:44    Juuso Rainio-2
30 Mar 1996   Rauma                 1:04:31    Visa Orttenvuori-3
20 km
01 Apr 1995   Elimäki               1:03:49    Juuso Rainio
09 Apr 1994   Lieksa                1:01:50    Visa Orttenvuori-2
03 Apr 1993   Oulu                  1:02:18    Tuomo Keski-Ojala-2
04 Apr 1992   Kruunupyy             1:01:58    Tuomo Keski-Ojala
06 Oct 1991   Kuusankoski           1:01:47    Visa Orttenvuori
07 Oct 1990   Tampere               1:02:36    Ville Hautala
07 Oct 1989   Äänekoski               59:11    Jukka Vaha-Vahe
Note: The 1989 and 2003 courses were probably short.

Non-champion winners
2013   1:05:03  Lewis Korir-2
2012   1:05:22  Lewis Korir (KEN)
2008   1:05:11  Obed Kipkurui (KEN)
2003   1:03:45  Francis Kirwa (KEN)

Women (28 runnings) 
16 Apr 2016   Jyväskylä             1:16:59    Laura Markovaara-2
       2015   
19 Apr 2014   Heinola               1:16:41.1  Hanna Jantunen-2
20 Apr 2013   Tuusula               1:15:13    Suvi Miettinen
21 Apr 2012   Kuopio                1:18:53    Elina Lindgren-4
16 Apr 2011   Siuntio               1:17:33    Elina Lindgren-3
25 Apr 2010   Hamina                1:18:42    Laura Markovaara
25 Apr 2009   Joensuu               1:15:35    Annemari Sandell
20 Apr 2008   Siuntio               1:19:11    Elina Lindgren-2
22 Apr 2007   Äänekoski             1:17:06    Hanna Jantunen
08 Apr 2006   Hamina                1:15:19    Johanna Risku
02 Apr 2005   Hämeenlinna           1:16:26    Maija Oravamäki
24 Apr 2004   Oulu                  1:18:20    Elina Lindgren
26 Apr 2003   Pyhäselkä             1:16:45    Minna Myllykoski
06 Apr 2002   Nurmo                 1:16:00    Mari Niskanen
21 Apr 2001   Vantaa                1:16:42    Maria Söderström-2
15 Apr 2000   Turku                 1:19:26    Maria Söderström 
24 Apr 1999   Oulainen              1:17:36    Päivi Kauppinen 
04 Apr 1998   Imatra                1:19:32    Päivi Tikkanen 
05 Apr 1997   Teuva                 1:19:51    Marjaana Lahti
30 Mar 1996   Rauma                 1:15:33    Kirsi Rauta-Mattila-3
15 km
01 Apr 1995   Elimäki                 55:49    Erja Ervonen
09 Apr 1994   Lieksa                  51:25    Ritva Lemettinen-2
03 Apr 1993   Oulu                    52:59    Carita Sunell-2
04 Apr 1992   Kruunupyy               52:40    Ritva Lemettinen
06 Oct 1991   Kuusankoski             51:25    Kirsi Rauta-Mattila-2
07 Oct 1990   Tampere                 51:51    Kirsi Rauta-Mattila
07 Oct 1989   Äänekoski               51:04    Carita Sunell
Note: The 2003 course was probably short.

Most Titles

Men  (1989-date)

12

Jussi Utriainen 2000,2003-11,2014,2016

Women  (1989-date)

4

Elina Lindgren 2004,2008,2011-12


Last Updated on 23 Apr 2015

Contributors: Juhani Jalava (48), Juraj Gasparovic (50), Francois Lorange (15)